Rules/Eligibility
Categories2013 Honorees
Rules & EligibilityCategories2013 HonoreesPast Honorees
Mark of Excellence Awards
General Info
Categories

Honorees
2013 Winners
2012 Winners
2011 Winners
2010 Winners
2009 Winners
2008 Winners
2007 Winners
2006 Winners
2005 Winners
2004 Winners
2003 Winners
2002 Winners
2001 Winners
2000 Winners


Awards
All Awards
Sigma Delta Chi
Mark of Excellence
New America Award
Foundation Awards

Questions?
Contact Awards Coordinator Chad Hosier via email or by phone 317/927-8000, ext. 210.

Awards & Honors Committee Chair

Andrew Seaman
Bio (click to expand) Andrew is a medical journalist for Reuters Health in New York. Before coming to Reuters Health, he was a Kaiser Media Fellow at Reuters’s Washington, D.C. bureau, where he covered the implementation of the Affordable Care Act.

In 2011, Andrew graduated from Columbia University’s Graduate School of Journalism, where he studied investigative journalism as a Stabile Fellow and was named “Student of the Year.” Andrew also graduated with his B.A. from Wilkes University in 2011.

He’s won numerous awards throughout his short career, including being named a 2010 Tom Bigler Scholar for ethical standards in journalism, the 2009 Robert D.G. Lewis First Amendment Award, the 2009 and the Arthur H. Barlow National Student Journalist of the Year Award.


Resources for Students
News/Articles
Internships
Training
Let SPJ help guide the way
Collegiate Institutional Memberships
Becoming a Journalist
Job Bank
Join SPJ
Mark of Excellence Awards
High School Essay Contest
Links/Resources

Jump to Region: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12

2001 Mark of Excellence
Region 10 Winners/Finalists

Newspapers | Magazines | Photography | Radio | Television | Online


Newspapers

Editorial Writing
Winner: Jennifer Warnick, University of Idaho
— Second Place: No award given.
— Third Place: No award given.
— Honorable Mention: Josh Studor, North Idaho College

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Jake Dill, University of Washington
— Second Place: Eric Devericks, Oregon State University
— Third Place: Noah Kroese, University of Idaho

General Column Writing
Winner: Marty Becktell, "Money minder," North Idaho College
— Second Place: Jade Janes, "Mimes," University of Idaho
— Third Place: Josh Fredman, "Voice of reason," University of Washington

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Eric Nelson, "Some losses aren't worth the grief," Brigham Young University-Idaho
— Second Place: Matthew Chernicoff, "Price of living," University of Washington
— Third Place: Mark Bergin, "On the Point," University of Washington

Spot News Reporting
Winner: The Daily Staff, "Seattle Shakes," University of Washington
— Second Place: Stephanie Christopher, "Alarm disrupts dinner," Pacific Lutheran University
— Third Place: Leon Tovey, Marty Toohey, Eric Martin and Beata Mostafavi, "Hazmat, FBI," University of Oregon

General News Reporting
Winner: Melissa Merrill, "Rethinking education/ First junior class arrives at BYU-Idaho," Brigham Young University-Idaho
— Second Place: Sentinel staff, "The Week the World Stood Still," North Idaho College
— Third Place: Dan Olson and Kristi Galloway, "Home Sweet Home," Central Oregon Community College
— Honorable Mention: Luke Bogues, "Administration notified campus of sex offender presence," Peninsula College
— Honorable Mention: Yvonne Schindler, "Student aids NY firefighter," Seattle Pacific University

In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Lisa Reitmeier, "Homosexual at SPU," Seattle Pacific University
— Second Place: Adam Karlin, "I dreamed an Africa," University of Washington
— Third Place (tie): Lori Fonzi, "Security Questions," Peninsula College
— Third Place (tie): Fitz Cahall, "The Money Crunch," University of Washington
— Honorable Mention: Schellene Clendenin, "Housing Code," Oregon State University.
— Honorable Mention: Jenni Dillon, Aaron Jackson, Kristen Sluiter, Anne Kalunian, Linda Bergstrom and Natalie Hunt, "Breaking through the Silence," University of Idaho

Feature Writing
Winner: Matthew D. LaPlante, "Five Hearts series," Oregon State University
— Second Place: Adam Karlin, "Remembering the Music," University of Washington
— Third Place: Mark Santschi, "Behind the Mask," University of Washington
— Honorable Mention: Aubrey Oman, "America's Neighbor Retires," Brigham Young University-Idaho
— Honorable Mention: Joy K. Crosby, "Finding McCormick's Middle Ground," University of Washington

Sports Writing
Winner: Sunny Wu, "The Biddle engine that could," University of Washington
— Second Place: Jeff Smith, "Blocking his own spotlight," University of Oregon
— Third Place: Jon Naito, "Father figure," Washington State University

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University
— Second Place: The Daily Evergreen, Washington State University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper Newspaper (published 2 to 4 times a week)
Winner: The Western Front, Western Washington University
— Second Place: The Argonaut, University of Idaho

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper Newspaper (published less than twice a week)
Winner: The Sentinel, North Idaho College
— Second Place (tie): The Scroll, Brigham Young University-Idaho
— Second Place (tie): The Falcon Newspaper, Seattle Pacific University
— Third Place (tie): The Mast, Pacific Lutheran University
— Third Place (tie): The Whitworthian, Whitworth College

[ Back to Top ]


Magazines

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
Winner: Curt Woodward, "A Question of Geography," Western Washington University
— Second Place: Jennifer Collins, "Invisible Intruder," Western Washington University
— Third Place: Melissa Evavold, "Alcoa on Hold," Western Washington University

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)
Winner: Flux Magazine, University of Oregon
— Second Place: Xplor, North Idaho College
— Third Place: Explorer, North Idaho College

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)
Winner: The Planet, Western Washington University
— Second Place: Klipsun Magazine, Western Washington University

[ Back to Top ]


Photography

Spot News Photography
Winner: Kevin German, "Hope," Washington State University
— Second Place: Jonathan House, "Hazmat, FBI respond," University of Oregon
— Third Place: Rajah Bose, "Testify," Washington State University

General News Photography
Winner: Matt Anderson, "Steamed Over Power Plant," Western Washington University
— Second Place: Kevin German, "Children of Migrant Washington," Washington State University

Feature Photography
Winner: Joe Nicholson, "The Ways We Grieve," University of Washington
— Second Place: Chris Goodenow, "A Cedar Living," Western Washington University
— Third Place (tie): Sean Sperry, "Diversity Dancers," Peninsula College
— Third Place (tie): Thomas Patterson, "London Calling,," University of Oregon
— Honorable Mention: Kevin German, "Rainbow Bubbles," Washington State University

Photo Illustration
Winner: Kevin German, "Father Figure," Washington State University
— Second Place: Jennifer Buchanan, Joe Nicholson and Jimmy So, "Huskies Go Bowling," University of Washington
— Third Place: Sam Cameron and Josh Studer, "Cardinal Chemistry," North Idaho College

Sports Photography
Winner: Jennifer Buchanan, "Head over heels," University of Washington
— Second Place: Matt Anderson, "Head scissors," Western Washington University
— Third Place: Jerome Pollos, "Life's a pitch -- Live rugby," North Idaho College
— Honorable Mention: Kevin German, "I'm going to Disneyland," Washington State University

[ Back to Top ]


Radio

Radio Spot News Reporting
No awards given.

Radio Feature
Winner: Johanna Feaster, "Skateboarding Damage," University of Montana
— Second Place: Lindsey Lear, "The Common Cold," University of Montana

Radio In-Depth Reporting
No awards given.

Radio Sports Reporting
No awards given.

Radio Daily Newscast
No awards given.

[ Back to Top ]


Television

Television Spot News Reporting
Winner: Danielle Delierson and Natalya McLees, "Florence Murders," University of Montana

Television General News Reporting
Winner: Jennifer Gibson and Alison Perkins, "Montana Rides for America," University of Montana
— Second Place (tie): Carol Wolfe and Brooke Fox, "The Children of 9/11," University of Montana
— Second Place (tie): Ben Kaplan and Jasper Hiatt, "Muslim in Montana," University of Montana

Television Feature
No awards given.

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Cheri Honda, Andrew Forsch Miedt, Michelle Pleny, Regan Zee Buyth, Dale Comer, Cale Holmes, Cyndy Willis and Beverly Matis, "Breaking Through the Silence," Pacific Lutheran University
— Second Place: University of Montana Student Documentary Unit, "Meth: Dark Cloud Over the Big Sky"

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Troy Oppie, "Football Report: Lutes vs. Loggers and Playoff Picture," Pacific Lutheran University

Television News Photography
No awards given.

Television Feature Photography
No awards given.

Television Sports Photography
Winner: Troy Oppie, Michael Fox, Kristen Diercks, Andy Loe, Jeff Wrenson, Dan Gomez and Ryan Tootell, "Basketball: Lutes vs. Pacific Boxers," Pacific Lutheran University
— Second Place: Troy Oppie, Debbie Brooks, Michael Fox, Kara Hendrickson, Anna Tyseng and Ryan Tootell, "Football: Lutes vs. UPS," Pacific Lutheran University

Television Daily Newscast
No awards given.

Television Non-Daily Newscast
Winner: KCNS Student Television PLU, Pacific Lutheran University

[ Back to Top ]


Online

Online Spot News Reporting
No awards given.

Online General News Reporting
No awards given.

Online Feature Reporting
No awards given.

Online In-Depth Reporting
No awards given.

Online Sports Reporting
No awards given.

Online Opinion and Commentary
No awards given.

Best All-Around Online Newspaper
Winner: The Falcon Online, Seattle Pacific University
— Second Place: Sentinel Online, North Idaho College

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine
No awards given.

Best All-Around Online Student Broadcast Station
No awards given.

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
No awards given.

[ Back to Top ]