Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertise with SPJ
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Spokane, Wash.

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Spokane, Wash.


4/15/2013


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contacts:
Lauren Rochester, SPJ Director of Awards, 317.927.8000 ext. 210, awards@spj.org
Christine DiGangi, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317.927.8000 ext. 205, cdigangi@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists gladly recognizes the 2012 Mark of Excellence Awards winners from Region 10. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

SPJ’s Region 10 comprises Alaska, Oregon, Washington, Idaho and Montana. Honorees received award certificates April 13 at Gonzaga University in Spokane, Wash. First-place winners will move on to the national MOE competition among category winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at Excellence in Journalism 2013 (EIJ13) in Southern California, Aug. 24 to 26. The awards are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of such an honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have more than 10,000 students, medium have 9,999 to 5,001 students, and small have fewer than 5,000 students.

See the list below for details on the Region 10 winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Director of Awards Lauren Rochester: awards@spj.org and 317.927.8000 ext. 210.

NEWSPAPERS
Breaking News Reporting (Large)

First Place: “University of Montana fires O'Day, Pflugrad,” by Amy Sisk, Daniel Mediate, Dillon Kato & Staff, University of Montana
Second Place: “Financial Aid in Crisis,” by Justin Runquist, Kaitlin Gillespie, Anna Marum & Christine Rushton, Washington State University
Third Place: “Manweller v. Central,” by Santos Herrera, Central Washington University

General News Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Cougs under the influence,” by The Daily Evergreen staff, Washington State University
Second Place: “Professor owes Western $20,000,” by Olivia Henry, Western Washington University
Third Place: “OSU Wear Black campaign,” by Don Iler, Oregon State University

General News Reporting (Medium)
First Place: “Gay-Straight Alliance Meets MLK Protesters,” by Tala Wood, North Idaho College
Second Place: “GOP Presidential Candidates come to Inland Northwest,” by Christina Villagomez, North Idaho College

General News Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Access Denied,” by Philip Ellefson, University of Portland
Second Place: “Students cooperate but still can't party,” by Kelsey Thomas, University of Portland
Third Place: “Kathlyn Breazeale Memorial,” by Pacific Lutheran University

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Cleaning more with less,” by Christine Rushton, Washington State University
Second Place: “Legalizing marijuana,” by Kaitlin Gillespie, Anna Marum & Sam Mello, Washington State University
Third Place: “Students see jump in insurance costs this fall,” Jessica Roden, University of Montana

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Mast Student Conduct,” by The Mooring Mast staff, Pacific Lutheran University
Second Place: “What's in our air?” by Rosemary Peters, University of Portland

Feature Writing (Large)
First Place: “Overcoming the conviction,” by McKenna Princing, University of Washington
Second Place: “John Trudell, Native American activist,” by Cedar Goslin, Central Oregon Community College
Third Place: “From the Ground Up,” by Morgan Sparks, University of Montana

Feature Writing (Medium)
First Place: “Students Discover Worldly Woes,” by Kaye Thornbrugh, North Idaho College
Second Place: “History Comes Full Circle,” by Kaye Thornbrugh, North Idaho College
Third Place: “Life After Graduation,” by Sarah Munds, North Idaho College

Feature Writing (Small)
First Place: “Molly's Legacy: Hope for Haiti,” by Kate Stringer, University of Portland
Second Place: “Northwest Furniture Bank helps families in need,” by Heather Perry, Pacific Lutheran University
Third Place: “Max Beatty and Baseball,” by Justin Buchanan & Nathan Shoup, Pacific Lutheran University

Sports Writing (Large)
First Place: “40 years of Title IX at the UW,” by Ryan Hueter, University of Washington
Second Place: “A Sketch of Life,” by Ryan Hueter, University of Washington
Third Place: “Freedom Riders,” by Cedar Goslin & Scott Greenstone, Central Oregon Community College

Sports Writing (Medium)
First Place: “Cecil Exposed,” by Eric Rivera, North Idaho College
Second Place: “Triple Overtime Toward Victory,” by Benaiah Cheevers, North Idaho College
Third Place: “Family Takes Racing to Hydro Level,” by Eric Rivera, North Idaho College

Editorial Writing (Large)
First Place: Byron Hughey, Brett Stanley & Sean Hanson, Lane Community College
Second Place: Kyle Harding & Kurt Olson, Eastern Washington University
Editorial Writing (Small)
First Place: Caitlin Yilek, University of Portland

General Column Writing (Large)
First Place: Kyle Harding, Eastern Washington University
Second Place: Don Iler, Oregon State University
Third Place: Hayat Norimine, University of Washington

General Column Writing (Medium)
First Place: Elika Roohi, University of Alaska Fairbanks

General Column Writing (Small)
First Place: Sarah Hansell, Amanda Munro & Lydia Laythe, University of Portland

Sports Column Writing (Large)
First Place: Grady Garrett, Oregon State University
Second Place: Erik Anderson, University of Montana

Sports Column Writing (Medium)
First Place: Eric Rivera, North Idaho College

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
First Place: The Daily, University of Washington
Second Place: The Daily Evergreen, Washington State University
Third Place: Daily Barometer, Oregon State University

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper (Large)
First Place: The Easterner, Eastern Washington University
Second Place: The Torch, Lane Community College
Third Place: The Observer, Central Washington University

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper (Medium)
First Place: The Sentinel, North Idaho College

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper (Small)
First Place: The Whitworthian, Whitworth University
Second Place: The Beacon, University of Portland

MAGAZINE
Non-Fiction Magazine Article

First Place: “The Cruelest View,” by Kathryn George, University of Oregon
Second Place: “About Face: The Corey Bradbury Story,” by Scott Herman & Devin Larson, Central Washington University
Third Place: “1,000 miles in their shoes,” by Eryn Akers, Western Washington University

Best Student Magazine
First Place: Montana Journalism Review, University of Montana
Second Place: Ethos, University of Oregon
Third Place: Pulse Magazine, Central Washington University

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large)

First Place: “Accident on Racine St,” by Nick Gonzales, Western Washington University
Second Place: “Traffic Accident,” by Eugene Johnson, Lane Community College
Third Place: “Fire displaces two tenants,” by Wyat Taylor, Washington State University

Breaking News Photography (Medium)
First Place: “Gay-Straight Alliance Meets MLK Protesters,” by Gabe Green, North Idaho College

Breaking News Photography (Small)
First Place: “Running hard for our kids,” by Heather Perry, Pacific Lutheran University
Second Place: “Let's have a little faith,” by Heather Perry, Pacific Lutheran University
Third Place: “She said yes!” by Jackie Jeffers, University of Portland

General News Photography (Large)
First Place: “SlutWalk,” by Megan Jae Riggs, University of Montana
Second Place: “Whiteaker Dinner Delights,” by Joshua Purvis, Lane Community College
Third Place: “Amy,” by Nick Gonzales, Western Washington University

Feature Photography (Large)
First Place: “Backstage with Dr. Pete,” by Tim Goessman, University of Montana
Second Place: “Scream of Strength,” by Brooke Warren, Western Washington University
Third Place: “Cold, Wet and Wild,” by Sally Finneran, University of Montana

Feature Photography (Medium)
First Place: “Rent Raises Money, Blood Pressure,” by Gabe Green, North Idaho College

Feature Photography (Small)
First Place: “A life changed in an instant,” by Heather Perry, Pacific Lutheran University
Second Place: “The story behind the ink,” by Giovanna Solano, University of Portland

Sports Photography (Large)
First Place: “A kick heard ‘round Cheney,” by Evan Sykes, Eastern Washington University
Second Place: “Gedyon wins NWAACC championship,” by Eugene Johnson, Lane Community College
Third Place: “Loose ball fight,” by Abby Redfern, University of Montana

Sports Photography (Medium)
First Place: “Firing on All Cylinders at the Right Time,” by Gabe Green, North Idaho College

Sports Photography (Small)
First Place: “Round Two!” by Jackie Jeffers, University of Portland

Photo Illustration (Large)
First Place: “Drowning in the American Dream,” by Samuel Wilson, University of Montana
Second Place: “Dumpster diving,” by Joshua Bessex & Alison Atwell, University of Washington
Third Place: “OSU's once-forgotten do-it-all senior,” by Neil Abrew, Oregon State University

Photo Illustration (Medium)
First Place: “Finding Peace, Self Acceptance in the Communal Universe,” by Sarah Munds, North Idaho College

Editorial Cartooning (Large)
First Place: Kassidy Zuniga, Lane Community College

Editorial Cartooning (Small)
First Place: Sarah Lindquist, Peninsula College

RADIO
Radio Feature Reporting

First Place: “Arab Impressions of America,” by Murrow College, Washington State University
Second Place: “One Man's Mission to Clean the Boise River,” by Jessica Murri, University of Montana

Radio In-Depth Reporting
First Place: “Without Consent,” by The Footbridge Forum Team, University of Montana
Second Place: “Clark Fork River Superfund,” by Allison Mills, University of Montana

TELEVISION
Television Breaking News Reporting

First Place: “WSU Student Fall,” by Melinda Rossner & William McKee, Washington State University

Television General News Reporting
First Place: “Student Teachers Educate Teachers,” by Brin Merkley, University of Montana
Second Place: “Alex's Wish,” by Natalie Huyen & Madeline Barnett, University of Washington
Third Place: “Smoky Skies Affect Athletes,” by Cody Proctor, University of Montana

Television Feature
First Place: “UM's Local Food Connection,” by Jonathon Ambarian, University of Montana
Second Place: “UM Celebrates Native American Traditions,” by Keele Smith, University of Montana

Television In-Depth Reporting
First Place: “Boom! Behind the Bakken,” by UM Student Documentary Unit 2012, University of Montana
Second Place: “Business: Made in Montana 1901,” by UM Student Documentary Unit 2012, University of Montana
Third Place: “Montana Journal: The Invisible Race,” by Montana Journal Staff 2012, University of Montana

Television Sports Reporting
First Place: “Roller Derby Bout Supports Breast Cancer Group,” by Keele Smith, University of Montana

Television News Photography
First Place: “Independent Musicians Entertain Students,” by Brin Merkley, University of Montana

Television Feature Photography
First Place: “UM Celebrates Native American Traditions,” by Keele Smith, University of Montana
Second Place: “Dog Pool Party,” by Melinda Rossner & William McKee, Washington State University

Television Sports Photography
First Place: “UM Pole Vaulter Shoots for New Heights,” by Keele Smith, University of Montana
Best All-Around Television Newscast
First Place: The Daily's Double Shot, University of Washington

ONLINE
Online News Reporting (Large)

First Place: “Aging Hispanics double in Washington, pose health-care challenge,” by Andrea Castill, Josh Pflug & Stephanie Schendel, Washington State University
Second Place: “Deportation-deferral program could help some 27,000 youths in state,” by Rochelle Adams, Washington State University
Third Place: “A Ranch Hand Short,” by Sally Finneran & Kelly Conde, University of Montana

Online Feature Reporting (Large)
First Place: “For Iraq veteran, college offers chance,” by Justin Runquist, Joey Carreras & Jeff Fairbanks, Washington State University
Second Place: “Vet rescues: Saving the world, one pet at a time,” by Andrea Castillo, Washington State University
Third Place: “Women on Weights,” by Klipsun Magazine staff, Western Washington University

Online In-Depth Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Despite warnings, aging firefighting aircraft still flying -- and crashing,” by Murrow News Service, Washington State University
Second Place: “Paid on the Plains,” by Nick Gast & Sam Lungren, University of Montana
Third Place: “Rats, Needles, or Just Propaganda?” by Ian Finkenbinder, Seattle Central Community College

Best Affiliated Web Site (Large)
First Place: The Daily of the University of Washington online
Second Place: The Torch online, Lane Community College
Third Place: The Broadside online, Central Oregon Community College

Best Affiliated Web Site (Medium)
First Place: The Sun Star online, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Second Place: The Sentinel online, North Idaho College

Best Independent Online Student Publication (Large)
First Place: Open for Business, Native News Project 2012, University of Montana

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ