Raise your game with Narrative Storytelling for All Media and Beats: 10 Writing Tips I Wish I'd Learned 10 Years Sooner or one of the other workshops we're offering on day one of Excellence in Journalism 2014, which takes place Sept. 4-6 in Nashville. Find out more here.

Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
3


News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ announces 2011 Region 10 Mark of Excellence Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ announces 2011 Region 10 Mark of Excellence Winners


4/2/2012


For immediate release

Contacts:
Lauren Rochester, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 210, lrochester@spj.org
Abby Henkel, SPJ Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 215, ahenkel@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS – The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 10 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2011 calendar year. The Mark of Excellence Awards honor the best collegiate journalism in the U.S.

SPJ Region 10 includes Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon and Washington. This year, the contest received more than 4,000 entries across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on date during the Region 10 SPJ Spring Conference held at Pacific Lutheran University in Tacoma, Wash. First-place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging. National winners will be announced in late April.

The winners are listed below. For additional information on the Mark of Excellence awards, please contact Awards Coordinator Lauren Rochester at lrochester@spj.org.

REGION 10 WINNERS


Four-year colleges

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Gunshot – by Nick Gast, University of Montana
• Second Place: Fire destroys waterfront homes on Swinomish land – by Benjamin Woodard, Western Washington University
• Third Place: Fighting back – by Nichole Williamson, Central Washington University

Feature Photography
• First Place: Cosmopolitan cowboy – by Jordan Stead, Western Washington University
• Second Place: Parkour: the world is a playground – by Erin Nash, Western Washington University
• Third Place: Acid tide – by Lauren Owens, Western Washington University

General News Photography
• First Place: Take Back the Night – by Theodore Charles, Pacific Lutheran University
• Second Place: New pledges jump into brotherhood – by Vinay Bikkina, Oregon State University
• Third Place: After air combat, a few precious weeks home – by Benjamin Woodard, Western Washington University

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Smashing good time – by Jordan Stead, Western Washington University
• Second Place: Strategic sleuth – by Jordan Stead, Western Washington University
• Third Place: Journey to the center – by Jordan Stead, Western Washington University

Sports Photography
• First Place: Northwest Collegiate Climbing Challenge – by Jordan Stead, Western Washington University
• Second Place: Ski to Sea kayak finish – by Jordan Stead, Western Washington University
• Third Place: Home 'sweet' home – by Zack Berlat, Gonzaga University

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: The Planet, Western Washington University
• Second Place: Ethos, University of Oregon
• Third Place: No award*

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
• First Place: Stuck in dignity – by Deborah Bloom, University of Oregon
• Second Place: Beyond the high: A fight against disease, stigma and jail – by Benjamin Woodard, Western Washington University
• Third Place: HIV+ – by Cody Newton, University of Oregon

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University
• Second Place: The Daily Evergreen, Washington State University
• Third Place: No award*

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Western Front, Western Washington University
• Second Place: The Whitworthian, Whitworth University
• Third Place: The Falcon, Seattle Pacific University

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: President Hopoi impeached – by Kristin Pugmire, Oregon State University
• Second Place: Western student leaves Egypt amidst protests – by Brianna Gibbs, Western Washington University
• Third Place: Files expose new details on UI murder – by Rochelle Adams, Kaitlin Gillespie, Stephanie Schendel and Anna Marum, Washington State University

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Caitlin Yilek, University of Portland
• Second Place: Al Jacobs, University of Washington Seattle
• Third Place: No award*

Feature Writing
• First Place: The girl I killed – by Billie Loewen, University of Montana
• Second Place: Failure & fortune on the frontier – by Lily Rabil, University of Montana
• Third Place: Student airman uses Skype to attend class – by Heather Bryant, University of Alaska Fairbanks

General Column Writing
• First Place: John Gats and Tony DiTommaso, Gonzaga University
• Second Place: Dylan Hoff, Washington State University
• Third Place: Gavin Mathis, Washington State University

General News Reporting
• First Place: Ride along with the party bus – by Caleb Hutton and Colin Diltz, Western Washington University
• Second Place: Death with Dignity Act may face amendment – by Evan Marczynski, Western Washington University
• Third Place: Haven – by Melissa Steffan, Seattle Pacific University

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Pipeline safety vs. property rights – by Benjamin Woodard, Western Washington University
• Second Place: Pride and poison – by Heidi Groover, University of Montana
• Third Place: Students struggle with tuition hikes – by Rochelle Adams and Scott Shigeoka, Washington State University

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Jesse Severson, Oregon State University
• Second Place: Grady Garrett, Oregon State University
• Third Place: Ryan Burnett, Brett Gleason and Adam Lewis, Washington State University

Sports Writing
• First Place: Please stand and remove your hats... – by Matt Snyder, Gonzaga University
• Second Place: Born to play – by Grady Garrett, Oregon State University
• Third Place: Sports struggle for equality and balance – by Matthew Carstens, Central Washington University

Best Affiliated Web Site
• First Place: The Argonaut (www.uiargonaut.com), University of Idaho
• Second Place: The Sun Star (www.uafsunstar.com), University of Alaska Fairbanks
• Third Place: No award*

Best Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: Native land, natural resources, University of Montana
• Second Place: No award*
• Third Place: No award*

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Undammed: the Elwha River story – by Lauren Owens and Heather Shupe, Western Washington University
• Second Place: WSU student recalls the horrors of Libyan prison – by Kirsty Whitmore, Washington State University
• Third Place: Life really begins in the Geneva underground – by Jack Sorensen, Pacific Lutheran University

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: In rural Northwest, the high cost of war – by Hannah Van Ree and Justin Runquist, Washington State University
• Second Place: Havoc in the herd: Extended coverage – by Kelsey Gobroski, University of Alaska Fairbanks
• Third Place: The Mast staff responds to publication of profanity imbroglio – by The Mooring Mast Staff, Pacific Lutheran University

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Libyan conflict threatens aid for graduate students – by Kirsty Whitmore, Washington State University
• Second Place: Universities struggle with federal crime reporting – by Scott Shigeoka and Rachel Webber, Washington State University
• Third Place: Undammed: the Elwha River story – by Heather Shupe and Lauren Owens, Washington State University

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Heading taking a lot of blame as concussions increase in soccer – by Byron Edelman, Washington State University
• Second Place: Social media monitoring of athletes on the rise – by Ryan Burnett, Washington State University
• Third Place: Dodgeball ducks, dips and dives at PLU – by Judah Heimlich, Pacific Lutheran University

Radio Feature Reporting
• First Place: Inner musings – by Adrienne Ellsworth, University of Montana
• Second Place: Mother of mercy – by Bethany Jo Denton, Western Washington University
• Third Place: Placentophagy – by Jeff Emtman, Western Washington University

Radio In-depth Reporting
• First Place: Profiles in diversity – by Adrienne Ellsworth, Clark Hodges and Steele Williams, University of Montana
• Second Place: Bellingham Boo's – by Bethany Jo Denton, Western Washington University
• Third Place: No award*

Television Feature Reporting
• First Place: A tough transition – by Katherine Kettering and Dizhi Gi, University of Montana
• Second Place: Undie run – by Emily Foster and Matt DeBray, University of Montana
• Third Place: Horse treadmill – by Abby Acone and Christina Jones, Washington State University

Television In-depth Reporting
• First Place: Overexposed: The cost of compassion – by Elizabeth Herzfeldt-Kamprath, Katie Scaff and Hailey Rile, Pacific Lutheran University
• Second Place: Connecting the (406) – by University of Montana Documentary Unit, University of Montana
• Third Place: No award*

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: One long route – by Gillette Vaira, University of Montana
• Second Place: Pine beetle – by Scott Ranf and Faith Cronin, University of Montana
• Third Place: Coal trains – by Scott Ranf and Stephanie Hanson, University of Montana

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Bicycle-bus accident – by Abby Acone and Gabrielle Lewis, Washington State University
• Second Place: No award*
• Third Place: No award*

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Pumpkins fly through the air at Punkin' Chunkin' Contest – by Bernie Riggs and Emily Foster, University of Montana
• Second Place: Horse treadmill – by Abby Acone and Christina Jones, Washington State University
• Third Place: Big Sky Brain Project – by Emily Foster and Brad Peers, University of Montana

Television News Photography
• First Place: UM Grad Student brings lasting global connection to Missoula – by Bernie Riggs and Annemiek Wilson, University of Montana
• Second Place: No award*
• Third Place: No award*

Television Sports Photography
• First Place: 2nd Annual Treasure State Shred Fest – by Maegan Simmons, University of Montana
• Second Place: Belegarth Medieval Combat – by Bernie Riggs, University of Montana
• Third Place: UM soccer – by Brad Peers and Emily Foster, University of Montana


Two-year and community colleges

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Sentinel, North Idaho College
• Second Place: The Broadside, Central Oregon Community College
• Third Place: The Communicator, Spokane Falls Community College

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Noura Alfadl-Andreasson, North Idaho College
• Second Place: No award*
• Third Place: No award*

Feature Photography
• First Place: Parkour – by Catherine Mullaney, North Idaho College
• Second Place: Faust photos – by Nick Jacquot, North Idaho College
• Third Place: No award*

Feature Writing
• First Place: Learning lessons through heritage – by Kaye Thornbrugh, North Idaho College
• Second Place: Veteran's Day: Alan Moorhouse profile – by Alyssa Wilder, Central Oregon Community College
• Third Place: Time to sing a new song – by Viola Ware, Peninsula College

General News Photography
• First Place: Occupy Spokane – by Gabe Green, North Idaho College
• Second Place: No award*
• Third Place: No award*

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Hoops heaven! – by Ryan Hueter, Peninsula College
• Second Place: ASCOCC potentially shut down – by Tobey Veenstra, Central Oregon Community College
• Third Place: No award*

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Tobey Veenstra, Central Oregon Community College
• Second Place: Shane Wellner, North Idaho College
• Third Place: No award*

General News Reporting
• First Place: Idaho gun bill articles – by Tala Wood, North Idaho College
• Second Place: Students experience poverty – by Connor DeVries, North Idaho College
• Third Place: Peabody-Award winner speaks at NIC – by Joyce Hargrove and Kaye Thornbrugh, North Idaho College

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: $27,000: Is It a fair use of your student fees? – by Tobey Veenstra, Central Oregon Community College
• Second Place: Elwha articles – by Jameson Hawn and Ryan Hueter, Peninsula College
• Third Place: Campus security – by Kirsteen Wolf, Central Oregon Community College

Sports Photography
• First Place: Rail jam wipeout – by Derek Oldham, Central Oregon Community College
• Second Place: Wrestling flip – by Ethan Schlussler, North Idaho College
• Third Place: No award*

Sports Writing
• First Place: Sigmar Field unveiled – by Ryan Hueter, Peninsula College
• Second Place: Cheer squad wins national title – by Eric Rivera, North Idaho College
• Third Place: The NBA lockout and a case for a return to Seattle basketball – by Tim Foss, Jr., Edmonds Community College


* Mark of Excellence Awards honor the best in student journalism. Judges are not required to select first, second or third place winners.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ