Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertise with SPJ
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
5


News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Flickr


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 6 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Minn.

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 6 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Minn.


4/15/2013



— ADVERTISEMENT —

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contacts:
Lauren Rochester, SPJ Director of Awards, 317.927.8000 ext. 210, awards@spj.org
Christine DiGangi, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317.927.8000 ext. 205, cdigangi@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists gladly recognizes the 2012 Mark of Excellence Awards winners from Region 6. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

SPJ’s Region 6 comprises Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin. Honorees received award certificates the weekend of April 12 at the Crowne Plaza Hotel in Bloomington, Minnesota. First-place winners will move on to the national MOE competition among category winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at Excellence in Journalism 2013 (EIJ13) in Southern California, Aug. 24 to 26. The awards are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of such an honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have more than 10,000 students, medium have 9,999 to 5,001 students, and small have fewer than 5,000 students.

See the list below for details on the Region 6 winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Director of Awards Lauren Rochester: awards@spj.org and 317.927.8000 ext. 210.

NEWSPAPERS
Breaking News Reporting (Large)

First Place: “Bakdash trial coverage” by Branden Largent, Greta Kaul & Katherine Lymn, Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
Second Place: “Two MU students allegedly sexually assaulted abroad” by Allison Kruschke, Pat Simonaitis, Maria Tsikalas & Andrew Phillips, The Marquette Tribune, Marquette University
Third Place: “Report reveals sexual assault on bowl trip and follow-up” by Alex DiTullio, The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Breaking News Reporting (Medium)
First Place: “Sanford gives $2 million to Dragon Athletics” by Bryce Haugen, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead

General News Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Twenty-six student arrests in MPD's second East-side crackdown” by Caitlin PenzeyMoog & Zach Erdmann, UWM Post, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Second Place: “Student ejections up due to seating policy,” Abby Becker, The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Third Place: “Student group looks to rename Columbus Day, recognize it as 'Indigenous People's Day'” by Aarushi Agni, The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin-Madison

General News Reporting (Medium)
First Place: “Internship recruiters misrepresent on campus” by Charly Haley, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Second Place: “Moorhead cracks down on alcohol policies” by Meredith Wathne, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Third Place: “West Nile threats loom” by Kayla Van Eps, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Tibet Burning and follow-up” by Scott Girard & Alex DiTullio, The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Second Place: “The Gift of Gab: Wisconsin Man Becomes Advocate for ALS Research” by Jordan Johansen, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Third Place: “From Facebook to court: U defends discipline” by Katherine Lymn & Kaitlin Walker, Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota

Feature Writing (Large)
First Place: “Back where it started: Addiction on campus” by Kevin Burbach & Nick Sudheimer, Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
Second Place : “Homegrown Popularity: The Rise of the Ukelele” by Jessica Hock, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Third Place: “A Safe Ride Home” by Nick Lowrey, The Collegian, South Dakota State University

Feature Writing (Medium)
First Place: “Military experience gives veteran push to overcome struggles” by Jasmine Maki, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Second Place: “‘Nerds’ unite at Fargo-Moorhead’s ValleyCon 38” by Becki DeGeest, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Sports Writing (Large)
First Place: “Economics of athletics” by Derek Wetmore, Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
Second Place: “U's outdoor track needs millions in renovations” by Megan Ryan, Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
Third Place: “Grappling with Success: The Rise of Brazilian Jiu Jitzu in Milwaukee” by Jeremy Burgard, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Editorial Writing (Large)
First Place: Nick Lowrey & Marcus Traxler, The Collegian, South Dakota State University
Second Place: Minnesota Daily Editorial Board, Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
Third Place: Tessa Fox, Katie Doherty, Maria Tsikalas & Andrew Phillips, The Marquette Tribune, Marquette University

General Column Writing (Large)
First Place: Matt Mueller,The Marquette Tribune, Marquette University
Second Place: Tony Manno, The Marquette Tribune, Marquette University

Sports Column Writing (Large)
First Place: “Master's degree” by Matt Masterson, The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Second Place: “Herd's Hunches” by Sam Herder, The Spectrum, North Dakota State University

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
First Place: The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Second Place: Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper (Large)
First Place: The UWM Post, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Second Place: The Marquette Tribune, Marquette University
Third Place: The Collegian, South Dakota State University

MAGAZINE
Non-Fiction Magazine Article

First Place: “Rising above: One mother’s journey to transcend poverty” by Emily Genco Curb, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Second Place: “Renewing Optimism: After a tragic shooting, Sikh community reaches out” by Alison Dirr, Curb, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Third Place: “Slaying Shakespeare: Prison arts program ends despite enriching lives” by Heather Laing, Curb, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Best Student Magazine
First Place: Curb, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Second Place: Marquette Journal, Marquette University

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large)

First Place: “Face-off” by Mark Vancleave, Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota

General News Photography (Large)
First Place: “Priests escort Msgr. Lavin’s casket” by Rosalyn Murphy, Tommiemedia.com, University of St. Thomas
Second Place: “Monday Smoke” by Bridget Bennett, Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
Third Place: “Obama family at Democratic National Convention” by Shoaib Altaf, The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin-Madison

General News Photography (Medium)
First Place: “Bill Clinton rallies support for Heidi Heitkamp” by Lane Zyvoloski, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Second Place: “Students help set voting record” by Jessica Fleming, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Feature Photography (Large)
First Place: “Tibet protests reach Iowa” by Mark Kauzlarich, The Daily Cardinal University of Wisconsin-Madison
Second Place: “Another side of student health” by Mark Vancleave, Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
Third Place: “Marquette, Milwaukee communities commemorate Sikh temple shooting” by A. Martina Ibańez-Baldor & Alyce Peterson, The Marquette Tribune, Marquette University

Feature Photography (Medium)
First Place: “Kaffestua: Sunburg Man Serves Authentic Norwegian Food” by Kaitlyn Teske, Horizonlines.org, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Second Place: “Living Tall” by Kaitlyn Teske, Horizonlines.org, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Sports Photography (Large)
First Place: “Focus” by Mark Vancleave, Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota

Editorial Cartooning (Large)
First Place: Rob Gebelhoff The Marquette Tribune, Marquette University

RADIO
Radio News Reporting

First Place: “GOP Intimidation” by Adam Ulbricht, KVSC, St. Cloud State University
Second Place: “Faces of Washington Exhibit Comes to Oshkosh” by Brandon Kinnard, 90.3 WRST-FM Oshkosh, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Third Place: “Day of the Dead: Remembering Sikh Temple Shooting Victims” by James Gutierrez, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Radio Feature
First Place: “Homeless In Chicago” by Brian Urbanek, 90.3 WRST-FM Oshkosh, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Second Place: “Mascots: Life Inside The Costume” byBrandon Kinnard, 90.3 WRST-FM Oshkosh, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Third Place: “Minnesota Marriage Amendment” by Amelia Rowland, KVSC, St. Cloud State University

Radio Sports Reporting
First Place: “2012 UW-Oshkosh at UW-Whitewater Football Preview” by Brandon Kinnard, 90.3 WRST-FM Oshkosh, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Second Place: “:Senior Salute” by Zack Fisch, KVSC, St. Cloud State University
Third Place: “The Jeff Geisen Show” by Scott Gross, KVSC St. Cloud State University

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
First Place: WRST 5:55 News Update, 90.3 WRST-FM Oshkosh, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

TELEVISION
Television Breaking News Reporting

First Place: “Apartment Fire” by Kim Kressin, KVRR-TV, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television General News Reporting
First Place: “Public Safety Leaves Students Unsafe” by Lindsey Branwall, UTVS, St. Cloud State University
Second Place: “The Study Drug” by Zach Denzer, MSU Moorhead's Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television Feature Reporting
First Place: “Stable Days Youth Ranch” by Ali Strand, Studio One, University of North Dakota
Second Place: “Powwow at NDSU” by Zach Denzer, MSU Moorhead's Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Third Place: “Matt Bishop: My View From the Bench” by Julia Allen, UTVS, St. Cloud State University

Television In-Depth Reporting
First Place: “Tom Decker Series” by Leah Carr, Alyssa Chrisinger, Julia Allen & Justin Haugesag, UTVS Television, St. Cloud State University
Second Place: “From Homeschool to College” by Kallyn Klein, MSU Moorhead's Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Third Place: “Dairy Farming” by Broadcast Documentary Class, Prairie Public Television, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television Sports Reporting
First Place: “Racecar Flagman” by Cory Robertson, Studio One, University of North Dakota
Second Place: “Husky Productions: Strive for the Cup” by Matt Szymanski, Charter Communications, Comcast Twin Cities, St. Cloud State University
Third Place: “Beyond the Vanishing Point - SCSU Football” by Lindsey Branwall, UTVS, St. Cloud State University

Television News Photography
First Place: “A Fallen Officer Put to Rest” by Julia Allen & Justin Haugesag, UTVS, St. Cloud State University
Second Place: “MSUM Cancer Research” by Megan Havig, MSU Moorhead's Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Third Place: “EMT Class at M-State” by Kristi Larson, MSU Moorhead's Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television Feature Photography
First Place: “The Advocate” by Robert Swansen, MSU Moorhead's Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Second Place: “Toothpick Bridge Competition” by Robert Swansen, MSU Moorhead's Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television Sports Photography
First Place: “Husky Productions: SCSU vs UNO 12/08/2012” by Matt Szymanski, Charter Communications, Comcast Twin Cities, St. Cloud State University
Second Place: “Dragon Dribblers “ by Garrett Matteson & Andreas Foreid, MSU Moorhead's Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Best All-Around Television Newscast
First Place: UTVS Newscast, UTVS Television, St. Cloud State University
Second Place: MSU Moorhead's Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Third Place: Studio One, University of North Dakota

ONLINE
Online News Reporting (Large)

First Place: “Day of the Dead: Remembering Sikh Temple Shooting Victims” by James Gutierrez, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Second Place: “Stuck in the middle with U” by Greta Kaul & Kyle Potter, Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
Third Place: “Obama rally excites supporters at Summerfest Grounds” by Victor Jacobo & Joe Kaiser, Marquette Student Media Interactive, Marquette University

Online Feature Reporting (Large)
First Place: “The Gift of Gab: Wisconsin Man Becomes Advocate for ALS Research” by Jordan Johansen, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Second Place: “Ride a Legend: Wisconsin Horse Lovers Tame Wild Mustangs” by Emily Bea, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Third Place: “Milwaukee Film Festival rolls its opening credits” by Victor Jacobo & Claire Nowak, Marquette Student Media Interactive, Marquette University

Online Feature Reporting (Medium)
First Place: “Being Queen: Life in Drag” by Lane Zyvoloski, Doing It Downtown, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Second Place: “Hanging the Dairy Queen: How to live gluten and dairy-free” by Meghan Feir, Doing It Downtown,Minnesota State University Moorhead
Third Place: “Even the hardest, saddest cases need shelter from the cold” by Jasmine Maki & Lane Zyvoloski, Makin' It Better, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Online In-Depth Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Turnips, Quinoa and Carrots: Battling Obesity with Fresh Food in Milwaukee Classrooms” by Marit Harm, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Second Place: “Child Left Behind: Losing a Parent to Prison” by Kaitlyn Lucier, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Third Place: “In Depth – Opening Doors” by Hannah Anderson & TommieMedia Staff, Tommiemedia.com, University of St. Thomas

Online Sports Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Fields Apart: City, Suburban Football Programs are a Study in Contrasts” by Kaitlin Sharkey, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Second Place: “The Locker Room with Glenn Caruso – May 10, 2012” by Ryan Shaver & TommieMedia Staff, Tommiemedia.com, University of St. Thomas
Third Place: “Mount Union defeats St. Thomas in NCAA title game” by Ross Schreck & Rosalyn Murphy, Tommiemedia.com, University of St. Thomas

Online Opinion & Commentary (Large)
First Place: Carly Samuelson, Tommiemedia.com, University of St. Thomas
Second Place: Geena Maharaj, Tommiemedia.com, University of St. Thomas

Best Affiliated Web Site (Large)
First Place: mndaily.com, Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
Second Place: MSM 2012 Election Coverage, Marquette Student Media Interactive , Marquette University
Third Place: Curb Online, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Best Independent Online Student Publication (Medium)
First Place: Doing It Downtown, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Second Place: Horizonlines.org, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ