Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertise with SPJ
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
5

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ announces national Mark of Excellence Award winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ announces national Mark of Excellence Award winners


5/1/2013


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contacts:
Lauren Rochester, SPJ Director of Awards, 317.927.8000 ext. 210, awards@spj.org
Christine DiGangi, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317.927.8000 ext. 205, cdigangi@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists gladly honors the 2012 national Mark of Excellence Awards winners. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

National Mark of Excellence Award winners are chosen from the first-place category winners in each of SPJ’s 12 regions, and the awards are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience. Lists of regional winners can be found on SPJ News.

The 2012 contest received more than 4,600 entries. Links to the winning selections are available on the MOE Awards Web page.

SPJ will recognize first-place national winners at the Student Union event at Excellence in Journalism 2013 (EIJ13) in Southern California, Aug. 24 to 26.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of a national honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have more than 10,000 students, medium have 9,999 to 5,001 students, and small have fewer than 5,000 students.

See the list below for details on national winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Director of Awards Lauren Rochester: awards@spj.org and 317.927.8000 ext. 210. Please note that spelling and formatting reflect the information submitted during the awards-entry process.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

2012 Mark of Excellence Awards Winners

NEWSPAPER
Breaking News Reporting (Large)

National Winner: “Police arrest Temerson Square gunman” by Will Tucker, Ashley Chaffin, Katherine Owen & Mary Kathryn Patterson, The Crimson White, University of Alabama
National Finalist: “In the wake of the storm: Families comb through the rubble” by Becca Clemons, Kentucky Kernel, University of Kentucky
National Finalist: “SB1070 Arguments Before Supreme Court” by Dustin Volz & Victoria Pelham, Cronkite News Service, Arizona State University

Breaking News Reporting (Medium)
National Winner: “After Brook St. attack, senior chases down, catches mugger” by Lucy Feldman, The Brown Daily Herald, Brown University
National Finalist: “Sanford gives $2 million to Dragon Athletics” by Bryce Haugen, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Breaking News Reporting (Small)
National Winner: “UVa-Wise mourns Chancellor David Prior’s death” by Jordan Fifer, The Highland Cavalier, University of Virginia's College at Wise
National Finalist: “Administration stuns Xavier community with layoffs, mandatory closure announcements” by Cassie Smith, The Xavier Herald, Xavier Univesity of Louisiana
National Finalist: “ASG Undecided on Election” by Matthew Rupel, The Santa Clara, Santa Clara University

General News Reporting (Large)
National Winner: “Voters Feel Intimidated by Election Observers” by AJ Vicens & Natasha Khan, News21, Arizona State University
National Finalist: “Victims speak up on sexual assault” by Caitlin McCabe, The Daily Tar Heel, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
National Finalist: “Love won't keep you safe” by Stacey Barnes, The Northerner, Northern Kentucky University

General News Reporting (Medium)
National Winner: “Campus responds to delayed police reporting of rape” by Alex Lindley & Matt Wilson, The Flor-Ala, University of North Alabama
National Finalist: “Medical accreditation programs plan to merge” by Ashley Jost, Truman State Index, Truman State University
National Finalist: “Gay-Straight Alliance Meets MLK Protesters” by Tala Wood, The Sentinel, North Idaho College

General News Reporting (Small)
National Winner: “Real Impact: How a dangerous fake Id website was shut down by an article” by John McAuliff, USA TODAY, University of Richmond
National Finalist: “Clinton explains 'simple' election choice” by Marina Weis & Connor Mulvaney, The Globe, Point Park University
National Finalist: “Trustees expand campus police authority, hire new auditing firm” by Matthew Cecil, The DePauw, DePauw University

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
National Winner: “Justice denied? Richmond ALJ hearing Social Security claims has one of the highest denial rates” by Sean Collins-Smith & Brandon Shulleeta, Virginia Lawyers Weekly, Virginia Commonwealth University
National Finalist: “The courting of Jason Cope: Behind the scenes of a $1 million withdrawal” by Doug Brown, Daily Kent Stater, Kent State University
National Finalist: “Our Remedy or Ruin?” by Mayborn Graduate Institute of Journalism students, Denton Record-Chronicle, University of North Texas

In-Depth Reporting (Medium)
National Winner: “Mental Health at Harvard” by Quinn D. Hatoff, The Harvard Crimson, Harvard University
National Finalist: “Tuition, fees up 50.8 percent in 4 years” by Edward Bailey, Tropolitan,Troy University
National Finalist: “Breast-feeding, news judgment under scrutiny after national attention” by Rachel S. Karas, The Eagle, American University

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
National Winner: “Mast Student Conduct” by The Mooring Mast Staff, The Mooring Mast, Pacific Lutheran University

Feature Writing (Large)
National Winner: “Hillsboro native builds 'Vision of Life' for homeless kids in Ethiopian capital” by Mackinzie Hamilton, The Oregonian, Utah State University
National Finalist: “Money, murder and prison: The rise and fall of a drug boss” by Christopher Hong & Ian Cummings, The Kansas City Star's 913 edition, University of Kansas
National Finalist: “Violent Campaign for Puerto Rican Independence Shatters Families on Both Sides of the Fight” by Maryann Batlle, Cronkite Borderlands Initiative, Arizona State University

Feature Writing (Medium)
National Winner: “Addiction: Roads To Recovery” by Adrien Jarvis, Los Angeles Loyolan, Loyola Marymount University

Feature Writing (Small)
National Winner: “Palestinian Youth at a Crossroads” by Anna Van Hollen, The Atlantic Online; Pulitzer Center Untold Stories, Davidson College
National Finalist: “Molly's Legacy: Hope for Haiti” by Kate Stringer, The Beacon, University of Portland
National Finalist: “N.O. film industry breaks out” by Shannon Donaldson, The Maroon, Loyola University New Orleans

Sports Writing (Large)
National Winner: “Economics of athletics” by Derek Wetmore, Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
National Finalist: “Larger than life: Six things you don't know about A.J. Francis” by Connor Letourneau, The Diamondback, University of Maryland
National Finalist: “Evolution of the college football player” by Luke Johnson, LSU Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University Baton Rouge

Sports Writing (Medium)
National Winner: “Rethinking America's Pastime: The Paul DePodesta Story” by Scott A. Sherman, The Harvard Crimson, Harvard University

Sports Writing (Small)
National Winner: “Dissecting the arm and mind of Jaime Schultz” by Henry Molski, Campus Chronicle, High Point University
National Finalist: “Houser reflects on career with Baker soccer” by Shawn Deegan, The Baker Orange, Baker University
National Finalist: “From the ASC to the NFL, Menkin excels” by Christian Hernandez,The Bells, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Editorial Writing (Large)
National Winner: Casey McDermott, The Daily Collegian, Pennsylvania State University
National Finalist: Kale Williams, Cassie Becker & Kelly Goff, Golden Gate Xpress, San Francisco State Universisity

Editorial Writing (Medium)
National Winner: Editorial Board, The Gatepost, Framingham State University

Editorial Writing (Small)
National Winner: Caitlin Yilek, The Beacon, University of Portland

General Column Writing (Large)
National Winner: Colin Ross, Yale Daily News, Yale University
National Finalist: Darrington Clark, The Collegian, Kansas State University
National Finalist: Gordon Brillon, LSU Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University Baton Rouge

General Column Writing (Medium)
National Winner: Elika Roohi, The Sun Star, University of Alaska Fairbanks
National Finalist: Mackenzie Clark, The Campus Ledger, Johnson County Community College
National Finalist: Rachel C. Stella, The Flyer, Lewis University

General Column Writing (Small)
National Winner: Kari Travis & Corrie Dyke, The Echo, Taylor University
National Finalist: Max Martinez, The Current, Eckerd College
National Finalist: Ben Conway, Trinitonian, Trinity Universtiy

Sports Column Writing (Large)
National Winner: Ryan Osborne, TCU 360, Texas Christian University
National Finalist: Matt Masterson, The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin-Madison
National Finalist: Luke Johnson, LSU Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University Baton Rouge

Sports Column Writing (Medium)
National Winner: Alexis Hosticka, The Bison, Harding University
National Finalist: Eric Rivera, The Sentinel, North Idaho College
National Finalist: Andrew Clay, Tropolitan, Troy University

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
National Winner: LSU Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University Baton Rouge
National Finalist: Indiana Daily Student, Indiana University
National Finalist: The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper (Large)
National Winner: The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago
National Finalist: Southwestern College Sun, Southwestern College
National Finalist: The Red & Black, University of Georgia

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper (Medium)
National Winner: The Eagle, American University
National Finalist: The Ithacan, Ithaca College
National Finalist: The Campus Ledger, Johnson County Community College

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper (Small)
National Winner: Butler Collegian, Butler University
National Finalist: Wingspan, Laramie County Community College
National Finalist: The Collegian, University of Tulsa

MAGAZINE
Non-Fiction Magazine Article

National Winner: “Living with one” by Lindsey Erdody, Inside magazine, Indiana University
National Finalist: “Not for Sale” by Caitlin Carter, Amanda Dahling, Matt Veto & Darren Orf, Vox Magazine, University of Missouri
National Finalist: “Dads' donations leave final gifts” by Chelsea Henderson, University Press/UPbeat, Lamar University

Best Student Magazine
National Winner: Curb, University of Wisconsin-Madison
National Finalist: Etc. Magazine, City College of San Francisco
National Finalist: The Flood of the Century, University of Mississippi

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large)

National Winner: “College Fest” by Philip Botta, The Daily Kent Stater, Kent State University
National Finalist: “Warrior Dash” by Anna Reed, Omaha World-Herald, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
National Finalist: “He's Back” by Dylan Langille, The Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University

Breaking News Photography (Medium)
National Winner: “A Son Remembered” by Alex Mowrey, The Rocket, Slippery Rock University
National Finalist: “Gay-Straight Alliance Meets MLK Protesters” by Gabe Green, The Sentinel, North Idaho College

Breaking News Photography (Small)
National Winner: “Hands on reporting” by Alicia Hurley, Wingspan, Laramie County Community College
National Finalist: “Clinton explains 'simple' election choice” by Connor Mulvaney, The Globe, Point Park University

General News Photography (Large)
National Winner: “Herman Cain” by Adam Niemi, Central Michigan Life, Central Michigan University
National Finalist: “Election Night” by Aaron Lavinsky, The State Press, Arizona State University
National Finalist: “Battle of the bartenders” by Steph Anderson, The Standard, Missouri State University

General News Photography (Medium)
National Winner: “Operation New Hope gives dogs and inmates a second chance” Joseph Jacob, District, Savannah College of Art and Design
National Finalist: “Chinese New Year” Matthew Grant Arnold, The College VOICE, Mercer County Community College
National Finalist: "Nate White, who plays Joseph in the musical ..." by Ashel Parsons, The Bison, Harding University

General News Photography (Small)
National Winner: “Homecoming royalty” Tera Lyons, The Baker Orange, Baker University
National Finalist: “Harvesting a Killed Crop” by Tim Riethmiller & Corrie Dyke, The Echo Taylor University

Feature Photography (Large)
National Winner: “Cadets train at Indiana facility” by Staff, The News Record, University of Cincinnati
National Finalist: “Painting the Painted Desert” by Aaron Lavinsky, NationalGeographic.com, Arizona State University
National Finalist: “The Flood of the Century” by Jared Burleson, The University of Mississippi magazine, University of Mississippi

Feature Photography (Medium)
National Winner: “Kaffestua: Sunburg Man Serves Authentic Norwegian Food” by Kaitlyn Teske, Horizonlines.org, Minnesota State University Moorhead
National Finalist: “Playing with fire” by Hannah Hunsinger, The Campus Ledger, Johnson County Community College
National Finalist: “Country Must Be Country Wide” by Alex Mowrey, The Rocket, Slippery Rock University

Feature Photography (Small)
National Winner: “Fire eater” by Nikayla Cooper, Northwest Trail, Northwest College
National Finalist: “Together again: Colombian refugees resettle in Jacksonville” by Sarah Williamson, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
National Finalist: “New York City Graffiti Art” by Weiyu Li, Fordham Observer, Fordham College at Lincoln Center

Photo Illustration (Large)
National Winner: “The Hummingbird's Son” by Eric Nishimoto, University of North Texas/Mayborn magazine, University of North Texas
National Finalist: “Stories from Sandy” Torri Singer, College of Communications website, Penn State University
National Finalist: “No-Court Press” Amanda L. Abad & David McVicker, The Southwestern College Sun, Southwestern College

Photo Illustration (Medium)
National Winner: “Chick-fil-A: Here to Stay?” by Claire Esparros, The Pendulum, Elon University
National Finalist: “Gay marriage” by Hannah Hunsinger, The Campus Ledger, Johnson County Community College

Sports Photography (Large)
National Winner: “Your knee shouldn't go that way” by Kelley King, College of Communications website, Penn State University
National Finalist: “Focus” by Mark Vancleave, Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
National Finalist: “Taggart celebrates with team” by Jeff Brown, College Heights Herald, Western Kentucky University

Sports Photography (Medium)
National Winner: “The Catch” by Alex Mowrey, The Rocket, Slippery Rock University
National Finalist: “Savannah Derby Devils offers one hell of a show” by Pablo Serrano-Otero, District, Savannah College of Art and Design
National Finalist: “Firing on All Cylinders at the Right Time” by Gabe Green, The Sentinel, North Idaho College

Sports Photography (Small)
National Winner: “Football vs. Graceland” by Tera Lyons, The Baker Orange, Baker University
National Finalist: “Steer Wrestling” by Shaelie Palmer, Northwest Trail, Northwest College
National Finalist: “Round Two!” by Jackie Jeffers, The Beacon, University of Portland

Editorial Cartooning (Large)
National Winner: John Vestevich, Ferris State Torch, Ferris State University

Editorial Cartooning (Medium)
National Winner: Jeffrey Vossler, District, Savannah College of Art and Design

RADIO
Radio News Reporting

National Winner: “Santa Barbara County is writing its own rules on fracking” by Christopher Connelly, KALW, University of California, Berkeley
National Finalist: “LunchTime News: Post-Election Day Coverage” by WLUW's LunchTime News, WLUW 88.7-FM, Loyola University Chicago
National Finalist: “Cedar Key Oyster Industry In Trouble” by Cameron Taylor, WUFT-FM, University of Florida

Radio Feature
National Winner: “A deaf man hears music” by Aaron Schrank, Annenberg Radio News, University of Southern California

Radio In-Depth Reporting
National Winner: “Knocked Out” by Robb Jacobson, American Student Radio, Indiana University
National Finalist: “Chancellor Thorp's Resignation (Series)” by Staff, Carolina Connection, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
National Finalist: “Without Consent” by The Footbridge Forum Team, KUFM Montana Public Radio, University of Montana

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
National Winner: Carolina Connection, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
National Finalist: WUFT "Front Page," WUFT-FM, University of Florida
National Finalist: WMUL Newscast, WMUL, Marshall University

TELEVISION
Television Breaking News Reporting

National Winner: “Live from Biloxi-Tracking Isaac” by Margaret Ann Morgan & Stephen Quinn, NewsWatch Ch. 99, University of Mississippi
National Finalist: “Apartment Fire” by Kim Kressin, KVRR-TV, Minnesota State University Moorhead
National Finalist: “Growing Evidence Suggests Missing UF Student Likely Murdered” by Cameron Taylor, WUFT-TV, University of Florida

Television General News Reporting
National Winner: “Scottsdale City Council bought and paid for by the liquor industry?” by Bill Melugin, Cronkite NewsWatch, Arizona State University
National Finalist: “Public Safety Leaves Students Unsafe” by Lindsey Branwall, UTVS, St. Cloud State University
National Finalist: “Foreclosures” by Ana Sebescen, UMTV, University of Maryland

Television Feature Reporting
National Winner: “Stable Days Youth Ranch” by Ali Strand, Studio One, University of North Dakota
National Finalist: “The Man Who They Say Caused The Flood” by Jennifer Long, KOMU-TV, University of Missouri
National Finalist: “UM's Local Food Connection” by Jonathon Ambarian, KPAX-TV (CBS) & KTMF-TV(ABC), Missoula, University of Montana

Television In-Depth Reporting
National Winner: “Researchers Investigate Links Between Fracking And Water Contamination” by Taylor Mirfendereski , WOUB Public Media, Ohio University
National Finalist: “Boom! Behind the Bakken” by UM Student Documentary Unit 2012, MontanaPBS (KUFM-TV Missoula, KUSM-TV Bozeman), University of Montana

Television Sports Reporting
National Winner: “In-Depth: The Price of Playing” by Amber Harding, Justin Beatty and Kim Pestalozzi, Cronkite NewsWatch, Arizona State University
National Finalist: “Centralia's Friday Night Lights Culture” by Ari Alexander, KOMU-TV 8, University of Missouri
National Finalist: “Ultimate Thrill” by Britanni Good, CoogTube/KBYU, Brigham Young University

Television News Photography
National Winner: “Vets Training to Become Firefighters” by Blake Essig, Cronkite NewsWatch, Arizona State University
National Finalist: “Hurricane Sandy Damage” by Zach Russo, QNN, Quinnipiac University
National Finalist: “Students in Final Push to Get Out the Vote” by Josh Sidorowicz, WKAR/ focalpoint.cas.msu.edu, Michigan State University

Television Feature Photography
National Winner: “Fractured” by Joshua Davis, Powering A Nation, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
National Finalist: “Nogales Old West Tradition Survives” by Jack Highberger, Cronkite NewsWatch, Arizona State University

Television Sports Photography
National Winner: “Help a Willing Kid” by Andrew Kelleher, WKAR-TV, focalpoint.cas.msu.edu, Michigan State University
National Finalist: “UM Pole Vaulter Shoots for New Heights” by Keele Smith, KPAX-TV (CBS) & KTMF-TV(ABC) Missoula, University of Montana

Best All-Around Television Newscast
National Winner: ElevenNEWS at Noon, ElevenNEWS/KBYU, Brigham Young University
National Finalist: UTVS Newscast, UTVS Television, St. Cloud State University
National Finalist: The Centre County Report, Penn State University

ONLINE
Online News Reporting (Large)

National Winner: “Election Night 2012 Coverage” by Staff, The Red Line Project, DePaul University
National Finalist: “Republican and Democratic National Conventions” by Capital News Service Staff, Capital News Service - University of Maryland, University of Maryland
National Finalist: “The New Bullying” by Staff, The New Bullying (we created our own.), Michigan State University

Online News Reporting (Medium)
National Winner: Hurricane Sandy Coverage, The Quad News, The Quad News, Quinnipiac University
National Finalist: “Explosion occurs on South side of Indianapolis” by Kaley Belakovich & Anna Wieseman, The Reflector, University of Indianapolis
National Finalist: “SUU investigating plagiarism complaints” by Whitney Baum, SUU News, Southern Utah University

Online News Reporting (Small)
National Winner: “Hawk The Vote Election 2012” by Christopher Ferreira, Nicholle Buckley, Olivia Lyons & George Boveroux, RWU Hawk The Vote, Roger Williams University
National Finalist: “Election 2012” by Staff, The Baker Orange, Baker University
National Finalist: “Villagio Fire” by Usama Alony Hamed, The National (UAE), Northwestern, University in Qatar

Online Feature Reporting (Large)
National Winner: “Dominican Immigrants Fight for Land Rights in Puerto Rico” by Natasha Khan & Fara Illich, Cronkite Borderlands Initiative, Arizona State University
National Finalist: “The Undocumentary” by Joshua Davis, Carolina Photojournalism, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
National Finalist: “The Gift of Gab: Wisconsin Man Becomes Advocate for ALS Research” by Jordan Johansen, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Online Feature Reporting (Medium)
National Winner: “Being Queen: Life in Drag” by Lane Zyvoloski, Doing It Downtown, Minnesota State University Moorhead
National Finalist: “Operation New Hope gives dogs and inmates a second chance” by Danielle Austin & Joseph Jacob, District, Savannah College of Art and Design
National Finalist: “The Planet of the Octopuses” by Max Knoblauch, Hofstra University's Pulse Magazine, Hofstra University

Online Feature Reporting (Small)
National Winner: “Culture Shock” by Staff, The Baker Orange, Baker University
National Finalist: “Maid Abuse: a growing problem in Qatar” by Abir Bouguerra, Angel Polacco & Sara Al-Darwish, Doha News, Northwestern University in Qatar
National Finalist: “A Difference Between Faiths: Politically Irrelevant” by Lauren Ely, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College

Online In-Depth Reporting (Large)
National Winner: “The Doctor Drain” by Staff, NYCity News Service, CUNY
National Finalist: “Maryland Families: Falling Behind” by Staff, Capital News Service; also Baltimore Sun and other, University of Maryland
National Finalist: “The courting of Jason Cope: Behind the scenes of a $1 million withdrawal” by Doug Brown, Frank Yonkof & Rachel Kilroy, KentWired.com, Kent State University

Online In-Depth Reporting (Medium)
National Winner: “Samuel’s Story” by Sara Gentzler, Creightonian, Creighton University
National Finalist: “2012 Savannah Film Festival” by Staff, District, Savannah College of Art and Design

Online In-Depth Reporting (Small)
National Winner: “Poor Diet: Not Enough Food and the Wrong Kind” by Billy Crosby, Tory Dickerson, Killeen King & Jessica Strait, journalism.wlu/FoodinRockbridge/, Washington and Lee University
National Finalist: “Securing Arab American Vote” by Staff, ArabAmreeka2012.org, Northwestern University in Qatar

Online Sports Reporting (Large)
National Winner: “Fields Apart: City, Suburban Football Programs are a Study in Contrasts” by Kaitlin Sharkey, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
National Finalist: “90ksu reached with help of departmental money” by Doug Brown, KentWired.com, Kent State University
National Finalist: “Bowling in the 21st century” by Christina Miller, The Digital Bullpen University of South Florida

Online Sports Reporting (Medium)
National Winner: “Money reallocations disband three student teams” by Allen Duncan, District, Savannah College of Art and Design
National Finalist: “Madison Wood: SUU soccer player with a mission” by Carter Williams, SUU News, Southern Utah University

Online Sports Reporting (Small)
National Winner: “She's the 'Enigma' of Roller Derby” by Tera Lyons & Xiomara Nunez, The Baker Orange, Baker University

Online Opinion & Commentary (Large)
National Winner: Ayobami Olugbemiga, COMMUNITIES DIGITAL NEWS, LLC AT WASHINGTON TIMES, George Washington University
National Finalist: Gabriel Radley, Downtown Devil, Arizona State University

Online Opinion & Commentary (Medium)
National Winner: Susan Kemp, District, Savannah College of Art and Design

Online Opinion & Commentary (Small)
National Winner: Phil Grech, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
National Finalist: Leah Burchfiel, RangerPulse, Northwestern Oklahoma State University

Best Affiliated Website (Large)
National Winner: mndaily.com, Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
National Finalist: gwhatchet.com, The GW Hatchet, George Washington University
National Finalist: StatePress.com, Arizona State University

Best Affiliated Website (Medium)
National Winner: ElonPendulum.com, The Pendulum, Elon University
National Finalist: SUUNews.com SUU News, Southern Utah University

Best Affiliated Website (Small)
National Winner: trinitonian.com, Trinitonian, Trinity Universtiy
National Finalist: theonlinecurrent.com, The Online Current, Eckerd College

Best Independent Online Student Publication (Large)
National Winner: The NewsHouse, Syracuse University
National Finalist: West Virginia Uncovered, West Virginia University
National Finalist: South Florida News Service, SFNSonline, Florida International University

Best Independent Online Student Publication (Medium)
National Winner: District, Savannah College of Art and Design
National Finalist: Doing It Downtown, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Best Independent Online Student Publication (Small)
National Winner: The Rockbridge Report, Washington and Lee University
National Finalist: The Connector, Savannah College of Art and Design Atlanta

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ