Rules/Eligibility
Categories2013 Honorees
Rules & EligibilityCategories2013 HonoreesPast Honorees
Mark of Excellence Awards
General Info
Categories

Honorees
2013 Winners
2012 Winners
2011 Winners
2010 Winners
2009 Winners
2008 Winners
2007 Winners
2006 Winners
2005 Winners
2004 Winners
2003 Winners
2002 Winners
2001 Winners
2000 Winners


Awards
All Awards
Sigma Delta Chi
Mark of Excellence
New America Award
Foundation Awards

Questions?
Contact Awards Coordinator Abbi Martzall via email or by phone 317/927-8000, ext. 210.

Awards & Honors Committee Chair

Andrew Seaman
Bio (click to expand) Andrew is a medical journalist for Reuters Health in New York. Before coming to Reuters Health, he was a Kaiser Media Fellow at Reuters’s Washington, D.C. bureau, where he covered the implementation of the Affordable Care Act.

In 2011, Andrew graduated from Columbia University’s Graduate School of Journalism, where he studied investigative journalism as a Stabile Fellow and was named “Student of the Year.” Andrew also graduated with his B.A. from Wilkes University in 2011.

He’s won numerous awards throughout his short career, including being named a 2010 Tom Bigler Scholar for ethical standards in journalism, the 2009 Robert D.G. Lewis First Amendment Award, the 2009 and the Arthur H. Barlow National Student Journalist of the Year Award.


Resources for Students
News/Articles
Internships
Training
Let SPJ help guide the way
Collegiate Institutional Memberships
Becoming a Journalist
Job Bank
Join SPJ
Mark of Excellence Awards
High School Essay Contest
Links/Resources

Past National and Regional Winners and Finalists


2011
National Winners and Finalists
Regional Winners: Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6 | Region 7 | Region 8 | Region 9 | Region 10 | Region 11 | Region 12


2010
National Winners and Finalists
Regional Winners: Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6
Region 7 | Region 8 | Region 9 | Region 10 | Region 11 | Region 12


2009
National Winners and Finalists
Regional Winners: Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6
Region 7 | Region 8 | Region 9 | Region 10 | Region 11 | Region 12


2008
National Winners and Finalists
Regional Winners: Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6
Region 7 | Region 8 | Region 9 | Region 10 | Region 11 | Region 12


2007
National Winners and Finalists
Regional Winners: Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6
Region 7 | Region 8 | Region 9 | Region 10 | Region 11 | Region 12


2006
National Winners and Finalists
Regional Winners: Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6
Region 7 | Region 8 | Region 9 | Region 10 | Region 11 | Region 12


2005
National Winners and Finalists
Regional Winners: Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6
Region 7 | Region 8 | Region 9 | Region 10 | Region 11 | Region 12


2004
National Winners and Finalists


2003
National Winners and Finalists


2002
National Winners and Finalists
Regional Winners: Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6
Region 7 | Region 8 | Region 9 | Region 10 | Region 11 | Region 12


2001
National Winners and Finalists
Regional Winners: Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6
Region 7 | Region 8 | Region 9 | Region 10 | Region 11 | Region 12


2000
National Winners and Finalists
Regional Winners: Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6
Region 7 | Region 8 | Region 9 | Region 10 | Region 11 | Region 12