Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
5

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ announces 2010 Region 1 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ announces 2010 Region 1 Mark of Excellence Award Winners


4/11/2011


For immediate release

Contact:
Lauren Rochester, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 210,
lrochester@spj.org
Andrew M. Scott, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 215,
ascott@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS – The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 1 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2010 calendar year. SPJ Region 1 includes Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Central/Eastern Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont. This year, the contest received almost 4,000 entries across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on April 9 during the Region 1 SPJ Spring Conference held in Providence, R.I. First place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging. National winners will be announced in early May.

The winners are listed below. For additional information on the Mark of Excellence awards, please contact Awards Coordinator Lauren Rochester at lrochester@spj.org.

2010 Region 1 Winners


Four Year College/University winners:

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Comfort at a time of loss - by Michael Felletter, Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: Three-car crash causes delays on George Street – by Ramon Dompor, Rutgers University.
• Third Place: Fatal Fire – by Michael Felletter, Pennsylvania State University.

Feature Photography
• First Place: Catching Snowflakes – by Andy Colwell, Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: Age Seven, Endangered Missing – by Andrew Burton, Syracuse University.
• Third Place: Cat's Best Friend – by Chloe Elmer, Pennsylvania State University.

General News Photography
• First Place: Remembering Jory Raber – by Michael Felletter, Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: Cancer Survivor – by Michael Felletter, Pennsylvania State University.
• Third Place: Bill Clinton speaks at rally for Tim Bishop – by Kenneth Ho, Stony Brook University.

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Living in the Shadows – by Maria Y. Xia, Harvard University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Sports Photography
• First Place: Did She Make It? – by Sharon Kim, Harvard University.
• Second Place: Bruised and Battered – by Jovelle Abbey Tamayo, Rutgers University.
• Third Place: Win gives RU second victory over “Big Six” nonconference foe – by Neil P. Kypers, Rutgers University.

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Handshake, Syracuse University.
• Second Place: Gauge, Emerson College.
• Third Place: Justice, Point Park University.

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
• First Place: No Remorse – by Lucy Leitner & Faith Cotter, Point Park University.
• Second Place: Choosing Faith– by Rachel Slaff, New York University.
• Third Place: A Baby Balancing Act – by Clifford M. Marks, Harvard University.

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania.
• Second Place: The Harvard Crimson, Harvard University.
• Third Place: The Daily Collegian, Pennsylvania State University.

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Maine Campus, University of Maine.
• Second Place: The Ithacan, Ithaca College.
• Third Place: The Miscellany News, Vassar College.

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Hand College Quarantined: Mysterious irritant forces evacuation See Quarantine - by Alessandra Malito, Stony Brook University.
• Second Place: UPUA official under fire for tweets – by Casey McDermott, Pennsylvania State University.
• Third Place: Outcry from Southampton Campus – by Erika Karp, Stony Brook University.

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Molly Snee, Syracuse University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Editorial Writing
• First Place: The Harvard Crimson staff, Harvard University.
• Second Place: The Montclarion staff, Montclair State University.
• Third Place: Angelique Lee & Allie Ward, Rider University.

Feature Writing
• First Place: Driven, visible mayor sparks interest in Braddock's revival – by Alexandria Belculfine, Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: Behind the Lens – by Whitney Faber, Ithaca College.
• Third Place: Lang balances life as Playboy model and student - by Laurie Stern, Pennsylvania State University.

General Column Writing
• First Place: Samantha R. Hamel, Framingham State University.
• Second Place: Brandon Baker, Temple University.
• Third Place: Alex R. Konrad, Harvard University.

General News Reporting
• First Place: Student Commencement Speech Found to be Largely Plagiarized – by Lilah Raptopoulos & Ben Gitkind, Connecticut College.
• Second Place: HBS Faculty Faces Gender Imbalance – by Tara W. Merrigan & William N. White, Harvard University.
• Third Place: Family Matters – by Maria Zankey, Temple University.

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: A series on sexual assault at Harvard University – by Melody Y. Hu, Eric P. Newcomer & Alice E. M. Underwood, Harvard University.
• Second Place: The Closure of Stony Brook Southampton – by Najib Aminy, Nick Statt & Colleen Harrington, Stony Brook University.
• Third Place: Wading through advising at Temple – by Ashley Nguyen, Temple University.

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Jeff Nowak, Southern Connecticut State University.
• Second Place: Jared Shanker, Pennsylvania State University.
• Third Place: A.J. Jankowski, Rutgers University.

Sports Writing
• First Place: Major college athletics at a loss for profits – by Matt Fortuna, Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: UFC champ embodies Rutgers’ wrestling mantra – by A.J. Jankowski, Rutgers University.
• Third Place: Culture Shock: Tradition on reservation forces some to choose between home, unfamiliar territory - by Jared Diamond, Syracuse University.

Best Affiliated Web Site
• First Place: The New Paltz Oracle Online Edition – by The New Paltz Oracle staff, SUNY New Paltz.
• Second Place: HandshakeMag.com – by The Handshake staff, Syracuse University.
• Third Place: Miscellanynews.com – by The Miscellany News Staff, Vassar College.

Best Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: Philadelphia Neighborhoods, Temple University.
• Second Place: Scienceline, New York University.
• Third Place: The NewsHouse, Syracuse University.

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Syracuse Diners – by SyracuseDiners.com staff, Syracuse University.
• Second Place: Penn Staters return to the shrine – by Amanda Hofmockel & Grace Muller, Pennsylvania State University.
• Third Place: Pizza Wars – by The Daily Collegian Online staff, Pennsylvania State University.

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Apart from War– by News21 news team, Syracuse University.
• Second Place: Amagou – by Michael Felletter, Pennsylvania State University.
• Third Place: The temple and the wrecking ball – by Michael Felletter, Pennsylvania State University.

Online News Reporting
• First Place: After Apartment Fire, a Tale of Two Families– by Andrea Swalec, CUNY.
• Second Place: Industry NYC – by NYCity News Service Staff, CUNY.
• Third Place: Five years later, search continues for DA – by Laura Nichols & Andrew Metcalf, Pennsylvania State University.

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: A Welcome Home for All; Ban the Shackling of Pregnant Inmates; Doing Away with Lines – by Rhoda Feng, Stony Brook University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Big Goals For Sled Hockey Team– by Samantha Stark & Christopher Schuetze, CUNY.
• Second Place: Martial Arts – by Kait Privitera & Eric Pellini, Temple University.
• Third Place: Kayak veteran Dave Kurtz coaches a new generation – by Michael Felletter, Pennsylvania State University.

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
• First Place: Newsline – by WRHU news team, Hofstra University.
• Second Place: WFUV FM staff, Fordham University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Radio Feature
• First Place: Stickball Days– by Kate McGee, Fordham University.
• Second Place: Shark Tank Wedding– by Annmarie Hordern, Fordham University.
• Third Place: Things That Go Boom – by Christopher Wilson, King's College.

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: LGBT Homeless Youth – by Sara Kugel, Fordham University.
• Second Place: Living 'off the map' in Inwood and Washington Heights – by Chiara Sottile, Columbia University.
• Third Place: YouTube videos from the war zones – by Kyle Crawford, Swarthmore College.

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Building A Boulevard– by Chris Capitanio, Maya Carr & James Bracciante, Rowan University.
• Second Place: International Students on Campus– by Melissa Gundersen, Pennsylvania State University.
• Third Place: Facing Facebook– by E.J. Campbell, Lindsay Ezykowich & Matt Shanley, Rowan University.

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Its in the Cards: John Skelton's Chance of a Lifetime – by Brian Clark, Fordham University.
• Second Place: Rowan Sports Review – by Adam Dobrowolski & Rob Cunningham, Rowan University.
• Third Place: Friends of Jaclyn – by Anthony Barra, Hofstra University.

Best All-Around Television Newscast
• First Place: BCN staff, Brooklyn College.
• Second Place: The Centre County Report fall staff, Pennsylvania State University.
• Third Place: Newswatch 16 staff, Ithaca College.

Television Feature
• First Place: Harlem's Little France – by Chiara Sottile & Kim Chakanetsa, Columbia University.
• Second Place: Cancer Makeover – by Kara Warr, Pennsylvania State University.
• Third Place: Halloween Costumes – by Tania Carvalho, New York Institute of Technology.

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Dress a Girl– by Ciara Brown, Quinnipiac University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Trout – by Bobby Brooks, Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: Black Male Unemployment - by Matthew Vann & Seve Chambers, Brooklyn College.
• Third Place: Concord Fire – by Evan Coughlin & Sam Gaddes, Lyndon State College.

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Flooding - by Kelly Choate, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: Fugitive Caught – by Jared Richardson & Frank Szymanski, Lyndon State College.
• Third Place: Storm Damage – by Tania Carvalho, New York Institute of Technology.

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: The War at Home – by Our American Journey staff, Norwich University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television News Photography
• First Place: Trout – by Bobby Brooks, Pennsylvania State University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Sports Photography
• First Place: The Heart of the Game – by Abbey Niezgoda, Emerson College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: One Family's Marathon– by Abbey Niezgoda, Emerson College.
• Second Place: Basketball Brothers – by Pete Jensen, The Pennsylvania State University.
• Third Place: Hamden Football's Miserable Season – by Vincent Dapolito, Quinnipiac University.

Two Year College winners:

Best All-around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The College VOICE, Mercer County Community College.
• Second Place: Outlook Student Press, Rockland Community College.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Murder and manhunt in Mercer County– by Dmitry Gurvits & Sara Gatling, Mercer County Community College.
• Second Place: High school students protest education cuts – by Kelly Smith, Mercer County Community College.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Susanna Perlov, Rockland Community College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Feature Photography
• First Place: Roadside Memorials – by C.J. Harker, Mercer County Community College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Feature Writing
• First Place: Letchworth: The Village of Secrets – by Lindsay Buteux, Rockland Community College.
• Second Place: Growing pains of a young nation: Life in South Africa, post-apartheid – by Maxwell T. McAdams, Delaware County Community College.
• Third Place: Transgressions on Mass Transit – by Susanna Perlov, Rockland Community College.

General News Photography
• First Place: Wind storm batters aviation fleet – by Jason Pomerantz, Mercer County Community College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

General News Reporting
• First Place: Law and Disorder: Sheriff interrupts class – by Dmitry Gurvits, Mercer County Community College.
• Second Place: 9/11 protests at Ground Zero – by Daniela Rocha, Mercer County Community College.
• Third Place: Lighting Up Outside Child Care Center – by Susanna Perlov & Ariella Chamish, Rockland Community College.

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: 15 years after Megan's Law, are we any safer? – by Daniela Rocha & The College VOICE staff, Mercer County Community College.
• Second Place: Religious Groups, Tolerance Thrive at RCC – by Josh Blachorsky, Rockland Community College.
• Third Place: Open-License Textbooks Lower Costs – by Elchanan Heller, Rockland Community College.

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Crime Up-tick at MCCC – by Jason Pomerantz, Mercer County Community College.
• Second Place: Cheating and Sex - by Ian Mauro, Rockland Community College.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Bob Stewart, Community College of Philadelphia.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Sports Photography
• First Place: Vikings take Essex 2-1 – by C.J. Harker, Mercer County Community College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

*Mark of Excellence Awards honor the best in student journalism. Judges are not required to select first, second or third place winners.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ