The First Amendment is under attack. Fight back with us. Visit fight.spj.org to find out how.

Member Login | Join SPJ | Benefits | Rates

> Latest News, Blogs and Events (tap to expand)


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
3

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Flickr


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 8 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Norman, Oklahoma

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 8 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Norman, Oklahoma


3/30/2015


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contacts:
Abbi Martzall, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317-920-4791, awards@spj.org
Taylor Carlier, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317-920-4785, tcarlier@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists recognizes the 2014 Mark of Excellence Awards winners from Region 8. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

SPJ’s Region 8 comprises Oklahoma and Texas. Honorees received award certificates the weekend of March 28 at the Region 8 Spring Conference in Norman, Oklahoma. First-place winners will move on to the national MOE competition among category winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at Excellence in Journalism 2015 (EIJ15) in Orlando, Florida, Sept. 18 to 20.

Entries are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience. The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries they felt were outstanding work worthy of such an honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have at least 10,000 students and small schools have 9,999 or fewer students.

See the list below for details on the Region 8 winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Awards Coordinator Abbi Martzall: awards@spj.org and 317-920-4791.

Note: The list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award-entry process.

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Matter of life and death - by Travis Taylor, Baylor University
Finalist: Storm wrecks Waco - by Kevin Freeman, Baylor University
Finalist: Student protesters at odds over Ferguson on campus - by Christopher A. Hernandez, San Antonio College

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Race, immigration & education - by Jonathan Wences, Alex Hernandez, Eastfield College
Finalist: Editorial cartoons - by Emily Jasso, Del Mar College
Finalist: Asher Freeman Murphy portfolio - by Asher Freeman Murphy, Baylor University

Feature Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Ewe got served - by Constance Atton, Baylor University
Finalist: Ice bucket challenge - by Constance Atton, Baylor University
Finalist: Research displayed at scholarship lunch - by Eric Rebosio, Tarrant County College

General News Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Food stampede - by Neven Jones, San Antonio College

Photo Illustration (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: CommUNITY: Community, not color, builds identity - by Laura Woodside, Kayla Stigall, University of Texas - Arlington
Finalist: Don't let flu season catch you - by Daniel Carde, San Antonio College
Finalist: Overcoming a failing grade - by Eric Rebosio, Tarrant County College

Sports Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Odyssey fouled - by Travis Taylor, Baylor University
Finalist: Bottling up the sooners - by Kevin Freeman, Baylor University
Finalist: MLS playoff lives at stake - by Andre Brooks, University of Houston

Sports Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Softball victory pile - by Bryan Savens, University of Texas at Tyler
Finalist: Sophomore defender - by Mary Vanderbloemen, Trinity University
Finalist: Senior quarterback - by Mary Vanderbloemen, Trinity University

MAGAZINES
Best Student Magazine
Winner: Focus Magazine, Fall 2014 - by Derek Byrne, Emily Roberson, Baylor University
Finalist: Patriot Pulse - by Staff, University of Texas at Tyler
Finalist: Image Magazine - by Staff, Texas Christian University

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
Winner: Mr. Universe: Dennis Overbye - by Amelia Jaycen, University of North Texas
Finalist: Stranger than fiction: Annie Jacobsen - by Kristy Blackmon, University of North Texas
Finalist: A finely tuned craft - by Kristen Bennett, Baylor University

NEWSPAPERS
Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Shorthorn - by Staff of the Shorthorn, University of Texas - Arlington
Finalist: The Cougar - by The Cougar Staff, University of Houston

Breaking News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Fort Hood shooting leaves three dead - by Rebecca Fiedler, Rae Jefferson, Paula Ann Solis, Baylor University
Finalist: Body of bridge worker found after fall - by Paula Ann Solis, Baylor University
Finalist: All Systems Go - by Staff, University of Oklahoma

Breaking News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: CCSL drops five campaigns - by Lynsey Thut, Abilene Christian University
Finalist: AES faces restructuring proposal - by Madeline Orr, Abilene Christian University

Editorial Writing
Winner: Adjuncts deserve more, Degrees strip individuality, Just stop already - by Adriana Ruiz, San Antonio College
Finalist: 3 editorials from The Oklahoma Daily - by Editorial Board, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Handguns, gamergate and police militarization - by Trey Gregory, Alexa Brackin, Baylor University

Feature Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: A year after the fertilizer explosion, West rebuilds - by Madlin Mekelburg Hannah Smothers, University of Texas at Austin
Finalist: Former convict launches recovery ministry - by Paula Ann Solis, Baylor University
Finalist: Artist finds creativity through his blindness - by Dalton LaFerney, University of North Texas

Feature Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: All she can physically see - by Samantha Copus, University of Texas at Tyler
Finalist: Catching Atchley - by Gabi Powell, Abilene Christian University
Finalist: Volleyball fan brings life and perspective to team - by Alyssa Bonner, West Texas A&M University

General Column Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Viewpoint - by Tabitha Redder, Tarrant County College
Finalist: Let's talk about race - by Ian Currie, Paula Ann Solis, Jonathon Platt, Baylor University

General Column Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: General column writing - by John Mendiola, Trinity University
Finalist: The Void - by Will Boogert, Conor Fellin, University of Tulsa

General News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: The weed issue - by Staff, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: UT system changes insurance coverage - by Perla Cabrera, University of Texas - Arlington
Finalsit: Campus facilties' impact on recruiting - by Cristopher Shelton, University of Houston

General News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: A viral view - by Lena Lee, University of Texas at Tyler
Finalist: Financial stakes rise with move to Div. I - by Matt Sloan, Abilene Christian University
Finalist: Woman sues Facebook for ex’s ‘revenge porn’ postings - by Meghan Drake, Oral Roberts University

In-Depth Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Water woes - by Contributing writers, the Denton-Record Chronicle, The Mayborn Graduation Institute of Journalism
Finalist: Safe ride - by Paighten Harkins, Joey Stipek, Blayklee Buchanan, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Life after fear - by Erin Ratigan, Tarrant County College

In-Depth Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: The fight against cyber-crimes - by Denzil Lim, Abilene Christian University
Finalist: Home school may affect recruiting process - by Brittany Jackson, Abilene Christian University

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Title IX, David Stern and the NFL's defense of women - by Shehan Jeyarajah, Megan Grindstaff, Baylor University
Finalist: The bleacher creature - by Jesse Keipp, University of Tulsa

Sports Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Knight's friend and fan - by Joe Mussatto, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: On the road to glory - by Andrew Valderas, University of Houston
Finalist: Bryce Petty tackles adversity with spiritual insight - by Cody Soto, Baylor University

Sports Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Men's basketball to leave C-USA as champions - by Jesse Keipp, University of Tulsa
Finalist: Sims returns for fresh start - by Shera Niemirowski, Abilene Christian University
Finalist: Emily Jorgens - by Ayssa Tayrien, Trinity University

ONLINE
Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: TheShorthorn.com - by The staff of The Shorthorn, University of Texas - Arlington
Finalist: Patriot Talon website - by Staff, University of Texas at Tyler
Finalist: Baylorlariat.com - by Lariat Staff, Baylor University

Best Digital-Only Student Publication
Finalist: The Hub@TTU - by The Hub@TTU staff, Texas Tech University

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: The Hub@TTU - by The Hub@TTU staff, Texas Tech University

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: Fishing for her future - by Jun Ma, University of North Texas
Finalist: ICYMI: Executive candidate forum and election coverage - by Alicia Keene, Abbie Arroyos, Evan Dixon, and Ben Jarvis, Texas Tech University
Finalist: The Crime Blog - by The staff of The Shorthorn, University of Texas – Arlington

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: American dream, Mexican nightmare - by Lucinda Holt and Sarah Self-Walbrick, Texas Tech University
Finalist: Homeless, not helpless: A first person report on the homeless in Arlington, TX - by Dalton Sessumes, University of Texas - Arlington
Finalist: The voice - by Israel Cano, TCU

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Conquering cancer in college - by Kezhal Shah-Hosseini, Mercedes Ynocencio, TCU
Finalist: Behind the stigma - by Kaitlyn Beckert, Rachel Rudd, TCU
Finalist: The lack of Title X funding - by Lucinda Holt, Anibal Galindo, and Alicia Keene, Texas Tech University

Online News Reporting
Winner: Fort Hood shooting - by Lariat Staff, Baylor University
Finalist: ICYMI: Executive candidate forum and election coverage - by Alicia Keene, Abbie Arroyos, Evan Dixon and Ben Jarvis, Texas Tech University
Finalist: ICYMI: Farewell to the hancellor - by Alicia Keene, Sarah Self-Walbrick, Evan Dixon, and Anibal Galindo, Texas Tech University

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: Cotton bowl - by Shehan Jeyarajah, Cody Soto, Alexa Brackin, Skye Duncan, Baylor University
Finalist: Sizzling rivalry - by Samantha Calimbahin, Texas Christian University

RADIO BROADCAST
Radio Feature
Winner: Painting to your own beat - by Molly Evans, University of Oklahoma

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Germany's fascination with Native American culture - by Hayley Thornton, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Mental health and student veterans - by Robert Nunez, Texas State University

Radio Sports Reporting
Winner: WT Weekly Sports Report - by Anthony Miller, West Texas A&M University

TELEVISION BROADCAST
Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: OU Nightly - by Lauren King, Olivia McKennon, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: JMC Network Newscast - by Laura Benson, Abilene Christian University
Finalist: ntTV Nightly News - by Blane Skiles, News Director Crew, ntTV Nightly News, University of North Texas

Television Breaking News Reporting
Winner: House fire leaves one dead, two injured in Houston's fifth ward - by Brittany Taylor, University of Houston
Finalist: Norman hostage coverage - by Mycah Hatfield, Allison Smith, Lauren King, Olivia McKennon, University of Oklahoma

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: Garland Armstrong - by Austin James, University of North Texas
Finalist: Los paleteros - by Marco Revuelta, University of Houston
Finalist: Mysterious figure - by Samantha Calimbahin, TCU

Television General News Reporting
Winner: UNT finances - by Blane Skiles, University of North Texas
Finalist: Finding faith - by Erik Macias, Karl Macias, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Cattle cops - by Sydney Stavinoha, University of Oklahoma

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Routes TV - Arts wars - by Erik Macias, Karl Macias, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Suicide in the Era of Perfection - by Evan Recatune, Allie Snyder, Ryann Harris, TCU

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Special marathon - by Abbie Maynard, TCU
Finalist: OU cheer captain - by Mycah Hatfield, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: College GameDay - by Alexa Brackin, Baylor University

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit spj.org.

-END-


Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus RSS Pinterest Pinterest
Flickr LinkedIn Tout


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports
Copyright © 1996-2017 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved.

Legal | Policies

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ