Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909


— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
2

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 12 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Fayetteville, Ark.

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 12 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Fayetteville, Ark.


4/14/2014


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contacts:
Chad Hosier, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317.920.4791, awards@spj.org
Ellen Kobe, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317.920.4785, ekobe@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists gladly recognizes the 2013 Mark of Excellence Awards winners from Region 12. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

SPJ’s Region 12 comprises Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi and Tennessee. Honorees received award certificates the weekend of April 11 at the Region 12 Spring Conference in Fayetteville, Ark. First-place winners will move on to the national MOE competition among category winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at Excellence in Journalism 2014 (EIJ14) in Nashville, Tenn., Sept. 4 to 6. The awards are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of such an honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have more than 10,000 students and small schools have fewer than 9,999 students.

See the list below for details on the Region 12 winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Awards Coordinator Chad Hosier: awards@spj.org and 317.920.4791.

Note: The list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award-entry process.

NEWSPAPERS
Breaking News Reporting (Large)

Winner: “Students Hit at Campus Crosswalk” by Anna Davis, The Arkansas Traveler, University of Arkansas
Finalist: “Students disrupt ‘The Laramie Project’” by Adam Ganuncheau, The Daily Mississippian, University of Mississippi
Finalist: “Concealed Carry Bill Fails” by Connor Malone, The Arkansas Traveler, University of Arkansas

Breaking News Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Moving forward” by Tierra Smith, The Gramblinite, Grambling State University
Finalist: “Williams ousted” by Diana Sepulveda, The Gramblinite, Grambling State University

General News Reporting (Large)
Winner: “Decision on gay marriage gives couples hope for future” by Jonece Dunigan, Quincy Herald-Whig, University of Mississippi
Finalist: “Rise in heroin deaths attributed to new laws” by Allison Crady, The Lion's Roar, Southeastern Louisiana University

General News Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Cracking down” by Tierra Smith, The Gramblinite, Grambling State University
Finalist: “Unarmed teen shot in the Marigny” by Nia Porter, The Maroon, Loyola University New Orleans
Finalist: “To charter or not to charter” by Tierra Smith, The Gramblinite, Grambling State University

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
Winner: “Financial gridlock leaves little room for campus-wide improvements” by Lanie Lee Cook and Seth Dickerson, The Vermilion, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Finalist: “Steroids a Problem in College Sports” by Chandler Rome, LSU Reveille, Louisiana State University
Finalist: “SAE Investigation” by Ferris McDaniel, LSU Reveille, Louisiana State University

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Behind Closed Doors: SGA's proposed constitution cuts the number of elected representatives by more” by Lucy Dieckhaus, The Maroon, Loyola University New Orleans

Feature Writing (Large)
Winner: “A Home and Hope” by Millicent Smith, The Chattanooga Times Free Press, University of Tennessee College of Communication
Finalist: “Local skaters form team despite lack of area parks” by Lanie Lee Cook, The Vermilion, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Finalist: “Crafting the Counterculture” by Shelby Gill, The Arkansas Traveler, University of Arkansas

Feature Writing (Small)
Winner: “The life and times of Charles Fenton” by Justin Madden, The Gramblinite, Grambling State University
Finalist: “Remembering Nicholson, the man who made us what we are” by Diana Sepulveda, The Gramblinite, Grambling State University
Finalist: “Expansion in Searcy and Abroad Part 2” by Matt Ryan, The Bison, Harding University

Sports Writing (Large)
Winner: “'Coming out' on an unequal playing field” by Kaleb Causey, The Tech Talk, Louisiana Tech University
Finalist: “Nike Contract with LSU Declining in Value” by Chris Abshire, LSU Reveille, Louisiana State University
Finalist: “Athletes Address Possibility of a Gay Teammate” by Mike Gegenheimer, LSU Reveille, Louisiana State University

Sports Writing (Small)
Winner: “GSU hit with 'completely unacceptable' fine” by Tierra Smith, The Gramblinite, Grambling State University
Finalist: “GSU legend retires after 44 years in NFL” by Diana Sepulveda, The Gramblinite, Grambling State University
Finalist: “Bison Sportsmanship Shines” by Matt Chaffin, The Bison, Harding University

Editorial Writing
Winner: Staff, The Maroon, Loyola University New Orleans
Finalist: Phil McCausland and Adam Ganucheau, The Daily Mississippian, University of Mississippi
Finalist: Staff, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas

General Column Writing (Large)
Winner: Hannah Schilling, The Tech Talk, Louisiana Tech University
Finalist: Tim Abram, The Daily Mississippian, University of Mississippi
Finalist: Allison East, The Tech Talk, Louisiana Tech University

General Column Writing (Small)
Winner: Bethany Aspey, The Bison, Harding University

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Derek J. Amaya, The Tech Talk, Louisiana Tech University
Finalist: Chandler Rome, LSU Reveille, Louisiana State University
Finalist: David Collier, The Daily Mississippian, University of Mississippi

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: LSU Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University
Finalist: The Daily Mississippian, University of Mississippi
Finalist: The Daily Helsman, University of Memphis

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Gramblinite, Grambling State University
Finalist: The Maroon, Loyola University New Orleans
Finalist: The Pacer, University of Tennessee at Martin

MAGAZINE
Non-Fiction Magazine Article

Winner: “Growing in the Food Desert” by Phillip Waller, Meek School of Journalism and New Media, University of Mississippi
Finalist: “Focus Fix” by Austen Krantz, LSU Legacy, Louisiana State University
Finalist: “Louisiana Reality TV” by Annie Ourso, Acadiana Profile magazine, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Best Student Magazine
Winner: Meek School of Journalism and New Media, University of Mississippi
Finalist: The Arkansas Traveler, University of Arkansas
Finalist: The Loyola Wolf, Loyola University New Orleans

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large)

Winner: “Charges Dropped” by Thomas Graning, The Daily Mississippian, University of Mississippi
Finalist: “Car Flips in Lake” by Richard Redmann, LSU Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University
Finalist: “Arrest made after mother, son found dead” by Thomas Graning, The Daily Mississippian, University of Mississippi

General News Photography (Large)
Winner: “Ole Miss Tie-Dye Dash” by Katie Williamson, theDMonline.com, University of Mississippi
Finalist: “HabiTECH connects the university to community” by Deepanjan Mukhopadhyay, The Tech Talk, Louisiana Tech University

General News Photography (Small)
Winner: “Impact Welcomes Freshmen to Campus” by Grant Schol, The Bison, Harding University

Feature Photography (Large)
Winner: “There is no ‘Doubt’ about a good show” by Devin Dronett, The Tech Talk, Louisiana Tech University

Feature Photography (Small)
Winner: “Inauguration Recap” by Henry Gonzalez, The Bison, Harding University
Finalist: “Talent show winner” by Katrina Harris, The Gramblinite, Grambling State University
Finalist: “Pi to the face” by Eric Knoepfler, The Maroon, Loyola University New Orleans

Photo Illustration (Large)
Winner: “'Coming out' on an unequal playing field” by Deepanjan Mukhopadhyay, The Tech Talk, Louisiana Tech University
Finalist: “Land of Plenty” by Katie Williamson, Meek School of Journalism and New Media, University of Mississippi

Photo Illustration (Small)
Winner: “This is Spring Sing” by Grant Schol, The Bison, Harding University
Finalist: “(not) The end of the world as we know it” by Susana Aramburu, The Maroon, Loyola University New Orleans
Finalist: “Stolen Knoledge” by Sam Winstrom, The Maroon, Loyola University New Orleans

Sports Photography (Large)
Winner: “The Catch” by Richard Redmann, LSU Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University
Finalist: “State Champs” by Thomas Graning, Troy Messenger, University of Mississippi
Finalist: “Ole Miss Wins Music City Bowl” by Ignacio Murillo, theDMonline.com, University of Mississippi

Sports Photography (Small)
Winner: “Jeremy Runner” by Tyrie Goodman, The Gramblinite, Grambling State University
Finalist: “The Bison” by Grant Schol, The Bison, Harding University
Finalist: “Coach Casey Alexander” by Whitney Jarreld, Lumination Network, Lipscomb University

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Nobel Michael, The Gramblinite, Grambling State University
Finalist: Ian Cleary, The Daily Mississippian, University of Mississippi

RADIO
Radio News Reporting

Winner: “Profile of local celebrity” by Marylee Williams, LSU Reveille Radio, Louisiana State University

Radio Feature
Winner: “Pet therapy” by Carly Viator, KRVS-FM, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Finalist: “Haunted Corn Maze” by Taylor Schoen, LSU Reveille Radio, Louisiana State University

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “Julia's Story” by Jeanne Robichaux, KRVS-FM, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
Winner: “Louisiana Focus” by William R. Davie, KRVS-FM, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Finalist: “Lumination Radio Dec. 3 newscast” by Logan Butts and Carly Bergthold, Lumination Radio, Lipscomb University

TELEVISION
Television Breaking News Reporting

Winner: “FHS Athletic Director Arrested” by Krystle Sherrell, UATV, University of Arkansas
Finalist: “Elkins Tornado” by Bridget Spencer, UATV, University of Arkansas

Television General News Reporting
Winner: “Snow Day Impact” by Mallory Jordan, UATV, University of Arkansas
Finalist: “Causeway Safety” by Kaitlyn Morales, The Southeastern Channel, Southeastern Louisiana University
Finalist: “Improved Levees” by Erika Ferrando, The Southeastern Channel, Southeastern Louisiana University

Television Feature
Winner: “Bike Shop” by John Christian Williams, LSU Tiger TV, Louisiana State University
Finalist: “Community of Caring” by John Christian Williams, LSU Tiger TV, Louisiana State University

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “On The Hill: Dickson Street Defined” by Joe Delnero, Christy Welter, Jessica Tolan and Sarah Mize, UATV, University of Arkansas
Finalist: “Green Hills prepares for new building project” by Kelly Dean, Lumination TV, Lipscomb University

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: “LSU Pitching Coach” by Ryan Baniewicz, LSU Tiger TV, Louisiana State University
Finalist: “Tuba player/Basketball player” by Patrick Clay, LSU Tiger TV, Louisiana State University
Finalist: “Ole Miss Pole Vaulter to Compete in USA Championships” by Sid Williams and Anna Ellingburg, NewsWatch 99, University of Mississippi

Television News/Feature Photography
Winner: “Community of Caring” by John Christian Williams, LSU Tiger TV, Louisiana State University
Finalist: “Mandeville Road Construction” by Kristen Durand and Joseph Legrange, The Southeastern Channel, Southeastern Louisiana University
Finalist: “Ready for a New Hike” by Andrew Franzella, LSU Tiger TV, Louisiana State University

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: “UATV News” by staff, UATV, University of Arkansas
Finalist: “Northshore News” by staff, The Southeastern Channel, Southeastern Louisiana University

ONLINE
Online News Reporting

Winner: “Preview: 2013 Football Season” by Spencer Griffin, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas
Finalist: “A Robbery Revisited: Clarke Vennerbeck” by Peyton Olsen, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas
Finalist: “Diversity initiatives help spike African-American enrollment, but African-American faculty numbers” by Camille Stelly and Tesalon Felicien, lsureveille.com, Louisiana State University

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: “50th Anniversary of JFK's Assassination” by Andrea Gallo, Joshua Hajiakbarifini, Laura Furr and William Morgan, lsureveille.com, Louisiana State University
Finalist: “Reflection on a Racist Yearbook” by Kendra Beattie, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas
Finalist: “Memories abound in alumni newspaper 'The BabblerExpress'” by Kyrsten Turner, Lumination Network, Lipscomb University

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “LSU Salaries” by Fernanda Zamudio-Suarez, Jared Kendall and Tesalon Felicien, lsureveille.com, Louisiana State University

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: “Defense Rocks Purple-Gray Game” by Spencer Griffin and J.D. Williams, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas
Finalist: “Preview: UCA vs. Stephen F. Austin” by Spencer Griffin, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas
Finalist: “Football: Les Miles’ recruiting classes improve” by Trey Labat, Lawrence Barreca and Bryan Stewart, lsureveille.com, Louisiana State University

Online Opinion & Commentary
Winner: Alix Landriault, Chris Vasser and Jana King, lsureveille.com, Louisiana State University
Finalist: Hazel Halliburton, The Bison, Harding University
Finalist: Logan Butts, Lumination Network, Lipscomb University

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: “A Day in the Afterlife: University students haunt The 13th Gate, take on scary personas” by Kate Daigerpont, lsureveille.com, Louisiana State University

Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: lsureveille.com, The Daily Reveille, Louisiana State University
Finalist: LoyolaMaroon.com, The Maroon, Loyola University New Orleans

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ