Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
3

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 4 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Dayton, Ohio

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 4 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Dayton, Ohio


4/8/2013


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contacts:
Lauren Rochester, SPJ Director of Awards, 317.927.8000 ext. 210, awards@spj.org
Christine DiGangi, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317.927.8000 ext. 205, cdigangi@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists gladly recognizes the 2012 Mark of Excellence Awards winners from Region 4. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

SPJ’s Region 4 comprises Michigan, Ohio, West Virginia and parts of western Pennsylvania, including Pittsburgh. Honorees received award certificates April 6 at the Region 4 Spring Conference in Dayton, Ohio. First-place winners will move on to the national MOE competition among category winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at the Excellence in Journalism 2013 (EIJ13) conference in Southern California, Aug. 24 to 26. The awards are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of such an honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have more than 10,000 students, medium have 9,999 to 5,001 students, and small have fewer than 5,000 students.

See the list below for details on the Region 4 winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Director of Awards Lauren Rochester: awards@spj.org and 317.927.8000 ext. 210.

NEWSPAPERS
Breaking News Reporting (Large)

First Place: “‘U’ wins copyright lawsuit against Hathitrust digitalization project” by Austen Hufford, University of Michigan
Second Place: “Election Day 2012” by The Michigan Daily Staff, University of Michigan
Third Place: “‘Cope Court’ donor withdraws $1 million gift” by Doug Brown, Kent State University

General News Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Critical report faults University security” by Austen Hufford, University of Michigan
Second Place: “Ohio State suspends athlete for sexual misconduct” by Jami Jurich and Thomas Bradley, Ohio State University
Third Place: “Purchasing Power” by the News Record Staff, University of Cincinnati

General News Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Clinton explains ‘simple’ election choice” by Marina Weis and Conner Mulvaney, Point Park University
Second Place: “CSS puts safety first: Campus Safety Services seeking permission to carry guns” by Can Cooney, John Carroll University

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
First Place: “The courting of Jason Cope: Behind the scenes of a $1 million withdrawal” by Doug Brown, Kent State University
Second Place: “Board highlights praise, hides criticism in Lefton evaluation” by Doug Brown and Rex Santus, Kent State University
Third Place: “Underage Drinking” by Alex Stuckey, Ohio University

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Taylor Knopf - Meth Investigation” by Taylor Knopf, Hillsdale College
Second Place: “Learning from scandal, what Penn State’s failure to report sexual abuse can teach our university” by Spencer German and Zach Mentz, John Carroll University
Third Place: “Contraception, health care coverage discussion reaches John Carroll University” by Brian Bayer and Rylie Danylko, John Carroll University

Feature Writing (Large)
First Place: “An impossible search” by Leighann McGivern, Kent State University
Second Place: “Excuse me, sir, I mustache you about your beard” by Allan Smith, Ohio University
Third Place: “Clearing the smoke around hookah” by Lindsay Friedman, Ohio University

Feature Writing (Small)
First Place: “Club empowers young girls” by Marina Weis, Point Park University
Second Place: “Presidential perspectives: The CN’s exclusive interview with Niehoff” by Dan Cooney, John Carroll University
Third Place: “ScareHouse opens new attraction” by Gregg Harrington, Point Park University

Sports Writing (Large)
First Place: “90ksu reached with help of departmental money” by Doug Brown, Kent State University
Second Place: “ON HOLD: The call that birthed the modern Michigan dynasty” by Zach Helfand, University of Michigan
Third Place: “Beyond Disability” by Lindsay Friedman, Ohio University

Sports Writing (Small)
First Place: “Pioneer baseball finishes fifth in the NAIA” by Pete Bridges, Point Park University
Second Place: “The beginning of a new era: Former Blue Streak and NFL QB Tom Arth named head football coach” by Zach Mentz, John Carroll University
Third Place: “Volleyball falls in fifth set” by Zachary Weiss, Point Park University

Editorial Writing (Large)
First Place: Daily Kent Stater Staff, Kent State University
Second Place: Eric Dresden, Andrew Dooley, Aaron McMann and Mike Nichols, Central Michigan University

General Column Writing (Large)
First Place: Rebecca McKinsey, Ohio University
Second Place: Joe Fox, Ohio University
Third Place: Jody Michael, Kent State University

General Column Writing (Small)
First Place: “The Bayer Necessities” by Brian Bayer, John Carroll University
Second Place: “Off the Richter” by Clara Richter, John Carroll University
Third Place: “Conney Meets World” by Dan Cooney, John Carroll University

Sports Column Writing (Large)
First Place: Michael Carvelli, West Virginia University
Second Place: Michael Periatt, Ohio State University
Third Place: JM Rieger, Miami University

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (Large)
First Place: The Michigan Daily, University of Michigan
Second Place: Daily Kent Stater, Kent State University
Third Place: The State News, Michigan State University

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper (Large)
First Place: Central Michigan Life, Central Michigan University
Second Place: The Independent Collegian, University of Toledo

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper (Medium)
First Place: The Rocket, Slippery Rock University

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper (Small)
First Place: The Globe, Point Park University
Second Place: The Carroll News, John Carroll University

MAGAZINE
Non-Fiction Magazine Article

First Place: “Climbing the Ladder” by Daniel Moore, Kent State University
Second Place: “Waiting for ‘I do’” by Leighann McGivern, Kent State University
Third Place: “Making amends with my invisible half” by Rebecca Reis, Kent State University

Best Student Magazine
First Place: Southeast Ohio Magazine, Ohio University
Second Place: Fusion Spring 2012 issue, Kent State University
Third Place: The Burr, Kent State University

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large)

First Place: “College Fest” by Philip Botta, Kent State University
Second Place: “Ohio becomes focus as election nears end” by Lauren Purkey, University of Cincinnati
Third Place: “Right To Work” by Jeffrey Smith, Central Michigan University

Breaking News Photography (Medium)
First Place: “A Son Remembered” by Alex Mowrey, Slippery Rock University

Breaking News Photography (Small)
First Place: “Clinton explains ‘simple’ election choice” by Connor Mulvaney, Point Park University

General News Photography (Large)
First Place: “Herman Cain” by Adam Niemi, Central Michigan University
Second Place: “Mitt Romney” by Jake May, Central Michigan University
Third Place: “Fundraising for BuckeyeThon easy as pie” by Brittany Schock, Ohio State University

General News Photography (Small)
First Place: “Point Park helps to rebrand Downtown” by Connor Mulvaney, Point Park University

Feature Photography (Large)
First Place: “Cadets train at Indiana facility” by the News Record Staff, University of Cincinnati
Second Place: “Enduring Spring: Nathan’s Fight” by Daniel Owen, Ohio University
Third Place: “Little big man” by Rachel Le Goubin, Kent State University

Feature Photography (Medium)
First Place: “Country Must Be Country Wide” by ALex Mowrey, Slippery Rock University

Photo Illustration (Large)
First Place: “Mountaineers Are Always Free” by Omar Ghabra, West Virginia University
Second Place: “Moving Out” by Brian Smith, Kent State University
Third Place: “Internet Use Disorder” by Victoria Zegler, Central Michigan University

Sports Photography (Large)
First Place: “Undefeated” by Cody Cousino, Ohio State University
Second Place: “Out of Bounce” by Libby March, Central Michigan University
Third Place: “Painful Loss” by Matt Hafley, Kent State University

Sports Photography (Medium)
First Place: “The Catch” by Alex Mowrey, Slippery Rock University

Sports Photography (Small)
First Place: “Pioneers win from behind” by Evan Skowvron, Point Park University
Second Place: “Pioneers keep moving foward” by Evan Skowvron, Point Park University

Editorial Cartooning (Large)
First Place: Josh Vestevich, Ferris State University

Editorial Cartooning (Small)
First Place: Jennifer Bloodworth, Point Park University

RADIO
Best All-Around Radio Newscast

First Place: 2-24-12 Newscast full version (LLC, Marcus, Adam), Marshall University

Radio News Reporting
First Place: “Mayor Kim Wolfe Incumbent Elex 2012” by Leannda Carey, Marshall University
Second Place: “Natural Gas 4-13-12” by Nathan Barham, Marshall University
Third Place: “Coal Activists” by Whitney Adkins, Marshall University

Radio Feature
First Place: “African Dance” by Jimmy Sanders, Marshall University
Second Place: “WV Bridge Day 2012” by Marcus Constantino, Marshall University
Third Place: “Hit Like a Girl” by Kayla Marcum, Marshall University

Radio Sports Reporting
First Place: “Eddie Returns” by Adam Rogers, Marshall University
Second Place: “Nothing to Lose at UAB” by Jimmy Sanders, Marshall University
Third Place: “Ed Geth” by Aaron Payne, Marshall University

TELEVISION
Television General News Reporting

First Place: “Voice of the Voters: Ohio University” by Sandhya Kambhampati, Keara Vickers and Seaira Christian-Daniels, Ohio University
Second Place: “Local Pageant Queen Fights for Adoption Rights” by Joseph Khalil, Michigan State University
Third Place: “Michigan Ballot Proposals” by Faith Gantner, Central Michigan University

Television Feature Reporting
First Place: “Verve Energy - Part 1” by Mason Flick, Central Michigan University
Second Place: “Super Bowl Party for MSU’s Advertising Faculty” by Victoria Marzeo, Michigan State University
Third Place: “MSU Design Day” by Victoria Marzeo, Michigan State University

Television In-Depth Reporting
First Place: “Researchers Investigate Links Between Fracking And Water Contamination” by Taylor Mirfendereski, Ohio University
Second Place: “Fake IDs: Just A Click Away Part 1” by Rachelle Spence, Central Michigan University
Third Place: “Adderall and Finals” by Joe Khalil, Michigan State University

Television Sports Reporting
First Place: “Tailgating” by Jamie McCracken, West Virginia University
Second Place: “Escorts Keep Sparty Going” by Josh Sidorowicz, MIchigan State University
Third Place: “WVU Twirlers” by Erik Roberts, West Virginia University

Television News Photography
First Place: “Students in Final Push to Get Out the Vote” by Josh Sidorowicz, MIchigan State University
Second Place: “Students Vote Absentee” by Chloe Hill, Michigan State University
Third Place: “Millage looks to increase library funds” by Chloe Hill, Michigan State University

Television Feature Photography
First Place: “MSU Design Day” by Victoria Marzeo, Michigan State University
Second Place: “Baily Hoop House” by Katie Harrington, Michigan State University

Television Sports Photography
First Place: “Help a Willing Kid” by Andrew Kelleher, Michigan State University
Second Place: “Escorts Keep Sparty Going” by Josh Sidorowicz, MIchigan State University

Best All-Around Television Newscast
First Place: TV2 News, Kent State University
Second Place: Focal Point Newscast, Michigan State University
Third Place: WVU News Special Edition Election, West Virginia University

ONLINE
Online News Reporting (Large)

First Place: “The New Bullying” by The New Bullying Staff, Michigan State University
Second Place: “College Fest riots” by KentWired.com Staff, Kent State University
Third Place: “The Black Mind” by Megan Kirk, Caron Creighton, Noriah Williams and Silver Moore, Michigan State University

Online Feature Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Spell It Out For Me” by Chelsi Baker, West Virginia University
Second Place: “PEIA Weight Management Plan offers state employees support” by Evan Moore, West Virginia University
Third Place: “A Search for LIght” by Chelsie Corso, Kent State University

Online In-Depth Reporting (Large)
First Place: “The courting of Jason Cope: Behind the scenes of a $1 million withdrawal” by Doug Brown, Frank Yonkof and Rachel Kilroy, Kent State University
Second Place: “Board highlights praise, hides criticism in Lefton evaluation” by Doug Brown and Rex Santus, Kent State University
Third Place: “Lebanon’s pile of corruption and years of neglect” by Kaylyn R. Hlavaty, Ohio University

Online Sports Reporting (Large)
First Place: “90ksu reached with help of departmental money” by Doug Brown, Kent State University
Second Place: “Off The Field Report” by Off The Field Report Staff, Michigan State University
Third Place: “All-American CMU wrestler Jarod Trice eyes next prize” by Jared Porter, Central Michigan University

Best Affiliated Website (Large)
First Place: MichiganDaily.com and TheBlockM.com, University of Michigan
Second Place: The Lantern website, Ohio State University
Third Place: KentWired.com, Kent State University

Best Independent Online Student Publication (Large)
First Place: West Virginia Uncovered, West Virginia University
Second Place: Grand Central Magazine, Central Michigan University

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ