Rules/Eligibility
Categories2013 Honorees
Rules & EligibilityCategories2013 HonoreesPast Honorees
Mark of Excellence Awards
General Info
Categories

Honorees
2013 Winners
2012 Winners
2011 Winners
2010 Winners
2009 Winners
2008 Winners
2007 Winners
2006 Winners
2005 Winners
2004 Winners
2003 Winners
2002 Winners
2001 Winners
2000 Winners


Awards
All Awards
Sigma Delta Chi
Mark of Excellence
New America Award
Foundation Awards

Questions?
Contact Awards Coordinator Abbi Martzall via email or by phone 317/927-8000, ext. 210.

Awards & Honors Committee Chair

Andy Schotz
The Gazette
Gaithersburg, Md.
@spjregion2
Email
Bio (click to expand) picture Andy Schotz is a managing editor for The Gazette weekly newspapers in Montgomery County, Md., near Washington, D.C.

He has been an SPJ member since 2002 and has held various positions on the Washington, D.C., Pro chapter board, including three consecutive one-year terms as president.

He served on the SPJ Ethics Committee from 2004 to 2011, including three years as chairman.

Schotz ran unsuccessfully for at-large director on the national SPJ board in 2012. The following year, he ran unopposed for Region 2 director.

He is a perennial SPJ contest judge (D.C. Pro Dateline Awards, SDX, Mark of Excellence, Green Eyeshade, high school essay) and has twice coordinated Region 2's Mark of Excellence contest.

He joined the SPJ Awards & Honors Committee in 2013 and helped work on a national survey seeking feedback about the MOE contest.

Before joining The Gazette in January 2013, Schotz worked for eight years as a reporter and editor at The Altamont Enterprise, a weekly paper in upstate New York, then for 13 years as a reporter for The Herald-Mail, a daily paper in Hagerstown, Md.

He is on the board of directors of the International Society of Weekly Newspaper Editors.


Sarah Bauer, vice chair
Program Director
Minnesota Newspaper Association
612-278-0250
@sarah_mn
E-mail
Bio (click to expand) Sarah Bauer is the Program Director for the Minnesota Newspaper Association (MNA). MNA is the trade association all Minnesota Newspapers, and represents the interests of more than 360 daily and weekly publications. Bauer plans all educational and outreach programs for the Association, including hands-on training for journalists, public forums on media issues, an annual excellence in journalism contest, and its annual convention.

Bauer speaks regularly about media ethics issues, community journalism, social media, and issues like the intersection of journalism and politics. Bauer graduated from the University of Minnesota with degrees in journalism and philosophy. She has been involved with the Society of Professional Journalists as member and chapter leader since she joined the University of Minnesota’s chapter. Since 2006, Bauer has served on the MN Pro chapter board of directors, currently serving as the chapter president and chair of its annual journalism award contest and banquet. She is also the chairwoman of the Society’s national membership committee.


Resources for Students
News/Articles
Internships
Training
Let SPJ help guide the way
Collegiate Institutional Memberships
Becoming a Journalist
Job Bank
Join SPJ
Mark of Excellence Awards
High School Essay Contest
Links/Resources

Jump to Region: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12

2001 Mark of Excellence
Region 12 Winners/Finalists

Newspapers | Magazines | Photography | Radio | Television | Online


Newspapers

Editorial Writing
Winner: The Arkansas Traveler editorial board, University of Arkansas
— Second Place: The Daily Mississippian editorial board, University of Mississippi
— Third Place: Matthew Morris, Louisiana State University-Shreveport

Editorial Cartooning
No awards given

General Column Writing
Winner: Chad Lawson, Harding University
— Second Place: Leo Carmody, University of Mississippi
— Third Place: Scott Shackelford, University of Arkansas

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Bert Sanders, University of Arkansas
— Second Place: Larry Holder, Louisiana State University
— Third Place: Dan Taylor, University of Arkansas

Spot News Reporting
Winner: Deidra Lemons, Louisiana Tech University
— Second Place: Emery Carrington and Laura Houston, University of Mississippi
— Third Place: Arkansas Traveler staff,

General News Reporting
Winner: Elizabeth Yoste, University of Mississippi
— Second Place (tie): Denise Malan, University of Arkansas
— Second Place (tie): Heidi Cenac, Louisiana State University
— Third Place: Faith Karimi, Grambling State University

Newspaper In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Elizabeth McFadyen-Ketchum, Middle Tennessee State University
— Second Place: Kevin Brown, Louisiana State University
— Third Place: Denise Malan, University of Arkansas

Newspaper Feature Writing
Winner: Elizabeth Yoste, University of Mississippi
— Second Place: Rebecca Worster, University of Arkansas
— Third Place: Diette Courege, Louisiana State University

Sports Writing
Winner: Kyle Veazey, University of Mississippi
— Second Place: Shawn Chollette, Louisiana Tech University
— Third Place: Dan Taylor, University of Arkansas

Newspaper Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Daily Mississippian, University of Mississippi

Best Non-Daily Student Newspaper (Published 2 to 4 times per week)
Winner: The Reveille, Louisiana State University
— Second Place: The Arkansas Traveler, University of Arkansas
— Third Place: The Herald, Arkansas State University

Best Non-Daily Student Newspaper (Published less than twice per week)
Winner: The Maroon, Loyola University — New Orleans
— Second Place: The Tech Talk, Louisiana Tech University
— Third Place: The Bison, Harding University

[ Back to Top ]


Magazines

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
Winner: Damian Foley, Louisiana State University
— Second Place: Brittain Quibodeaux, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
— Third Place: Meagan Patout, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Best Student Magazine published once a year
Winner: Exposure Literary Arts Magazine, University of Arkansas-Fayetteville

Best All-Around Magazine
Winner: Vérité, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
— Second Place: Legacy, Lousiana State University

[ Back to Top ]


Photography

Spot News Photography
Winner: Sumerset Bivens, Louisiana State University
— Second Place: Nathan J. Latil, University of Mississippi
— Third Place: Kevin Brown, Louisiana State University

General News Photography
Winner: David Yerby, University of Arkansas
— Second Place: Sean Gardner, Louisiana State University
— Third Place: Nathan J. Latil, University of Mississippi

Feature Photography
Winner: Nathan J. Latil, University of Mississippi
— Second Place: David Yerby, University of Arkansas

Photo Illustration
Winner: Kevin Brown, Louisiana State University
— Second Place: Lindsey diBlieux and Jennifer Wilson, Louisiana State University
— Third Place: Andy Sills, University of Arkansas

Sports Photography
Winner: Paul Kauk, Louisiana State University
— Second Place: Paul Kauk, Louisiana State University
— Third Place: Ricardo Brazziell, Grambling State University

[ Back to Top ]


Radio

Radio Spot News
No award given.

Radio Feature
No award given.

In-Depth Reporting
No award given.

Sports Reporting
No award given.

Daily Newscast
No award given.

[ Back to Top ]


Television

Television Spot News Reporting
Winner: Leahbeth Alford, University of Mississippi

Television General News Reporting
No awards given

Television Feature
Winner: J.D. Schupp, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville
— Second Place: Michael Lee Ponton, University of Mississippi

Television In-Depth Reporting
No awards given

Television Sports Reporting
No awards given

Television News Photography
No awards given

Television Feature Photography
No awards given

Television Sports Photography
Winner: David Hotard, University of Mississippi

Television Daily Newscast
No awards given

Television Non-Daily Newscast
Winner: "Arkansas on Campus", University of Arkansas
— Second Place: "Campus Crossfire", University of Arkansas

[ Back to Top ]


Online

Online Spot News Reporting
No awards given

Online General News Reporting
No awards given

Online Feature Reporting
No awards given

Online In-Depth Reporting
No awards given

Online Sports Reporting
No awards given

Online Opinion and Commentary
No award given.

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper
No awards given

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine
No awards given

Best All-Around Online Student Broadcast Station
No award given.

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
No awards given

[ Back to Top ]