Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertise with SPJ
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
5

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 5 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Chicago

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 5 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Chicago


4/14/2014


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contacts:
Chad Hosier, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317.920.4791, awards@spj.org
Ellen Kobe, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317.920.4785, ekobe@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists gladly recognizes the 2013 Mark of Excellence Awards winners from Region 12. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

SPJ’s Region 5 comprises Illinois, Indiana and Kentucky. Honorees received award certificates the weekend of April 11 at the Region 5 Spring Conference in Chicago. First-place winners will move on to the national MOE competition among category winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at Excellence in Journalism 2014 (EIJ14) in Nashville, Tenn., Sept. 4 to 6. The awards are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of such an honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have more than 10,000 students and small schools have fewer than 9,999 students.

See the list below for details on the Region 5 winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Awards Coordinator Chad Hosier: awards@spj.org and 317.920.4791.

Note: The list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award-entry process.

NEWSPAPERS
Breaking News Reporting (Large)

Winner: “Redefining Freshman; Low enrollment, high hopes, cagey college” by Tyler Eagle, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago
Finalist: “Off the Edge of the Cliff” by Ben Gartland, The DePaulia, DePaul University
Finalist: “Coaches react to Big East departure” by Jeremy Mikula, The DePaulia, DePaul University

Breaking News Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Presidential candidate comes to Columbia” by staff, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago
Finalist: “DePauw and Wabash presidents partner to fight proposed amendment HJR 6” by Julie Block, The DePauw, DePauw University
Finalist: “Butler mourns America's dog” by Taylor Meador and Marais Jacon-Duffy, The Butler Collegian, Butler University

General News Reporting (Large)
Winner: “Flags Under Fire” by Dylan Fahoome, Dylan McHugh and Michael Corio, The DePaulia, DePaul University
Finalist: “Campus mourns death of student” by Jacob Parker, College Heights Herald, Western Kentucky University
Finalist: “Living one month at a time” by Matthew Glowicki, Indiana Daily Student, Indiana University

General News Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Red ink” by Colin Likas, The Butler Collegian, Butler University
Finalist: “$14,738,745, and no one's talking about where it's going” by Adam Winay, The Butler Collegian, Butler University

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
Winner: “As a Girl Thinks” by Melanie Stone, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Finalist: “Northwestern in Qatar series” by Charles Rollet, The Northwestern Chronicle, Northwestern University
Finalist: “Faculty Special Issue” by Courtney Jacquin and Grant Myatt, The DePaulia, DePaul University

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
Finalist: “Students without citizenship face struggles in Indiana” by Jessie Hellmann, The Kokomo Tribune, University of Southern Indiana

Feature Writing (Large)
Winner: “A queen comes home” by Charles Scudder, Indiana Daily Student, Indiana University
Finalist: “The only way to hold on” by Kyle Clayton, Indiana Daily Student, Indiana University
Finalist: “The Night the Dreams Died” by Tessa Duvall, NewsChannel12live.com, Western Kentucky Univerity

Feature Writing (Small)
Winner: “Punk Flock; Uncovering Chicago's Subculture of Eccentric Nomads” by Emily Ornberg and Michael Fischer, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago
Finalist: “Unearthing an underground empire: Cut off the head and the body will fall” by Kaley Fowler, Rena Naltsas and Michael Fischer, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

Sports Writing (Large)
Winner: “107-2: Beyond the score” by Claire Wiseman, Indiana Daily Student, Indiana University
Finalist: “Baseball: Luke Farrell evolves from great story to great pitcher” by Alex Putterman, Daily Northwestern, Northwestern University
Finalist: “1st & 10” by Ashley Scoby, The Spencer Magnet, University of Kentucky

Sports Writing (Small)
Finalist: “Silent Night” by Jeff Yoder and Kari Travis, The Echo, Taylor University
Finalist: “Barlow desires to coach after playing days” by Kyle Beery, The Butler Collegian, Butler University

Editorial Writing
Winner: The DePauw Editorial Board, The DePauw, DePauw University

General Column Writing (Large)
Winner: Evie Lichtenwalter, The Ball State Daily News, Ball State University
Finalist: Melanie Stone, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Finalist: Lindsay Kriz, College Heights Herald, Western Kentucky University

General Column Writing (Small)
Winner: Maggie Monson, The Butler Collegian, Butler University

Sports Column Writing
Winner: David Webber, The DePaulia, DePaul University
Finalist: Robby Howard, Indiana Daily Student, Indiana University Bloomington
Finalist: Julian Zeng, The DePaulia, DePaul University

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: Indiana Daily Student, Indiana University
Finalist: Daily Illini, University of Illinois

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Knox Student, Knox College
Finalist: The DePaulia, DePaul University
Finalist: The DePauw, DePauw University

MAGAZINE
Non-Fiction Magazine Article

Winner: “God's Country” by Jackie Veling, 812: The Magazine of Southern Indiana, Indiana University
Finalist: “The Income Gap” by Kimberly Alters, North by Northwestern, Northwestern University
Finalist: “Taking stock” by Stanley Kay, North By Northwestern, Northwestern University

Best Student Magazine
Winner: Inside, Indiana University
Finalist: 812: The Magazine of Southern Indiana, Indiana University

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large)

Winner: “Lincoln Avenue Accident” by Brenton Tse, Daily Illini, University of Illinois
Finalist: “Take Back the Night” by Arthur Ortiz, The DePaulia, DePaul University
Finalist: “On scene after reports of an armed assailant in the Student Recreation and Wellness Center” by Taylor Irby, The Ball State Daily News, Ball State University

Breaking News Photography (Small)
Winner: “Tornadoes hit close to campus” by Kari Travis, The Echo, Taylor University

General News Photography (Large)
Winner: “Lunchtime at Camp Reveal” by Amelia Chong, Evansville Courier & Press, Indiana University Bloomington
Finalist: “Floods flummox Chicago” by Arthur Ortiz, The DePaulia, DePaul University

General News Photography (Small)
Winner: “New president envisions Columbia’s future” by Carolina Sanchez, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago
Finalist: “Convocation 2013 honors new students” by Carolina Sanchez, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago
Finalist: “UIndy inaugurates ninth president” by Kelbi Ervin, The Reflector, University of Indianapolis

Feature Photography (Large)
Winner: “Colors of Holi” by Kelly Hickey, Daily Illini, University of Illinois

Feature Photography (Small)
Winner: “Gloves on, fists up” by Timothy P. Riethmiller and Kari Travis, The Echo, Taylor University
Finalist: “Rocky Horror Picture Show” by Zefeng Zhang, The Reflector Online, University of Indianapolis

Photo Illustration (Large)
Winner: “What happened last night?” by Jonathan Miksanek, The Ball State Daily News, Ball State University
Finalist: “We're Addicted” by Denton Dooley and Kelly Weese, Courier Student Newspaper, College of DuPage

Photo Illustration (Small)
Winner: “Low enrollment, high hopes, cagey college” by Christine Fielder, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College Chicago

Sports Photography (Large)
Winner: “Illini Street Jam” by Brenton Tse, Daily Illini, University of Illinois
Finalist: “IU vs. MSU College Men's Soccer” by Amelia Chong, The Herald-Times, Indiana University Bloomington

Sports Photography (Small)
Winner: “Women’s soccer draws in season finale, pink match” by Zefeng Zhang, The Reflector, University of Indianapolis
Finalist: “Football loses at Drake, falls 2-1” by Zefeng Zhang, The Reflector, University of Indianapolis

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Audrey Meyer, The Butler Collegian, Butler University
Finalist: Abby Gross, The Reflector, University of Indianapolis

RADIO
Radio News Reporting

Winner: “Student Lobby Day” by Lise Graham, UI-7 Cable Urbana, IL, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Finalist: “Mariana Alfar Roundtable” by Anne Li, WNUR News, Northwestern University
Finalist: “Adoption Struggles” by Samira Asad, WWHR, Western Kentucky University

Radio Feature
Winner: “Resident Officer Program Begins in Peoria” by Orko Manna, Peoria Public Radio (WCBU, 89.9 FM), Northwestern University
Finalist: “City pays $400,000 to woman who says cops groped, stripped her” by Patrick Smith, Chicago Public Media, Columbia College Chicago

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “WCRD News Special Report - Jo Ann Gora Retires” by Cameron Ridle, Lisa Ryan, Danielle Ortiz and the WCRD News Team, WCRD News, Ball State University
Finalist: “9-1-1, Stuff You Pretend to Know” by Emily Wong Loi Sing, Allyssa Pollard & Martin Anguiano, American Student Radio, Indiana University
Finalist: “The West Central Conference” by WGRE News, WGRE, DePauw University

Radio Sports Reporting
Winner: “Todd Thomas” by Tim VanDuyne, 103.3 WZND Fuzed Radio, Illinois State University

TELEVISION
Television Breaking News Reporting

Winner: “Gifford Tornado” by Grace Haka, UI-7 News, University of Illinois

Television General News Reporting
Winner: “Cell Phone Videos And The Faces Behind The Camera” by Omar Jimenez, Northwestern News Network, Northwestern University
Finalist: “Divvy Bikes” by Aleksandra Bush, Good Day DePaul, DePaul University
Finalist: “Chicago Public School Closings Spark Chicago Teachers Union Three-Day March” by Leah Varjacques, Northwestern News Network, Northwestern University

Television Feature
Winner: “Crazy Deli” by Jessica Paris, Good Day DePaul, DePaul University
Finalist: “DIBS” by Tyler Carter, Good Day DePaul, DePaul University
Finalist: “DePaul Student's Work in Africa” by Sean Boswell, Good Day DePaul, DePaul University

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: “Silent Night: New Coach. New Shooter. Same Tradition.” by Jeff Yoder, Kevin Schillinger, Kari Travis, The Echo, Taylor University
Finalist: “Northwestern Athletics Fall Sports Features” by Gregory Mroz, NNN Sports, Northwestern University
Finalist: “Kirsten Verdun” by Colin Bowen, Good Day DePaul, DePaul University

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: “Northwestern News Report: 2013 Chicago Show” by Sharon Yoo, Allyson Byers, William Robinson-Smith and Sally Zhang, Northwestern News Network, Northwestern University
Finalist: “Good Day DePaul October 23, 2013” by Ronald Brown, Jessie Molloy and Gabbi Ziecina, Good Day DePaul, DePaul University
Finalist: “UI-7 News, November 19, 2013” by staff, UI-7 News, University of Illinois

ONLINE
Online News Reporting

Winner: “Schools Out: CPS Closes 50 Chicago Schools” by Joe Ruppel, Josclynn Brandon, Calvin Hahn and Angelica Robinson, The Red LIne Project, DePaul University
Finalist: “Suspended Justice” by Katie Mettler, Caitlin O'Hara and Missy Wilson, Indiana Daily Student – idsnews.com, Indiana University
Finalist: “Spotlight on Shaken-Baby Syndrome” by Staff, The Medill Justice Project, Northwestern University

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: “The end of the Waffle House” by Jessica Contrera, Emma Grdina and Anna Teeter, Indiana Daily Student - idsnews.com, Indiana University
Finalist: “Chicago: Home of a New Indie Gaming Renaissance” by Jordan Minor, Kotaku, Northwestern University
Finalist: “The Thin Red Line: The Shutdown of the Red Line South Branch” by Staff, The Red Line Project, DePaul University

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “Hot Spots” by Staff, The Medill Justice Project, Northwestern University
Finalist: “Out of Control: Chicago's Gun Violence Problem” by Staff, The Red Line Project, DePaul University
Finalist: “After the fall” by Jessica Contrera, Emma Grdina and Anna Teeter, Indiana Daily Student – idsnews.com, Indiana University

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: “Chicago Marathon Coverage” by staff, Chicago Sidelines, DePaul University
Finalist: “Wildcat lacrosse preview 2013” by staff, NBN Sports, Northwestern University

Online Opinion & Commentary
Winner: Matthew Kovac, DailyNorthwestern, Protest and ChicagoInnocenceProject, Northwestern University
Finalist: Amanda Glickman, North by Northwestern, Northwestern University
Finalist: Yunita Ong, North by Northwestern, Northwestern University

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: “Chicago Homicides Searchable Maps” by Clayton Guse and Andrew Rodriguez, The Red Line Project, DePaul University
Finalist: “Shaken-Baby Syndrome: Perspectives on a Controversial Diagnosis” by Diane Tsai, The Medill Justice Project, Northwestern University
Finalist: “The Chicago Stumbler Tumblr” by Lindsey Murphy and Staff, The Chicago Stumbler, DePaul University

Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: idsnews.com by staff, Indiana Daily Student, Indiana University
Finalist: ballbearingsmag.com by Hayli Goode, Aubrey Smith, Karina Lozano and Catherine Greis, Ball Bearings Magazine, Ball State University
Finalist: depauliaonline.com by staff, The DePaulia, DePaul University

Best Digital-Only Site
Winner: redlineproject.org by staff, The Red Line Project, DePaul University

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ