Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
4

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced


3/31/2014


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contacts:
Chad Hosier, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317.920.4791, awards@spj.org
Ellen Kobe, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317.920.4785, ekobe@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists gladly recognizes the 2013 Mark of Excellence Awards winners from Region 3. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

SPJ’s Region 3 comprises Alabama, Florida, Georgia and South Carolina. First-place winners will move on to the national MOE competition among category winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at Excellence in Journalism 2014 (EIJ14) in Nashville, Tenn., Sept. 4 to 6. The awards are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of such an honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have more than 10,000 students and small schools have fewer than 9,999 students.

See the list below for details on the Region 3 winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Awards Coordinator Chad Hosier: awards@spj.org and 317.920.4791. Note: The list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award-entry process.

NEWSPAPERS
Breaking News Reporting (Large)

Winner: “Details emerge after Monday robberies” by Marquavius Burnett and Melissa Brown, The Crimson White, The University of Alabama
Finalist: “Sixty-one UA students among 74 people arrested in narcotics case” by staff, The Crimson White, The University of Alabama
Finalist: “Suspect in sexual batteries, home invasions in USF area captured, killed” by staff, USF Oracle, University of South Florida

General News Reporting (Large)
Winner: “Minors Partying Leads to Major Problems” by David Schick, Flagpole Magazine, University of Georgia
Finalist: “The Numbers Game: At least 392 student votes contested in Tuscaloosa municipal election” by Katherine Owen, The Crimson White, The University of Alabama
Finalist: “Tower crisis rattles UCF” by staff, Central Florida Future, University of Central Florida

General News Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Issue coming to a head -- Hobbyists hope home brewing makes final hurdle: the Senate” by Brittany DeLong, Montgomery Advertiser, Troy University
Finalist: “EC alum's donation to Athletics on hold” by Elizabeth Tomaselli, The Current, Eckerd College
Finalist: “HIV positive: Many still struggling with ‘forgotten’ virus” by Ashley Goodman, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
Winner: “The Final Barrier” by staff, The Crimson White, The University of Alabama
Finalist: “Checkered Record: Many Athens cab drivers' records could use trip through car wash” by Taylor West, The Red & Black, University of Georgia
Finalist: “Pivot Point” by Thad Moore, The Daily Gamecock, University of South Carolina

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Cheater, Cheater” by Kelsey McMullan, Allison McLellan and Hershlay Raymond, The Florida Tech Crimson, Florida Institute of Technology
Finalist: “Vent conditions alarm residents in legacy dorms” by Alexandra Roberts, The Current, Eckerd College
Finalist: “State Road 313 threatens St. Augustine’s Twelve Mile Swamp” by Matt Keene, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College

Feature Writing (Large)
Winner: “One Year Later: Christian Aguilar remembered as Bravo case continues” by Chris Alcantara, The Independent Florida Alligator, University of Florida
Finalist: “The Final Barrier” by Abbey Crain and Matt Ford, The Crimson White, The University of Alabama
Finalist: “On the Mind: My battle with myself (and bipolar disorder)” by Robbie Ottley, The Red & Black, University of Georgia

Feature Writing (Small)
Winner: “Homeless, under 30 and invisible” by Alexa Epitropoulos, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
Finalist: “Life Lessons from Morocco” by Malena Carollo, The Current, Eckerd College
Finalist: “Accepting my loss, becoming my mother” by Sarah Williamson, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College

Sports Writing (Large)
Winner: “Starred and barred: Confederate flag prevents USC from hosting NCAA tournaments” by Isabelle Khurshudyan, The Daily Gamecock, University of South Carolina
Finalist: “Signing Bonus: NCAA fumbles for answers on amateurism” by Cy Brown and Alec Shirkey, The Red & Black, University of Georgia
Finalist: “Newtown youth sports: A new normal” by Isabelle Khurshudyan, ESPN.com, University of South Carolina

Sports Writing (Small)
Winner: “Finding herself: Lang-Montgomery ‘needed some help’ with postpartum depression” by Matt Pagels, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
Finalist: “New studies give heads up to female soccer players” by Teaira Marque, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
Finalist: “Inside Hudson's helmet” by Caleb Odom, The Cardinal Rule, Troy University

Editorial Writing
Winner: Editorial Board, The Crimson White, The University of Alabama
Finalist: Josh Skaggs, The Flor-Ala, University of North Alabama
Finalist: David Schick, USA TODAY College; Flagpole Magazine; The Signal University of Georgia

General Column Writing (Large)
Winner: Becky Sheehan, The Auburn Plainsman, Auburn University
Finalist: Blake Seitz and Laura Thompson, The Red & Black, University of Georgia
Finalist: John Brinkerhoff, The Crimson White, The University of Alabama

General Column Writing (Small)
Winner: Hannah Webster, The Minaret, University of Tampa
Finalist: Brett Johnson and Kara Coleman, The Chanticleer, Jacksonville State University
Finalist: Kara Coleman, The Chanticleer, Jacksonville State University

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Alec Shirkey, The Red & Black, University of Georgia

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Crimson White, The University of Alabama
Finalist: The Oracle, University of South Florida

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Auburn Plainsman, Auburn University
Finalist: The Red & Black, University of Georgia
Finalist: The Miami Hurricane, University of Miami

MAGAZINE
Non-Fiction Magazine Article

Winner: “Simulating Survival” by Katherine Owen, Birmingham Magazine, University of Alabama
Finalist: “All Hail Queen Bri” by Jonathan Borge, Distraction, University of Miami
Finalist: “Adopting Brody” by Jessica Keesee, The Minaret, University of Tampa

Best Student Magazine
Winner: Distraction, University of Miami
Finalist: Mosaic, The University of Alabama
Finalist: The Fine Print, University of Florida

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large)

Winner: “Child at Protest” by Ryan Murphy, University Press, Florida Atlantic University
Finalist: “Missing UGA Student Found Dead” by Taylor Craig Sutton, The Red & Black, University of Georgia
Finalist: “March to Rose draws hundreds” by Austin Bigoney, The Crimson White, The University of Alabama

Breaking News Photography (Small)
Winner: “Troy University police arrest library trespasser” by Brittany DeLong, Tropnews.com, Troy University

General News Photography (Large)
Winner: “III Points Festival: Miami's Take on Art, Technology and Music” by Karli Evans and Kelly Smith, Distraction, University of Miami
Finalist: “Gareth Emery and Big Sean Headline 2013 Homecoming Concert” by Raquel Zaldivar, Distraction, University of Miami
Finalist: “Oconee Street United Methodist Church Vigil” by David C. Bristow, The Red & Black, University of Georgia

General News Photography (Small)
Winner: “Homeless, under 30 and invisible” by Sarah Williamson, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College

Feature Photography (Large)
Winner: “The Modern Muse” by Kelly Smith, Distraction, University of Miami
Finalist: “All Hail Queen Bri” by Raquel Zaldivar, Distraction, University of Miami
Finalist: “Robotron” by Taylor Craig Sutton, The Red & Black, University of Georgia

Feature Photography (Small)
Winner: “Street Art” by Ryan Patrick, SCAN Magazine, SCAD Atlanta
Finalist: “St. Augustine’s travelers: The things they carry” by Sarah Williamson, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College Gargoyle
Finalist: “Kurt” by Alex Hadjidakis and Arianna Marin, SCAN Magazine, SCAD Atlanta

Sports Photography (Large)
Winner: “Remember the Canes” by Zach Beeker, Distraction, University of Miami
Finalist: “Return of Shula Bowl Trophy” by Ryan Murphy, University Press, Florida Atlantic University
Finalist: “Twilight” by Taylor Craig Sutton, The Red & Black, University of Georgia

Sports Photography (Small)
Winner: “Athlete of the Month” by Eric Patrick, The Barry Buccaneer, Barry University
Finalist: “Lions struggle in 2013 season” by Michael Redding, The Flor-Ala, University of North Alabama

Photo Illustration (Large)
Winner: Taylor Craig Sutton,The Red & Black, University of Georgia
Finalist: Phaedra Blaize and Michelle Friswell, University Press, Florida Atlantic University
Finalist: Austin Bigoney, The Crimson White, The University of Alabama

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Michael Beckom, The Index-Journal Newspaper, Savannah College of Art and Design Finalist: Julie Bailey, Courtney Willett and Caitlin LeMoine, The Red & Black, University of Georgia

RADIO
Radio News Reporting

Winner: “Student On-line identity stolen” by Hailey Swartwout, WVUA-FM, University of Alabama
Finalist: “Small Town Alcohol Sales” by Samantha Schuyler, WUFT-FM, University of Florida
Finalist: “Red Light Cameras” by Spinks Megginson, WVUA-FM, University of Alabama

Radio Feature
Winner: “Kerry Marsh lives Vocal Jazz & Beyond” by David Caddell, Troy Public Radio, Troy University
Finalist: “Audio Postcard: My First Masquerade” by Nathalie Boyd, Troy Public Radio, Troy University
Finalist: “Greyhound Industry” by Stephanie Tinoco, WUFT-FM, University of Florida

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “Old Landfill” by Elly Ayres, WUFT-FM, University of Florida
Finalist: “HB 56 and Alabama's Schoolchildren” by Nathalie Boyd, Troy Public Radio, Troy University

TELEVISION
Television Breaking News Reporting

Winner: “Preventing more boating deaths” by Tommy Townsend, WVUA-TV, University of Alabama
Finalist: “Springdale Sexual Assault” by Stefania Okolie, Carolina News, University of South Carolina
Finalist: “Airport Bomb Threat” by Emileigh Forrester, WVUA-TV, University of Alabama

Television General News Reporting
Winner: “Empty Gun Holsters” by Ashleigh Holland, Carolina News, University of South Carolina
Finalist: “Diamonds in the Rough” by Kristin Kownacky, The Gargoyle (online publication), Flagler College
Finalist: “Forgotten African American Graveyard” by Sarah Worthington, Kristin Kownacky and Daniel Arbealez, The Gargoyle (online publication), Flagler College

Television Feature
Winner: “Blind Band Student” by Bradley Whittington, WVUA-TV, University of Alabama
Finalist: “Kaedyn's Superhero Sidekick” by Chris Kirschner and Bothaina Saleh, WUFT-TV, University of Florida
Finalist: “Barnabas” by Bryan Wendland, Carolina News, University of South Carolina

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “Not Even a Number” by Kathryn Sotolongo and Nick Swyter, University of Miami Television, University of Miami
Finalist: “Insight Florida” by Chris Peralta, WUFT-TV, University of Florida
Finalist: “Citrus Greening” by Ricki Albritton, WUFT-TV, University of Florida

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: “Small Wideouts with Big Results” by Nathan Canniff-Kuhn, Carolina News, University of South Carolina
Finalist: “USC Women's Basketball Practice Squad” by Jarrett McDaris, Carolina News, University of South Carolina
Finalist: “A Champion's Support” by Katie Malone, WVUA-TV, University of Alabama

Television News/Feature Photography
Winner: “Blind Band Student” by Bradley Whittington, WVUT-TV, University of Alabama
Finalist: “Bamboo Industry” by Emileigh Forrester, WVUA-TV, University of Alabama
Finalist: “Veterans Day 2013 Special Report” by staff, WUFT-TV, University of Florida

Television Sports Photography
Winner: “Drag Racing School” by Tori Petry, WUFT-TV, University of Florida

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: WUFT NEWS First at Five, by Shauna Mackey, WUFT-TV, University of Florida
Finalist: GSN - Georgia Southern News - Gus in Space, Sade Thomas, Allen Lincoln and Wilson Brown, GSTV, Georgia Southern University

ONLINE
Online News Reporting

Winner: “Ex-UCF Student Planned Wider Attack On Students, Officials Believe” by Jacob Sadowsky, KnightNews.com, University of Central Florida
Finalist: “Student Debt leaves recent graduates reeling” by Alexa Epitropoulos, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
Finalist: “Students, bar owners fear towing policy could encourage drunken driving” by Alex Perez, Jake Rakoci and Jacob Sadowsky, Knight News, University of Central Florida

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: “Brooklyn Brewery Mash: What You Missed and Where To Go” by Nicole Vila, Distraction, University of Miami
Finalist: “Homeless, under 30 and invisible” by Alexa Epitropoulos, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “Secret Conduct Hearing Video Raises Questions of Fairness in UCF’s Process” by Jacob Sadowsky and Jake Rakoci, KnightNews.com, University of Central Florida
Finalist: “He never asked permission” by Hilary Butschek, The Red & Black, University of Georgia
Finalist: “EC writer exposes intimidating sexual harassment procedures in Moroccan university” by Malena Carollo, The Current, Eckerd College

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: “How the Knights Will Beat Penn State” by Jake Rakoci, Justin Levy and Jacob Sadowsky, KnightNews.com, University of Central Florida
Finalist: “UCF Beats No. 8 Louisville for Biggest Upset in School History” by Tyler Graddy, Jake Rakoci and Jacob Sadowsky, KnightNews.com, University of Central Florida

Online Opinion & Commentary
Winner: Hannah Bleau, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
Finalist: Nikki Igbo, The Connector, SCAD Atlanta
Finalist: Cassie Colby, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: “Stepping Through” by Daniel Roth, The Crimson White, The University of Alabama

Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: TheMiamiHurricane.com by Stephanie Parra and Erika Glass, The Miami Hurricane, University of Miami
Finalist: cw.ua.edu by staff, The Crimson White, The University of Alabama
Finalist: Distractionmagazine.com by staff, Distraction, University of Miami

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: gargoyle.flagler.edu, by staff, Flagler College Gargoyle, Flagler College
Finalist: knightnews.com by Jake Rakoci, Knight News, University of Central Florida

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ