Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
3

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Announcing 2008 Region 7 Mark of Excellence Awards Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Announcing 2008 Region 7 Mark of Excellence Awards Winners


4/27/2009


For Immediate Release:
4/27/09

Contact:
Lauren Rochester, Awards Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 210, lrochester@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS – The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 7 Mark of Excellence Awards winners for the 2008 calendar year. SPJ Region 7 includes Iowa, Kansas, Missouri and Nebraska.
This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,700 entries in 39 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were recognized on April 25 during the regional spring conference held at the Crowne Plaza Hotel-Clayton in St. Louis, Missouri. First place regional winners advance to the national round of judging, which is ongoing. National winners will be announced in mid-May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Lauren Rochester at 317-927-8000 ext. 210.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2008 Region 7 Winners:

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Molly Hottle, Grand View University, “Husband accused of murder in I-235 shooting”
• Second Place: Kim Norvell, Bethany Piht & Dylan Boyle, Iowa State University, “Double homicide in Ames”
• Third Place: Dylan Boyle & Bethany Piht, Iowa State University, “ISU student arrested, charged with murder”

General News Reporting
• First Place: Kim Norvell, Iowa State University, “Amethyst initiative shines light on age issues”
• Second Place: Haley Jones, University of Kansas, “Adderall addiction?”
• Third Place: Alex Parker, University of Kansas, “Recovery effort for canoeist continues”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Brenna Hawley, University of Kansas, “Parched future of the plains”
• Second Place: Ryan McGeeney, University of Kansas, “Ghost world”
• Third Place: Rashah McChesney, Iowa State University, “FDA requires coffee shop to keep water on”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Thor Nystrom, University of Kansas, “To Hell and Back”
• Second Place: Molly Hottle, Grand View University, “Girl takes one more step in a quest to regain vision”
• Third Place: Andrew Astleford, University of Missouri, Columbia, “A pitcher's dual dreams of delivering at sea, on hill”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Thor Nystrom, University of Kansas, “Both sides of the scalp”
• Second Place: David Ubben, University of Missouri, Columbia, “A special kind of respect”
• Third Place: Andrew Astleford, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Seeking relief, McHale’s life took a fatal turn”

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Mike Gibilisco & Jordan Mapes, Creighton University
• Second Place: Staff, The Baker Orange, Baker University
• Third Place: Josh Hillman, Iowa State University

Editorial Cartooning
no awards

General Column Writing
no awards

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Chris Smith, Baker University
• Second Place: Blake Toppmeyer, Truman State University
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Iowa State Daily, Iowa State University
• Second Place: Staff, University Daily Kansan, University of Kansas
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published less than 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Index, Truman State University
• Second Place: Staff, Creightonian, Creighton University
• Third Place: Staff, The Baker Orange, Baker University

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Evan Jurkovich, Drake University, “Lost no more”
• Second Place: Rachel Vogel, Drake University, “Don’t stop believing”
• Third Place: Jessica Vong, Iowa State University, “Transgenderism at Iowa State”

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Staff, Drake Magazine, Drake University
• Second Place: Staff, 515 Magazine, Drake University
• Third Place: Staff, Think Magazine, Drake University

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Jon Lemons, Iowa State University, “Pre-emptive ejection”
• Second Place: Joshua Harrell, Iowa State University, “NIU embrace”
• Third Place: no award

General News Photography
• First Place: Joshua Harrell, Iowa State University, “Kerry speaks”
• Second Place: Jon Lemons, Iowa State University, “Gore”
• Third Place: no award

Feature Photography
•First Place: Nick Gallo, Creighton University, “Let the cards fly”
• Second Place: Emilee Richardson, Drake University, “Hit the road”
• Third Place: Kai Chan, Iowa State University, “King of Queens”

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Dan McClanahan, Iowa State University, “Logging out for good”
• Second Place: Staff, Creightonian, Creighton University, “Playing with fire”
• Third Place: Nick Schnelle, Brett Lohmeyer & Amanda Keefe, St. Louis Community College-Meranec, “Endangered: The Meramec smoker”

Sports Photography
• First Place: Joshua Harrell, Iowa State University, “ISU pwnd”
• Second Place: Jon Lemons, Iowa State, “Senior fun”
• Third Place: Joshua Harrell, Iowa State, “ISU beats KSU”

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Robby Berlin, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Fulton treatment facility”
• Second Place: Bonnie Thomas, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Grant school”
• Third Place: Sean Powers, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Iraq War protest”

Radio Feature
• First Place: Kyle Stokes, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Lincoln School memories”
• Second Place: Sean Powers, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Coyote Hill”
• Third Place: Austin Coates, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Ghost!”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Catherine Wolf, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Energy Matters: Living Green”
• Second Place: Sean Powers, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Immigration and health”
• Third Place: no award

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Alex Swoyer, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Conrad stands out”
• Second Place: no awards
• Third Place: no awards

Radio Newscast
no awards

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Dhomonique Ricks, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Live election night” coverage”
• Second Place: Mike Brannen, University of Missouri, Columbia, “St. Charles levee break”
• Third Place: no award

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Dhomonique Ricks, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Teen gun violence”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Feature
• First Place: Dhomonique Ricks, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Mr. Taco Bell”
• Second Place: Mike Brannen, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Monica Hudson”
• Third Place: Wendy McCart, University of Kansas, “Natural pet foods”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Wendy McCart, University of Kansas, “Voter registration”
• Second Place: Dhomonique Ricks, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Missouri Roads”
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Mike Brannen, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Carlos Ivory”
• Second Place: Kevin Gehl, University of Missouri, Columbia, “The Phantom Dutchman”
• Third Place: no award

Television News Photography
• First Place: Mike Brannen, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Holiday Holdup”
• Second Place: Kevin Gehl, University of Missouri, Columbia, “St. Charles levee break”
• Third Place: no award

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Mike Brannen & Phil Rapisardo, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Monica Hudson”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Photography
• First Place: Mike Brannen, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Fast Food”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Newscast
no awards

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Holly Jackson, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Hands-free law drives big marketing opportunities”
• Second Place: Jenna Nikkel, Iowa State University, “Middle East violence deeper reality for some”
• Third Place: Jenna Nikkel, Iowa State University, “Demonstration forced to move to free speech zone”

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Holly Jackson, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Photographer without legs tells life story from ground up”
• Second Place: Samantha Carlson, Alissa Atkinson & Karla Walsh, Iowa State University, “Healthy food package”
• Third Place: Rob Wormley, Iowa State University, “Dining centers go trayless”

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Alex Parker, University of Kansas, “Readying for war”
• Second Place: Emily Keats, Iowa State University, “Harvesting haven to land of flooded fields”
• Third Place: no award

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Courtney Servaes, Zack Rockey & Chelsea Twietmeyer, Baker University, “65-27 Morningside”
• Second Place: Maddie Crawford, Iowa State University, “From chicken farms to Chizik”
• Third Place: Blake Toppmeyer, Truman State University, “Medina proves steady weapon at Elite Eight”

Online Opinion & Commentary
no awards

Best Affiliated Web site
no awards

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
no awards

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Lauren Rochester at 317-927-8000 ext. 210.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information on SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ