Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertise with SPJ
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Announcing winners of the 2010 national Mark of Excellence Awards for collegiate journalists

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Announcing winners of the 2010 national Mark of Excellence Awards for collegiate journalists


5/3/2011


For Immediate Release:

Contact:
Lauren Rochester, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 210,
lrochester@spj.org
Andrew M. Scott, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 215,
ascott@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS – The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce national winners of the 2010 Mark of Excellence Awards, recognizing collegiate work published or broadcast during 2010. This year, student journalists submitted almost 4,000 entries.

National Mark of Excellence Award judges choose one national winner in each category and two national finalists (runners-up).

Winners and finalists were previously recognized by receiving first place in one of SPJ’s 12 regional competitions. Each first-place regional winners advanced to the national competition.

First-place national winners will be recognized at the Excellence in Journalism 2011 conference Sept. 25-27 in New Orleans and showcased on SPJ’s website.

Click here to review the winners’ work.

Click here for conference information. More schedule and registration information will be available online soon.

For additional information about the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Lauren Rochester at 317-927-8000 ext. 210.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

2010 Mark of Excellence National Winners & Finalists


Four-Year College/University Winners & Finalists (Click here to see the winning work in each category.)

Breaking News Photography
• National Winner: Littleton Community in Shock After School Shooting - by Sean Mullins, Metropolitan State College of Denver.
• National Finalist: Armed Suspect Arrested Near Campus - by Martin McCallister, Louisiana State University.
• National Finalist: Fire Causes Approximately 2,100 to Lose Power Early Saturday Morning - by Chelsi Baker, West Virginia University.

Feature Photography
• National Winner: Helping Haiti – by Libby March, Central Michigan University.
• National Finalist: Students Mourn Death – by Sarah Andrews, Drake University.
• National Finalist: Catching Snowflakes – by Andy Colwell, The Pennsylvania State University.

General News Photography
• National Winner: County Jail Bloated with Inmates - by Carey Rose, Western Washington University.
• National Finalist: Violinist Eric Stanley - by Kyle Laferriere, Virginia Commonwealth University.
• National Finalist: Roman Rider - by Drew Jaynes, Metropolitan State College of Denver.

Sports Photography
• National Winner: Intercepted by the Knees - by Robert Boag, James Madison University.
• National Finalist: Just a Little Hurling - by Jeffrey Basinger, Oregon State University.
• National Finalist: Cyclone Stampede: Kickin' Up Dust - by Kelsey Kremer, Iowa State University.

Editorial Cartooning
• National Winner: Willus Branham, University of Utah.
• National Finalist: Molly Snee, Syracuse University.
• National Finalist: Sarah Quinn, University of Georgia.

Photo Illustration
• National Winner: Who is No. 43? - by Jake May, Central Michigan University.
• National Finalist: Nude Models Cover - by Alex Zamora, University of California, Santa Cruz.
• National Finalist: I'm Real: The Faces of Breast Cancer - by Henrique Ruiz, Harding University.

Best Student Magazine
• National Winner: Handshake, Syracuse University.
• National Finalist: The Burr, Kent State University.
• National Finalist: Curb, University of Wisconsin-Madison.

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
• National Winner: No Remorse - by Lucy Leitner & Faith Cotter, Point Park University.
• National Finalist: Beltway Beginnings - by Catherine Newhouse, University of Missouri.
• National Finalist: Siberian Summer - by Max Wilbert, Western Washington University.

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
• National Winner: The Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota.
• National Finalist: The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania.
• National Finalist: The Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University.

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
• National Winner: The Marquette Tribune, Marquette University.
• National Finalist: The Maine Campus, University of Maine.
• National Finalist: The Maroon, Loyola University, New Orleans.

Breaking News Reporting
• National Winner: Dwight Clark Remembered - by Benjamin Woodard & Adrienne Woods, Western Washington University.
• National Finalist: Election Coverage 2010 - by Carolina Reporter Staff, University of South Carolina.
• National Finalist: Hundreds of Students Protest Budget Cuts at State Capitol - by Matthew Albright, Louisiana State University.

Editorial Writing
• National Winner: The Harvard Crimson, Harvard University.
• National Finalist: Brennan Stebbins, Missouri Southern State University.
• National Finalist: Sommer Ingram, Liz Foreman & Nick Dean, Baylor University.

General Column Writing
• National Winner: Trashed but not Trashy – by Karla Bowsher, Florida Atlantic University.
• National Finalist: ‘Undercover’ in Hijab: Unveiling One Month Later – by Cassidy Herrington, University of Kentucky.
• National Finalist: Cancel the Apocalypse – by Andrew Robertson, Louisiana State University.

Feature Writing
• National Winner: Driven, Visible Mayor Sparks Interest in Braddock's Revival - by Alexandria Belculfine, Pennsylvania State University.
• National Finalist: Hank Skinner's last fight - by Edwin Rios, Northwestern University.
• National Finalist: As Climate Warms, Deserts, Forests, Cities Face Uncertain Futures - by Grant Martin, Arizona State University.

General News Reporting
• National Winner: CSULB Student Officials Earn Third Highest Pay in CSU - by Alexandra Baird & Katrina Guevara, California State University, Long Beach.
• National Finalist: Missoula Shaken Baby Conviction Relied on Science, Expert - by Jayme Fraser, University of Montana.
• National Finalist: Bedbug Treatment Too Expensive for Some S.C. Residents - by Gwendolyn Weiler, University of South Carolina.

In-Depth Reporting
• National Winner: Over and Back – by Matt Stevens & Maya Sugarman, University of California, Los Angeles.
• National Finalist: University Makes Millions Off Credit Card Debt – by Daniel Burnett, University of Georgia.
• National Finalist: Audit: High-level Administrator Squandered Funds - by Benjamin Woodard, Western Washington University.

Sports Column Writing
• National Winner: Nico Savidge, University of Wisconsin, Madison.
• National Finalist: Tim Chapman, James Madison University.
• National Finalist: Jimmy Carter & Matt Watson, University of Arkansas.

Sports Writing
• National Winner: They Call Him Shoelace: The Story of Denard Robinson – by Ryan Kartje, University of Michigan.
• National Finalist: Shipley Field of Dreams – by Michael Lemaire, University of Maryland.
• National Finalist: Athletics Finances: A Balancing Act – by Mike Mullen, University of Minnesota.

Best Affiliated Website
• National Winner: The College Heights Herald Online, Western Kentucky University.
• National Finalist: SUU News Online, Southern Utah University.
• National Finalist: The New Paltz Oracle Online, SUNY, New Paltz.

Best Independent Online Student Publication
• National Winner: North by Northwestern, Northwestern University.
• National Finalist: TommieMedia.com, University of St. Thomas.
• National Finalist: Living sicker, dying younger, University of Montana.

Online Feature Reporting
• National Winner: Now What Argentina - by Carolina Photojournalism Universidad Pontifica Catolica de Argentina, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
• National Finalist: In the Mix - by Slade Kepler, Andy Mesin, Stephanie Swendsen & Becca Dixon, Ball State University.
• National Finalist: Battle Over Judge Retention In Iowa - by Tyler Kingkade, Iowa State University.

Online In-Depth Reporting
• National Winner: Apart from War – by News21 Team , Syracuse University.
• National Finalist: Over and Back - by Matt Stevens, Maya Sugarman, Millie Tran & Farzad Mashhood, University of California, Los Angeles.
• National Finalist: Searching for Healthy Meals in D.C.'s Food Deserts - by Kendra Desrosiers, Simone Pringle, Sophia Adem & Makula Dunbar, Howard University.

Online News Reporting
• National Winner: CampusCrime.net, University of Illinois.
• National Finalist: How Clean Are San Francisco Restaurants? - by Mission Loc@l Staff, University of California, Berkeley.
• National Finalist: St. Thomas Sophomore Killed in House Fire Saturday Morning - by Theresa Malloy, John Kruger & TommieMedia.com Staff, University of St. Thomas.

Online Opinion & Commentary
• National Winner: Rhoda Feng, Stony Brook University.
• National Finalist: Alice Rossignol & Rachael Gleason, Michigan State University.
• National Finalist: No Award.*

Online Sports Reporting
• National Winner: NCAA Probe: Staying in Bounds - by Pressley Baird, Kristen Long & Seth Wright, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
• National Finalist: Home in Harlem - Lance Madden & Colin Darland, University of Arizona.
• National Finalist: Tracking the 200 - by Jeremia Schrock, University of Alaska, Fairbanks.

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
• National Winner: Carolina Connection, – by Staff, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
• National Finalist: The Evening Update – by KCSN-FM News Staff, California State University, Northridge.
• National Finalist: Newsline – by WRHU News Team, Hofstra University.

Radio Feature
• National Winner: Stickball Days - by Kate McGee, Fordham University.
• National Finalist: Art Exhibition Circles the Loop - by Lizzie Schiffman, Northwestern University.
• National Finalist: Little Rock Bike Polo - by Nathan Vandiver, University of Arkansas at Little Rock.

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• National Winner: Tracking Stimulus Dollars in Southwest Ohio - by Emily Atwood, Katie Morgan, Joe Sampson & Josh Messerly, Miami University.
• National Finalist: A Brief History of Horror - by Camille Whiteley, Brigham Young University.
• National Finalist: Blind Students - by Chris Eudaily, Texas State University, San Marcos.

Radio News Reporting
• National Winner: LGBT Homeless Youth - by Sara Kugel, Fordham University.
• National Finalist: Coping with Disaster: Montcoal, WV - by Leannda Carey, Marshall University.
• National Finalist: Circle the Wagons - by Storee Powell, Utah State University.

Radio Sports Reporting
• National Winner: The Mitch Express - by Adam Cavalier, Marshall University.
• National Finalist: Hellgate Rollergirls - by Emily Creasia, University of Montana.
• National Finalist: It’s in the Cards: John Skelton's Chance of a Lifetime - by Brian Clark, Fordham University.

Best All-Around Television Newscast
• National Winner: Cronkite NewsWatch – by Cronkite News Staff, Arizona State University.
• National Finalist: UT: 10 News – by Staff, University of Toledo.
• National Finalist: BCN – by BCAT Staff, Brooklyn College.

Television Breaking News Reporting
• National Winner: Winter Storm Special Report - by Cronkite News Staff, Arizona State University.
• National Finalist: Governor Tours Area Hit Hard By Storm - by Evan Millward, William Tapper & Michael Locklear, Ohio University.
• National Finalist: Tornado Aftermath - by Kelsey Roseth, Minnesota State University, Moorhead.

Television Feature Photography
• National Winner: Garage Boxing - by Natalie Podgorski, Arizona State University.
• National Finalist: BRECPARK - by Leah Ellsworth, Louisiana State University.
• National Finalist: Mountain Biking in Missoula- by Vince Bagby, University of Montana.

Television Feature
• National Winner: Secret Elixir - by Garrett Tenney, Brigham Young University.
• National Finalist: Tibetan Sand Mandala - by Kelly Carpenter, University of Arkansas.
• National Finalist: Eco-Friendly Grad Gowns - by Melanie Torre, University of Texas at Austin.

Television General News Reporting
• National Winner: New Signs for Boomer Eyes - by Jennifer Meckles, University of Missouri.
• National Finalist: Trout - by Bobby Brooks, Pennsylvania State University.
• National Finalist: Freezing Manatees - by Erica Rakow, University of Florida.

Television In-Depth Reporting
• National Winner: The War at Home – by Our American Journey Staff, Norwich University.
• National Finalist: Target 8: Fulton State Hospital – by Jennifer Meckles & Scott Schaefer, University of Missouri.
• National Finalist: “Lost Boy” Graduates – by Vic Micolucci, University of Florida.

Television News Photography
• National Winner: Please Come to Mexico! - by David Gonzalez, Arizona State University.
• National Finalist: Winter Delivery - by John Henry, University of Missouri at Columbia.
• National Finalist: Trout - by Bobby Brooks, The Pennsylvania State University.

Television Sports Photography
• National Winner: Frontier States Wrestling - by Cody Johnson & Kaelyn Kelly, The University of Montana.
• National Finalist: The Heart of the Game - by Abbey Niezgoda, Emerson College.
• National Finalist: Go Pink With Dragons - by Cole Ryg, Minnesota State University at Moorhead.

Television Sports Reporting
• National Winner: Cost of Athletics - by Justin Page, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill.
• National Finalist: One Family's Marathon - by Abbey Niezgoda, Emerson College.
• National Finalist: Too Short? - by Adam Balinski, Brigham Young University.


Two-Year College/University Winners & Finalists (Click here to see the winning work in each category.)

Breaking News Photography
• National Winner: Congressman Bob Filner at Election Central - by Daniela Padilla, Southwestern College.
• National Finalist: Alex Sink Visits Lake Worth Campus - by Luana Goncalves, Palm Beach State College.
• National Finalist: No Award.*

Editorial Cartooning
• National Winner: Michael Beckom, Piedmont Technical College.
• National Finalist: Nate Woeber, Tarrant County College.
• National Finalist: Geoff Lang, Spokane Falls Community College.

Feature Photography
• National Winner: ASL - by John Monnier, North Idaho College.
• National Finalist: Wind Storm Batters Aviation Fleet - by Dominic Benintende, Laramie County Community College.
• National Finalist: Under Pressure – by Diana Inocencio, Southwestern College.

General News Photography
• National Winner: Will Write for Food/What We Learned - by Ashley Crane, Palm Beach State College.
• National Finalist: Wind Storm Batters Aviation Fleet - by Jason Pomerantz, Mercer County Community College.
• National Finalist: Under Pressure – by Diana Inocencio, Southwestern College.

Photo Illustration
• National Winner: Relay for Life to Walk on Campus - by Seneca (Flowers) Riggins, Laramie County Community College.
• National Finalist: No Award.*
• National Finalist: No Award.*

Sports Photography
• National Winner: Vikings Take Essex 2-1 - by CJ Harker, Mercer County Community College.
• National Finalist: Hang Loose - by Tim Sorenson, North Idaho College.
• National Finalist: Volleyball - by Mackenzie Ashton, Tarrant County College.

Best Student Magazine
• National Winner: El Sol, Southwestern College.
• National Finalist: The Pioneer, Volunteer State Community College.
• National Finalist: No Award.*

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
• National Winner: The College VOICE, Mercer County Community College.
• National Finalist: Southwestern College Sun, Southwestern College.
• National Finalist: Wingspan, Laramie County Community College.

Breaking News Reporting
• National Winner: Chopra Resigns - by Sean Campbell & Lyndsay Winkley, Southwestern College.
• National Finalist: Murder and Manhunt in Mercer County - by Dmitry Gurvits & Sara Gatling, Mercer County Community College.
• National Finalist: Fake Facebook Alias Trgets Brenda Pierce in an Anti-Candidate Campaign - by Eric Ercanbrack, Jon Wilcox & Don Iler, Central Oregon Community College.

Editorial Writing
• National Winner: Vikaas Shanker, College of DuPage.
• National Finalist: Shelly Williams & Joshua Knopp, Tarrant County College.
• National Finalist: Eric Ercanbrack, Kirsteen Wolf & Broadside Staff, Central Oregon Community College.

Feature Writing
• National Winner: Students Dissect Cadavers - by Mike McCall, North Idaho College.
• National Finalist: Dealing With Depression - by Liza Porter, Pima Community College.
• National Finalist: Censorship, Let the Student Voice be Heard - by Ashley Crane, Palm Beach State College.

General Column Writing
• National Winner: Deborah Cobb, Northwest College.
• National Finalist: Shelly Williams, Tarrant County College.
• National Finalist: No Award.*

General News Reporting
• National Winner: The Forgotten Genocide – by Eric Aikin, Joseph Douglas, Andrea Royals & Anna Nowotny, St. Louis Community College at Meramec.
• National Finalist: Free Speech Lawsuit Series – by Shelly Williams, Tarrant County College.
• National Finalist: Law and Disorder: Sheriff Interrupts Class – by Dmitry Gurvits, Mercer County Community College.

In-Depth Reporting
• National Winner: 15 Years After Megan's Law, Are We Any Safer? - by Daniela Rocha & The College VOICE Staff, Mercer County Community College.
• National Finalist: Coverage of student government spending, possible law violations, and behavior - by Don Iler, Eric Ercanbrack, Kirsteen Wolf & Tobey Veenstra, Central Oregon Community College.
• National Finalist: No Award.*

Sports Column Writing
• National Winner: Anthony Dacong, Southwestern College.
• National Finalist: Marley Malenfant, Tarrant County College.
• National Finalist: Brett Miller, Edmonds Community College.

Sports Writing
• National Winner: Have You Heard About Our Morgan? - by Cody Tucker, Laramie County Community College.
• National Finalist: Samoan Warriors - by Amanda Abad, Southwestern College.
• National Finalist: Deaf Basketball Player - by Marley Malenfant, Tarrant County College.

Best Affiliated Website
• National Winner: The Southwestern Sun Online, Southwestern College.
• National Finalist: The Collegian Online, Tarrant County College.
• National Finalist: The Communicator Online, Spokane Falls Community College.

Online Feature Reporting
• National Winner: A Class of Their Own - by Sarah Radmer, Spokane Falls Community College.
• National Finalist: No Award.*
• National Finalist: No Award.*

Radio News Reporting
• National Winner: Campus in Brief - by The Communicator Staff, Spokane Falls Community College.
• National Finalist: No Award.*
• National Finalist: No Award.*

Television Feature
• National Winner: K.C. Pedicabs - by Jason Gould, Johnson County Community College.
• National Finalist: No Award.*
• National Finalist: No Award.*

* Mark of Excellence Awards honor the best in student journalism. Judges are not required to select first, second or third place winners.

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ