EIJ14 highlights: Echoes of Nashville Walking Tour
See what else is on tap when EIJ14 touches down in Nashville from Sept. 4-6, and register today to get the early bird rate.

Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
5


News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 8 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in League City, Texas

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 8 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in League City, Texas


3/31/2014


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contacts:
Chad Hosier, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317.920.4791, awards@spj.org
Ellen Kobe, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317.920.4785, ekobe@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists gladly recognizes the 2013 Mark of Excellence Awards winners from Region 8. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

SPJ’s Region 8 comprises Oklahoma and Texas. Honorees received award certificates the weekend of March 28 at the Region 8 Spring Conference in League City, Texas. First-place winners will move on to the national MOE competition among category winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at Excellence in Journalism 2014 (EIJ14) in Nashville, Tenn., Sept. 4 to 6. The awards are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of such an honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have more than 10,000 students and small schools have fewer than 9,999 students.

See the list below for details on the Region 8 winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Awards Coordinator Chad Hosier: awards@spj.org and 317.920.4791. Note: The list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award-entry process.

NEWSPAPERS
Breaking News Reporting (Large)

Winner: “ACU student killed in accident” by Taylor Langston, ACU Television, Abilene Christian University
Finalist: “Flat-rate tuition” by Paighten Harkins and Julia Nelson, The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: “Board of Regents to make policy changes regarding sexual assault reporting” by Samantha Vicent, The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University

General News Reporting (Large)
Winner: “Hays County provides assistance to flood victims” by Traynor Swanson, The University Star, Texas State University
Finalist: “SMPD officer arrested after injuring student during alleged illegal arrest” by Nicole Barrios, The University Star, Texas State University
Finalist: “No time to waste in an emergency” by Perla Arellano, The Ranger, Amarillo College

General News Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Latino health, faith and education in Oklahoma City” by Hannah Covington, The Oklahoman, Oral Roberts University
Finalist: “ACU drops Spring Break Campaigns” by Rachel Fritz, The Optimist, Abilene Christian University
Finalist: “Affidavit: Pickens was second overdose at apartment” by Chloe Coleman, TCU 360, Texas Christian University

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
Winner: “Stem Cell series” by Chelsea Henderson, University Press, Lamar University
Finalist: “Sex, Violation, Power” by David Trower, The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University
Finalist: “Prisons in Oklahoma deal with massive overcrowding, understaffing” by Samantha Vicent, Tulsa World, Oklahoma State University

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Is something missing?; TU responds to student groups” by Nikki Hager, The Collegian, The University of Tulsa
Finalist: “Oklahoma City University's Clery Act violations” by Madi Alexander and Hailey Holloway, MediaOCU, Oklahoma City University
Finalist: “Texas Gun Control” by JC Jones, Katelyn Holm and Antonio Hebert, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Feature Writing (Large)
Winner: “After the Storm” by Paighten Harkins, The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: “Alumna earns degree, cares for daughter with rare disorder” by Caitlin Clark, The University Star, Texas State University
Finalist: “WWII vet colors life with timeless art” by Kenney Kost, The Collegian, Tarrant County College

Feature Writing (Small)
Winner: “Remembering the riot” by John Lepine, The Collegian, The University of Tulsa
Finalist: “Tappin' Jack” by Julie Coppedge, The Optimist, Abilene Christian University
Finalist: “Second Chance Student” by Gabi Powell, The Optimist, Abilene Christian University

Sports Writing (Large)
Winner: “Gaitesville Messenger All Century Team” by Adrian O'Hanlon, The Gaitesville Messenger and Star-Forum, University of North Texas
Finalist: “Houston Rockets continue legacy of dominate big men” by Mackey Torres, EGMN- The Overtime Page, University of Houston
Finalist: “Resetting his feet” by Donley Minor, University Press, Lamar University

Sports Writing (Small)
Winner: “A mascot rises, a goalpost falls” by Morgan Krueger and Walker Womack, The Collegian, The University of Tulsa
Finalist: “Crusader Stadium” by Tyler Agnew, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Finalist: “Women's soccer” by Kaileigh Phillips, Trinitonian, Trinity University

Editorial Writing
Winner: Anna Bennett, The Collegian, The University of Tulsa
Finalist: Giselle Willis, The Collegian, The University of Tulsa
Finalist: Karen Gavis, Kenney Kost and Rhiannon Saegert, The Collegian, The University of Tulsa

General Column Writing (Large)
Winner: Chelsea Henderson, University Press, Lamar University

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Chris Moore, University Press, Lamar University
Finalist: Julia Nelson, The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Jesse Keipp, The Collegian, The University of Tulsa

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Oklahoma Daily, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University
Finalist: The Daily Cougar, University of Houston

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Oracle, Oral Roberts University
Finalist: The Collegian, Tarrant County College
Finalist: The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington

MAGAZINE
Non-Fiction Magazine Article

Winner: “The Dreamer” by G. Morty Ortega, Mayborn magazine, University of North Texas
Finalist: “Eating Disorders: The problem on campus” by Samantha Ehlinger, Image Magazine, Texas Christian University
Finalist: “The Home Front” by Christian McPhate, Mayborn magazine, University of North Texas

Best Student Magazine
Winner: Mayborn magazine, University of North Texas
Finalist: Cross Timbers Trails, Tarleton State University
Finalist: Focus Magazine, Baylor University

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large)

Winner: “Police officer guards” by Georgia Phillips, The Collegian, Tarrant County College

Breaking News Photography (Small)
Winner: “Zero Gravity ride at Texas State Fair” by Daniel Ethridge, Image Magazine, Texas Christian University

General News Photography (Large)
Winner: “Widow of West” by Matt Hellman, The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University
Finalist: “Weeping over West” by Matt Hellman, The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University

General News Photography (Small)
Winner: “Brownie Day” by Rick Shipley, The Collegian, The University of Tulsa

Feature Photography (Large)
Winner: “Wakeboarding Finals” by Robby Hirst, The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University
Finalist: “Playing in the Big Easy” by Cody Bahn, Foghorn, Del Mar College
Finalist: “Sea of gold” by Michael Bain, The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University

Feature Photography (Small)
Winner: “Backyard bowl photo” by Fraser Kastner, The Collegian, The University of Tulsa
Finalist: “Student model Frances Lamendola” by Daniel Ethridge, Image Magazine, Texas Christian University
Finalist: “What's the buzz” by Megan McLoughlin, Trinitonian, Trinity University

Photo Illustration (Large)
Winner: “Consequences of Confessions” by Michael Minasi, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: “Privacy: Keeping your crap under wrap” by AC Current magazine staff, AC Current magazine, Amarillo College
Finalist: “Saving Susie's Sight” by Kristen Lefebvre, The University Star, Texas State University

Photo Illustration (Small)
Winner: “A New Way of Doing business” by Jessica Nenow, Katherine Love and Alex Apple, Skiffx360, Texas Christian University
Finalist: “JFK and the Day Lee Harvey Oswald Came to Campus” by Natasha Panchal and Alex Apple, Skiffx360, Texas Christian University

Sports Photography (Large)
Winner: “Reliving the WAC” by David Reid, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: “Cardinal Connection promotes reading” by Josh Aych, University Press, Lamar University
Finalist: “Heads up” by Travis Taylor, The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University

Sports Photography (Small)
Winner: “Robertson celebrates” by David Kennedy, The Collegian, The University of Tulsa
Finalist: “Junior forward” by Megan McLoughlin, Trinitonian, Trinity University
Finalist: “Liberty Bowl catch” by J. Christopher Proctor, The Collegian, The University of Tulsa

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Michael Diamante, Foghorn, Del Mar College
Finalist: Alex Bihm, The Collegian, Tarrant County College
Finalist: Asher Freeman Murphy, The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University

RADIO
Radio News Reporting

Winner: “Parents, Officials Search For Solution to Oklahoma School Shelter Scarcity” by Kate Carlton, KGOU-FM, University of Oklahoma

TELEVISION
Television Breaking News Reporting

Winner: “UNT Gas Leak” by Blane Skiles, North Texas Television, University of North Texas

Television General News Reporting
Winner: “Forgotten First Responders” by Justin Voda, OUTV, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: “Dangerous Intersection” by Madeline Schmitt, TCU News Now, Texas Christian University
Finalist: “Two Weeks of Hell: Kyle's Story” by Doug Murray and Alicia Clifton, OUTV, University of Oklahoma

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: “Making Music out of Mayhem” by Karl Macias, OUTV, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: “PB&J Mondays” by Kendall Morris, TCU News Now, Texas Christian University

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “Oklahoma City University's Clery Act violations” by Madi Alexander and Hailey Holloway, OCU-TV, Oklahoma City University
Finalist: “On-campus alcohol dispute” by Madi Alexander and Hailey Holloway, OCU-TV, Oklahoma City University

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: “Walking Wounded: Sports Therapy” by Erik Macias, OUTV, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: “UNT Sailing Team” by Taylor Lindholm, North Texas Television, University of North Texas
Finalist: “In the ring with Olympian Marlene Esparza” by Luis Ortiz, EGMN- The Overtime Page, University of Houston

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: Aaron Greene, Blane Skiles, Brianna Whaley and Katelyn Murray, North Texas Television, University of North Texas
Finalist: News on the Twos Crew, OCU-TV, Oklahoma City University

ONLINE
Online News Reporting

Winner: “The Cost of College” by Lariat Staff, The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University
Finalist: “Surviving Rape at Texas Tech University” by Claudia Tristan, The Hub@TTU, Texas Tech University
Finalist: “Oklahoma State revokes student journalist's credentials after Twitter dispute” by Samantha Vicent, Student Press Law Center, Oklahoma State University

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: “Get out of Town series” by Staff, The University Star, Texas State University
Finalist: “Segregated history haunts cemetery” by Monet Gerald, Alyssa Winn and Houston Hall, Texan News Service, Tarleton State University
Finalist: “Watch me bare my soul and have a panic attack” by Sydney Holmes, The Hub@TTU, Texas Tech University

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “Why is sexual assault so under-reported?” by Megan Kramer and Katie Gibbs, Texan News Service, Tarleton State University
Finalist: “Asbestos on Campus” by Alicia Keene, Abbie Arroyos and Evan Dixon, The Hub@TTU, Texas Tech University
Finalist: “Tarleton VPs receive substantial ‘market adjustment’ pay raises” by Caleb McCaig, Texan News Service, Tarleton State University

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: “John Parker” by Lee Moran and Quixem Ramirez, The University Star, Texas State University
Finalist: “Former A-A passes up NFL to teach” by Ryan Osborne, TCU 360/TCU News Now, Texas Christian University
Finalist: “Fiesta Bowl” by Shehan Jeyarajah and Parmida Schahhosseini, The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University

Online Opinion & Commentary
Winner: The Mesquite Staff, The Mesquite, Texas A&M University-San Antonio

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: “The Cost of College” by Lariat Staff, The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University
Finalist: “Changing the face of UTA” by Shorthorn staff, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: “All Hallow's Eve” by Lariat staff, The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University

Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: Baylorlariat.com, The Baylor Lariat, Baylor University
Finalist: Theshorthorn.com, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington
Finalist: OUDaily.com, The Oklahoma Daily/OUDaily.com, University of Oklahoma

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: ttuhub.net by staff, The Hub@TTU, Texas Tech University
Finalist: universitystar.com by staff, The University Star, Texas State University

Best Digital-Only Student Publication
Winner: mesquite-news.com by staff, The Mesquite, Texas A&M University-San Antonio
Finalist: tcu360.com by staff, TCU360, Texas Christian University

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ