Raise your game with Narrative Storytelling for All Media and Beats: 10 Writing Tips I Wish I'd Learned 10 Years Sooner or one of the other workshops we're offering on day one of Excellence in Journalism 2014, which takes place Sept. 4-6 in Nashville. Find out more here.

Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909


— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1


News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ announces national Mark of Excellence Award winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ announces national Mark of Excellence Award winners


5/6/2014


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contacts:
Chad Hosier, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317.920.4791, awards@spj.org
Ellen Kobe, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317.920.4785, ekobe@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists gladly honors the 2013 national Mark of Excellence Awards winners. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

National Mark of Excellence Award winners are chosen from the first-place category winners in each of SPJ’s 12 regions, and the awards are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience. Lists of regional winners can be found on SPJ News.

SPJ will recognize first-place national winners at the Student Union event at Excellence in Journalism 2014 (EIJ14) in Nashville, Tenn., Sept. 4 to 6.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of a national honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have 10,000+ students and small have fewer than 10,000 students.

See the list below for details on national winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Awards Coordinator Chad Hosier at awards@spj.org and 317.920.4791. Please note that spelling and formatting reflect the information submitted during the awards-entry process.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

2013 Mark of Excellence Awards Winners


NEWSPAPER
Breaking News Reporting (Large)

National Winner: “Giffords urges lawmakers to 'be courageous' on gun violence measures” by Mary Shinn, Cronkite News Online, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm.
National Finalist: “ACU student killed in accident” by Taylor Langston, The Optimist, Abilene Christian University
National Finalist: “NCAA leaves door open for further sanction modifications” by John Stuetz, John McGonigal, The Daily Collegian, Pennsylvania State University

Breaking News Reporting (Small)
National Winner: “The Search for the Boston Marathon Bombers” by news staff, The Harvard Crimson, Harvard College
National Finalist: “Moving forward” by Tierra Williams, The Gramblinite, Grambling State University
National Finalist: “Presidential candidate comes to Columbia” by staff, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

General News Reporting (Large)
National Winner: “How bad is it? Perspectives on campus crime” by Kia Farhang, Nick Studenski and Bryna Godar, The Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
National Finalist: “Back home: Hearing loss prevalent among post-9/11 vets” by Kay Miller, The Denver Post, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm.
National Finalist: “Ohio State's private presidential search” by Liz Young, The Lantern, Ohio State University

General News Reporting (Small)
National Winner: “Latino health, faith and education in Oklahoma City” by Hannah Covington, The Oklahoman, Oral Roberts University
National Finalist: “Sexual assault debate; Veitch talks polcy; Alleged rape reignites; Veitch reverses stance; Trainer” by staff, The Occidental Weekly, Occidental College
National Finalist: “Putting passion into practice: Teach for America remains successful despite criticism” by Rebecca Iannucci, The Pendulum, Elon University

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
National Winner: “The Heights of Fear” by Lisa Khoury, The Spectrum, University at Buffalo
National Finalist: “In the Shadows: In Malawi, a stigmatized group seeks equal treatment” by Sonali Kohli and Blaine Ohigashi, UCLA Daily Bruin, University of California, Los Angeles
National Finalist: “Stem Cell series” by Chelsea Henderson, University Press, Lamar University

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
National Winner: “RAs Technology Affected by Trustee Mandated 4 Million fund” by Holly McClellan, Zack Anderson and Mary Miller, Cedars, Cedarville University

Feature Writing (Large)
National Winner: “A Home and Hope” by Millicent Smith, The Chattanooga Times Free Press, University of Tennessee College of Communication
National Finalist: “Outing sexual violence disparities” by Branden Largent, The Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
National Finalist: “Kirkwood Father Tries To Find Meaning in Daughter's Death” by Allison Pohle, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, University of Missouri-Columbia

Feature Writing (Small)
National Winner: “Punk Flock; Uncovering Chicago's Subculture of Eccentric Nomads” by Emily Ornberg and Michael Fischer, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago
National Finalist: “Alumnus reports from front lines armed with paper, pen” by Nisha Hood, University Journal, Southern Utah University

Sports Writing (Large)
National Winner: “107-2: Beyond the score” by Claire Wiseman, Indiana Daily Student, Indiana University
National Finalist: “Andrew Copp: Off the gridiron, onto the ice” by Greg Garno, The Michigan Daily, University of Michigan
National Finalist: “Brothers Bernhardt” by Aaron Kasinitz, The Diamondback, University of Maryland, College Park

Sports Writing (Small)
National Winner: “Ladies first draws larger crowds” by Macaela Bennett, Hillsdale Collegian, Hillsdale College
National Finalist: “A mascot rises, a goalpost falls” by Morgan Krueger and Walker Womack, The Collegian, The University of Tulsa

Editorial Writing
National Winner: Staff, The Maroon, Loyola University New Orleans
National Finalist: JD Morris, The Daily Californian, University of California Berkeley
National Finalist: Editorial staff, The Daily, University of Washington

General Column Writing (Large)
National Winner: Brian Reinken, The Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
National Finalist: Chelsea Henderson, University Press, Lamar University
National Finalist: Zane Womeldorph, The Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University

General Column Writing (Small)
National Winner: Bjorn Slater, The Mooring Mast, Pacific Lutheran University
National Finalist: Diana Saverin, Yale Daily News, Yale College
National Finalist: Taylor Shuck, The Baker Orange, Baker University

Sports Column Writing
National Winner: Alec Shirkey, The Red & Black, University of Georgia
National Finalist: Beau Baily, The Daily Evergreen, Washington State University

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
National Winner: Yale Daily News, Yale University
National Finalist: The Michigan Daily, University of Michigan
National Finalist: UCLA Daily Bruin, University of California, Los Angeles

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper
National Winner: The Pendulum, Elon University
National Finalist: The Marquette Tribune, Marquette University
National Finalist: The Sentinel, North Idaho College

MAGAZINE
Non-Fiction Magazine Article

National Winner: “A Broken Promise: Dowry Violence in India” by Varsha Ramakrishnan, Johns Hopkins Public Health Magazine, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
National Finalist: “No easy choice: How student survivors of sexual assault manage the maze of options before them” by Haley Goldberg, The Statement, University of Michigan
National Finalist: “No Place to Hide” by Brett Berntsen, Montana Journalism Review, University of Montana School of Journalism

Best Student Magazine
National Winner: Meek School of Journalism and New Media, University of Mississippi
National Finalist: The Burr, Kent State University
National Finalist: The Planet Magazine, Western Washington University

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large)

National Winner: “Activists hang out to protest 3M” by Ichigo Takikawa, The Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
National Finalist: “Now that's the ticket” by Joshua Bessex, The Daily of the University of Washington, University of Washington
National Finalist: “Charges Dropped” by Thomas Graning, The Daily Mississippian, University of Mississippi

Breaking News Photography (Small)
National Winner: “Tornadoes hit close to campus” by Kari Travis, The Echo/The Echo Online, Taylor University
National Finalist: “Zero Gravity ride at Texas State Fair” by Daniel Ethridge, Image Magazine, Texas Christian University
National Finalist: “Man charged with murder in double homicide” by Whitney Baum, University Journal, Southern Utah University

General News Photography (Large)
National Winner: “Widow of West” by Matt Hellman, The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University
National Finalist: “Same-sex marriage bills to be introduced” by Bridget Bennett, The Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
National Finalist: “ROTC training during spring 2013” by Suhaib Tawil, Iowa State Daily, Iowa State University

General News Photography (Small)
National Winner: “Homeless, under 30 and invisible” by Sarah Williamson, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
National Finalist: “Impact Welcomes Freshmen to Campus” by Grant Schol, The Bison, Harding University
National Finalist: "Brownie Day" by Rick Shipley, The Collegian, The University of Tulsa

Feature Photography (Large)
National Winner: “Revealing Voices: Portraits of the LGBT community in Malawi” by Blaine Ohigashi, UCLA Daily Bruin, University of California, Los Angeles
National Finalist: “The Modern Muse” by Kelly Smith, Distraction, University of Miami
National Finalist: “Medalist” by Justin Wan, The State News, Michigan State University

Feature Photography (Small)
National Winner: “Gloves on, fists up” by Timothy P. Riethmiller and Kari Travis, The Echo, Taylor University
National Finalist: “Bittersweet, No Regrets” by Matthew Eisenberg, Quinnipiac Bobcats Sports Network, Quinnipiac University
National Finalist: “Pool Day” by Al Drago, The News & Observer, Elon University

Photo Illustration (Large)
National Winner: “Think Before You Ink!” by Vicky Valdovinos and Seth Lonborg, The Observer, Central Washington University
National Finalist: “Girl, Undocumented” Adam Day, Jerk Magazine, Syracuse University

Photo Illustration (Small)
National Winner: “Breaking the bank” by Al Drago, The Pendulum, Elon University
National Finalist: “Happy Trails” by Daniel Herring and Kasey M. Orr, Wingspan, Laramie County Community College
National Finalist: “This is Spring Sing” by Grant Schol, The Bison, Harding University

Sports Photography (Large)
National Winner: “Reliving the WAC” by David Reid, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington
National Finalist: “Piling On” by Brian Smith, Daily Kent Stater, Kent State University
National Finalist: “USC hands Utah first conference loss” by Brent Uberty, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah

Sports Photography (Small)
National Winner: “Soccer goalie” by Andro Palting, The Tempest, Solano Community College
National Finalist: “Robertson celebrates” by David Kennedy, The Collegian, The University of Tulsa
National Finalist: “Cameron Crazies” by Al Drago, The Pendulum, Elon University

Editorial Cartooning
National Winner: John Vestevich, Ferris State Torch, Ferris State University
National Finalist: Dan Nacu, The Commonwealth Times, Virginia Commonwealth University
National Finalist: Michael Beckom, The Index-Journal, Savannah College of Art and Design

RADIO
Radio News Reporting

National Winner: “North Carolina a leading state for human trafficking” by Mark Haywood, Carolina Connection, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Radio Feature
National Winner: “Bird-cams aim to explain ‘peacocking’” by Daniel Lane, Carolina Connection, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Radio In-Depth Reporting
National Winner: “Jo Ann Gora Retires” by Cameron Ridle, Lisa Ryan, Danielle Ortiz and the WCRD News Team, WCRD News, Ball State University
National Finalist: “Getting ready for rising seas in the Bay Area” by Aaron Mendelson, KALW, UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism
National Finalist: “Eyes on the Street: Seeking Justice and Pressuring Freedoms” by Connor Ryan, WFUV, Fordham University

Radio Sports Reporting
National Winner: “Football Concussions” by Stephanie Marroquin, KCSN-FM, California State University-Northridge
National Finalist: “Todd Thomas” by Tim VanDuyne, 103.3 WZND Fuzed Radio, Illinois State University

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
National Winner: Carolina Connection, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
National Finalist: WRKC, King's College
National Finalist: KRVS-FM, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

TELEVISION
Television Breaking News Reporting

National Winner: “New Jersey Snow Storm” by Kristina Zverjako, Cronkite NewsWatch, Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication
National Finalist: “Mirror Lake Monday” by Chelsea Spears, The Lantern, Ohio State University
National Finalist: “Boston Marathon bombings” by staff, BU News Service, BUTV, Boston University

Television General News Reporting
National Winner: “Cell Phone Videos And The Faces Behind The Camera” by Omar Jimenez, Northwestern News Network, Northwestern University
National Finalist: “Hikers React to Canyon Dangers” by Raishad Hardnett, Annenberg TV News, University of Southern California
National Finalist: “Forgotten First Responders” by Justin Voda, OUTV, University of Oklahoma

Television Feature Reporting
National Winner: “Renaissance Man” by Julia Weaver, UMTV, University of Maryland
National Finalist: “Crazy Deli” by Jessica Paris, Good Day DePaul, DePaul University
National Finalist: “Nebraska's first male color guard member lives his dream” by Jenna Jaynes, Time-Warner Educational Access Channel, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Television In-Depth Reporting
National Winner: “Not Even a Number” by Kathryn Sotolongo and Nick Swyter, University of Miami Television, University of Miami
National Finalist: “School Shooting Safety: Act of Malpractice?” by staff, UWM PantherVision, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
National Finalist: “Oklahoma City University's Clery Act violations” by Madi Alexander and Hailey Holloway, OCU-TV, Oklahoma City University

Television Sports Reporting
National Winner: “Florence Coach” by Robby Baker, Cronkite NewsWatch, Arizona State University
National Finalist: “Small Wideouts with Big Results” by Nathan Canniff-Kuhn, Carolina News, University of South Carolina
National Finalist: “LSU Pitching Coach” by Ryan Baniewicz, LSU Tiger TV, Louisiana State University

Television News and Feature Photography
National Winner: “Larger than Life” by Louie Dane, ViewFinder - UMTV, University of Maryland
National Finalist: “Bellefonte Mansion” by Caroline Goggin, Centre County Report / ComMedia, Pennsylvania State University / College of Comm.
National Finalist: “Mechanics Competition” by Stian Michalsen, Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television Sports Photography
National Winner: “WVU Gymnastics Success” by Mike Ploger, WVU News, West Virginia University
National Finalist: “NDSU Equestrian Club” by Stian Michalsen, Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead
National Finalist: “Cost of Recruiting, Part 1” by Janelle Davis, Sports Extra, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Best All-Around Television Newscast
National Winner: “Maryland Newsline” by staff, CNS-TV, Philip Merrill College of Journalism, University of Maryland, College Park
National Finalist: “Brooklyn College Newscast 3” by Anthony Tart, Michael Gomez, Nikeshia Johnson and staff, BCAT-Television Network, Brooklyn College
National Finalist: “Northwestern News Report: 2013 Chicago Show” by Sharon Yoo, Allyson Byers, William Robinson-Smith and Sally Zhang, Northwestern News Network, Northwestern University

ONLINE
Online News Reporting

National Winner: “Ex-UCF Student Planned Wider Attack On Students, Officials Believe” by Jacob Sadowsky, KnightNews.com, University of Central Florida
National Finalist: “Schools Out: CPS Closes 50 Chicago Schools” by Joe Ruppel, Josclynn Brandon, Calvin Hahn and Angelica Robinson, The Red Line Project, DePaul University

Online Feature Reporting
National Winner: livinggalapagos.org by staff, Living Galapagos, University of North Carolina
National Finalist: “Matters of Faith” by staff, VoxMagazine.com, Missouri School of Journalism
National Finalist: “The end of the Waffle House” by Jessica Contrera, Emma Grdina and Anna Teeter, Indiana Daily Student - idsnews.com, Indiana University

Online In-Depth Reporting
National Winner: “Along the Route of the Whale” by faculty advisor Carol Ann Bassett and eight students, Route of the Whale, University of Oregon
National Finalist: “Hot Spots” by staff, The Medill Justice Project, Northwestern University
National Finalist: “Back Home: The Failures” by staff, News21.com, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm.

Online Sports Reporting
National Winner: “Combating concussions in high school sports” by Sean Peick, Cronkite News, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm.
National Finalist: “Chicago Marathon Coverage” by Chicago Sidelines Staff, Chicago Sidelines, DePaul University
National Finalist: “The Other Redskins” by Kelyn Soong, Sean Henderson and Angela Wong, Capital News Service, University of Maryland

Online Opinion & Commentary
National Winner: Hannah Bleau, Gargoyle, Flagler College
National Finalist: Matthew Kovac, Daily Northwestern, Protest and Chicago Innocence Project, Northwestern University
National Finalist: Alix Landriault, Chris Vasser and Jana King, lsureveille.com, Louisiana State University

Best Use of Multimedia
National Winner: “Stepping Through” by Daniel Roth, The Crimson White, The University of Alabama
National Finalist: "What's at Risk: Sea Level Rise in Maryland" by staff, Capital News Service, Philip Merrill College of Journalism
National Finalist: “Hop to Sip” by Hannah Glennon, Hunter Thompson and Corinne Winthrop, Rocky Mountain Student Media Corporation, Colorado State University

Best Affiliated Website
National Winner: mndaily.com, Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
National Finalist: Michigandaily.com, The Michigan Daily, University of Michigan
National Finalist: lsureveille.com, The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University

Best Independent Online Student Publication
National Winner: NYCity News Service, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
National Finalist: Downtown Devil, Arizona State University
National Finalist: Grand Central Magazine, Central Michigan University

Best Digital-Only Student Publication
National Winner: Vox iPad app, Missouri School of Journalism
National Finalist: Capital News Service, University of Maryland
National Finalist: The Red Line Project, DePaul University

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ