Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
3

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 9 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Salt Lake City

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 9 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Salt Lake City


3/31/2014


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contacts:
Chad Hosier, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317.920.4791, awards@spj.org
Ellen Kobe, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317.920.4785, ekobe@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists gladly recognizes the 2013 Mark of Excellence Awards winners from Region 9. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

SPJ’s Region 9 comprises Colorado, New Mexico, Utah and Wyoming. Honorees received award certificates the weekend of March 28 at the Region 9 Spring Conference in Salt Lake City. First-place winners will move on to the national MOE competition among category winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at Excellence in Journalism 2014 (EIJ14) in Nashville, Tenn., Sept. 4 to 6. The awards are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of such an honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have more than 10,000 students and small schools have fewer than 9,999 students.

See the list below for details on the Region 9 winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Awards Coordinator Chad Hosier: awards@spj.org and 317.920.4791. Note: The list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award-entry process.

NEWSPAPERS
Breaking News Reporting (Large)

Winner: “Marathon tragedy hits home” by Topher Webb and Marjorie Clark, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah
Finalist: “Cyclist collides with slackline in fatal Old Main Hill accident” by Statesman News Staff, Utah Statesman, Utah State University
Finalist: “Sternberg calls it quits” by Nick Balatsos, Joel Funk and Alex Breckenridge, Branding Iron, University of Wyoming

Breaking News Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Man in critical condition after car fire” by Whitney Baum, University Journal, Southern Utah University

General News Reporting (Large)
Winner: “Gay marriage legal in Bernalillo County” by Jyllian Roach, New Mexico Daily Lobo, University of New Mexico
Finalist: “Government shutdown affects Utah economy and national parks” by Ashley Wawro and Suzie Fluckiger, The Universe, Brigham Young University
Finalist: “No time to waste in an emergency” by Perla Arellano, The Ranger, Amarillo College

General News Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Campaign supports student registration” by Kasey M. Orr, Wingspan, Laramie County Community College
Finalist: “Obamacare starts in January” by Brooke A. Rogers, Wingspan, Laramie County Community College
Finalist: “CSU-Pueblo budget stories” by Katie England, CSU-Pueblo TODAY, Colorado State University-Pueblo

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
Winner: “Behind the decision: Three women's stories related to the abortion issue” by Jyllian Roach, New Mexico Daily Lobo, University of New Mexico
Finalist: “Sternberg's tenure” by Nick Balatsos, Joel Funk and Alex Breckenridge, Branding Iron, University of Wyoming
Finalist: “Mormon feminism about more than ordination” by Amy McDonald, The Universe, Brigham Young University

Feature Writing (Large)
Winner: “Exhibits at the Center for Visual Art” by Ian Gassman, Stephanie Alderton and Kristy Chaparro, The Metropolitan, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Finalist: “Meet McGinity” by Nick Balatsos, Branding Iron, University of Wyoming
Finalist: “A thirst for beauty” by Jyllian Roach, New Mexico Daily Lobo, University of New Mexico

Feature Writing (Small)
Winner: “Alumnus reports from front lines armed with paper, pen” by Nisha Hood, University Journal, Southern Utah University
Finalist: “Born to run with the Pack” by Kiersten Senff, CSU-Pueblo TODAY, Colorado State University-Pueblo
Finalist: “Fowl Play” Evan Linko, Criterion, Colorado Mesa University

Sports Writing (Large)
Winner: “Whatever happened to Golden Richards?” by Jenn Cardenas, The Universe, Brigham Young University
Finalist: “Pay-for-play scheduling leads to lopsided wins” by Shawn Fielding, The Universe, Brigham Young University
Finalist: “The real Big Mac” by Cali Rastrelli, The Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University

Sports Writing (Small)
Winner: “Former Illini embracing a new beginning in Pueblo” by Nick Jurney, CSU-Pueblo TODAY, Colorado State University-Pueblo
Finalist: “Team survives coaching changes” by Daniel Herring, Wingspan, Laramie County Community College

Editorial Writing
Winner: Susann Robbins, Wingspan, Laramie County Community College
Finalist: Collegian Staff, The Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University
Finalist: University Journal Editorial Board, University Journal, Southern Utah University

General Column Writing (Large)
Winner: Zane Womeldorph, The Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University
Finalist: Liz Holder, Branding Iron, University of Wyoming
Finalist: Aaron Clark, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah

General Column Writing (Small)
Winner: Amanda Neely, Wingspan, Laramie County Community College
Finalist: Clarissa Blackmer, The Criterion, Colorado Mesa University
Finalist: Daniel Herring, Wingspan, Laramie County Community College

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Quentin Sickafoose, The Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University
Finalist: Angelita Foster, Rachel Fuenzalida and Angelita Foster, The Metropolitan, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Finalist: Ryan McDonald, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah
Finalist: The Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: Wingspan, Laramie County Community College
Finalist: The Metropolitan, Metropolitan State University of Denver

MAGAZINE
Non-Fiction Magazine Article

Winner: “Surviving the Utah backcountry” by Chad Mobley, The Daily Utah Chronicle-Wasatch Magazine, University of Utah
Finalist: “Weaving Together a Story” by Ricki Watkins, College Avenue Magazine, Colorado State University
Finalist: “Snowy solitude” by Marjorie Clark, The Daily Utah Chronicle-Wasatch Magazine, University of Utah

Best Student Magazine
Winner: College Avenue Magazine, Colorado State University

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large)

Winner: “Arapahoe High School shooting” by Austin Simpson, The Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University

Breaking News Photography (Small)
Winner: “Man charged with murder in double homicide” by Whitney Baum, University Journal, Southern Utah University

General News Photography (Large)
Winner: “4/20 rally ends less than peacefully” by Trevor L. Davis, The Metropolitan, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Finalist: “Free flu shots keep campus healthy” by Dane Goodwin, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah
Finalist: “Yoga in library” by Brent Uberty, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah

General News Photography (Small)
Winner: “Iron men” by Brooke A. Rogers, Wingspan, Laramie County Community College
Finalist: “Empty Bowls” by Nikayla Cooper, Northwest Trail, Northwest College

Feature Photography (Large)
Winner: “Twilight front row” by Erin Burns, The Daily Utah Chronicle-Friday Magazine, University of Utah
Finalist: “Surviving off the undead” by Kayla Whitney, The Metropolitan, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Finalist: “Sand Paintings” by Liz Holder, Branding Iron, University of Wyoming

Feature Photography (Small)
Winner: “Empty chairs” by Jennifer Stogsdill, Wingspan, Laramie County Community College Finalist: “Welding, a family bond” by Russell James, Northwest Trail, Northwest College

Photo Illustration (Small)
Winner: “Happy Trails” by Daniel Herring and Kasey M. Orr, Wingspan, Laramie County Community College
Finalist: “Violence in America” by Tyler Shomaker, CSU-Pueblo TODAY, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Sports Photography (Large)
Winner: “USC hands Utah first conference loss” by Brent Uberty, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah
Finalist: “Utes unable to capitalize, fail to nab a victory against Cal Bears” by Karina Puikkonen, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah
Finalist: “USC hands Utah first conference loss” by Brent Uberty, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah

Sports Photography (Small)
Winner: “Rodeo” by Russell James, Northwest Trail, Northwest College

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Robert Shea, The Metropolitan, Metropolitan State University of Denver

RADIO
Radio News Reporting

Winner: “New Tax To Help Logan Artists” by Brianna Bodily, Utah Public Radio, Utah State University
Finalist: “Cardboard Tribute” by Brianna Bodily, Utah Public Radio, Utah State University
Finalist: “The Daily Met” by Grace Holton, Michael Ingersoll and Robert Shea, KMet Radio, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Radio Feature
Winner: “Foreigner Choir” by Jessica Black Littlefield, BYURadio, Brigham Young University
Finalist: “CReATE” by Eric Jungblut, Utah Public Radio, Utah State University
Finalist: “Sweet…sweet service” by Brianna Bodily, Utah Public Radio, Utah State University

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “Colorado Flood Shelter at Timberline Church” by Rebekah Romberg and Hannah Hemperly, KCSU Fort Collins, Colorado State University
Finalist: “Food Clusters” by Rebekah Romberg, KCSU Fort Collins, Colorado State University

Radio Sports Reporting
Winner: “KMET Sports Show” by Anthony Rodriguez and Colton Denning, KMet Radio, Metropolitan State University of Denver

TELEVISION
Television Breaking News Reporting

Winner: “Hiker Found Dead” by Christopher Nestman, ElevenNEWS / KBYU, Brigham Young University
Finalist: “Homicide” by Aya Khatib, ElevenNEWS / KBYU, Brigham Young University

Television General News Reporting
Winner: “Wellsville Plane Crash” by Kelton K. Wells, A-TV News, Utah State University
Finalist: “Paragliders vs. Miners” by Ali Monsen Bryner, ElevenNEWS / KBYU, Brigham Young University
Finalist: “Mass Casualty Drill” by Brandon Fonda, A-TV News, Utah State University

Television Feature
Winner: “Homeless” by Ali Monsen Bryner, ElevenNEWS / KBYU, Brigham Young University
Finalist: “The Road” by Matt Rascon, ElevenNEWS / KBYU, Brigham Young University
Finalist: “Tim's Place” by Katie Bieri, KRWG News22, New Mexico State University

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: “Mariners Rockies” by Brady Tucker and Christine Assily, ElevenNEWS / KBYU, Brigham Young University
Finalist: “Grass Stains or Turf Burns” by Brandon Fonda, A-TV News, Utah State University
Finalist: “Tularosa basketball defends title with new coach” by Katie Fagan, EG KRWG News22, New Mexico State University

Television News/Feature Photography
Winner: “March for Syria” by Jacob Holgerson, The Met Report, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Television News/Feature Photography
Winner: “Metro State Men's Basketball vs. Fort Lewis” by Peter Aragon, The Met Report, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: ElevenNEWS at noon, ElevenNEWS / KBYU, North Texas Television, Brigham Young University
Finalist: A-TV News, A-TV News, Utah State University
Finalist: Cache Rendezvous, A-TV News, Utah State University

ONLINE
Online News Reporting

Winner: “Boulder Flood 2013 coverage” by CUI Staff, CU Independent, University of Colorado, Boulder
Finalist: “'Only 23% of USU students drink; most who get in trouble are underage'” by Paul R. Christiansen, The Hard News Cafe, Utah State University

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: “Upset: Men’s basketball wins Arizona rematch” by Jillian Arja, Will Collins, Kai Casey and James Bradbury, CU Independent, University of Colorado, Boulder

Online Opinion & Commentary
Winner: Lizzy Hernandez, CU Independent, CU Independent

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: “Hop to Sip” by Hannah Glennon, Hunter Thompson and Corinne Winthrop, Rocky Mountain Student Media Corporation, Colorado State University
Finalist: “Voters pass bond issue” by Ike Fredregill, Brooke A. Rogers, Susann Robbins and Kasey M. Orr, Wingspan Online, Laramie County Community College

Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: SUUNews.com by SUUNews.com Staff, SUUNews, Southern Utah University
Finalist: UWbrandingiron.com by Jeremy Gonzales, Liz Holder and Ryan Lipp, UW Branding Iron, University of Wyoming

Best Digital-Only Student Publication
Winner: cuindependent.com by staff, CU Independent, University of Colorado, Boulder

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ