Rules/Eligibility
Categories2013 Honorees
Rules & EligibilityCategories2013 HonoreesPast Honorees
Mark of Excellence Awards
General Info
Categories

Honorees
2013 Winners
2012 Winners
2011 Winners
2010 Winners
2009 Winners
2008 Winners
2007 Winners
2006 Winners
2005 Winners
2004 Winners
2003 Winners
2002 Winners
2001 Winners
2000 Winners


Awards
All Awards
Sigma Delta Chi
Mark of Excellence
New America Award
Foundation Awards

Questions?
Contact Awards Coordinator Abbi Martzall via email or by phone 317/927-8000, ext. 210.

Awards & Honors Committee Chair

Andy Schotz
The Gazette
Gaithersburg, Md.
@spjregion2
Email

Sarah Bauer, vice chair
Program Director
Minnesota Newspaper Association
612-278-0250
E-mail
Twitter
Bio (click to expand) Sarah Bauer is the Program Director for the Minnesota Newspaper Association (MNA). MNA is the trade association all Minnesota Newspapers, and represents the interests of more than 360 daily and weekly publications. Bauer plans all educational and outreach programs for the Association, including hands-on training for journalists, public forums on media issues, an annual excellence in journalism contest, and its annual convention.

Bauer speaks regularly about media ethics issues, community journalism, social media, and issues like the intersection of journalism and politics. Bauer graduated from the University of Minnesota with degrees in journalism and philosophy. She has been involved with the Society of Professional Journalists as member and chapter leader since she joined the University of Minnesota’s chapter. Since 2006, Bauer has served on the MN Pro chapter board of directors, currently serving as the chapter president and chair of its annual journalism award contest and banquet. She is also the chairwoman of the Society’s national membership committee.


Resources for Students
News/Articles
Internships
Training
Let SPJ help guide the way
Collegiate Institutional Memberships
Becoming a Journalist
Job Bank
Join SPJ
Mark of Excellence Awards
High School Essay Contest
Links/Resources

Jump to Region: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12

2000 Mark of Excellence
Region 4 Winners/Finalists

Newspapers | Magazines | Photography | Radio | Television


Newspapers

Editorial Writing
Winner: Thomas Orr, Ohio State University
— Second Place: Jeffrey Langner, Denison University
— Third Place: Stater Editorial Board, Kent State University

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Darnell Wilburn, University of Cincinnati
— Second Place: John Bonza, Ohio State University
— Third Place: Matthew P. Baldwin, University of Toledo

General Column Writing
Winner: Brian Clark , Ohio State University
— Second Place: Paul McKibben, University of Cincinnati
— Third Place: Chris Wetterich, Kent State University

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Thomas Orr, Ohio State University
— Second Place: Brad Bates, Central Michigan University

Spot News Reporting
Winner (tie): Brandon Fitt, Melissa Hoppert, Kate Moore, Jason Mann, Ohio State University
Winner (tie): Tasha Thomas, Sarah Estle, Ikenna Ofobike, Devra Wanetik, Melissa Miller, Lauren Lehnert, Ohio State University

— Second Place: Rona Proudfoot, John Carroll University

General News Reporting
Winner: Rachel Dissell, Kent State University
— Second Place: Tim Bugansky, Kent State University
— Third Place: Shawn Turner; Kent State University
— Honorable Mention:Mark Cina; Kent State University

In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Tim Bugansky; Kent State University
— Second Place: Andy Netzel, Kent State University
— Third Place: Jacob Messer, Marshall University

Feature Writing
Winner: Elizabeth Pecek, Bowling Green State University
— Second Place: Andrea Copley, Marshall University
— Third Place: Tim Bugansky, Kent State University

Sports Writing
Winner: Adam Widman, Angela Coates, Lauren Finch, Ohio State University
— Second Place: Shane Hoover, Kent State University
— Third Place: Kevin S. Keurtz, University of Cincinnati

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Lantern, Ohio State University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper Newspaper
Winner: The News Record, University of Cincinnati
— Second Place: The Independent Collegian, University of Toledo
— Third Place: Central Michigan Life, Central Michigan University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper Newspaper
Winner: The Rocket, Slippery Rock University
— Second Place: The Denisonian, Denison University
— Third Place: The Carroll News, John Carroll University

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper Newspaper
No awards given.

[ Back to Top ]


Magazines

Non-Fiction Article Newspaper
Winner: Brandi Barhite, Bowling Green State University
— Second Place: Christina Kukuk, Kent State University
— Third Place: (tie) Kara Gebhart, Ohio University
— Third Place: (tie) Brandi Barhite, Bowling Green State University
— Honorable Mention:Erin Kosnac, Kent State University
— Honorable Mention: Amanda Young, Kent State University

Best Student Magazine published once a year
No awards given.

Best Student Magazine published more than once a year
Winner: Southeast Ohio Magazine, Ohio University
— Second Place: The Burr, Kent State University
— Third Place: The Miscellany Magazine, Bowling Green University

[ Back to Top ]


Photography

Spot News Photography
Winner: Sean Bender, University of Cincinnati
— Second Place: Melissa Miller, Ohio State University

General News Photography
Winner: Blake Kidney, University of Cincinnati
— Second Place: Michele Lenni, Kent State University
— Third Place: Christina Palm, Youngstown State University

Feature Photography
Winner: Tim Harrison, Kent State University
— Second Place: Michael Kellner, Univ. of Cincinnati
— Third Place: Brett Weaver, Slippery Rock University

Photo Illustration
Winner: Blake Kidney, University of Cincinnati

Sports Photography
Winner: Scott R. Galvin, Kent State University
— Second Place: Melissa Miller, Ohio State University
— Third Place: Julia Rose Heath, University of Cincinnati

[ Back to Top ]


Radio

Radio Spot News Reporting
Winner: Nicky Walters, Marshall University

Radio Feature
Winner: Vince Payne, Chris Robert, Robert Harper, Marshall University
— Second Place: Patrick Sheehan; Leon Sullivan, Marshall University
— Third Place: Nicky Walters; Extraview: Joseph Joselli, Marshall University

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Sean McDowell, Patrick Sheehahn, Kurt Schneid, Brancy Barkey, Chris Roberts, Randy Sutherland, Alvin Jewell and Larry Buckland, Marshall University

Radio Sports Reporting
Winner: Jerod Smalley, Marshall University
— Second Place: Todd McCormick, Marshall University
— Third Place: Jerod Smalley and Homer Dawson, Marshall University

Radio Daily Newscast
Winner: Brandy Barkey and April Vitello; Marshall University
— Second Place: Erica Pierson and Stephanie Lowe; Marshall University
— Third Place: Brandy Barkey and Erica Pierson; Marshall University

[ Back to Top ]


Television

Television Spot News Reporting
No awards given.

General News Reporting
No awards given.

Television Feature
Winner: Jerod Smalley; Marshall University
— Second Place: Kirk Yuhnke; Kent State University

Television In-Depth Reporting
No awards given.

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Jerod Smalley, Marshall University

Television News Photography
No awards given.

Television Feature Photography
No awards given.

Television Sports Photography
No awards given.

Television Daily Newscast
— Honorable Mention:TV2News 10-2-00, Kent State University,

Television Non-Daily Newscast
— Honorable Mention:West Virginia Public Television Newscast, 03-05-00, Marshall University

[ Back to Top ]