Rules/Eligibility
Categories2013 Honorees
Rules & EligibilityCategories2013 HonoreesPast Honorees
Mark of Excellence Awards
General Info
Categories

Honorees
2013 Winners
2012 Winners
2011 Winners
2010 Winners
2009 Winners
2008 Winners
2007 Winners
2006 Winners
2005 Winners
2004 Winners
2003 Winners
2002 Winners
2001 Winners
2000 Winners


Awards
All Awards
Sigma Delta Chi
Mark of Excellence
New America Award
Foundation Awards

Questions?
Contact Awards Coordinator Abbi Martzall via email or by phone 317/927-8000, ext. 210.

Awards & Honors Committee Chair

Andy Schotz
The Gazette
Gaithersburg, Md.
@spjregion2
Email
Bio (click to expand) picture Andy Schotz is a managing editor for The Gazette weekly newspapers in Montgomery County, Md., near Washington, D.C.

He has been an SPJ member since 2002 and has held various positions on the Washington, D.C., Pro chapter board, including three consecutive one-year terms as president.

He served on the SPJ Ethics Committee from 2004 to 2011, including three years as chairman.

Schotz ran unsuccessfully for at-large director on the national SPJ board in 2012. The following year, he ran unopposed for Region 2 director.

He is a perennial SPJ contest judge (D.C. Pro Dateline Awards, SDX, Mark of Excellence, Green Eyeshade, high school essay) and has twice coordinated Region 2's Mark of Excellence contest.

He joined the SPJ Awards & Honors Committee in 2013 and helped work on a national survey seeking feedback about the MOE contest.

Before joining The Gazette in January 2013, Schotz worked for eight years as a reporter and editor at The Altamont Enterprise, a weekly paper in upstate New York, then for 13 years as a reporter for The Herald-Mail, a daily paper in Hagerstown, Md.

He is on the board of directors of the International Society of Weekly Newspaper Editors.


Sarah Bauer, vice chair
Program Director
Minnesota Newspaper Association
612-278-0250
@sarah_mn
E-mail
Bio (click to expand) Sarah Bauer is the Program Director for the Minnesota Newspaper Association (MNA). MNA is the trade association all Minnesota Newspapers, and represents the interests of more than 360 daily and weekly publications. Bauer plans all educational and outreach programs for the Association, including hands-on training for journalists, public forums on media issues, an annual excellence in journalism contest, and its annual convention.

Bauer speaks regularly about media ethics issues, community journalism, social media, and issues like the intersection of journalism and politics. Bauer graduated from the University of Minnesota with degrees in journalism and philosophy. She has been involved with the Society of Professional Journalists as member and chapter leader since she joined the University of Minnesota’s chapter. Since 2006, Bauer has served on the MN Pro chapter board of directors, currently serving as the chapter president and chair of its annual journalism award contest and banquet. She is also the chairwoman of the Society’s national membership committee.


Resources for Students
News/Articles
Internships
Training
Let SPJ help guide the way
Collegiate Institutional Memberships
Becoming a Journalist
Job Bank
Join SPJ
Mark of Excellence Awards
High School Essay Contest
Links/Resources

Jump to Region: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12

2002 Mark of Excellence
Region 10 Winners/Finalists

Newspapers | Magazines | Photography | Radio | Television | Online


Newspapers

Editorial Writing
Winner: Karen Rodriguez, Peninsula College, The Buccaneer
— Second Place: Nathaniel M. Cerf, University of Montana, Montana Kaimin
— Third Place: Michael Kleckner, University of Oregon, Oregon Daily Emerald

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Jake Dill, University of Washington, The Daily
— Second Place: Peter Utsey, University of Oregon, Oregon Daily Emerald
— Third Place: Sean Garmire, North Idaho College, The Sentinel

General Column Writing
Winner: Jade Janes, University of Idaho, Argonaut
— Second Place: Monika Jones, University of Washington, The Daily
— Third Place: Josh Studor, North Idaho College, The Sentinel

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Nathan Hathaway, Brigham Young University-Idaho, Scroll
— Second Place: Eric Nelson, Brigham Young University-Idaho, Scroll
— Third Place: No award given.

Spot News Reporting
Winner: Brook Reinhard and Brad Schmidt, "Partygoers turn violent near campus," University of Oregon, Oregon Daily Emerald
— Second Place: Tiffany Aldinger, "Sniper search yields two arrests," University of Montana, Montana Kaimin
— Third Place: Allison Pyburn, "OSU students die on Mount Rainier," Oregon State University, The Daily Barometer

General News Reporting
Winner: Brandon Swanson and Natasha Jaksich, "The Attic," Washington State University, The Daily Evergreen
— Second Place: Jennifer Bear, "KUGN series," University of Oregon, Oregon Daily Emerald
— Third Place: Staff, The Daily Evergreen, "Campus safety," Washington State University, The Daily Evergreen
— Honorable Mention: Tehra Peace, "Disabled student claims discrimination," Oregon State University, The Daily Barometer

In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Eric Berto, "FBI searches Bellingham"," Western Washington University, The Western Front
— Second Place: Christina Frederick, "School's vans are a potential rollover hazard," Pacific Lutheran University, The Mast
— Third Place: Jon Reese, Chelsea Page, "Justifying faculties excessive expense accounts," University of Washington, The Daily

Feature Writing
Winner: Kristen Inbody, "Clans, kin and culture," University of Montana
— Second Place (tie): John DeWeese, "Ambassador of the bones," University of Washington
— Second Place (tie): Danielle Ivory, "Cheating," Washington State University, The Daily Evergreen
— Third Place (tie): Mark Santschi, "From hobos to harmonies," University of Washington, The Daily
— Third Place (tie): Matthew Weaver, "Pig pile," Washington State University, The Daily Evergreen
— Honorable Mention: Kristina Courtnage, "Students give online courses passing grade," Pacific Lutheran University
— Honorable Mention: Jacob Denbrook, "Math Club president," University of Idaho, Argonaut
— Honorable Mention: D. Roberts Keenan, "In the shadows," Washington State University, The Daily Evergreen

Sports Writing
Winner: Jon Saperstein, "One of the guys," University of Washington, The Daily
— Second Place: Erin Willis, "Professor fulfills Olympic dream," Boise State University, The Arbiter
— Third Place: Bryan Haines, "Still kicking," University of Montana, Montana Kaimin

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University
— Second Place (tie): The Daily, University of Washington
— Second Place (tie): The Daily Evergreen, Washington State University
— Third Place: Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper Newspaper (Published 2 to 4 times a week)
Winner: Argonaut, University of Idaho
— Second Place: The Western Front, Western Washington University
— Third Place: No award given.

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (Published less than twice a week)
Winner: The Sentinel, North Idaho College
— Second Place (tie): Mooring Mast, Pacific Lutheran University
— Second Place (tie): The Buccaneer, Peninsula College
— Third Place (tie): The Broadside, Central Oregon Community College
— Third Place (tie): Scroll, Brigham Young University-Idaho

[ Back to Top ]


Magazines

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
Winner: Susan Monahan, "She Lives by the Tides," University of Oregon, Flux
— Second Place: Tricia Brick, "Treasuring the land," University of Oregon, Flux
— Third Place (tie): Elizabeth Werhane, "Unnatural selection," University of Oregon, Flux
— Third Place (tie): Jessi Loerch, "Cash crop," Western Washington University, The Planet

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)
Winner: Flux, University of Oregon
— Second Place: No award given.
— Third Place: No award given.

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)
Winner: The Planet, Western Washington University
— Second Place: Klipsun magazine, Western Washington University
— Third Place: No award given.

[ Back to Top ]


Photography

Spot News Photography
Winner: Kevin German, "Locker room fight," Washington State University
— Second Place: Kevin German, "Unruly fan," Washington State University
— Third Place: No award given.

General News Photography
Winner: Kevin German, "Footsteps of Faith," Washington State University
— Second Place: Kevin German, "Scammed," Washington State University
— Third Place: Kevin German, "On Their Way," Washington State University, The Daily Evergreen
— Honorable Mention: Josh Parker, "Columbus Day Protest," University of Montana, Montana Kaimin
— Honorable Mention: Luke George, "Law Enforcement Program," North Idaho College, The Sentinel

Feature Photography
Winner: Chris Goodenow and Sarah Galbraith, "The Primary Compound," Western Washington University, The Planet
— Second Place: Kevin German, "Stuck," Washington State University
— Third Place: Kevin German, "Rare Air," Washington State University
— Honorable Mention: Justin Martens, Mary Cameron McCormick and Josh Corey, "Chalk Artists Paint Quad," Peninsula College, The Buccaneer
— Honorable Mention: Schellene Clendenin, "A Visit to Crater Lake," Oregon State University, The Daily Barometer

Photo Illustration
Winner: Chris Jordan, "From Shantytown to Stardom," University of Washington, The Daily
— Second Place: Kevin German, "Lost Brother," Washington State University
— Third Place (tie): Luke George, "Canyon classroom," North Idaho College, The Sentinel
— Third Place (tie): Katie Kulla, "Slaughterhouse Rules: From cow to meat," Western Washington University, The Planet
— Honorable Mention: Seth Gardner, "Webcam Misuse," Oregon State University, The Daily Barometer

Sports Photography
Winner: Ryan Winters, "Fumble," Washington State University, The Daily Evergreen
— Second Place: Chris Jordan, "Up for a Header," University of Washington, The Daily
— Third Place: BrieAnna Bales, "Run Lutes Run," Pacific Lutheran University, The Mast
— Honorable Mention: BrieAnna Bales, "Attack of the Keeper," Pacific Lutheran University, The Mast
— Honorable Mention: Kevin German, "Catch," Washington State University, Catch

[ Back to Top ]


Radio

Radio Spot News Reporting
Winner: Danielle Cross, "School of the Americas," University of Montana, KBGA Radio
— Second Place: Marci Krivonen, "Peace Rally," University of Montana, KBGA Radio
— Third Place: No award given.

Radio Feature
Winner: Jake Warga, "Home from Africa," North Seattle Community College/Goldsmiths: University of London, Savvy Traveler
— Second Place (tie): Marci Krivonen, "Budget cut blues," University of Montana, KUFM Radio
— Second Place (tie): Keagan Harsha, "Corn maze," University of Montana, KBGA Radio
— Third Place (tie): Gwen Lankford, "Keeping the language alive," University of Montana, KUFM Radio
— Third Place (tie): Aaron Flint, "Molt and Fishtail: Smalltown Niche," University of Montana, KUFM Radio
— Honorable Mention: Keagan Harsha, "UFO's," University of Montana, KUFM Radio

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Aaron Managhan, "Trumpeter Swans," Western Washington University, KUGS-FM
— Second Place: No award given.
— Third Place: No award given.

Radio Sports Reporting
No awards given.

Radio Daily Newscast
No awards given.

[ Back to Top ]


Television

Television Spot News Reporting
No awards given.

Television General News Reporting
Winner: Amanda Tutschek and Kirsten Hansen, "Teacher of the year," University of Montana, NBC Montana
— Second Place: No award given.
— Third Place: No award given.
— Honorable Mention: Laura Gustafson, "Missoula airport," Pacific Lutheran University, KPAX

Television Feature
Winner: Kim N. Dobitz and Jordan Caskey, "Science Workshop," University of Montana, KECI/NBC Montana
— Second Place: Lindsey N. Lear, "Vienna Choir," University of Montana, KECI/NBC Montana
— Third Place: Laura Gustafson, "Rex Theatre," Pacific Lutheran University, KPAX

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Broadcast Journalism Senior Class, "Montana Journal: First on the Scene," University of Montana, Montana PBS
— Second Place (tie): Student Documentary Unit, "Montana Gambling," University of Montana, Montana PBS
— Second Place (tie): Broadcast Journalism Senior Class, "Montana Journal: Gay in Montana," University of Montana, Montana PBS
— Third Place: No award given.

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Troy Oppie, "Seahawks Report: Hawks — Broncos," Pacific Lutheran University, KCNS-TV
— Second Place: No award given.
— Third Place: No award given.

Television News Photography
No awards given.

Television Feature Photography
Winner: Jenny Kuglin, "Lost Woodsman," University of Montana, Montana PBS
— Second Place: Jordan Caskey, "Mo-Trans Dance," University of Montana, KECI/NBC Montana
— Third Place: Bryan Rogers, "Montana Journal: Gay in Montana," University of Montana, Montana PBS
— Honorable Mention: Michael Fox, "PLU grounds crew," Pacific Lutheran University, KCNS-TV

Television Sports Photography
Winner: Ryan Tootell and Troy Oppie, "Seahawks Report: Hawks v. Broncos," Pacific Lutheran University, KCNS-TV
— Second Place: Staff of KCNS-TV, "Lute basketball live: PLU vs. Whitworth," Pacific Lutheran University
— Third Place: No award given.

Television Daily Newscast
No awards given.

Television Non-Daily Newscast
No awards given.

[ Back to Top ]


Online

Online Spot News Reporting
No awards given.

Online General News Reporting
No awards given.

Online Feature Reporting
No awards given.

Online In-Depth Reporting
No awards given.

Online Sports Reporting
No awards given.

Online Opinion and Commentary
No awards given.

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper
Winner: The Sentinel Online, "James Childs — online editor," Northern Idaho College
— Second Place: The Falcon Online, "Paul Mach — online editor," Seattle Pacific University
— Third Place: No award given.

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine
No awards given.

Best All-Around Online Student Broadcast Station
No awards given.

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
No awards given.

[ Back to Top ]