Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
3

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 5 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in St. Louis

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 5 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in St. Louis


4/29/2013


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contacts:
Lauren Rochester, SPJ Director of Awards, 317.927.8000 ext. 210, awards@spj.org
Christine DiGangi, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317.927.8000 ext. 205, cdigangi@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists gladly recognizes the 2012 Mark of Excellence Awards winners from Region 5. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

SPJ’s Region 5 comprises Illinois, Indiana and Kentucky. Honorees received award certificates the weekend of April 26 at the Regions 5 & 7 Spring Conference in St. Louis. First-place winners will move on to the national MOE competition among category winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at Excellence in Journalism 2013 (EIJ13) in Southern California, Aug. 24 to 26. The awards are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of such an honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have more than 10,000 students, medium have 9,999 to 5,001 students, and small have fewer than 5,000 students.

See the list below for details on the Region 5 winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Director of Awards Lauren Rochester: awards@spj.org and 317.927.8000 ext. 210. Note: The list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award-entry process.

NEWSPAPERS
Breaking News Reporting (Large)

First Place: “In the wake of the storm: Families comb through the rubble” by Becca Clemons, Kentucky Kernel, University of Kentucky
Second Place: “Loyolan's naked outburst disrupts fellow students” by Zach Zimmerman, Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago
Third Place: “Tornado Leaves Six Dead” by Staff, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University

Breaking News Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Driver who flipped car on S. Locust Street pleads guilty; sentenced to day in prison” by Joseph Fanelli, Chase Hall & Ellen Kobe, The DePauw, DePauw University

General News Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Love won't keep you safe” by Stacey Barnes, The Northerner, Northern Kentucky University
Second Place: “Holocaust survivor forgives, educates” by Claire Aronson, Indiana Daily Student, Indiana University
Third Place: “New student Success Center to be proactive” by Caitlin Centner, The Northerner, Northern Kentucky University

General News Reporting (Medium)
First Place: “'Invisible Children' tell their stories” by Rachel C. Stella, The Flyer, Lewis University
Second Place: “Precious Words speaks to Ghana” by Abby Gross, The Reflector, University of Indianapolis
Third Place: “Nobel laureate speaks” by Stephanie Snay, The Reflector, University of Indianapolis

General News Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Trustees expand campus police authority, hire new auditing firm” by Matthew Cecil, The DePauw, DePauw University
Second Place: “Reporting class sparks controversy over academic freedom” by Chase G. Hall, The DePauw, DePauw University

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
First Place: “A crooked odyssey” by Mary Kenney, Indiana Daily Student, Indiana University
Second Place: “Homeless Students Invisible on college campuses” by Alexandra Kukulka, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago
Third Place: “After war, many vets come home to battle suicide” by Sharon Wittke, Bob Roberts Katende & Wes Capps, St. Louis Beacon, Southern Illinois University

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
First Place: “What About Fairlane?” by Kara Hackett & Corrie Dyke, The Echo, Taylor University
Second Place: “Community dismisses Forbes ‘Top Colleges’ ratings” by Joseph Fanelli, The DePauw, DePauw University

Feature Writing (Large)
First Place: “Loyola mourns death of student” by Tahera Rahman, Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago
Second Place: “Meet the jibarito: a Puerto Rican-inspired plantain sandwich calls Chicago home” by Joanie Faletto, The DePaulia, DePaul University
Third Place: “Once Upon a Time” by Alex Nitkin, North by Northwestern, Northwestern University

Feature Writing (Medium)
First Place: “Vietnam veteran art displays in LA” by Shannon Hall, The Shield, University of Southern Indiana

Feature Writing (Small)
First Place: “If you've got effort, you've got skills” by Kari Travis & Corrie Dyke, The Echo, Taylor University
Second Place: “The man behind the bells” by Mallory Duncan, The Butler Collegian, Butler University

Sports Writing (Large)
First Place: “ATHLETICS: Signing Off” by Teddy Cahill, Ball State Daily News, Ball State University
Second Place: “Married To The Job: IU coaches' wives balance family, athletic responsibilities” by Stephanie Kuzydym, Indiana Daily Student, Indiana University
Third Place: “Diamond in the rough the undocumented history of baseball at Columbia” by Lindsey Woods, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

Sports Writing (Medium)
First Place: “Herendeen gains experience overseas” by Scott Mitchell, The Reflector, University of Indianapolis
Second Place: “Football heads to NCAA playoffs” by AJ Rose, The Reflector, University of Indianapolis

Sports Writing (Small)
First Place: “Preparing for Silence” by Gabe Bain & Corrie Dyke, The Echo, Taylor University
Second Place: “Conference switch costs uncertain” by Marissa Johnson, The Butler Collegian, Butler University
Third Place: “University officials silent about Long's dismissal” by Michael Appelgate, The DePauw, DePauw University

Editorial Writing (Large)
First Place: Editorial Board, Ball State Daily News, Ball State University
Second Place: Nathan Camp, Jordin Gignac, Courtney Clark & Rosalie DeAstis Courier, College of DuPage
Third Place: Editorial Board, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

Editorial Writing (Small)
First Place: Editorial Board, The DePauw, DePauw University
Second Place: Editorials by Staff, The Butler Collegian,Butler University

General Column Writing (Large)
First Place: Benjamin Dashley, Ball State Daily News, Ball State University
Second Place: Nathan Lurz, Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago
Third Place: Sophia Coleman, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

General Column Writing (Medium)
First Place: Rachel C. Stella, The Flyer, Lewis University

General Column Writing (Small)
First Place:Kari Travis & Corrie Dyke, The Echo, Taylor University
Second Place: Matt Kasper, The Butler Collegian, Butler University

Sports Column Writing (Large)
First Place: Lindsey Woods, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago
Second Place: Brendan Bond, Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago
Third Place: Steven Williams, Ball State Daily News, Ball State University

Sports Column Writing (Small)
First Place: Jeff Yoder & Corrie Dyke, The Echo,Taylor University
Second Place: Colin Likas, The Butler Collegian, Butler University

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
First Place: Indiana Daily Student, Indiana University

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper (Large)
First Place: The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago
Second Place: The DePaulia, DePaul University

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper (Small)
First Place: The Butler Collegian, Butler University

MAGAZINE
Non-Fiction Magazine Article

First Place: “Living with one” by Lindsey Erdody, Inside magazine, Indiana University
Second Place: “Back From the Bottom” by Carmen Huff, Louisville Magazine, Indiana University

Best Student Magazine
First Place: 4:56 A.M., School of Journalism, Southern Illinois University
Second Place: North by Northwestern magazine, Northwestern University
Third Place: Inside magazine, IU Student Media, Indiana University

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large)

First Place: “Tornado Leaves 6 Dead” by Steve Matzker, Daily Egyptian, Southern Illinois University
Second Place: “Protest” by Bartosz Brzezinski, The DePaulia, DePaul University
Third Place: “Moving Fourward” by Seth Fischer, College Heights Herald, Western Kentucky University

General News Photography (Large)
First Place: “Life in Color” by Corey Ohlenkamp, Ball State Daily News, Ball State University
Second Place: “New Student Convocation” by Carolina Sanchez, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago
Third Place: “Ashes” by Grant Myatt, The DePaulia, DePaul University

General News Photography (Small)
First Place: “Harvesting a Killed Crop” by Tim Riethmiller & Corrie Dyke, The Echo, Taylor University

Feature Photography (Large)
First Place: “Zeds Dead” by Joanie Faletto, The DePaulia, DePaul University
Second Place: “A day with The Dance Company” by Zach Zimmerman, Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago
Third Place: “Trees!” by Rena Naltsas, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

Feature Photography (Medium)
First Place: “Show debut of 'Little Shop of Horrors'” by Kelbi Ervin, The Reflector, University of Indianapolis

Feature Photography (Small)
First Place: “Students shine in showcase” by Gerrald Vazquez, The Butler Collegian, Butler University
Second Place: “Terry Himelick” by Tim Riethmiller & Corrie Dyke, The Echo, Taylor University

Photo Illustration (Large)
First Place: “Multitasking” by Heidi Unkefer & James Foster, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago
Second Place: “Teaching Creation” by Bobby Ellis, Ball State Daily News, Ball State University

Sports Photography (Large)
First Place: “Taggart celebrates with team” by Jeff Brown, College Heights Herald, Western Kentucky University
Second Place: “Toppled” by Jabin Botsford, College Heights Herald, Western Kentucky University
Third Place: “Going Dancing” by Jabin Botsford, College Heights Herald, Western Kentucky University

Sports Photography (Small)
First Place: “An Instant Before the Chaos” by Tim Riethmiller & Corrie Dyke, The Echo, Taylor University

Editorial Cartooning (Medium)
First Place: Abby Gross, The Reflector, University of Indianapolis

Editorial Cartooning (Small)
First Place: Hali Bickford, The Butler Collegian, Butler University
Second Place: Rodrigo Carneiro & Corrie Dyke, The Echo, Taylor University

RADIO
Radio News Reporting

First Place: “LunchTime News: Post-Election Day Coverage” by WLUW's LunchTime News, WLUW 88.7-FM, Loyola University Chicago

Radio Feature
First Place: “Reproductive Health Access a Challenge for Some Rural Iowa Women” by Clare Roth, Iowa Public Radio, Northwestern University
Second Place: “HIV Positive” by Barb Anguiano, American Student Radio, Indiana University
Third Place: “Value Judgment” by Paige Wells, American Student Radio, Indiana University

Radio In-Depth Reporting
First Place: “Knocked Out” by Robb Jacobson, American Student Radio, Indiana University
Second Place: “Nuclear Power” by Katie Gosmeyer, A.D. Quig & Olivia Corya, American Student Radio, Indiana University
Third Place: “DePauw Party Image” by Ellen Kobe, Jim Perry, Caitlin Hutchinson & Jim Easterhouse, WGRE-FM, DePauw University

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
First Place: LunchTime News, Staff, WLUW 88.7-FM, Loyola University Chicago
Second Place: South Sudan, Staff, American Student Radio, Indiana University
Third Place: WNUR News, Staff, WNUR, Northwestern University

TELEVISION
Television Breaking News Reporting

First Place: “UI-7 News 2012 Illinois Election coverage” by UI-7 News Team, UI-7 cable TV, University of Illinois
Second Place: “I-Elect Tonight election coverage” by I-Elect Tonight Staff, I-Elect Tonight, University of Illinois
Third Place: “NATO Protests” by Jenn Schanz, Good Day DePaul, DePaul University

Television General News Reporting
First Place: “Young Girl Lives Life to the Fullest” by T.J. Parker, WECT-TV, Western Kentucky University

Television Feature Reporting
First Place: “Stephen Rossi Features” by Stephen Rossi, UI-7 cable TV, University of Illinois
Second Place: “Olympic Hopeful” by T.J. Parker, WKU Newschannel 12, Western Kentucky University
Third Place: “Energy Drinks” by Dakarai Turner, Good Day DePaul, DePaul University

Television In-Depth Reporting
First Place: “CTA Emergency Response” by Eva Green, Good Day DePaul, DePaul University
Second Place: “DePaul Tuition Protests” by Courtney Sturgeon, Good Day DePaul, DePaul University

Television Sports Reporting
First Place: “Kendall Gill: Illini to NBA to broadcaster” by Heather Pink, UI-7 cable TV, University of Illinois
Second Place: “Chicago Marathon” by Ryann Rumbaugh, Good Day DePaul, DePaul University
Third Place: “Hope for Harlie” by Laura Beranek, WKU Newschannel 12, Western Kentucky University

Best All-Around Television Newscast
First Place: WEIU-T.V. News Watch, Staff, WEIU-TV, Eastern Illinois University
Second Place: Good Day DePaul, DePaul University
Third Place: UI-7 News Staff, UI-7 cable TV, University of Illinois

ONLINE
Online News Reporting (Large)

First Place: “Election Night 2012 Coverage” by Staff, The Red Line Project, DePaul University
Second Place: “Chicago Teachers’ Strike: Worries About Safety, Learning Deficit and Politics” by Audrey Cheng, The Chicago Bureau, Northwestern University

Online News Reporting (Medium)
First Place: “Explosion occurs on South side of Indianapolis” by Kaley Belakovich & Anna Wieseman, The Reflector, University of Indianapolis

Online News Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Villagio Fire” by Usama Alony Hamed, The National (UAE), Northwestern University in Qatar

Online Feature Reporting (Large)
First Place: “A Different kind of battle” by Jessica Contrera & Anna Teeter, idsnews.com, Indiana University
Second Place: “An Essay: Roots in North Korea” by Joyce Sohyun Lee & Ava Wallace, The Chicago Bureau, Northwestern University
Third Place: “Under Deportation, Above Fear” by Gideon Resnick & Thomas Carroll, Immigrant Connect , Northwestern University

Online Feature Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Maid Abuse: a growing problem in Qatar” by Abir Bouguerra, Angel Polacco & Sara Al-Darwish, Doha News, Northwestern University in Qatar

Online In-Depth Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Election 2012 Preview” by Staff, The Red Line Project, DePaul University
Second Place: “Thailand's Trash: Is There Room For Sustainability?” by Adam Janofsky, The Pulitzer Center on Crisis Reporting, University of Chicago
Third Place: “NATO Summit Preview Guide” by Staff, The Red Line Project, DePaul University

Online In-Depth Reporting (Small)
First Place: “Securing Arab American Vote” by Arab Amreeka, 2012 Staff, ArabAmreeka2012.org, Northwestern University in Qatar

Online Sports Reporting (Large)
First Place: “Wildcat basketball preview 2012-13” by Staff, North by Northwestern,Northwestern University
Second Place: “Sun Belt Conference Tournament Coverage” by Cole Claybourn, College Heights Herald, Western Kentucky University
Third Place: Chicago Sidelines Staff, The Red Line Project: Chicago Sidelines, DePaul University

Online Opinion & Commentary (Large)
First Place: Max Brawer, North by Northwestern, Northwestern University
Second Place: Matthew Kovac, The Protest, Northwestern University

Best Affiliated Website (Large)
First Place: Ball Bearings Online Website, Ball State University
Second Place: The Red Line Project, DePaul University
Third Place: wkuherald.com, College Heights Herald, Western Kentucky University

Best Affiliated Website (Medium)
First Place: UIndy TV, University of Indianapolis
Second Place: The Reflector Online, University of Indianapolis

Best Independent Online Student Publication (Large)
First Place: AmericanStudentRadio.org, Staff, American Student Radio, Indiana University
Second Place: North by Northwestern, Northwestern University

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ