Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
3

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ announces 2010 Region 5 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ announces 2010 Region 5 Mark of Excellence Award Winners


4/4/2011


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —

For immediate release

Contact:
Lauren Rochester, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 210,
lrochester@spj.org
Andrew M. Scott, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 215,
ascott@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS – The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 5 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2010 calendar year. SPJ Region 5 includes Illinois, Indiana and Kentucky. This year, the contest received almost 4,000 entries across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on April 2 during the Region 5 SPJ Spring Conference held at the METS Center in Erlanger, Ky. First place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging. National winners will be announced in early May.

The winners are listed below. For additional information on the Mark of Excellence awards, please contact Awards Coordinator Lauren Rochester at lrochester@spj.org.

2010 Region 5 Winners


Four Year College/University Finalists:

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Police taze man in Subway- by Justin Shaw, Western Kentucky University.
• Second Place: Battle of the Boy Bands- by Andrew Ketchum, Taylor University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Feature Photography
• First Place: Bees - by Ned Mulka, University of Illinois.
• Second Place: Tales of the Tower- by Megan Saalwaechter, Western Kentucky University.
• Third Place: Leaving the lights on- by Tim Harris, Western Kentucky University.

General News Photography
• First Place: A fallen hero-by Luke Sharrett, Western Kentucky University .
• Second Place: War of the word- by Bobby Ellis, Ball State University.
• Third Place: Wireless Access- by Tim Riethmiller, Taylor University.

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Hooked on Hookah- by Delayna Earley, Western Kentucky University.
• Second Place: Youth Conference Workers- by Timmy Huynh, Taylor University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Sports Photography
• First Place: Indiana v. Illinois-by James Brosher, Indiana University.
• Second Place: A step above- by Josh Mauser, Western Kentucky University.
• Third Place: Sophomore shining as MVP- by Luke Sharrett, Western Kentucky University.

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Inside, Indiana University.
• Second Place: North by Northwestern, Northwestern University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
• First Place: The accidental tenor- by CJ Lotz, Indiana University.
• Second Place: The Psychology of Post-Mortem Facebook- by Tania Karas, Northwestern University.
• Third Place: The Shepherd's Lamb- by Danielle Paquette, Indiana University.

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: Indiana Daily Student, Indiana University.
• Second Place: The Daily Illini, University of Illinois.
• Third Place: The Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University.

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago.
• Second Place: College Heights Herald, Western Kentucky University.
• Third Place: Echo Newspaper, Taylor University.

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Bloomington man sentenced to 30 years for manslaughter- by Sarah Hutchins, Indiana University.
• Second Place: Selig to resign- by Jonathan Lintner, Western Kentucky University.
• Third Place: Public Safety acknowledges filming bid night activities- by Samuel Weigley, DePauw University.

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Kentucky Kernel Staff, University of Kentucky.
• Second Place: The Butler Collegian Staff, Butler University.
• Third Place: Steve Thomas & Laura Butler, Eastern Kentucky University.

Feature Writing
• First Place: Hank Skinner's last fight- by Edwin Rios, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: Steak ’n Shake waitress walks fine line as local legend, rebellious server- by Caitlin Johnston, Indiana University.
• Third Place: Highway Patrol- by Alex Katz, Northwestern University.

General Column Writing
• First Place: Cassidy Herrington, University of Kentucky.
• Second Place: Steve Thomas, Eastern Kentucky University.
• Third Place: Nathalie Tadena, Northwestern University.

General News Reporting
• First Place: Northwestern reaches $2 million settlement with Sunshine family, will revise alcohol policy- by Brian Rosenthal, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: New Yorkers fight three new mosques- by Hillary May, Taylor University.
• Third Place: DePauw couldn't pass up chance to join NCAC- by Tyler James & Leslie Gaber, DePauw University.

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Medical Marijuana is Already Legal in Illinois- by Claire Thompson, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: Monstrous staff cuts at Field Museum- by Spencer Roush, Columbia College Chicago.
• Third Place: Door-to-door sales persons linked to employee abuse- by Jake New, Indiana University.

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Jonathan Lintner, Western Kentucky University.
• Second Place: Sean Morrison, Indiana University.
• Third Place: Emily Newell, Butler University.

Sports Writing
• First Place: Akron now a soccer power under Porter- by Stephanie Kuzydym, Indiana University.
• Second Place: Hudson, WKU survive moment 'way bigger than volleyball'- by Emily Patton, Western Kentucky University.
• Third Place: Catching a Break- by Nick Craddock, University of Kentucky.

Best Affiliated Web Site
• First Place: wkuherald.com, Western Kentucky University.
• Second Place: idsnews.com, Indiana University.
• Third Place: Ball Bearings (Online), Ball State University.

Best Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: North by Northwestern, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: Farm to Fork: Investigating Agriculture, Western Kentucky University.
• Third Place: The Red Line Project, DePaul University.

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: In the Mix- by Slade Kepler, Andy Mesin, Stephanie Swendsen & Becca Dixon, Ball State University.
• Second Place: African Wild Dogs biggest threat and biggest hope: Man- by Jared T. Miller, Northwestern University.
• Third Place: Pilsen's San Jose Obrero Mission Makes a Difference- by Fatimah Salami & Amber Tweedie, DePaul University.

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: 21st century soldiers- by Biz Carson & Thomas Miller, Indiana University.
• Second Place: Hope that Heals- by Ball Bearings Staff, Ball State University.
• Third Place: Cob Connection Brings Urban Farming to Chicago- by Lora Swarts & Ivy Liu, DePaul University.

Online News Reporting
• First Place: CampusCrime.net- by Staff, University of Illinois.
• Second Place: Dance Marathon 2010,- by North by Northwestern Staff, Northwestern University.
• Third Place: Felony Franks Gives Ex-Cons a Second Chance- by Ashley Kohler & Charlotte Eriksen, DePaul University.

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Caitlin Johnston, Mickey Woods & Sean Morrison, Indiana University.
• Second Place: North by Northwestern Staff, Northwestern University.
• Third Place: Jenna Fugate, Northwestern University.

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Wildcat basketball preview 2010-2011- by North by Northwestern Staff, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Radio Feature Reporting
• First Place: Art Exhibition Circles the Loop- by Lizzie Schiffman, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: Chicago Loop Alliance Reveals Eye-Popping New Installation- by Lizzie Schiffman, Northwestern University.
• Third Place: Don't Ask Don't Tell in the ROTC- by David Schmoll, Murray State University.

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Peotone Airport- by Matt Mershon, University of Illinois.
• Second Place: Odd Jobs for ISU Students- by Mike McLaughlin Jimmy Musial, Sarah Beckman & Sean Eichenser, Illinois State University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Revival of Excellence- by Adam Warner, University of Kentucky.
• Second Place: Black History Month Feature: African Americans and Redbird Athletics- by Ross Green, Illinois State University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Best All-Around Television Newscast
• First Place: WEIU-T.V. News Watch, Eastern Illinois University.
• Second Place: UI-7 News, University of Illinois.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Feature Reporting
• First Place: Central Illinois Honor Flight- by Barbara Harrington, Eastern Illinois University.
• Second Place: Adoption Day- by Dana Molina, Northwestern University.
• Third Place: Felony Franks- by Wendy Wohlfeill, Columbia College Chicago.

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Villa Grove Autism Dog- by Barbara Harrington, Eastern Illinois University.
• Second Place: Parking Lot Rage- by Dana Molina, Northwestern University.
• Third Place: Shopping Local- by Dana Molina, Northwestern University.

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Sugar commodity hits record high, prices likely to stick- by Eunmi Christina Lee, Northwestern University.
• Second Place: Rainbow Push Coalition & Union Leaders look for negotiations with CTA- by Eunmi Christina Lee, Northwestern University.
• Third Place: Student Guitarist- by Kyra Robinson, Columbia College Chicago.

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Bringing Light to Gary, Indiana- by Zachary Perlinski, Ball State University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Jefferson Family Football- by Laura Hettiger, University of Illinois.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*


Two Year College Winners:

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Vikaas Shanker, College of DuPage.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

General News Reporting
• First Place: Sign squabble ends, communication begins: College, village try to reach new agreement - by Chelsey Boutan & Vikaas Shanker , College of DuPage.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Sports Photography
• First Place: The Hustle for Recovery-by Kat Boehle, Joliet Junior College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

* Mark of Excellence Awards honor the best in student journalism. Judges are not required to select first, second or third place winners.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ