Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
4


News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Flickr


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 4 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Columbus, Ohio

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 4 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Columbus, Ohio


4/7/2014



— ADVERTISEMENT —

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contacts:
Chad Hosier, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317.920.4791, awards@spj.org
Ellen Kobe, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317.920.4785, ekobe@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists gladly recognizes the 2013 Mark of Excellence Awards winners from Region 4. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

SPJ’s Region 4 comprises Michigan, Ohio, West Virginia and western Pennsylvania. Honorees received award certificates the weekend of April 5 at the Region 4 Spring Conference in Columbus, Ohio. First-place winners will move on to the national MOE competition among category winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at Excellence in Journalism 2014 (EIJ14) in Nashville, Tenn., Sept. 4 to 6. The awards are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of such an honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have more than 10,000 students and small schools have fewer than 9,999 students.

See the list below for details on the Region 4 winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Awards Coordinator Chad Hosier: awards@spj.org and 317.920.4791.

Note: The list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award-entry process.

NEWSPAPERS
Breaking News Reporting (Large)

Winner: “E. Gordon Gee retires as university president” by Kristen Mitchell, Caitlin Essig and Daniel Rogers, The Lantern, Ohio State University
Finalist: “Lefton Announces Retirement” by Alicia Balog, Daily Kent Stater, Kent State University
Finalist: “A motion to vote no confidence moves forward” by Taylor Stuck, The Parthenon, Marshall University

Breaking News Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Cal U student charged with residence hall robbery” by Gene Axton and Casey Flores, Cal Times, California University of Pennsylvania
Finalist: “Death of local landlord splits town, borough council” by Jonathan Janasik, The Rocket, Slippery Rock University

General News Reporting (Large)
Winner: “Ohio State's private presidential search” by Liz Young, The Lantern, Ohio State University
Finalist: “Worth It?” by Justine McGuire, The State News, Michigan State University
Finalist: “It Couldn't Happen At Chardon” by Alicia Balog, Daily Kent Stater, Kent State University

General News Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Trustees Cut Philosophy Major” by Zack Anderson and Madison Troyer, Cedars, Cedarville University
Finalist: “Waynesburg's Student Senate revises method of representation” by Nick Farrell, Yellow Jacket, Waynesburg University
Finalist: “Diary of former university president returns to campus” by Nick Farrell, Yellow Jacket, Waynesburg University

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
Winner: “Ohio State’s nearly $700M in private contracts” by Kristen Mitchell, Kayla Byler, Caitlin Essig and Liz Young, The Lantern, Ohio State University
Finalist: “Athletic spending increases while academic spending remains flat” by JM Rieger, The Miami Student, Miami University
Finalist: “Michigan Organics” by Mark Fairbrother, Anna Palm, Sydney Smith and Jennifer Liedel, Midland Daily News, Central Michigan University

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
Winner: “RAs Technology Affected by Trustee Mandated 4 Million fund” by Holly McClellan, Zack Anderson and Mary Miller, Cedars, Cedarville University
Finalist: “Wittenberg's Exclusivity - Acceptance Rates” by Jack Ruble, The Wittenberg Torch, Wittenberg University
Finalist: “JCU dragged into controversy” by Alex Higl and Jackie Mitchell, The Carroll News, John Carroll University

Feature Writing (Large)
Winner: “Two Ohio State scientists share a passion for plastic” by Lindsay Friedman, The Columbus Dispatch, Ohio University
Finalist: “Like Fathers, Like Son” by Katie Abdilla, The State News, Michigan State University
Finalist: “Coming out proud” by Danielle Gamble, The Independent Collegian, University of Toledo

Feature Writing (Small)
Winner: “Ghosts haunt Downtown pizza place” by Jane McAnallen, The Globe, Point Park University
Finalist: “Minor Stoney Creek are Cornerstones” by Nate Spanos, Cedars, Cedarville University
Finalist: “Fisk, DeLapp, & Swinehart: The men who saved the museum” by Sally Nelson, Hillsdale Collegian, Hillsdale College

Sports Writing (Large)
Winner: “Andrew Copp: Off the gridiron, onto the ice” by Greg Garno, The Michigan Daily, University of Michigan
Finalist: “The cost of losing a conference title” by Grant Engle, Daily Kent Stater, Kent State University
Finalist: “The last link to Bo” by Matt Slovin, The Michigan Daily, University of Michigan

Sports Writing (Small)
Winner: “Ladies first draws larger crowds” by Macaela Bennett, Hillsdale Collegian, Hillsdale College
Finalist: “A New Stroke for Cedarville” by Beau Michaud, Cedars, Cedarville University
Finalist: “Volleyball's KIAC quest hits sour note” by Zachary Weiss, The Globe, Point Park University

Editorial Writing
Winner: Mia Rupani, Johanna Wharran and Nick Vercilla, The Globe, Point Park University
Finalist: Staff, The Lantern, Ohio State University
Finalist: Kate Bachelder, Caleb Whitmer and Sally Nelson, Hillsdale Collegian, Hillsdale College

General Column Writing (Large)
Winner: Paris Black, The Independent Collegian, University of Toledo
Finalist: Danielle Seamon, The Lantern, Ohio State University

General Column Writing (Small)
Winner: Gene Axton, Laura Zeno and Jamie Rider, Cal Times, California University of Pennsylvania
Finalist: Sam Lane, The Carroll News, John Carroll University

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Matt Slovin, The Michigan Daily, University of Michigan
Finalist: Michael Everett Cook, The Michigan Daily, The University of Michigan
Finalist: Josh Miller, The News Record, University of Cincinnati

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Michigan Daily, University of Michigan
Finalist: The State News, Michigan State University
Finalist: Daily Kent Stater, Kent State University

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Independent Collegian, University of Toledo
Finalist: Yellow Jacket, Waynesburg University
Finalist: The Carroll News, John Carroll University

MAGAZINE
Non-Fiction Magazine Article

Winner: “No easy choice: How student survivors of sexual assault manage the maze of options before them” by Haley Goldberg, The Statement, University of Michigan
Finalist: “The Dirt On Dirty South” by Jacob Betzner, Backdrop Magazine, Ohio University
Finalist: “The seed of sustainability: How President Coleman’s green initiative is taking root on campus” by Alicia Adamczyk, The Michigan Daily, University of Michigan

Best Student Magazine
Winner: The Burr, Kent State University
Finalist: Southeast Ohio, Ohio University
Finalist: The Statement, University of Michigan

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large)

Winner: “Tornado War Zone” by Jacob Byk, Daily Kent Stater, Kent State University
Finalist: “Marshall University president Stephen Kopp exits through protesters after emergency faculty meeting” by Marcus Constantino, The Parthenon, Marshall University
Finalist: “A Mother's Grief” by Chelsae Ketchum, Daily Kent Stater, Kent State University

Breaking News Photography (Small)
Winner: “Religious demonstrators clash with students at Cal U campus” by Casey Flores, Cal Times, California University of Pennsylvania
Finalist: “Students mock religious demonstrators” by Patrick McGill, The Rocket, Slippery Rock University

General News Photography (Large)
Winner: “Sentenced to Prison” by Danyelle Morrow, The State News, Michigan State University
Finalist: “Apple Tree Nursery closing” by Jackie Kellett, The Independent Collegian, University of Toledo
Finalist: “Secret Syrian Mortar Factory” by Coty Giannelli, Summer Kent Stater, Kent State University

General News Photography (Small)
Winner: “Pep rally brings back a familiar face” by Alex Mowrey, The Rocket, Slippery Rock University
Finalist: “Inauguration” by Connor Mulvaney, The Globe, Point Park University

Feature Photography (Large)
Winner: “Medalist” by Justin Wan, The State News, Michigan State University
Finalist: “Big Ten Championship” by Ritika Shah, The Lantern, Ohio State University
Finalist: “Shelter from the Storm” by Jacob Byk, The Burr, Kent State University

Feature Photography (Small)
Winner: “Rockin' Bodies” by Alex Mowrey, The Rocket, Slippery Rock University
Finalist: “Thompson Square” by Alex Mowrey, The Rocket, Slippery Rock University
Finalist: “Students dare to enter the campus haunted house” by Casey Flores, Cal Times, California University of Pennsylvania

Photo Illustration (Large)
Winner: “First kiss” by Shannon Millard, GCmag.org, Central Michigan University
Finalist: “Cover” by Phil Didion, The News Record, University of Cincinnati

Sports Photography (Large)
Winner: “Piling On” by Brian Smith, Daily Kent Stater, Kent State University
Finalist: “Referee no match for Jordan Hall” by Shelby Lum, The Lantern, Ohio State University
Finalist: “Constantine Smears Kalamazoo Hackett at home” by Adam Randall, Three Rivers Commercial-News, Western Michigan University

Sports Photography (Small)
Winner: “SRU falls to Millersville” by Alex Mowrey, The Rocket, Slippery Rock University
Finalist: “Rock sinks Ship” by Alex Mowrey, The Rocket, Slippery Rock University

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: John Vestevich, The Ferris State Torch, Ferris State University
Finalist: Crystal Esquilin, The Independent Collegian, University of Toledo
Finalist: Mason Beuhring and Samuel Speciale, The Parthenon, Marshall University

RADIO
Radio News Reporting

Winner: “Impact reports on new pope from the Vatican City” by Mary Hathaway and Gabriela Saldivia, WDBM Impact 88.9FM, Michigan State University
Finalist: “Women of Islam Lecture” by Rob Engle, WMUL, Marshall University
Finalist: “SGA Election Day” by Jessica Starkey, WMUL, Marshall University

Radio Feature
Winner: “Lansing landmark a 'Temple' for creativity” by Becky McKendry, WKAR, Michigan State University
Finalist: “A Lifetime of Honeybees” by Amanda Schumaker, Miami Public Radio Project, Miami University
Finalist: “John Vucetich on Michigan's wolf hunt, which begins today” by Greg Monahan, Great Lakes Echo, Michigan State University

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “Budget Cuts Coverage Series” by Sean DeLancey, WMUL, UC Marshall University
Finalist: “Fountain Ceremony Coverage Series” by WMUL NewsCenter 88 Team, WMUL, Marshall University

Radio Sports Reporting
Winner: “Playing for the Front” by Adam Rogers, WMUL, Marshall University
Finalist: “Football Confidence” by Kyle Gibson, WMUL, Marshall University
Finalist: “MU Freshman Road-Tested” by Joshua Rose, WMUL, Marshall University

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
Winner: “NewsCenter 88 10/01/13” by The NewsCenter 88 Team, WMUL, Marshall University
Finalist: “NewsCenter 88 10/18/13” by The NewsCenter 88 Team, WMUL, Marshall University

TELEVISION
Television Breaking News Reporting

Winner: “Mirror Lake Monday” by Chelsea Spears, The Lantern, Ohio State University
Finalist: “Ravenna teen dies in car accident with train” by Gabriel Kramer, TV2, Kent State University

Television General News Reporting
Winner: “Education Achievement Authority Effects” by Jack Crawley, Focal Point, Michigan State University
Finalist: “Pope Francis Gains Popularity” by Mara Thompson, Focal Point, Michigan State University

Television Feature
Winner: “Family Matters: Paczki Day at Roma Bakery” by Jack Crawley, Focal Point, Michigan State University
Finalist: “Traffic Construction - Breana Marquand” by Breana Marquand, WVU News, West Virginia University
Finalist: “Advance” by Branford Marks, WVU News, West Virginia University

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “KSU declines to renew contract of Professor Richard Stanislaw” by Jason Kostura, TV2, Kent State University
Finalist: “DUI” by Marisa Matyola, WVU News, West Virginia University
Finalist: “University Doctor Charged with Child Pornography” by Alexandria Chapin, Buckeye Television, The Ohio State University

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: “Roosevelt High School joins Suburban League” by Gabriel Kramer, TV2, Kent State University
Finalist: “Michigan State Midnight Madness” by Daniel Hamburg, Focal Point TV News, Michigan State University
Finalist: “Athletes Going Pro” by Alyssa Casalino, WVU News, West Virginia University

Television News/Feature Photography
Winner: “Just keep swimming” by Katie Harrington, Media Garden, Michigan State University
Finalist: “Green Friday” by Alex Barhorst, Focal Point, Michigan State University
Finalist: “Shack After School Program” by Branford Marks, WVU News, West Virginia University

Television Sports Photography
Winner: “WVU Gymnastics Success” by Mike Ploger, WVU News, West Virginia University
Finalist: “Michigan State Midnight Madness” by Daniel Hamburg, Focal Point TV News, Michigan State University
Finalist: “MSU Spartans B1G Champions” by Greg Monahan, Focal Point TV News, Michigan State University

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: “Focal Point” by Daniel Hamburg, Alex Barhorst and Greg Monahan, Focal Point TV News, Michigan State University
Finalist: “News Central 34 - 11/15/13” by Rodney Harris, News Central 34, Central Michigan University
Finalist: “Buckeye News Now 19” by Alexandria Chapin, Alice Bacani, Franz Ross and Hayden Grove, Buckeye Television, The Ohio State University

ONLINE
Online News Reporting

Winner: “Two West Virginia mothers support legislation to legalize medical marijuana in the Mountain State” by Thomas Terrarosa, WVUncovered, West Virginia University
Finalist: “UC Pastor Rohm's Legacy Celebrated in Chapel” by Lauren Eissler, Nathan Pilling, Caleb Smith and Jillian Philyaw, Cedars, Cedarville University
Finalist: “Osprey from Michigan refuge arrives in Cuba” by Evan Kreager, Great Lakes Echo, Michigan State University

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: “Off the Grid” by Aaron Bodkins, Kristen Basham and Dave Carl, West Virginia Uncovered, West Virginia University
Finalist: “Milton Maze Getting People Lost for 13 Years” by Diane Jeanty, West Virginia Uncovered, West Virginia University
Finalist: “The Alzheimer’s Project” by Alissa Brouillett, Media Garden, Michigan State University

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “Two West Virginia mothers support legislation to legalize medical marijuana in the Mountain State” by Thomas Terrarosa, WVUncovered, West Virginia University
Finalist: “Anniversary of Srebrenica hits home for many in Kosovo” by Nicole Theodore, KosovaLive, Miami University
Finalist: “For general-admission policy, a costly success” by Zach Helfand, Austen Hufford and Nick Cruz, The Michigan Daily, University of Michigan

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: “The Second Wind” by staff, The Second Wind, Michigan State University
Finalist: “Michigan State Basketball: The Anthony Ianni Story” by Ryan Squanda, isportsweb.com, Michigan State University
Finalist: “Class of the Titans” by Jacob Betzner, Backdrop Magazine Online, Ohio University

Online Opinion & Commentary
Winner: “On top of the tube” by Meryl Gottlieb, USA Today College, Ohio University

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: “Professor dismissed amid claim he 'actively misrepresented' credentials” by Rex Santus, and Jason Kostura, KentWired, Kent State University
Finalist: “Girl on Fire” by Kate Norman, Nathan Pilling and Madison Sternberg, Cedars, Cedarville University
Finalist: “JFK: Remembering the President 50 Years Later” by Katie Ellis, The Online Rocket, Slippery Rock University

Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: michigandaily.com by staff, The Michigan Daily, University of Michigan
Finalist: kentwired.com by staff, KentWired, Kent State University
Finalist: statenews.com by staff, The State News, Michigan State University

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: GCmag.org by Jessica Fecteau and Grand Central Magazine staff, Grand Central Magazine, Central Michigan University

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ