Raise your game with News Management Master Class or one of the other workshops we're offering on day one of Excellence in Journalism 2014, which takes place Sept. 4-6 in Nashville. Find out more here.

Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
7


News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Las Vegas

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Las Vegas


4/15/2013


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contacts:
Lauren Rochester, SPJ Director of Awards, 317.927.8000 ext. 210, awards@spj.org
Christine DiGangi, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317.927.8000 ext. 205, cdigangi@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists gladly recognizes the 2012 Mark of Excellence Awards winners from Region 11. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

SPJ’s Region 11 comprises Arizona, California, Hawaii and Nevada. Honorees received award certificates the weekend of April 12 at the region’s spring conference in Las Vegas. First-place winners will move on to the national MOE competition among category winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at Excellence in Journalism 2013 (EIJ13) in Southern California, Aug. 24 to 26. The awards are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of such an honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have more than 10,000 students, medium have 9,999 to 5,001 students, and small have fewer than 5,000 students.

See the list below for details on the Region 11 winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Director of Awards Lauren Rochester: awards@spj.org and 317.927.8000 ext. 210.

NEWSPAPERS
Breaking News Reporting (Large)

First Place: “SB1070 Arguments Before Supreme Court” by Dustin Volz & Victoria Pelham, Arizona State University
Second Place: “Assaults target college-aged women” by Katrina Cameron, California State University, Chico
Third Place: “Man and woman survive plane crash on east side of CSUN” by Perry Smith & Loren Townsley, California State University, Northridge

Breaking News Reporting (Small)
First Place: “ASG Undecided on Election” by Matthew Rupel, Santa Clara University
Second Place: “Debaters face judicial review” by Karo Chakhlasyan, University of La Verne
Third Place: “Four more for 44,” by Staff of The Occidental Weekly, Occidental College

General News Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Voters Feel Intimidated by Election Observers” by AJ Vicens & Natasha Khan, Arizona State University
Second Place: “Water Woes Drain the Budget” by Bethany Barnes, Brenna Goth & Jessica Canchola, University of Arizona
Third Place: “Battle to Save City College Divides Teachers and Administration: by Jamie Goldberg, University of California, Berkeley

General News Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Law school ABA bid begins again” by Jason D. Cox, University of La Verne
Second Place: “Taitz loses court case to Occidental for Obama's records” by Ryan Strong, Occidental College
Third Place: “Composting Rates on the Rise” by Samantha Juda, Santa Clara University

In-Depth Reporting (Large)First Place: "Comprehensive Database of U.S. Voter Fraud Uncovers Evidence That No Photo ID Is Needed" by Natasha Khan & Corbin Carson, News21, Arizona State University
Second Place: "Tracking the federal stimulus money: Where did Oakland's $2 billion go?" by Aaron Mendelson, Oakland North, University of California, Berkeley
Third Place: "State's workplace-safety efforts focus primarily on construction" by Sarah Pringle, Your West Valley News, Arizona State University

Feature Writing (Large)
First Place: “Violent Campaign for Puerto Rican Independence Shatters Families on Both Sides of the Fight” by Maryann Batlle, Arizona State University
Second Place: “For some Oakland seniors, a meal is hard to come by” by Madeleine Thomas, University of California, Berkeley
Third Place: “Miles of Memories: by James Barragan, University of California, Los Angeles

Feature Writing (Medium)
First Place: “Addiction: Roads To Recovery” by Adrien Jarvis, Loyola Marymount University
Second Place: “Student describes Fulco as 'quintessential' man” by Brigette Scobas, Loyola Marymount University

Feature Writing (Small)
First Place: “Inspiration Through Determination” by Matthew Rupel, Santa Clara University
Second Place: “Keeping It Together: Mental Health and College Collide” by Kristen Campbell, University of La Verne

Sports Writing (Large)
First Place: “Lights, please” by Jack Wang, University of California, Berkeley
Second Place: “The disappearance of the traditional NBA big man” by Kevin Fixler, University of California, Berkeley
Third Place: “Arizona slapping its way to success” by Cameron Moon, University of Arizona

Editorial Writing (Large)
First Place: Kale Williams, Cassie Becker & Kelly Goff, San Francisco State University
Second Place: Andrew McGivern & Denise Barrett, Los Angeles City College
Third Place: Albert H. Fulcher, Nickolas Furr & Alyssa Simental, Southwestern College

Editorial Writing (Medium)
First Place: Los Angeles Loyolan, Loyola Marymount University

Editorial Writing (Small)
First Place: Editorial Board of the Occidental Weekly, Occidental College

General Column Writing (Large)
First Place: Savannah Thomas, Arizona State University
Second Place: Cassie Becker, San Francisco State University
Third Place: Kenneth Leonard, San Diego State University

Sports Column Writing (Large)
First Place: Ryan Eshoff, University of California, Los Angeles

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
First Place: The State Press, Arizona State University
Second Place: The Daily Aztec, San Diego State University
Third Place: The Daily Bruin, University of California, Los Angeles

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper (Large)
First Place: Southwestern College Sun, Southwestern College
Second Place: The Rebel Yell, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Third Place: Aztec Press, Pima Community College

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper (Medium)
First Place: Los Angeles Loyolan, Loyola Marymount University
Second Place: The Lumberjack, Humboldt State University
Third Place: The Tempest, Solano Community College

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper (Small)
First Place: The Santa Clara, Santa Clara University

MAGAZINE
Non-Fiction Magazine Article

First Place: “Hazing Kills A Soccer Season” by Colleen Chalmers, Humboldt State University
Second Place: “TransPlans: The Fresh Faces of Transgender Youth” by Hannah Gaber University of Arizona
Third Place: “The Cannabis Consigliere” by Veronica Jones, Arizona State University

Best Student Magazine
First Place: Etc. Magazine, City College of San Francisco
Second Place: The Osprey Magazine, Humboldt State University
Third Place: El Sol, Southwestern College

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large)

First Place: “Students grabbed by police during protest” by Michael Price, Santa Monica College
Second Place: “Obama supporters” by Murphy Bannerman, Arizona State University
Third Place: “Playoff Rumble” by David McVicker, Southwestern College

General News Photography (Large)
First Place: “Election Night” by Aaron Lavinsky, Arizona State University
Second Place: “Comics, cosplayers come to Vegas” by Chase Stevens, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Third Place: “Obama Wins Election” by Chase Stevens, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Feature Photography (Large)
First Place: “Painting the Painted Desert” by Aaron Lavinsky, Arizona State University
Second Place: “Free Health Care” by Michael Yanow, Santa Monica College
Third Place: “Death March Remembered” by Mary York, Southwestern College

Photo Illustration (Large)
First Place: “No-Court Press” by Amanda L. Abad & David McVicker, Southwestern College
Second Place: John Sullivan, Arizona State University
Third Place: “Trash talk” by Robert Alcaraz, University of Arizona

Sports Photography (Large)
First Place: “49ers Win Big West” by Steven Carcano, California State University, Long Beach
Second Place: “Women’s Soccer: CSUN loses in first round of NCAA tourney” by Loren Townsley, California State University, Northridge
Third Place: “Women's Basketball” by Michael Tao, University of California, Berkeley

Editorial Cartooning (Large)
First Place: Robbie Eich, California State University, Long Beach
Second Place: Kara Yasui, University of California, Los Angeles
Third Place: Mike Bautista, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Editorial Cartooning (Medium)
First Place: Michael Lue, Chapman University
Second Place: Phillip Temple, Solano Community College

RADIO
Radio News Reporting

First Place: “Santa Barbara County is writing its own rules on fracking” by Christopher Connelly, University of California, Berkeley
Second Place: “California Election Coverage” by Connor Jepson, Lashay Wesley, Karel Vega & Xavion Bond, Humboldt State University
Third Place: “Abortion Controversy” by Brenda Garcia, California State University, Northridge

Radio Feature
First Place: “A deaf man hears music” by Aaron Schrank, University of Southern California
Second Place: “Tap Dancing Lessons” by Laurie Boloven, California State University, Northridge

Radio In-Depth Reporting
First Place: “Life After Addiction In Zanzibar” by Christopher Connelly, University of California, Berkeley
Second Place: “Healthy Nutrition for College Students” by Amber Canyon, California State University, Northridge
Third Place: “Stroke Rehabilitation” by Katie Oh, California State University, Northridge

Radio Sports Reporting
First Place: “Student Athletes and Academics” by Michael Mayer, California State University, Northridge
Second Place: “Super Fan” by Nick Franck, Arizona State University
Third Place: “Purchasing Sports Merchandise” by Suzanna Bezyan, California State University, Northridge

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
First Place: “Long Story Short,” University of California, Los Angeles
Second Place: “Radio Free Humboldt Report,” Humboldt State University
Third Place: “The Evening Update,” California State University, Northridge

TELEVISION
Television Breaking News Reporting

First Place: “Attorney General Investigation” by Kristina Zverjako, Arizona State University
Second Place: “Maricopa County’s troubles with Hispanic voting materials” by Cassondra Strande, Arizona State University Third Place: “Border Patrol Agent Killed” by Liz Kotalik, Arizona State University

Television General News Reporting
First Place: “Scottsdale City Council bought and paid for by the liquor industry?” by Bill Melugin, Arizona State University
Second Place: “Urban Barn Teaches Teamwork through Horseback Riding” by Vicki Chen, University of Southern California
Third Place: “Crossing the Border for a Better Deal” by Joe Nemec, Arizona State University

Television Feature Reporting
First Place: “Mobile Medicine” by Kate Elston, University of California, Berkeley

Television In-Depth Reporting
First Place: “Failing Our Future” by Cronkite NewsWatch, Arizona State University
Second Place: “Juarez Orphanages” by Jack Highberger, Arizona State University
Third Place: “Drug Culture” by Jessica Goldberg, Arizona State University

Television Sports Reporting
First Place: “In-Depth: The Price of Playing” by Amber Harding, Justin Beatty & Kim Pestalozzi, Arizona State University
Second Place: “Former top recruit overcomes tragedy to inspire others” by Amber Harding, Arizona State University
Third Place: “Nothing to Cheer About” by Kimberly Pestalozzi & Amber Harding, Arizona State University

Television News Photography
First Place: “Vets Training to Become Firefighters” by Blake Essig, Arizona State University
Second Place: “Dental Work in Mexico” by Dan Neligh, Arizona State University
Third Place: “Navajo HIV” by Nathan O'Neal, Arizona State University

Television Feature Photography
First Place: “Nogales Old West Tradition Survives” by Jack Highberger, Arizona State University
Second Place: “Court Judge in Rock Band” by Nathan O'Neal, Arizona State University

Television Sports Photography
First Place: “Valley woman hopes to bring her boxing talents to the Olympics” by Jessica Goldberg, Arizona State University
Second Place: “Swimmer Overcomes Injuries” by Jordan Hamm, Arizona State University
Third Place: “All-Female Rowing Team” by Cailyn Bradley, Arizona State University

Best All-Around Television Newscast
First Place “Valley View News,” California State University, Northridge
Second Place: “Cronkite NewsWatch,” Arizona State University

ONLINE
Online News Reporting (Large)

First Place: “Ongoing Coverage Of April 2012 USC Shooting” by Catherine Green, Corrina Shuang Liu, Paige Brettingen & Benjamin Gottlieb, University of Southern California
Second Place: “Prosecutors Failed to Disclose Coroner's 'Unreasonable' Findings” by Mihir Zaveri, University of California, Berkeley
Third Place: “Can a piece of paper block border smuggling tunnels? New law will try” by Brandon Ross & Alyssa Deitsch, Arizona State University

Online Feature Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Dominican Immigrants Fight for Land Rights in Puerto Rico” by Natasha Khan & Fara Illich, Arizona State University
Second Place: “Registration Issue Dorm Room” by Byron Lutz & Kelly Zhou, University of California, Los Angeles
Third Place: “Visual Artist- Space Paintings” by Ana Ramirez, Arizona State University

Online In-Depth Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Elections 2012” by Byron Lutz, Kelly Zhou, University of California, Los Angeles
Second Place: “States Vary Widely on Restoring Voting Rights for Felons” by Maryann Batlle & Carl Straumsheim, Arizona State University
Third Place: “L.A. Riots: 20 Years After The Unrest” by Catherine Green, Agnus-Dei Farrant & Matt Pressberg,University of Southern California

Online Sports Reporting (Large)
First Place: “How High School Eligibility Rules Spiked Todd Hunt's Football Dreams” by Jonathan Kendrick, University of Southern California
Second Place: “India's One Big Shot at Olympic Glory” by Kevin Fixler, University of California, Berkeley
Third Place: “The disappearance of the traditional NBA big man” by Kevin Fixler, University of California, Berkeley

Online Opinion & Commentary (Large)
First Place: Gabriel Radley, Arizona State University
Second Place: Tom Dotan, University of Southern California

Best Affiliated Web Site (Large)
First Place: StatePress.com, Arizona State University
Second Place: www.dailycal.org, University of California, Berkeley
Third Place: The Daily Bruin website, University of California, Los Angeles

Best Independent Online Student Publication (Large)
First Place: “Who Can Vote?” Arizona State University
Second Place: Downtown Devil, Arizona State University
Third Place: Neon Tommy: Annenberg Digital News, University of Southern California

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ