EIJ14 highlights: SPJ President’s Installation Banquet
See what else is on tap when EIJ14 touches down in Nashville from Sept. 4-6, and register today to get the early bird rate.

Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909


— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1


News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Honolulu

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 11 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Honolulu


3/31/2014


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contacts:
Chad Hosier, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317.920.4791, awards@spj.org
Ellen Kobe, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317.920.4785, ekobe@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists gladly recognizes the 2013 Mark of Excellence Awards winners from Region 11. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

SPJ’s Region 11 comprises Arizona, California, Hawaii and Nevada. Honorees received award certificates the weekend of March 28 at the Region 11 Spring Conference in Honolulu. First-place winners will move on to the national MOE competition among category winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at Excellence in Journalism 2014 (EIJ14) in Nashville, Tenn., Sept. 4 to 6. The awards are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of such an honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have more than 10,000 students and small schools have fewer than 9,999 students.

See the list below for details on the Region 11 winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Awards Coordinator Chad Hosier: awards@spj.org and 317.920.4791. Note: The list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award-entry process.

NEWSPAPERS
Breaking News Reporting (Large)

Winner: “Giffords urges lawmakers to 'be courageous' on gun violence measures” by Mary Shinn, Cronkite News Online, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm
Finalist: “Pepper-sprayed biology instructor nabs burglar” by Jaime Pronoble, Southwestern College Sun, Southwestern College
Finalist: “UC Workers Refuse To Be Silenced” by Humjune Geo, Elizabeth Harris, Abbie Jennings and Lauren Romero, City on a Hill Press, University of California, Santa Cruz

Breaking News Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Campus Reacts to New Health Care Policy” by Nick Ostiller, The Santa Clara, Santa Clara University
Finalist: “Greek Life preparing impeachment complaint against ASLMU president” by Kevin O'Keeffe, Los Angeles Loyolan, Loyola Marymount University
Finalist: “Fire chars 17 acres in Claremont” by Kat Simonelli and Karla Rendon, Campus Times, University of La Verne

General News Reporting (Large)
Winner: “Back home: Hearing loss prevalent among post-9/11 vets” by Kay Miller, The Denver Post, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm
Finalist: “Sexual assault: What it means to the UA campus” by Alison Dorf, Arizona Daily Wildcat, University of Arizona
Finalist: “No Commencement chaos” by Shira Moskowitz, Daily Sundial, CSU Northridge

General News Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Sexual assault debate; Veitch talks polcy; Alleged rape reignites; Veitch reverses stance” by staff, The Occidental Weekly, Occidental College
Finalist: “New dean plans rehab for law school / Bar passage rate rises for law school” by Robert Penalber and Kat Simonelli, Campus Times, University of La Verne

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
Winner: “In the Shadows: In Malawi, a stigmatized group seeks equal treatment” by Sonali Kohli and Blaine Ohigashi, UCLA Daily Bruin, University of California, Los Angeles
Finalist: “La Frontera's disposable people” by staff, Southwestern College Sun, Southwestern College
Finalist: “The Gastronome: What it means to have a 'D'” by Sara Hiatt, Ian O’Brien and Brittany Currie, The Daily Titan, Cal State Fullerton

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Planners Claim Reduction in Car Pollution, But Details Show Overall Increase” by Angela Hart, San Francisco Public Press, UC Berkeley

Feature Writing (Small)
Winner: “Faculty and Staff Talk Tattoos” by Hunter Foote, The Clause, Azusa Pacific University-Azusa Campus
Finalist: “The Silent 95” by Cordelia Kenney, The Occidental Weekly, Occidental College

Sports Writing (Large)
Winner: “In the City of Angels: Jeffrey Coprich’s escape from gangs and death in Inglewood” by Sean Wagner-McGough, The Daily Californian, University of California Berkeley
Finalist: “The Number One Sun Devil Baseball Fan” by Breanna Slocum, The State Press, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm
Finalist: “Multiple concussions have changed the life of one California teen” by Jamie Goldberg, Sports Illustrated, UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism

Sports Writing (Small)
Winner: “From nowhere to big time: LMU's hungry and humble leader” by Kevin Cacabelos, Los Angeles Loyolan, Loyola Marymount University
Finalist: “NCAA erases Tiger records” by Ryan Graff, The Occidental Weekly, Occidental College
Finalist: “Finishing a Roller Coaster Journey” by Steven Mercado, The Clause, Azusa Pacific University-Azusa Campus

Editorial Writing
Winner: JD Morris, The Daily Californian, University of California Berkeley
Finalist: David McVicker and Saharai Salazar, Southwestern College Sun, Southwestern College
Finalist: Editorial Board of The Occidental Weekly, The Occidental Weekly, Occidental College

General Column Writing (Large)
Winner: Dan Desrochers, Arizona Daily Wildcat, University of Arizona
Finalist: Elizabeth Eaton, Arizona Daily Wildcat, University of Arizona
Finalist: Ricardo Gonzalez, The Daily Titan, Cal State Fullerton

General Column Writing (Small)
Winner: Ben Tuthill, The Occidental Weekly, Occidental College
Finalist: Jeremiah Hill, The Clause, Azusa Pacific University-Azusa Campus

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Zack Rosenblatt, Arizona Daily Wildcat, University of Arizona
Finalist: Justin Enriquez, The Daily Titan, Cal State Fullerton

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: UCLA Daily Bruin, University of California, Los Angeles
Finalist: Arizona Daily Wildcat, University of Arizona
Finalist: Daily Sundial, CSU Northridge

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: Southwestern College Sun, Southwestern College
Finalist: City on a Hill Press, University of California, Santa Cruz
Finalist: Aztec Press, Pima Community College

MAGAZINE
Non-Fiction Magazine Article

Winner: “Vets Shoot for the Stars” by Olga Tatarenkova, Los Angeles Collegian, Los Angeles City College
Finalist: “Here and there” by Mackenzie McCreary, The State Press Magazine, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm
Finalist: “Seen Not Heard: Experience of overweight students on campus often overlooked” by Alexandra Tashman, UCLA Daily Bruin - prime magazine, University of California, Los Angeles

Best Student Magazine
Winner: Impact Magazine, Palomar College
Finalist: El Sol Magazine, Southwestern College El Sol Magazine
Finalist: The Osprey, Humboldt State University

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large)

Winner: “Students protest cuts to Africana Studies” by Todd Johnson, Daily 49er, California State University, Long Beach
Finalist: “School shooter evacuation” by Jose Lopez, Corsair News, Santa Monica College
Finalist: “Explosion erupts at UC Berkeley campus” by Kelly Fang, The Daily Californian, University of California Berkeley

Breaking News Photography (Small)
Winner: “Campus Reacts to New Health Care Policy” by Nick Ostiller, The Santa Clara, Santa Clara University
Finalist: “Greek Life preparing impeachment complaint against ASLMU president” by Kevin O'Keeffe, Los Angeles Loyolan, Loyola Marymount University
Finalist: “Fire chars 17 acres in Claremont” by Kat Simonelli and Karla Rendon, Campus Times, University of La Verne

General News Photography (Large)
Winner: “Monsoon Storm” by Courtney Pedroza, Downtown Devil, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm
Finalist: “Nick Pasquale Vigil” by Brandon Choe, UCLA Daily Bruin, University of California, Los Angeles
Finalist: “TimeFlies Concert” by Charles Magovern, Neon Tommy, University of Southern California

Feature Photography (Large)
Winner: “Revealing Voices: Portraits of the LGBT community in Malawi” by Blaine Ohigashi, UCLA Daily Bruin, University of California, Los Angeles
Finalist: “Crossing Los Angeles: Photo Essays Of L.A.'s Iconic Streets” by Neon Tommy Photography Department, Neon Tommy, University of Southern California
Finalist: “School shooting Memorial and review” by Corsair Staff, Corsair News, Santa Monica College

Feature Photography (Small)
Winner: “Yarn Bombing” by Giovanna Bettoli, The Occidental Weekly, Occidental College College Finalist: “Anthony Ireland” by Leslie Irwin, Los Angeles Loyolan, Loyola Marymount University

Photo Illustration (Small)
Winner: “A New Era” by Neil Bedi, Madeline Isaacs and Katie Meyers UCLA Daily Bruin, University of California, Los Angeles
Finalist: “Addicted to energy drinks” by Loren Townsley, Daily Sundial, CSU Northridge
Finalist: “All drugs are created equal” by Brandy Sebastian, Impact Magazine, Palomar College

Sports Photography (Large)
Winner: “Volleyball” by Diana Lustig, The State Press, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm
Finalist: “UCLA women's soccer advances to NCAA finals” by Lexy Atmore, UCLA Daily Bruin, University of California, Los Angeles
Finalist: “Lost Helmet” by Jose Lopez, Corsair News, Santa Monica College

Sports Photography (Small)
Winner: “Soccer goalie” by Andro Palting, The Tempest, Solano Community College

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Anthony Mata, The Guardsman, City College of San Francisco
Finalist: Joaquin Junco Jr., Southwestern College Sun, Southwestern College
Finalist: Kara Yasui, UCLA Daily Bruin, University of California, Los Angeles

RADIO
Radio News Reporting

Winner: “Mayor Garcetti talks LA River with EPA Administrator” by Katherine Davis, Annenberg Radio News, University of Southern California
Finalist: “S. AZ Ranchers Face Drought Without Help” by Mariana Dale, Arizona Public Media, University of Arizona
Finalist: “Maricopa County Jail Flags” by Cooper Rummell, 92.3 KTAR, Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication

Radio Feature
Winner: “Catholic Tech Changes” by Cooper Rummell, The Blaze 1330 AM, Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication
Finalist: “Food Trucks” by Mark Remillard, 92.3 KTAR, Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication
Finalist: “Halloween Pets” by Alec Damiano, The Blaze 1330 AM, Arizona State University

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “Getting ready for rising seas in the Bay Area” by Aaron Mendelson, KALW, UC Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: “Music Impact” by Alec Damiano, The Blaze 1330 AM, Arizona State University
Finalist: “Coping with Climate Change in Tucson” by Yoohyun Jung, Arizona Public Media, University of Arizona

Radio Sports Reporting
Winner: “Football Concussions” by Stephanie Marroquin, KCSN-FM, California State University-Northridge
Finalist: “Paying College Athletes” by Adam Schumes, KCSN-FM, California State University-Northridge
Finalist: “From best friends to teammates” by Aubrey Yeo, UCLA Daily Bruin, University of California, Los Angeles

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
Winner: “The Rundown: Celebrating our cultures” by Annika Cline, Kevin Fallon and Joey Hardy, Downtown Devil, Arizona State University
Finalist: “The Evening Update” by News Staff, KCSN-FM, California State University-Northridge
Finalist: “Annenberg Radio News Live Show” by Katherine Davis, Jerome Campbell, Denise Guerra, and Graham Clark, Annenberg Radio News, University of Southern California

TELEVISION
Television Breaking News Reporting

Winner: “New Jersey Snow Storm” by Kristina Zverjako, Cronkite NewsWatch, Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication
Finalist: “After Cool Fitness” by Angelica Brown, Cronkite News, Arizona State University
Finalist: “Businesses On The Border” by Andrea Perez, Cronkite News, Arizona State University

Television General News Reporting
Winner: “Hikers React to Canyon Dangers” by Raishad Hardnett, Annenberg TV News, University of Southern California
Finalist: “Digital Era Hits Drive-in Theaters” by Raishad Hardnett, Annenberg TV News, University of Southern California
Finalist: “Future of Cotton Farming in Marana” by Kenzie Fowler, Arizona Cat's Eye Student News Show, University of Arizona

Television Feature
Winner: “Artifacts of Media Archaeology” by Patricia Ferido and Janna Macatangay, UCLA Daily Bruin, University of California, Los Angeles
Finalist: “JBrown Violin Maker” by Marilyn Mejia, Tyler Harrison, Ebony Willams and Chantal Silva, LVTV La Verne Community Television, University of La Verne
Finalist: “Father Craig” by Grant Inman, Cronkite Newswatch, Arizona State University

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: "Gang-related tattoo removal at Homeboy Industries" by Alexia Scichili and Patricia Ferido, UCLA Daily Bruin, University of California, Los Angeles
Finalist: "Religion in Arizona" by staff, Cronkite NewsWatch, Arizona State University
Finalist: "Arizona Experience Museum" by Kelsea Wasung, Cronkite NewsWatch, Arizona State University

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: “Florence Coach” by Robby Baker, Cronkite NewsWatch, Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication
Finalist: “Geriatric Gym” by Ryan Foote, Cronkite NewsWatch, Arizona State University
Finalist: “NFL Dodgeball” by Nicholas Marek, Cronkite NewsWatch, Arizona State University

Television News/Feature Photography
Winner: “Save The Music” by Gabriela Rodiles, Cronkite NewsWatch, Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication
Finalist: “Graffiti in Phoenix” by Gabriela Rodiles, Cronkite NewsWatch, Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication

Television Sports Photography
Winner: “Florence Coach” by Robby Baker, Cronkite NewsWatch, Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: Valley View News, by Valley View News Staff, Los Angeles Cable Channel LA36, California State University, Northridge
Finalist: Arizona Cat's Eye, Arizona Cat's Eye/Arizona Pubic Media, Arizona Pubic Media, University of Arizona

ONLINE
Online News Reporting

Winner: “Life at the top: In L.A.’s skyscrapers, diverse firms, great views” by Cale Ottens, The Los Angeles Times, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm
Finalist: “UC Berkeley officials declare emergency after explosion by California Hall” by staff, The Daily Californian, University of California Berkeley
Winner: “Harvard-Westlake Alums Provide Powerful Backing To Eric Garcetti” by Paresh Dave, Neon Tommy, University of Southern California

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: “Where Soul Meets Body: James Grisom’s balance of two passions” by Michael Rosen, The Daily Californian, University of California Berkeley
Finalist: “Dan Fulton's Comeback” by Erin O'Connor, The State Press, Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication
Finalist: “Leesville, La., Embraces Veterans as their Own” by Caitlin Cruz and Rachel Leingang, news21.com, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “Back home: The Failures” by Package: News21 staff, News21.com, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm
Finalist: “Uncounted And Invisible: Homeless Youth In Hollywood” by Brianna Sacks, Neon Tommy, University of Southern California
Finalist: “Homelessness in Berkeley” by staff, The Daily Californian, University of California Berkeley

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: “Special report: Combatting concussions in high school sports” by Sean Peick, Cronkite News, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm
Finalist: “ASU Power Soccer Team gives students second chance at competition” by Shelby Slade and Nick Prete, The State Press, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm
Finalist: “Collmenter carves own niche en route to D-backs” by Nathan Humpherys, MLB.com, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm

Online Opinion & Commentary
Winner: USC Blunders, Francesca Bessey, Neon Tommy, University of Southern California
Finalist: Racial Profiling By LAPD , Rikiesha Pierce, Jacqueline Jackson and Ashley Yang, Neon Tommy, University of Southern California
Finalist: Sexual Assualt Commentary, Francesca Bessey, Neon Tommy, University of Southern California

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: “Art Detour 25” by staff, Downtown Devil, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm
Finalist: “Record Numbers of Female Vets Strain System” by Asha Anchan, Kelsey Hightower, Caitlin Cruz and Gregory Kohn, News21.com, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm
Finalist: “Obesity in America” by news staff, Cronkitenewsonline.com, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm

Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: thecorsaironline.com by staff, The Corsair, Santa Monica College
Finalist: Dailytitan.com by staff, The Daily Titan, Cal State Fullerton
Finalist: dailybruin.com/category/spectrum by staff, UCLA Daily Bruin, University of California, Los Angeles

Best Digital-Only Student Publication
Winner: “Back Home: The Enduring Battles Facing Post-9/11 Veterans” by staff, News21, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Comm
Finalist: 24/7 Digital News by staff, Neon Tommy, University of Southern California

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: downtowndevil.com, Downtown Devil, Arizona State University
Finalist: neontommy.com, Neon Tommy, University of Southern California
Finalist: dailybruin.com, UCLA Daily Bruin, University of California, Los Angeles

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ