Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
4

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


Awards
All Awards
Sigma Delta Chi
Mark of Excellence
New America Award
Foundation Awards

Questions?
Contact Awards Coordinator Abbi Martzall via email or by phone 317/927-8000, ext. 210.

Home > Awards > Fellows of the Society

Awards
Fellows of the Society
for extraordinary contribution to the profession

Postmark deadline for nominations: March 21

Download nomination form

Click here to download the nomination form.


2014 Fellows of the Society inductee
Michele Norris
Read press release


Past Honorees

1948
Erwin Canham, editor, The Christian Science Monitor, Boston
Barry Faris, editor-in-chief, International News Service, New York City
Harry J. Grant, chairman of the board, The Milwaukee Journal

1949
Palmer Hoyt, editor & publisher, The Denver Post
Frank Luther Mott, dean, School of Journalism, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia
James G. Stahlman, publisher, Tennessee Nashville Banner

1950
Howard Blakeslee, science writer, The Associated Press, New York City
Walter Lippmann, editorial columnist, New York Herald-Tribune
Benjamin McKelway, editor, Washington, D.C. Star

1951
Irving Dilliard, editorial page editor, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
Edward R. Murrow, commentator, CBS, New York City
Alberto Gainza Paz, publisher, La Prensa, Buenos Aires, Argentina

1952
James S. Pope, executive editor, Louisville, Kentucky, The Courier-Journal
James B. Reston, Washington, D.C. correspondent, The New York Times
Louis B. Seltzer, editor, Cleveland Press

1953
Hodding Carter, editor & publisher, Greenville, Mississippi,
Delta Democrat-Times
William B. Henry, commentator, NBC, Washington, D.C.
Basil L. Walters, executive editor, Knight Newspapers, Chicago

1954
Kent Cooper, executive director, The Associated Press, New York City
Virginius Dabney, editor, Richmond (Va.) Times-Dispatch
DeWitt Wallace, founder & editor, Reader’s Digest, Pleasantville, N.Y.

1955
Paul Bellamy, editor emeritus, The Plain Dealer
Harold L. Cross, author & legal counsel, Skowhegan, Maine
Walter Humphrey, editor, Fort Worth, Texas Press

1956
Luther Huston, Washington, D.C. staff, The New York Times
George Thelm, correspondent, Chicago Daily News
Ward A. Neff, president, Corn Belt Dailies, Chicago

1957
Frank Bartholomew, president, United Press Associations, New York City
J. Montgomery Curtis, director, American Press Institute, Columbia University, New York City
Tom Powell, Jr., editor & publisher, Anamosa, Iowa Eureka and Journal

1958
J. N. Heiskell, president & editor, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Willard M. Kiplinger, editor, Washington, D.C. Letters and Changing Times
Eric Sevareid, Washington, D.C. news staff chief, CBS

1959
Houston Waring, editor, Littleton, Colorado Independent and Arapaho Herald
Byron Price, executive, The Associated Press, New York
Hal O’Flaherty, foreign correspondent, Chicago Daily News

1960
Isaac Gershman, managing editor, City News Bureau, Chicago
Bernard Kilgore, president, The Wall Street Journal, New York
Frank Stanton, president, CBS, New York

1961
Lyle C. Wilson, vice president and Washington, D.C. general manager, United Press International
James A. Stuart, editor, The Indianapolis Star
William Theodore Evjue, editor & publisher, The Capital Times, Madison, Wis.

1962
Alan J. Gould, executive editor, The Associated Press, New York
Joseph C. John, editor, Suffolk County News, Sayville, Long Island, New York
David Lawrence, editor, U. S. News and World Report, Washington, D.C.

1963
James Strohn Copley, chairman, The Copley Press, San Diego, Calif.
Paul Miller, president, Gannett Newspapers, Rochester, New York; president The Associated Press
Sol Taishoff, president, publisher & editor, Broadcasting Publications, Inc., Washington, D.C.

1964
Robert U. Brown, publisher and editor, Editor & Publisher, New York
Turner Catledge, executive editor, The New York Times
Vermont Royster, editor, The Wall Street Journal, New York

1965
David Dietz, Cleveland, Ohio Press
Mark Foster Ethridge, lecturer, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Wes Gallagher, general manager, The Associated Press, New York

1966
James L. Kilgallen, Hearst Newspapers, New York
Ralph McGill, publisher, Atlanta Constitution
Charles A. Sprague, editor and publisher, The Oregon Statesman

1967
Julian Goodman, president, NBC, New York
Eugene C. Pulliam, president, Phoenix Newspapers, Inc. and Indianapolis Newspapers, Inc.
J. R. Wiggins, editor, The Washington Post

1968
Earl J. Johnson, editor and vice president, United Press International
John S. Knight, editor chairman, Knight Newspapers, Miami, Fla.
Theodore H. White, reporter and author, New York

1969
Herbert L. Block (Herblock), editorial cartoonist, The Washington Post
Arthur Krock, retired Washington, D.C. correspondent, The New York Times
Kenneth MacDonald, editor and publisher, Des Moines, Iowa The Des Moines Register and Tribune

1970
Walter Cronkite, CBS New correspondent, New York
John H. Johnson, president, Johnson Publishing Company, Chicago
William H. (Bill) Mauldin, editorial cartoonist, Chicago Sun-Times

1971
Katharine Graham, publisher, The Washington Post
John M. McClelland, Jr., editor and publisher, Longview, Washington The Daily News
Howard K. Smith, commentator, ABC News, New York

1972
George Gallup, founder and chairman, American Institute of Public Opinion
Mary McGrory, columnist and staff writer, Washington Star-News
Roger Tatarian, former editor and vice-president, United Press International

1973
Benjamin C. Bradlee, executive editor, The Washington Post
John Chancellor, NBC News, New York
Harry Reasoner, ABC News, New York

1974
Louis M. Lyons, retired curator, Nieman Foundation for Journalism
I. F. Stone, editor, I. F. Stone’s Weekly
Richard L. Stout, The Christian Science Monitor

1975
David S. Broder, correspondent, The Washington Post
James Jackson Kilpatrick, columnist
Mike Wallace, correspondent, CBS News

1976
William F. Buckley, Jr., columnist
Charlotte Curtis, associate editor, The New York Times
Peter Lisagor, Washington, D.C. bureau chief, Chicago Daily News

1977
Pauline Frederick, international affairs analyst, National Public Radio
Lee Hills, chairman of the board, Knight-Ridder Newspapers, Inc.
Lowell Thomas, newscaster, commentator and author

1978
Eugene Patterson, editor, president and CEO, St. Petersburg, Florida St. Petersburg Times; and president, Congressional Quarterly
Jack Landau, law columnist, Newhouse Newspapers; director, Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press
Richard Salant, president CBS News, New York

1979
Walter Mears, chief, The Associated Press, Washington, D.C. bureau
Dan Rather, co-editor, CBS News “60 Minutes”, New York
Art Buchwald, syndicated columnist, Los Angeles Times Syndicate, Washington, D.C.

1980
Clayton Kirkpatrick, president, Chicago Tribune
Clark Mollenhoff, professor of journalism, Washington and Lee University
Red Smith, sports writer, The New York Times

1981
Charles Kuralt, CBS News, New York
Allen H. Neuharth, chairman and president, The Gannett Company, Rochester, New York
Richard M. Schmidt, Jr., general counsel, American Society of Newspaper Editors, Washington, D.C.

1982
David Brinkley, analyst, ABC News, Washington, D.C.
William Farr, reporter,
Los Angeles Times
William Shawn, editor,
The New Yorker

1983
David Halberstam, journalist and author Elmer W. Lower, dean, University of Missouri School of Journalism and former president, ABC News
Carl Rowan, syndicated columnist

1984
John Seigenthaler, editorial director, USA Today; editor and publisher, The Tennessean
Anthony Lewis, columnist, The New York Times
Marlene Sanders, correspondent, CBS News

1985
A. M. Rosenthal, executive editor, The New York Times
Helen Thomas, White House chief, United Press International
Keith Fuller, former president and general manager of the Associated Press

1986
Ted Koppel, news anchor, ABC News
Eugene L. Roberts, Jr., executive editor, The Philadelphia Inquirer
Paul Conrad, editorial cartoonist, Los Angeles Times

1987
Kay Fanning, editor, The Christian Science Monitor
David Tennant Bryan, chairman of the board of directors of Media General, Inc.
Frank Bourgholtzer, former foreign correspondent, NBC News

1988
Louis Boccardi, president and general manager, Associated Press
Ellen Goodman, associate editor, columnist, The Boston Globe
John Quinn, executive vice president, Gannett Company, Inc.

1989
Janet Chusmir, executive editor, The Miami Herald
Bob Schieffer, Washington correspondent, CBS News
James D. Squires, executive vice president and editor, Chicago Tribune

1990
Loren Ghiglione, editor, The News, Southbridge, Massachusetts
Georgie Anne Geyer, columnist, Universal Press Syndicate
Bernard Shaw, Washington anchor, CNN

1991
Peter Arnett, correspondent, CNN
Lesley Stahl, correspondent, “60 Minutes”
Dick Leonard, Nieman professor of journalism, Marquette University

1992
Michael G. Gartner, president, NBC News
Bob Greene, assistant managing editor, retired, New York Newsday
Geneva Overholser, editor, The Des Moines Register

1993
Albert Fitzpatrick, assistant vice-president, Knight-Ridder
Bob Chandler, editor The Bulletin, Bend, Oregon; laid groundwork to change the name from the Sigma Delta Chi Foundation to the Society of Professional Journalists
Connie Chung, CBS News

1994
Jane Pauley, NBC News
Garry Trudeau, syndicated cartoonist
Carole Simpson, ABC News

1995
Christiane Amanpour, Correspondent, CNN
Brian Lamb, C-SPAN
William Raspberry, The Washington Post

1996
Herb Caen, columnist, San Francisco Chronicle
Jay T. Harris, chairman and publisher, San Jose Mercury News
William Headline, vice-president, CNN

1997
Jack Nelson, chief Washington correspondent, Los Angeles Times
Tom Snyder, talk show host, CBS News
Linda Wertheimer, National Public Radio

1998
Howard H. (Tim) Hays, formerly of the Riverside Press-Enterprise

1999
Burl Osborne, president of the publishing division of the A.H. Belo Corp.
Mara Liasson, White House correspondent for National Public Radio
Tom Rosenstiel, director of the Project for Excellence in Journalism

2000
Diane Rehm, National Public Radio and WAMU radio host
Leonard Pitts, syndicated columnist, Miami Herald
Nat Hentoff, syndicated columnist and widely recognized advocate for the First Amendment

2001
Dori Maynard, The Maynard Institute
Bruce Brugmann, The San Francisco Bay Guardian
David Shaw, Los Angeles Times

2002
Leonard Downie Jr., executive editor, The Washington Post
David Handschuh, photographer, New York Daily News
Robert Kaiser, associate editor and senior correspondent, The Washington Post

2003
Hodding Carter III, president/CEO John S. & James L. Knight Foundation
Stetson Kennedy, author, historian and retired journalist
Cynthia Tucker, editorial page editor for The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

2004
Tom Curley, president/CEO The Associated Press
Anne Garrels
Bob Woodward

2005 Read press release
Linda Deutsch, The Associated Press
Bill Kovach, Committee of Concerned Journalists
Philip Meyer, Knight Chair in Journalism, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

2006 Read press release
Sandy Close, Bay Area Institute/Pacific News Service
Ben Bagdikian, Columbia Journalism Review
Reginald Stuart, Knight Ridder Newspapers

2007 Read press release
Ken Paulson, USA Today
Muriel Dobbin, Baltimore Sun
Carl Bernstein, The Washington Post
John Markoff, The New York Times

2008 Read press release
Albert P. Smith, Jr.
Charlayne Hunter-Gault
Tim Russert

2009 Read press release
Stanley E. Hubbard
Austin Kiplinger
Nelson Poynter

2010 Read press release
Sydney Schanberg
Ernie Pyle
Bob Steele

2011 Read press release
Dick Goehler
Grover Cleveland Hall
Lane DeGregory

2012 Read press release
Bob Edwards
DeWayne Wickham

2013 Read press release
Al Martinez

The Society bestows the honor of fellow upon journalists for extraordinary contribution to the profession.

Up to three Fellows may be named annually. Fellows are asked to speak at future SPJ functions. Honorees receive a jeweled key and a plaque.

Eligibility
Nominations are open to members of the journalism profession.

Nominations
Open nomination. The Nomination form should be accompanied by a letter(s) of recommendation that addresses the nominee’s contributions and/or service to the profession and why the nominee is deserving of this national recognition.

Submit all nomination materials unbound on 8 1/2 x 11 paper. Additional supporting materials are welcomed and should be limited to 10 pages.

Winner Announcement and Presentation
Winners will be announced in July and honored at the Excellence in Journalism Convention.

Deadlines
Nominations must be postmarked on or before March 21. Nominations should be mailed, faxed or e-mailed to:

Fellows of the Society
Society of Professional Journalists
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208

Fax: 317/920-4789
awards@spj.org

For More Information
For more information contact SPJ Headquarters at 317/927-8000 or via e-mail: awards@spj.org

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ