Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
4

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ announces 2010 Region 8 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ announces 2010 Region 8 Mark of Excellence Award Winners


4/11/2011


For immediate release

Contact:
Lauren Rochester, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 210,
lrochester@spj.org
Andrew M. Scott, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 215,
ascott@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS – The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 8 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2010 calendar year. SPJ Region 8 includes Texas and Oklahoma. This year, the contest received almost 4,000 entries across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on April 9 during the Region 8 SPJ Spring Conference held at the University of Oklahoma in Norman, Okla. First place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging. National winners will be announced in early May.

The winners are listed below. For additional information on the Mark of Excellence awards, please contact Awards Coordinator Lauren Rochester at lrochester@spj.org.

2010 Region 8 Winners


Four Year College/University Finalists:

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Fire destroys garage near campus- by Jared Ainsworth, Lamar University.
• Second Place: DREAM Act- by Alma E. Hernandez, The University of Texas - Pan American.
• Third Place: Sad, Tragic- by Julie Susman, Texas Christian University.

Feature Photography
• First Place: The Sound of Devotion - by Makenzie Mason, Baylor University.
• Second Place: SxSw: San Marcos invades Austin music scene- by Sara Strick, Texas State University.
• Third Place: Welcome, Home- by Caroline Hardwick, Texas Christian University.

General News Photography
• First Place: Chet Edwards ousted-by Daniel Cernero, Baylor University.
• Second Place: Learning the Language- by Ben Rondeau, Texas State University.
• Third Place: In Memory- by Matt Coffelt, Texas Christian University.

Sports Photography
• First Place: Exhilaration-by Daniel Cernero, Baylor University.
• Second Place: Invincible- by Duy Le, Texas State University.
• Third Place: League of Gentlemen- by Darryl James, Lamar University.

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Plugged In- by Matt Coffelt, Texas Christian University.
• Second Place: Something Old, Something New- by Daniel Cernero, Baylor University.
• Third Place: Domino Effect- by Chance Welch, Texas Christian University.

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Anthony Salinas & Elias Moran, The University of Texas - Pan American.
• Second Place: Claire Taylor, Baylor University.
• Third Place: Russell Weiss & Gary Miller, Texas State University.

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Panorama, The University of Texas - Pan American.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Non-Fiction Magazine Article• First Place: Hampton's Place- by Noah Bunn, University of North Texas.
• Second Place: Award Removed
• Third Place: Searching for Gary Smith - by Sarah Perry, University of North Texas.

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma.
• Second Place: The Shorthorn, The University of Texas at Arlington.
• Third Place: TCU Daily Skiff, Texas Christian University.

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Bells, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor.
• Second Place: The Trinitonian, Trinity University.
• Third Place: The Rambler, Texas Wesleyan University.

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Student storms UT, kills self- by Lariat staff, Baylor University.
• Second Place: Texas Terror- by Rodney Mishler & Aimee Villalobos, Texas State University.
• Third Place: Police: No Foul Play- by Josh Davis, Texas Christian University.

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Sommer Ingram, Liz Foreman & Nick Dean, Baylor University.
• Second Place: Jonathan Resendez & Barry Grubbs, Texas Wesleyan University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Feature Writing
• First Place: Ups & Downs: With Health, Financial Problems, Hurd Family 'Can't Catch a Break'- by Noah Bunn, University of North Texas.
• Second Place: Recalling Fort Hood Tragedy- by Lauren Piercey, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor.
• Third Place: Artist, author finds Valley inspiration- by Benny Salinas, The University of Texas - Pan American.

General Column Writing
• First Place: Christina Aldridge, Texas Christian University.
• Second Place: Chip Wozniak, Texas State University.
• Third Place: Vanessa M. Juarez, The University of Texas at El Paso.

General News Reporting
• First Place: Ready campaign awaits organizers- by Jacqueline Baylon, Texas State University.
• Second Place: Officials looking into branding - by Kayla Mezzell, Texas Christian University.
• Third Place: Alum's actions speak louder than words- by Dorian Davis, Baylor University.

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: TSIE- by Allen Reed, Chase Birthisel, Lisa Carter & Beth Brown, Texas State University.
• Second Place: Generation Y- by Lariat staff, Baylor University.
• Third Place: Understanding Islam Series- by Evan Duncan, Brittany Montgomery & Stacy Fannin, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor.

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Matt Larsen & Chris Derrett, Baylor University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Sports Writing
• First Place No. 1 Duke ends Bears' run- by Justin Baer, Baylor University.
• Second Place: Trinity Fooball player- by Katie Bailey, Trinity University.
• Third Place: Domino Effect- by Chris Blake, Texas Christian University.

Best Affiliated Web Site
• First Place: Lariat Online, Baylor University.
• Second Place: SMU Daily Mustang, Southern Methodist University.
• Third Place: TCU Daily Skiff Online, Texas Christian University.

Best Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: University Star Online, Texas State University.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: SGA Elections 2010- by Jose Villareal, Joao Calhandro & Kristen Cabrera, The University of Texas - Pan American.
• Second Place: Only a Few Hearty Souls Left in Picher- by Hailey Branson-Potts, University of Oklahoma.
• Third Place: Healthy Living- by Lariat staff, Baylor University.

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Generation Y- by Lariat staff, Baylor University.
• Second Place: Dallas Votes: Are 'Dry' Neighborhoods On Their Way Out?- by Ariana Garza, Lisa McKeague, E'Lyn Taylor & Kassi Schmitt, Southern Methodist University.
• Third Place: Assistant professor's project gives children tools for art- by Jovanna Owen & Tina Phan, Texas State University.

Online News Reporting
• First Place: NOLA Now- by Daily Mustang & Daily Campus staffs, Southern Methodist University.
• Second Place: Stadium Comes Down,- by Katie Love, Texas Christian University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Mike Guzman, Texas State University.
• Second Place: Katie McGaha, Texas State University.
• Third Place: James Jeffrey, The University of Texas at Austin.

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Whither the Big 12- by Luke McConnell, University of Oklahoma.
• Second Place: Defensive Scheme- by Chris Blake, Texas Christian University.
• Third Place: Amputees play men's soccer club- by Josh Brown, Parker Curtis, TIna Phan & Duy Le, Texas State University.

Radio Feature Reporting
• First Place: National Principal's Month - by Mitch Watson, Cameron University.
• Second Place: Cameron ROTC - by Mitch Watson, Cameron University.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Blind Students- by Chris Eudaily, Texas State University.
• Second Place: Native American Student Association- by Sonia Onescu, Texas State University.
• Third Place: Zero Tolerance- by Chris Eudaily, Texas State University.

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Lawton Downtown Renovation - by Mitch Watson, Cameron University.
• Second Place: Ice Storm Costs Lawton - by Mitch Watson, Cameron University.
• Third Place: Elementary School From The Top- by Zane Goggans, Abilene Christian University.

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: OU Rowing- by Candace Cindell, University of Oklahoma.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Best All-Around Television Newscast
• First Place: KVR Newscasts, The University of Texas at Austin.
• Second Place: ntTV Nightly News, University of North Texas.
• Third Place: TCU News Now, Texas Christian University.

Television Feature Reporting
• First Place: Eco-Friendly Grad Gowns- by Melanie Torre, The University of Texas at Austin.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: County Jail Health Crisis?- by Bridget Bennett, Southern Methodist University.
• Second Place: Chick-fil-a Giveaway- by Alex Cerda, University of North Texas.
• Third Place: Fraccing- by Melissa Foy, University of Oklahoma.

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Cheerleading Trouble- by Maddy
Foxx, Texas Christian University.
• Second Place: New Tools For Backpack Journalists- by Dave Carden, University of North Texas.
• Third Place: Plus/Minus Grading- by Courtney Jay, Texas Christian University.

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Chords for Kids- by Kim Little, Texas Christian University.
• Second Place: Slip 'n Slip World Record- by KVR News staff, The University of Texas at Austin.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television News Photography
• First Place: E Bus Regulations- by Melanie Torre, The University of Texas at Austin.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Locking The Gate: Goodbye to Fouts Field– by Rebecca Combs & Corey Dunn, University of North Texas.
• Second Place: Goodbye to Amon Carter Stadium- by Chris Blake, Texas Christian University.
• Third Place: TCU's 4-2-5- Defense- by Chris Blake, Texas Christian University.

Two Year College Winners:

Feature Photography
• First Place: Eric Peterson- by Casey Holder, Tarrant County College.
• Second Place: Original Urban- by Casey Holder, Tarrant County College.
• Third Place: No Award.*

General News Photography
• First Place: Gov. Perry- by Casey Holder, Tarrant County College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Sports Photography
• First Place: Volleyball- by Mackenzie Ashton, Tarrant County College.
• Second Place: SE Flag Football- by Jim Birmingham, Tarrant County College.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Nate Woeber, Tarrant County College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Collegian, Tarrant County College.
• Second Place: The Ranger, San Antonio College.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Shelly Williams & Joshua Knopp, Tarrant County College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

General Column Writing
• First Place: Shelly Williams, Tarrant County College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

General News Reporting
• First Place: Free Speech Lawsuit Series- by Shelly Williams, Tarrant County College.
• Second Place: Student sues state after vanity tag request denied- by Mark Smith, Oklahoma City Community College.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Marley Malenfant, Tarrant County College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Sports Writing
• First Place: Deaf Basketball Player-by Marley Malenfant, Tarrant County College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

Best Affiliated Web Site
• First Place: The Collegian Online, Tarrant County College.
• Second Place: The Ranger Online, San Antonio College.
• Third Place: No Award.*

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: OCCC President-more than an educator- by Mark Smith, Oklahoma City Community College.
• Second Place: No Award.*
• Third Place: No Award.*

* Mark of Excellence Awards honor the best in student journalism. Judges are not required to select first, second or third place winners.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ