Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertise with SPJ
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
7

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Flickr


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ announces 2009 Region 12 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ announces 2009 Region 12 Mark of Excellence Award Winners


4/12/2010



— ADVERTISEMENT —

For immediate release

Contact:
Lauren Rochester, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 210,
lrochester@spj.org
Karen Grabowski, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 215,
kgrabowski@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS – The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 12 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2009 calendar year. This year, the contest received over 3600 entries.

The honorees were awarded certificates on April 10 during the Region 12 SPJ Spring Conference held at the Holiday Inn Downtown in Knoxville, Tenn. First place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging. National winners will be announced in early May.

The winners are listed below. For additional information on the Mark of Excellence awards, please contact Awards Coordinator Lauren Rochester at 317-927-8000 ext. 210.

2009 Region 12 Winners


Four Year College/University Finalists:

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Sarah Cooper, President Elect - by Kevin Zansler, Loyola University New Orleans.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Tim Mitchell, Southeastern Louisiana University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Feature Photography
• First Place: Festival International - by Alison Moon, University of Louisiana at Lafayette.
• Second Place: Alma J. Brown field day - by Kaeyla Boyd, Grambling State University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

General News Photography
• First Place: Crowd of spectators at presidential inauguration - by John Preston, Grambling State University.
• Second Place: No Award.*.
• Third Place: No Award.*.

Photo Illustration
• First Place: School Spirits - by Sahir Khan and J.J. Alcantara, Louisiana State University.
• Second Place: Track program finishing the race - by Leah Faust, Craig Rainbolt, Harding University.
• Third Place: The Power of Voodoo - by Ellen Zielinski, Kim Foster, Grant Gutierrez, Louisiana State University.

Sports Photography
• First Place: Another Classic victory - by John Preston, Grambling State University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Legacy, Louisiana State University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
• First Place: Normal Ricky - by Jack Johnson, Louisiana State University.
• Second Place: Class of Katrina - by Lauren Laborde, Loyola University New Orleans.
• Third Place: Keeping It Together - by Ashley J. Cerasaro, University of Tennessee Knoxville.

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University.
• Second Place: The Daily Beacon, University of Tennessee Knoxville.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Traveler, University of Arkansas.
• Second Place: The Gramblinite, Grambling State University.
• Third Place: The Bison, Harding University.

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Former professor not sure about firing - by Joy Lukachick, Louisiana State University.
• Second Place: President Judson resigns - by Imani Jackson, Grambling State University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Kimber Wenzelburger, University of Arkansas.
• Second Place: Kristina Elaine Korbe, University of Arkansas.
• Third Place: The Daily Reveille Editorial Board, Louisiana State University.

Feature Writing
• First Place: Kick, push, coast! A way out with the Galaxy Boys - by Imani Jackson, Grambling State University.
• Second Place: The 'Crazy Big Dream' - by Samantha Holschbach, Harding University.
• Third Place: Tour De Rouge: Capital city home to popular exploration sites - by Leslie Presnall, Louisiana State University.

General Column Writing
• First Place: The Life of DDS - by Darryl D. Smith, Grambling State University.
• Second Place: Take It From a Grad Student - by Ashley J. Cerasaro, University of Tennessee Knoxville.
• Third Place: The Daily Reveille opinion staff - by Matthew Albright, Scott Burns, Eric Freeman Jr., Louisiana State University.

General News Reporting
• First Place: Authenticity questioned at museum exhibit - by Kyle Bove, Louisiana State University.
• Second Place: Magnetic Attraction - by Ryan Broussard, The University of Louisiana Lafayette.
• Third Place: Former Panhellenic Officer Charged With Theft - by Jean-Paul Arguello, Loyola University New Orleans.

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Feeling the Effects - by Amy Brittain, Louisiana State University.
• Second Place: The impact of a down economy on UA faculty and students - by Kristina Elaine Korbe, University of Arkansas.
• Third Place: No Awards.*

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Johanathan Brooks and David Helman, Louisiana State University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Sports Writing
• First Place: A long way from home - by Amy Brittain, Louisiana State University.
• Second Place: Rising up to the challenge - by Rachel Whittaker, Louisiana State University.
• Third Place: NCAA denies appeal, Green’s eligibility exhausted - by Don Aime, Southeastern Louisiana University.

Best Affiliated Web Site
• First Place: UATVOnline.net, University of Arkansas.
• Second Place: The Daily Reveille & lsureveille.com, Louisiana State University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Best Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: Tennessee Journalist - by Ben Moser and Cliff Chartrand, University of Tennessee.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Up Close and Personal: Ash spills, mountaintop removal & sandhill cranes - by Nancy Robinson , University of Tennessee.
• Second Place: Jam skating group offers youngsters creative outlet, support - by Tiffany Gibson, Middle Tennessee State University.
• Third Place: Where his treasure is - by Bailey Elise McBride, University of Arkansas.

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Students dismiss the importance of sexual health - by Ben Moser, University of Tennessee.
• Second Place: Part one of two: The future of nuclear power - by Michelle La Vone, University of Tennessee.
• Third Place: The Daily Reveille's Budget Cuts page - by Gerri Sax, Louisiana State University.

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Thousands turn up for 'New Moon' premiere in Knoxville - by Courtney Hosking Linda Nguyen , University of Tennessee.
• Second Place: Kiffin no longer popular in Tennessee - by Patrick Gipson, University of Tennessee-Knoxville.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Health care debate should focus on empirical evidence, examples abroad - by Austin Korda, University of Tennessee.
• Second Place: Vols' arrests: Really, how dumb is this? - by Grant Ramey, University of Tennessee.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: College World Series coverage - by Zac Lemoine, Jerit Roser, Andy Schwim, Louisiana State University.
• Second Place: Experiencing 1,000 - by Patrick Gipson, University of Tennessee.
• Third Place: Lady Rebels hold off Northern Arizona for 60-58 victory - by Tiffany Gibson, Middle Tennessee State University.

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
• First Place: WTST Newscasts, Tennessee State University.
• Second Place: KUAR Newscasts, University of Arkansas at Little Rock.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Radio Feature
• First Place: Homeless Day Center - by Nathan Vandiver, University of Arkansas at Little Rock.
• Second Place: Osborne Cleans Up Cemetery - by Chris Holloway, University of Arkansas at Little Rock.
• Third Place: Tiger Truck Stop - by Darrin Post, University of Louisiana at Lafayette.

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Maj. Wise Funeral - by Kristin Veasey-Knox, University of Arkansas at Little Rock.
• Second Place: Audubon Arkansas Builds New Nature Center - by Nathan Vandiver, University of Arkansas at Little Rock.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Louisiana IceGators - by Mia Gordon, University of Louisiana at Lafayette.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Best All-Around Television Newscast
• First Place: On The Hill, University of Arkansas.
• Second Place: Northshore News - by John Reis, Southeastern Louisiana University.
• Third Place: UATV News, University of Arkansas.

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Slidell Wind Energy - by Nick Elliott, Southeastern Louisiana University.
• Second Place: Rollin' With Tusk - by Jonathan Weaver, University of Arkansas.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Feature
• First Place: Oxford Pathways Commission - by Casey Neale, Austin Eagle, University of Mississippi.
• Second Place: Rollin' With Tusk - by Jonathan Weaver, University of Arkansas.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Supriya Jindal - by Charlie Pyles, Louisiana State University.
• Second Place: Phantom Vibration - by Abe Felix, Louisiana State University.
• Third Place: Pants Police - by Susan M. West, Tennessee State University.

Television News Photography
• First Place: HazMat Training - by Nick Elliott, Southeastern Louisiana University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Sports Photography
• First Place: Arkansas Basketball Versus Alabama - by Jonathan Weaver, University of Arkansas.
• Second Place: Arkansas Football Versus LSU - by Jonathan Weaver, University of Arkansas.
• Third Place: Southeastern Louisiana University vs. Sam Houston State Football Game - by Daron Short, Southeastern Louisiana University.

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: New Orleans Saints vs. Carolina Panthers - by Blake Roussel, Southeastern Louisiana University.
• Second Place: Tusk the Live Razorback Mascot - by Justin Lewis, University of Arkansas.
• Third Place: Fritz Football Finale - by Adey Adeola, Tennessee State University.

*Judges are not required to select first, second or third place winners.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ