Rules/Eligibility
Categories2013 Honorees
Rules & EligibilityCategories2013 HonoreesPast Honorees
Mark of Excellence Awards
General Info
Categories

Honorees
2013 Winners
2012 Winners
2011 Winners
2010 Winners
2009 Winners
2008 Winners
2007 Winners
2006 Winners
2005 Winners
2004 Winners
2003 Winners
2002 Winners
2001 Winners
2000 Winners


Awards
All Awards
Sigma Delta Chi
Mark of Excellence
New America Award
Foundation Awards

Questions?
Contact Awards Coordinator Abbi Martzall via email or by phone 317/927-8000, ext. 210.

Awards & Honors Committee Chair

Andy Schotz
The Gazette
Gaithersburg, Md.
@spjregion2
Email

Sarah Bauer, vice chair
Program Director
Minnesota Newspaper Association
612-278-0250
E-mail
Twitter
Bio (click to expand) Sarah Bauer is the Program Director for the Minnesota Newspaper Association (MNA). MNA is the trade association all Minnesota Newspapers, and represents the interests of more than 360 daily and weekly publications. Bauer plans all educational and outreach programs for the Association, including hands-on training for journalists, public forums on media issues, an annual excellence in journalism contest, and its annual convention.

Bauer speaks regularly about media ethics issues, community journalism, social media, and issues like the intersection of journalism and politics. Bauer graduated from the University of Minnesota with degrees in journalism and philosophy. She has been involved with the Society of Professional Journalists as member and chapter leader since she joined the University of Minnesota’s chapter. Since 2006, Bauer has served on the MN Pro chapter board of directors, currently serving as the chapter president and chair of its annual journalism award contest and banquet. She is also the chairwoman of the Society’s national membership committee.


Resources for Students
News/Articles
Internships
Training
Let SPJ help guide the way
Collegiate Institutional Memberships
Becoming a Journalist
Job Bank
Join SPJ
Mark of Excellence Awards
High School Essay Contest
Links/Resources

Jump to Region: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12

2002 Mark of Excellence
Region 12 Winners/Finalists

Newspapers | Magazines | Photography | Radio | Television | Online


Newspapers

Editorial Writing
Winner: The Arkansas Traveler Editorial Board, University of Arkansas, The Arkansas Traveler
— Second Place: No award given.
— Third Place: No award given.

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Dusty Higgins, University of Arkansas, The Arkansas Traveler
— Second Place: No award given.
— Third Place: No award given.

General Column Writing
Winner: Bob Wardlaw, Loyola University-New Orleans, The Maroon
— Second Place: Marty Shutter, University of Arkansas, The Arkansas Traveler
— Third Place: Scott Shackelford, University of Arkansas, The Arkansas Traveler
— Honorable Mention: Jenni Roberson, Louisiana Tech University, The Tech Talk
— Honorable Mention: Jeremy Beauchamp, Harding University, The Bison

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Ben Beaumont, University of Arkansas, The Arkansas Traveler
— Second Place: Kemisha Ware, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, The Vermillion
— Third Place: Rainer Sabin, University of Arkansas, The Arkansas Traveler
— Honorable Mention: Jeremy Beauchamp, Harding University, The Bison

Spot News Reporting
Winner: Staff of The Arkansas Traveler, "Brooks dismissed after drug charges," University of Arkansas, The Arkansas Traveler
— Second Place: Jenni Roberson and Heidi Hausmann, "A Weekend Tragedy," Louisina Tech University, The Tech Talk
— Third Place: No award given.

General News Reporting
Winner: Deidra Lemons, "Teens Left Homeless," Louisiana Tech University, Detroit News
— Second Place: Rebecca Worster, "Speakers' cost not surprise for committee," University of Arkansas, The Arkansas Traveler
— Third Place: Jeffrey Hunter, "Budget Shortfalls Threaten State Aid," Harding University, The Bison
— Honorable Mention: Christian Moises, "Vapor, static not a hot mix," Louisiana Tech University, Huntsville (Ala.) Times

In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Garrett Guillotte, "Audit: $60,000 misused," Northwestern State University, The Current Sauce
— Second Place: Cody Usher, Sarah West and Ryan Cook, "Rhodes Rowdies," Harding University, The Bison
— Third Place: No award given.

Feature Writing
Winner: Deidra Lemons, "Scientists track rare rattlesnakes," , Detroit News
— Second Place: Rebecca Worster, "Taking Trent's place," University of Arkansas, The Arkansas Traveler
— Third Place: Callie Reames, "NSU, Natchitoches pauses for prayer and remembrance," Northwestern State University, The Current Sauce

Sports Writing
Winner: Allen Moseley, "Unsolved Mystery," University of Arkansas, The Arkansas Traveler
— Second Place: Joe Kutner, "Gender equality stops Tulane's runners," Loyola University, The Maroon
— Third Place: Ryan Cook, "Men's basketball preview," Harding University, The Bison
— Honorable Mention: Rainer Sabin, "Razorbacks streak to victory," University of Arkansas, The Arkansas Traveler

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Reveille, Louisiana State University
— Second Place: No award given.
— Third Place: No award given.

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper Newspaper (Published 2 to 4 times a week)
Winner: The Arkansas Traveler, University of Arkansas
— Second Place: No award given.
— Third Place: No award given.

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (Published less than twice a week)
Winner: The Maroon, Loyola University, The Maroon
— Second Place: The Bison, Harding University, The Bison
— Third Place: No award given.

[ Back to Top ]


Magazines

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
Winner: Peyton Burgess, "Born to be wild," Loyola University — New Orleans, Flow magazine
— Second Place: Céline Alis, "Adam Morales: The Man Who Brings Wood to Life," University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Verite magazine
— Third Place: No award given.

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)
No awards given.

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)
Winner: Flow, Loyola University — New Orleans
— Second Place: Legacy, Louisiana State University
— Third Place: No award given

[ Back to Top ]


Photography

Spot News Photography
Winner: Aaron Esmaeilpour, "Maple Street Accident," University of Arkansas, The Arkansas Traveler
— Second Place: Lane Cotton Winn, "Shame on Loyola, protesters say," Loyola University — New Orleans, The Maroon
— Third Place: Matthew B. Crouch, "Fire blasts Martin," University of Tennessee at Martin, The Pacer

General News Photography
Winner: David Yerby and Vance Green, "Bill Clinton visits," University of Arkansas, The Arkansas Traveler
— Second Place: Emmanuel David and Gillian Dicker, "Parade with a purpose," Loyola University — New Orleans, The Maroon
— Third Place: Geri Lovelace, "Drinks allowed," University of Arkansas, The Arkansas Traveler

Feature Photography
Winner: Vance Green, "New best friend," University of Arkansas, The Arkansas Traveler
— Second Place: No award given.
— Third Place: No award given.

Photo Illustration
Winner: David Yerby, "Pure Rasta flavor," University of Arkansas, The Arkansas Traveler
— Second Place: Melissa Humble, "Students saving students," Louisiana Tech University, The Tech Talk
— Third Place: David Yerby, "Unsolved mystery," University of Arkansas, The Arkansas Traveler

Sports Photography
Winner: David Yerby, "Rugged and ready," University of Arkansas, The Arkansas Traveler
— Second Place: No award given.
— Third Place: No award given.

[ Back to Top ]


Radio

Radio Spot News Reporting
No awards given.

Radio Feature
No award given.

Radio In-Depth Reporting
No award given.

Radio Sports Reporting
No award given.

Radio Daily Newscast
No award given.

[ Back to Top ]


Television

Television Spot News Reporting
No awards given.

Television General News Reporting
Winner: Eli Daniel Koscheski, "Vickery Bats," University of Arkansas, Arkansas On Campus UATV
— Second Place: No award given.
— Third Place: No award given.

Television Feature
Winner: Eli Daniel Koscheski, "Terra Bluebirds," University of Arkansas, Arkansas On Campus UATV
— Second Place: Dan Taylor, "River Hostel," University of Arkansas, Arkansas On Campus UATV
— Third Place: No award given

Television In-Depth Reporting
No awards given.

Television Sports Reporting
No awards given.

Television News Photography
No awards given.

Television Feature Photography
Winner: Shelton Jacobs, "River Hostel," University of Arkansas, UATV
— Second Place: No award given.
— Third Place: No award given.

Television Sports Photography
No awards given.

Television Daily Newscast
No awards given.

Television Non-Daily Newscast
Winner: "On the Hill," University of Arkansas, UATV
— Second Place: No award given.
— Third Place: No award given.

[ Back to Top ]


Online

Online Spot News Reporting
No awards given.

Online General News Reporting
No awards given.

Online Feature Reporting
No awards given.

Online In-Depth Reporting
No awards given.

Online Sports Reporting
No awards given.

Online Opinion and Commentary
No awards given.

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper
No awards given.

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine
No awards given.

Best All-Around Online Student Broadcast Station
No awards given.

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
No awards given.

[ Back to Top ]