Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
5


News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ announces 2009 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ announces 2009 Region 3 Mark of Excellence Award Winners


3/22/2010


For immediate release

Contact:
Lauren Rochester, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 210,
lrochester@spj.org
Karen Grabowski, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 215,
kgrabowski@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS – The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 3 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2009 calendar year. This year, the contest received over 3600 entries.

The honorees were awarded certificates on March 20 during the Region 3 SPJ Spring Conference held at the University of Central Florida in Orlando, Fla. First place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging. National winners will be announced in mid May.

The winners are listed below. For additional information on the Mark of Excellence awards, please contact Awards Coordinator Lauren Rochester at 317-927-8000 ext. 210.

2009 Region 3 Winners


Four Year College/University Finalists:

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: McCoy's Arrest - by Alissa Belmont, The University of South Florida.
• Second Place: Armed UGA police officers - by Jake Daniels, University of Georgia.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Jeff Sheridan, University of South Florida.
• Second Place: Bill Richards, University of Georgia.
• Third Place: Jeremy Nguyen, Savannah College of Art and Design.

Feature Photography
• First Place: Ace Study - by Blake Lipthratt, University of Georgia.
• Second Place: The Break Down - by Blake Arambula, University of South Carolina.
• Third Place: Inked - by Gina Vasselli, University of South Carolina.

General News Photography
• First Place: Scattered, Smothered, Covered - by Allison Carter, University of Georgia.
• Second Place: SCAD rolls up sleeves to fight flu - by Sean Wright, Savannah College of Art and Design – Atlanta.
• Third Place: Artists bring New Orleans tradition to Savannah - by Blakely Miller, Savannah College of Art and Design.

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Miami vice, Spring 2009 - by Donna Schichler, University of Miami.
• Second Place: Franklin Street - by Hunter Roach, University of South Carolina.
• Third Place: Reflections - by Gina Vasselli, University of South Carolina.

Sports Photography
• First Place: Just out of Reach - by Daniel Shirey, University of Georgia
• Second Place: UGA basketball player reacts to coach - by Daniel Shirey, University of Georgia.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Distraction Magazine, Staff, University of Miami.
• Second Place: District Quarterly magazine, Staff, Savannah College of Art and Design.
• Third Place: COPY Magazine, Staff, Emory University.

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
• First Place: Watu Wazuri - by SCAN Magazine staff, Savannah College of Art and Design – Atlanta.
• Second Place: Recession storms canes - by Lisel Holzapfel, University of Miami.
• Third Place: Will you get hired/fired - by Andrea Concepcion, University of Miami.

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Red & Black, Staff, University of Georgia.
• Second Place: The Oracle, Staff, University of South Florida.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: Central Florida Future, Staff, University of Central Florida.
• Second Place: The Vanguard, Staff, University of South Alabama.
• Third Place: Grade Expectations, Trading Spaces, Remembering Scott Monat, The Miami Hurricane Staff, University of Miami.

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Vanished: An April weekend, changed forever - by Carolyn Crist, University of Georgia.
• Second Place: One found, three still missing in search for boaters - by Kerry Klecic, University of South Florida.
• Third Place: Call Waiting... - by Christina De Nicola and Ramon Galiana, University of Miami.

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Three editorials from The Red & Black - by Carolyn Crist, Chelsea Cook, Shannon Otto, University of Georgia.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Feature Writing
• First Place: Romans’ strife instills leadership - by Brian Murphy, University of Central Florida.
• Second Place: Shining star - by Brian Hughes, University of Georgia.
• Third Place: Young workers come up short on health care, 'critically at risk' - by Erik Maza, University of Florida.

General Column Writing
• First Place: Hayley Peterson, University of Georgia.
• Second Place: Tilting at Windmills - by Matthew Peterson, University of South Alabama.
• Third Place: No Award.*

General News Reporting
• First Place: Muslim Leader Denies Terrorist Ties - by Daniela Werner, University of South Alabama.
• Second Place: Young workers come up short on health care, 'critically at risk' - by Erik Maza, University of Florida.
• Third Place: Employee kept working after facing felony charge - by Michael Fitzpatrick, University of Georgia.

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Women and academics at University of Georgia - by Chelsea Cook, University of Georgia.
• Second Place: Group pushing for higher campus security in response to armed robberies - by Matthew Peterson, University of South Alabama.
• Third Place: Britain on the World - by Alan Blinder, University of Alabama.

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Fletcher Page, University of Georgia.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Sports Writing
• First Place: Romans strife instills leadership - by Brian Murphy, University of Central Florida.
• Second Place: Many Shades of Rennie - by Tyler Estep, University of Georgia.
• Third Place: Garnet Army - by Drew Daniels, University of South Carolina.

Best Affiliated Web Site
• First Place: UCFNews.com - by Central Florida Future, University of Central Florida.
• Second Place: USAVanguard.com - by Rodney Thompson, University of South Alabama.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Best Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: The Connector, SCAD Atlanta's Online Student News Source, Staff, Savannah College of Art and Design – Atlanta.
• Second Place: Changing Tides, Staff, University of Alabama.
• Third Place: District Web site, Staff, Savannah College of Art and Design.

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Art Monsters Attack! - by Jeremy Nguyen, Savannah College of Art and Design.
• Second Place: If You Can Make It Here, You Can Make It Anywhere - by Phillip Mansfield, Flagler College.
• Third Place: Unkosher political reflections of a "Savannahian" ascetic - by Ezra Salkin, Savannah College of Art and Design.

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Former Gargoyle Editor Recounts Dumpster-Diving Experience - by Haley Walker, Flagler College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Shock and Sadness: The Town & Gown murders - by The Red & Black staff, University of Georgia.
• Second Place: From combat to the classroom - by Neil Vicino's multimedia journalism class working with TBO.com, University of South Florida.
• Third Place: Students should think twice before adopting pets - by Amy Paige Condon, Savannah College of Art and Design.

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: District, Staff, Savannah College of Art and Design.
• Second Place: Ben Wright, Savannah College of Art and Design.
• Third Place: Tandy Versyp, Savannah College of Art and Design.

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: St. Pete Bowl coverage – by Ryan Bass, Ashley Carnifax, William Perry and Jeffrey Riley, University of Central Florida.
• Second Place: Romans’ strife instills leadership - by Brian Murphy, University of Central Florida.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Radio Feature
• First Place: Gainesville Joint Aviation Unit - by William Brooks Sherrel, University of Florida.
• Second Place: Hindu Temple of Southwest Florida - by Farah Dosani, University of Miami.
• Third Place: Dudley Farm - by William Brooks Sherrel, University of Florida.

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: History of Marijuana Laws - by Teresa Garcia, Florida State University.
• Second Place: The Public Role in Child Abduction Cases - by Whitney Jones, University of Florida.
• Third Place: The Bystander Effect - by Heidi Kerr, Florida State University.

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Inauguration Day Coverage 2009 - by Lynsey Saunders, University of Florida.
• Second Place: Fallen Hero - by William Richards, University of Florida.
• Third Place: Shag Dancing - by Amy Paige Condon and Joe Molinelli, Savannah College of Art and Design.

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Time is Changing at Alabama - by Allen Faul, University of Alabama.
• Second Place: Fightin' Gators Tackle The Flu - by Alison Posey, University of Florida.
• Third Place: Florida-Tennessee Football - by Heather Soltis, University of Florida.

Best All-Around Television Newscast
• First Place: WUFT News - by Steve Campion Victor Ramirez Kate Tuckwood-Taylor, University of Florida.
• Second Place: NewsVision - by Chris Nielsen, Rory Lincoln, Ben Candea, University of Miami.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Shocking Discovery - by Sarah Bozard, University of South Carolina.
• Second Place: Santa Fe River Flooding - by Miles Doran, Patrick Fleming, University of Florida.
• Third Place: 19th Street Fire - by Matt McCoy, University of Alabama.

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Mud Bog - by Vic Micolucci, University of Florida.
• Second Place: Pilot Helps Unwanted Pets - by Mason Snyder, University of South Carolina.
• Third Place: Electric Cars - by Gaby Loria, University of Miami.

Television Feature
• First Place: Amber Bradley profile – Cristina Xuarez, University of Florida
• Second Place: Calling Out the Orders – Michael Patterson, University of South Carolina.
• Third Place: Trimming it up between the hedges – by Marc McAfee, University of Georgia.

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: GITMO Guard Duty - by Miles Doran, Patrick Fleming, University of Florida.
• Second Place: Foreclosures - by Gaby Loria, University of Miami.
• Third Place: Apartment Cemetery - by Marvin Beach, University of South Carolina.

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: The Life of a Homeless Child - by Karisa Olds, Regina Watson, Florida A&M University.
• Second Place: The Black Psyche - by Sandra Weathers, Florida A&M University.
• Third Place: Paycheck Boys - by Erica Anderson, Florida A&M University.

Television News Photography
• First Place: GITMO Guard Duty - by Patrick Fleming and Miles Doran, University of Florida.
• Second Place: Gun Pulled - by Akilah Johnson, University of Miami.
• Third Place: Cold Cash - by Matthew Watson, University of South Carolina.

Television Sports Photography
• First Place: Trojan Stampede Rodeo Footage - by Jessica Bozeman, Troy University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Gator Softball's Unsung Hero - by Brittny Krause, University of Florida.
• Second Place: Football Hair - by Jessica Bozeman, Troy University.
• Third Place: Ladies Football Clinic Scores TD - by Laura Goldman, University of South Carolina.

Two Year College/University Finalists:

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Meeting Place, Reform, Kegger - by Mike Beckom, Piedmont Technical College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The student newspaper of Palm Beach State College, Staff, Palm Beach State College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: PTK steps in to help blind professor - by Luana Goncalves, Palm Beach State College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

*Judges are not required to select first, second or third place winners.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ