Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
3

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 6 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Bloomington, Minn.

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 6 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Bloomington, Minn.


3/31/2014


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contacts:
Chad Hosier, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317.920.4791, awards@spj.org
Ellen Kobe, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317.920.4785, ekobe@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists gladly recognizes the 2013 Mark of Excellence Awards winners from Region 6. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

SPJ’s Region 6 comprises Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin. Honorees received award certificates the weekend of March 28 at the Region 6 Spring Conference in Bloomington, Minn. First-place winners will move on to the national MOE competition among category winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at Excellence in Journalism 2014 (EIJ14) in Nashville, Tenn., Sept. 4 to 6. The awards are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of such an honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have more than 10,000 students and small schools have fewer than 9,999 students.

See the list below for details on the Region 6 winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Awards Coordinator Chad Hosier: awards@spj.org and 317.920.4791. Note: The list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award-entry process.

NEWSPAPERS
Breaking News Reporting (Large)

Winner: “Republicans learn of UW System surplus, call for tuition freeze” by Polo Rocha, The Badger Herald, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Finalist: “Tubby's out” by Charlie Armitz, The Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota

General News Reporting (Large)
Winner: “How bad is it? Perspectives on campus crime” by Kia Farhang, Nick Studenski and Bryna Godar, The Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
Finalist: “Bill would allow bars to sue underagers” by Polo Rocha, The Badger Herald, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Finalist: “On probation and homeless: Wisconsin offendors with nowhere to go are placed in shelters” by Noah Phillips, Isthmus, University of Wisconsin-Madison

General News Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Ayers visit prompts backlash for MSUM” by Meredith Wathne, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: “Higher ed legislative leaders visit campus” by Kayla Van Eps, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: “Science Lab becomes Langseth Hall Dec. 19” by Bryce Haugen, The MSUM Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
Winner: “Raw Milk Running: Food Crime in America's Dairyland” by Harrison Turner, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: “Milwaukee Vets March On: Sexual Assault Haunts Wisconsin Troops” by Benjamin Slane, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: “Is College Worth It? Waiting Tables, UW-Milwaukee Grads are Wondering” by Miranda Rosenkranz, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
Winner: “MSUM students bring suicide issue to light” by Brian Ashburn, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: “Buyouts Fall Short, layoffs more likely” by Bryce Haugen and Meredith Wathne, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: “MN = ♥"; "It's official: 18 gay couples marry on August 1 in Moorhead” by Bryce Haugen, The High Plains Reader, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Feature Writing (Large)
Winner: “Outing sexual violence disparities” by Branden Largent, The Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
Finalist: “Burlesque in Spotlight: Milwaukee Women Find Freedom in Over-the-Top Performance” by Krista Culbertson, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: “Cream City Cotton: Emerging Designers Take On Milwaukee” by Christine Pedretti, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Feature Writing (Small)
Winner: “Social work students focus on youth homelessness” by Jessica Jasperson, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: “Student travelers stay with strangers” by Sarah Tyre, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: “It's electric: Physics prof builds experimental plane” by Bryce Haugen, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Sports Writing (Large)
Winner: “U favors men's sports” by Derek Wetmore, The Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
Finalist: “After rocky start, Hageman becomes leader” by Nate Gotlieb, Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Finalist: “Men's Basketball: Doing the dirty work” by Max Sternberg, The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Sports Writing (Small)
Winner: “Dragon Guard Swooshes to 3-point Record” by Breann Lenzmeier, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Editorial Writing
Winner: Tony Wagner, Eric Best, Cassandra Sundaram and William Bornhoft, The Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
Finalist: Marcus Traxler, Jordan Smith, Maddi Anderson and Nick Lowrey, The Collegian, South Dakota State University

General Column Writing (Large)
Winner: Brian Reinken, The Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
Finalist: Marcus Traxler, The Collegian, South Dakota State University

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Jack Baer, The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Finalist: Matt Masterson, The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Finalist: Max Sternberg, The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
Finalist: The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Marquette Tribune, Marquette University
Finalist: The Record, College of St. Benedict/St. John's University

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large)

Winner: “Activists hang out to protest 3M” by Ichigo Takikawa, The Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
Finalist: “Police arrest UW student during protest” by Grey Satterfeld, The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Breaking News Photography (Small)
Winner: “Commuication Breakdown Leads to Flurry of Tows” by Jessica Fleming, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead

General News Photography (Large)
Winner: “Same-sex marriage bills to be introduced” by Bridget Bennett, The Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
Finalist: “Coaches vs. Cancer” by Wil Gibb, The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Finalist: “Chance the Rapper” by Grey Satterfield, The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin-Madison

General News Photography (Small)
Winner: “Controversial speaker addresses education reform” by Jessica Fleming, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Feature Photography (Large)
Winner: “Housing Guide” by Courtney Kessler, The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Finalist: “A green scene” by Wil Gibb, The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Photo Illustration (Large)
Winner: “Doran weighs Dinky hotel” by Ichigo Takikawa and Amber Billings, The Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota
Finalist: “Survey says?” by Ryan Bowden, The Collegian, South Dakota State University
Finalist: “Milwaukee Vets March On: Sexual Assault Haunts Wisconsin Troops” by Benjamin Slane, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Sports Photography (Large)
Winner: “Summit Champs” by Aaron Stoneberger, The Collegian, South Dakota State University
Finalist: “Badgers vs. Purdue” by Grey Satterfield, The Daily Cardinal, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Sports Photography (Small)
Winner: “Dragons Bring ‘Battle Axe’ Back to Campus” by Breann Lenzemeier, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: “Men split weekend series” by Jessica Fleming, The Advocate, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Maxwell Smith, The Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota

RADIO
Radio News Reporting

Winner: “UWO Coach in Boston Marathon” by Brandon Kinnard, WRST-FM, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Finalist: “SCSU Science Express Introduces Kids To Sound” by Steve Coursolle, KVSC 88.1 FM, St. Cloud State University
Finalist: “Vietnam History at UWO” by Jim Delury, WRST-FM, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

Radio Feature
Winner: “Juneteenth Celebration” by Justus Sanchez, KVSC 88.1 FM, St. Cloud State University

Radio In-Depth Reporting
First Place: “Homeless Art Exhibit” by Justus Sanchez, KVSC 88.1 FM, St. Cloud State University
Finalist: “Members of Mapuche Delegation Visit St. Cloud State University” by John Peterson, KVSC 88.1 FM, St. Cloud State University

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
Winner: Carolina Connection, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

TELEVISION
Television General News Reporting

Winner: “Feeding the Hungry” by Natalie Davis, UTVS News, St. Cloud State University
Finalist: “Relay for Life” by Brian Ashburn, Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: “Tommy Takes the Gold” by Brian Gendreau, Studio One, University of North Dakota
Finalist: “Steps of Hope for Autism” by Natalie Davis, UTVS News, St. Cloud State University
Finalist: “Handbell Choir” by Brian Ashburn, Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “School Shooting Safety: Act of Malpractice?” by New Staff, UWM PantherVision, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: “Human Trafficking Hits Close to Home” by Ginna Roe, Update News, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Finalist: “College Football: In Pursuit of Success” by Broadcast Documentary Class, Prairie Public Television, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: “MSUM Student Athletes” by Collin Boyles, Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: “The Vaughan Brothers” by Kenny Buck, Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: “The Beat of UND Hockey” by Brian Gendreau, Studio One, University of North Dakota

Television News/Feature Photography
Winner: “Mechanics Competition” by Stian Michalsen, Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: “Blizzard Strands Students” by Hannah Koury, Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: “Gun Law Debate” by Mat Gleeson, Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television Sports Photography
Winner: “NDSU Equestrian Club” by Stian Michalsen, Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: “Fencing Club” by Mat Gleeson, Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: Josh Nguyen and Leah Carr, UTVS, St. Cloud State University
Finalist: Campus News Staff, Campus News, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: Update News staff, Update News, University of Wisconsin Eau Claire

ONLINE
Online News Reporting

Winner: “Growing Young” by The Growing Young Team, Media Garden, Minnesota State University
Finalist: “Working in the Wild West” by Megan Havig, Horizonlines.org, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: “White smoke sparks campus celebration; Pope Francis elected” by Kayla Bengtson, Anastasia Straley, Heidi Enninga and Briggs LeSavage, TommieMedia.com, University of St. Thomas

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: “Burlesque in Spotlight: Milwaukee Women Find Freedom in Over-the-Top Performance” by Krista Culbertson, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: “It's more than just "cat calls": People who walk downtown often encounter street harassment” by Maureen McMullen, Doing it Downtown, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: “Cream City Cotton: Emerging Designers Take On Milwaukee” by Christine Pedretti, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “Is College Worth It? Waiting Tables, UW-Milwaukee Grads are Wondering” by Miranda Rosenkranz, Media Milwaukee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: “St. Thomas names first woman president in history” by TommieMedia staff, TommieMedia.com, University of St. Thomas

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: “Hot shooting propels men’s hoops to third-straight MIAC playoff title” by Ross Schreck and Andrew Stafford, TommieMedia.com, University of St. Thomas

Online Opinion & Commentary
Winner: Columns by Carly Samelson, TommieMedia.com, University of St. Thomas

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: “A day in the life of St. Thomas” by TommieMedia Photojournalists, TommieMedia.com, University of St. Thomas
Finalist: “Fargo-Moorhead Filipinos feed masses to raise money for Typhoon Haiyan recovery” by Jessica Jasperson, Doing it Downtown, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: MNDaily.com, Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: doingitdt.areavoices.com, by Doing it Downtown Staff and Kayla Van Eps, Minnesota State
University Moorhead

Best Digital-Only Student Publication
Winner: TommieMedia.com, TommieMedia, University of St. Thomas
Finalist: doingitdt.areavoices.com, by Doing it Downtown Staff and Kayla Van Eps, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: Horizonlines.org, Horizon Lines, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ