Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
4

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2006 Region 4 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2006 Region 4 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

For Immediate Release:
4/16/2007


CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 204
Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 211

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 4 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2006 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,300 entries in 39 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on April 14 during the Spring Conference held at the Detroit Marriott, Renaissance Center. First place regional winners advanced to the national round of judging, which is currently taking place. National winners will be announced in mid May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204.

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2006 Region 4 Winners:

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Daily Kent Stater Staff, Kent State University, “Extra Edition: Tulane Provost expected to be named next KSU president”
• Second Place: Maria Kacik, John Carroll University, “Sting of thefts hits dorm”
• Third Place: Lisa Halverstadt, Bowling Green State University, “Car chase ends with man dead”

General News Reporting
• First Place: Claire Cummings, Michigan State University, “A second son lost”
• Second Place: Claire Cummings, Michigan State University, “Protecting cash cows”
• Third Place: Matt Zapotosky, Ohio University, “Law director doubles as landlord”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Brittany Kress and Janet Nester, Ohio University, “Reports, prof finds fault in business college”
• Second Place: Emile Dawisha, Miami University of Ohio, “Powerspace: Ready for Lift Off”
• Third Place: Holly Abrams, Bowling Green State University, “Numbers don’t add up”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Melissa Domsic, Michigan State University, “Portraits of Perseverance”
• Second Place: Kristen M. Daum, Michigan State University, “Tailor made”
• Third Place: Santosh Rao, Western Michigan University, “Treating Cataracts”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Thomas Demeropolis, University of Cincinnati, “PlayBall”
• Second Place: Andrew Gribble, Ohio University, “Money in the bank”
• Third Place: John Turner, Bowling Green State University, “All ‘4’ Nothing?”

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Katie Mahoney, John Carroll University, “Professor Salaries”
• Second Place: Justin Thompson, Chris Deville and Joe Vance, Ohio University, “Selection of Editorials”
• Third Place: Daily Kent Stater Editorial Board, Kent State University, “Our View”

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Chris Sharron, Kent State University, “Chris Sharron’s View”
• Second Place: Ryan W. Kimball, Michigan State University, “Cartoons to end 2006”
• Third Place: Elizabeth Trombley, University of Cincinnati, “Cartoon Collection”

General Column Writing
• First Place: Ben Brier, Kent State University, “Banana Phone”
• Second Place: Ryan Houk, Kent State University, “New Orleans”
• Third Place: Catie Coleman, Ohio University, “Dansk with Me”

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Emile Dawisha, Miami University of Ohio, “Dawisha’s Dish”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, West Virginia University, “The Daily Athenaeum”
• Second Place: Staff, Ohio University, “The Post”
• Third Place: Staff, Kent State University, “The Daily Kent Stater”

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published less than 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, The University of Toledo, “The Independent Collegian”
• Second Place: Staff, John Carroll University, “The Carroll News”
• Third Place: Staff, University of Cincinnati, “The News Record”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Yu-Ting Lin, Michigan State University, “Environmental Evangelicals”
• Second Place: Taleiza Calloway, Kent State University, “Kent State Student Rises from Homelessness”
• Third Place: Carol Navarro and Mairin MacDonald, Michigan State University, “Who Owns the Water?”

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Staff, Kent State University, “Fusion Magazine”
• Second Place: Staff, Kent State University, “The Burr”
• Third Place: Staff, Michigan State University, “EJ Magazine”

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Jordan Flower, Bowling Green State University, “Games leads to arrests”
• Second Place: Coulter Loeb, University of Cincinnati, “Cranley stunned”
• Third Place: Chris Mackler, Ohio University, “Bike sticker brings out bomb squad”

General News Photography
• First Place: Jonathan Tramontana, John Carroll University, “Campus Speaker”
• Second Place: Brandon Hess, Bowling Green State University, “Full Pull”
• Third Place: Noah Rabinowitz, Ohio University, “Mothers hit bars, take it easy”

Feature Photography
•First Place: Megan McNames, University of Cincinnati, “Homeless for a Day”
• Second Place: Sean Daughtery, Kent State University, “Welcome to Miami”
• Third Place: Jonathan Tramontana, John Carroll University, “Reflection in a mirror”

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Rachel Green Field and Jim Levasseur, Bowling Green State University, “Stay up, chow down”
• Second Place: Jonathan Tramontana, John Carroll University, “Student at computer”
• Third Place: no award

Sports Photography
• First Place: Dan Burns, University of Cincinnati, “Birds-eye rebound”
• Second Place: James Moore, Ohio University, “Ohio’s shutouts shut down MAC”
• Third Place: Jason Rentner, Bowling Green State University, “Taking Flight:

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Melanie Chapman, Marshall University, “We Are Marshall Movie Premiere”
• Second Place: Adam Cavalier, Marshall University, “Prayer in Public School”
• Third Place: no award

Radio Feature
• First Place: Adam Cavalier, Marshall University, “The Pumpkin House”
• Second Place: Melanie Chapman, Marshall University, “Third House”
• Third Place: Robert Duns, John Carroll University, “The Presidential Debate”

Radio In-Depth Reporting• First Place: Jennifer Smith, Marshall University, “Before the Bench”
• Second Place: Dave Wilson, Marshall University, “Lasting Perfection”
• Third Place: no award

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Melanie Chapman, Marshall University, “The Keyes Brothers”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Radio Newscast
• First Place: WMUL-FM Staff, Marshall University, “Newscenter 88”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Breaking News Reporting
no awards

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Alexander Doletschek, Ohio University, “Halloween Safety”
• Second Place: Katie Morse, Kent State University, “School Levy Defeat”
• Third Place: Jackie Cain, West Virginia University, “Miners Cut/Sago”

Television Feature
• First Place: Nick Stroud, Kent State University, “Tow Truck Drivers”
• Second Place: Jim Everetts, Kent State University, “Charity Wing Eating Contest”
• Third Place: Megan Gillespie, West Virginia University, “Twins’ Disease”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Julie Bekcik and Justin Kier, Kent State University, “The $87,000 Hire”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Sean Merinar, West Virginia University, “Mickey Furtari Profile”
• Second Place: Amanda McCall, West Virginia University, “Pittshogle Baby”
• Third Place: Paul Williams, West Virginia University, “Sports Memories”

Television News Photography
no awards

Television Feature Photography
no awards

Television Sports Photography
no awards

Television Newscast
• First Place: P.I. Reed School of Journalism, West Virginia University, “WVU News”
• Second Place: Staff, Kent State University, “TV 2 Live Studio Production: 6:30 News”
• Third Place: Staff, University of Toledo, “Rocket Report”

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Lindsey Anne Fleming, West Virginia University, “From Storm to Surgery”
• Second Place: Robert Rizzuto and Sarah Wesson, West Virginia University, “Running on Faith”
• Third Place: Jesse Wright, West Virginia University, “Staying for Missy”

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Justin Weaver, Bobby Rizzuto, Sarah Wesson and Mike Costello, West Virginia University, “Together Again”
• Second Place: Justin Weaver and Ivy Guiler, West Virginia University, “Endless Stories”
• Third Place: no award

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: WVU School of Journalism, West Virginia University, “A look inside the race debate”
• Second Place: Holly Hildreth, West Virginia University, “The Last to Leave”
• Third Place: WVU School of Journalism, West Virginia University, “Journalists Speak/Privacy in the Media”

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Deanna Stevens, Kent State University, “Rock out with your ‘hawk out”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online Opinion & Commentary
no awards

Best Affiliated Web site• First Place: Staff, Kent State University, “The CyBurr”
• Second Place: Staff, Marshall University, “WMUL-FM Web site”
• Third Place: Staff, Kent State University, “Fusion Magazine Online”

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
no awards

###


Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ