Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
2


News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Flickr


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 1 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Boston

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 1 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Boston


4/28/2014



— ADVERTISEMENT —

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contacts:
Chad Hosier, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317.920.4791, awards@spj.org
Ellen Kobe, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317.920.4785, ekobe@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists gladly recognizes the 2013 Mark of Excellence Awards winners from Region 1. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

SPJ’s Region 1 comprises Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont. Honorees received award certificates the weekend of April 25 at the Region 1 Spring Conference in Boston. First-place winners will move on to the national MOE competition among category winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at Excellence in Journalism 2014 (EIJ14) in Nashville, Tenn., Sept. 4 to 6. The awards are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of such an honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have more than 10,000 students and small schools have fewer than 9,999 students.

See the list below for details on the Region 1 winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Awards Coordinator Chad Hosier: awards@spj.org and 317.920.4791.

Note: The list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award-entry process.

NEWSPAPERS
Breaking News Reporting (Large)

Winner: “NCAA leaves door open for further sanction modifications” by John Stuetz and John McGonigal, The Daily Collegian, Pennsylvania State University
Finalist: “Hearing for Spanier, Curley, Schultz scheduled today” by Olga Hajishengallis, Sam Janesch and Brittany Horn, The Daily Collegian, Pennsylvania State University
Finalist: “Conneaut Lake Park fire to hurt community financially” by Jessica Tully, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Pennsylvania State University

Breaking News Reporting (Small)
Winner: “The Search for the Boston Marathon Bombers” by staff, The Harvard Crimson, Harvard College
Finalist: “Ray Kelly lecture canceled amidst student, community protest” by Jillian Lanney, Carolynn Cong and staff, The Brown Daily Herald, Brown University
Finalist: “Custodial union controversy continues” by staff, The Defender, Saint Michael's College

General News Reporting (Large)
Winner: “Student Association President Resigns Amid Corruption” by Aaron Mansfield and Sam Fernando, The Spectrum, University at Buffalo
Finalist: “Off-Campus Housing Series” by Kelly Zegers, The Statesman, Stony Brook University
Finalist: “An answer for peanut allergies may be in the pipeline at UPMC” by Jessica Tully, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Pennsylvania State University

General News Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Is Jersey City the New Brooklyn?” by Rose Driscoll, The Pauw Wow, Saint Peter's University

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
Winner: “The Heights of Fear” by Lisa Khoury, The Spectrum, University at Buffalo
Finalist: “For Innocent Inmates Set Free, Life Outside Presents Its Own Challenges” by Jessica Tully, The Lion's Roar, Penn State University
Finalist: “The Journey of Jim Thorpe” by Leah Polakoff, The Lions Roar, Penn State University

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
Winner: “The Other Field of Study” by Madeline R. Conway and Jacob D. H. Feldman, The Harvard Crimson, Harvard College
Finalist: “After college ousts administrator Tom Elverson, questions linger” by Daniel Block, Izzy Kornblatt and Anna Gonzales, The Phoenix, Swarthmore College
Finalist: “Defining the Yale College 'A'” by Jane Darby Menton, Yale Daily News, Yale University

Feature Writing (Large)
Winner: “After the Sorrow, Newtown is Determined to Recover” by Kristin Stoller, The Lion's Roar, Penn State University
Finalist: “Digital Revolution” by Julia Kern, The Lion's Roar, Penn State University
Finalist: “Kindred spirits: Long-lasting relationships transcend devastation of Pan Am 103 attack” by Maddy Berner, The Daily Orange, Syracuse University

Feature Writing (Small)
Winner: “Leon Rainbow uses grafitti art to bring color to Trenton” by Em Stephen Harrison, The College VOICE, Mercer County Community College
Finalist: “Bringing Home the Bacon” by Maya Averbuch, The Yale Herald, Yale University
Finalist: “Fordham’s Taylor Schilling is the New Black” by Tyler Martins, Fordham Observer, Fordham College at Lincoln Center

Sports Writing (Large)
Winner: “Discontent with Athletics grows, as alumni spearhead efforts to make institutional reforms” by Alison Macke, Columbia Daily Spectator, Columbia University
Finalist: “The Coney Island Polar Bear Club: Swimming in rough waters” by Charlotte Murtishaw, Columbia Daily Spectator, Columbia University
Finalist: “Steel Heart” by John Stuetz, The Daily Collegian, Pennsylvania State University

Editorial Writing
Winner: Editorial Board, The Gatepost, Framingham State University
Finalist: Amani Al-Khatatbeh, The Daily Targum, Rutgers University
Finalist: Katie Murt, The Daily Collegian, Pennsylvania State University

General Column Writing (Large)
Winner: Grace Holleran, The Temple News, Temple University
Finalist: Jerry Iannelli, The Temple News, Temple University
Finalist: Brittany Horn, The Daily Collegian, Pennsylvania State University

General Column Writing (Small)
Winner: Diana Saverin, Yale Daily News, Yale College
Finalist: Marissa Medansky, Yale Daily News, Yale University
Finalist: Xavier Lassiter, The Southern News, Southern Connecticut State University

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Anna Orso, The Daily Collegian, Pennsylvania State University
Finalist: Aaron Mansfield, The Spectrum, University at Buffalo
Finalist: Michael Cohen, The Daily Orange, Syracuse University

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: Yale Daily News, Yale College
Finalist: The Daily Orange, Syracuse University
Finalist: The Daily Free Press, Boston University

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Temple News, Temple University
Finalist: The Quinnipiac Chronicle, Quinnipiac University
Finalist: Outlook Student Press, SUNY Rockland

MAGAZINE
Non-Fiction Magazine Article

Winner: “All Work, No Pay” by Melissa Goldberg, Jerk Magazine, Syracuse University
Finalist: “‘Accessible, Prompt, and Equitable’? An Examination of Sexual Assault at Columbia University” by Anna Bahr, The Blue and White Magazine/Bwog.com, Barnard College
Finalist: “The China Game: Playing politics with international students” by Wilfred Chan, The Eye, Columbia University

Best Student Magazine
Winner: The New Journal, Yale University
Finalist: Jerk Magazine, Syracuse University
Finalist: The Comment, Boston University

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large)

Winner: “Boston residents flock to the Boston Common to celebrate after Suspect 2 was taken into custody” by staff, The Daily Free Press, Boston University
Finalist: “Flood” by Jill Knight, ComMedia Website, Penn State University
Finalist: “Spectators flee after an explosion near the finish line of the Boston Marathon” by staff, The Daily Free Press, Boston University

Breaking News Photography (Small)
Winner: “Faculty protest at annual gala” by Zac Santanello and Haley Monek, The College VOICE, Mercer County Community College
Finalist: “Sleeping Giant fire ‘being contained’” by Megan Maher, The Quinnipiac Chronicle, Quinnipiac University

General News Photography (Large)
Winner: “Color Run” by Anna Ungar, ComMedia Website, Penn State University
Finalist: “Activists look to New Brunswick to ban fracking after Highland Park” by Marielle Sumergido, The Daily Targum, Rutgers University
Finalist: “Paterno Memorial” by Dave Cole, ComMedia Website, Penn State University

General News Photography (Small)
Winner: “Senior Awards Photo” by Ian McKenna, Fordham Observer, Fordham College at Lincoln Center

Feature Photography (Large)
Winner: “Building Collapse at 22nd and Market” by Zach Mentzer, The Vanguard, Community College of Philadelphia
Finalist: “A Big Splash” by Lucia Sofo, The Daily Collegian, Pennsylvania State University
Finalist: “Down and Dirty” by Sarah Kinslow, Jerk Magazine, Syracuse University

Feature Photography (Small)
Winner: “Bittersweet, No Regrets” by Matthew Eisenberg, Quinnipiac Bobcats Sports Network, Quinnipiac University
Finalist: “A student weathers a barren FSU campus during Blizzard Nemo” by Danielle Vecchione, The Gatepost, Framingham State University
Finalist: “Flexing their metal muscle” by Zac Santanello, The College VOICE, Mercer County Community College

Photo Illustration (Large)
Winner: “Girl, Undocumented” by Adam Day, Jerk Magazine, Syracuse University
Finalist: “Opinion section/Lunchies insert” by Katie Kalupson, The Temple News, Temple University
Finalist: “Up in smoke” Drew Osumi, The Daily Orange, Syracuse University

Photo Illustration (Small)
Winner: “Sadie Hawkins Photo” by Melanie Chamberlain, Fordham Observer, Fordham College at Lincoln Center
Finalist: “Bringing home the gold” by Samantha Epstein, The Quinnipiac Chronicle, Quinnipiac University
Finalist: “Moves Like Kyle” by Rebecca Castagna, Quinnipiac Bobcats Sports Network, Quinnipiac Bobcats Sports Network

Sports Photography (Large)
Winner: “In the spotlight” by Chase Gaewski, The Daily Orange, Syracuse University
Finalist: “Just out of reach” by Nate Shron, The Daily Orange, Syracuse University
Finalist: “Jubilation” by Kelly Tunney, ComMedia Website, Penn State University

Sports Photography (Small)
Winner: “Icy Clash” by Shunella G. Lumas, The Harvard Crimson, Harvard College

RADIO
Radio News Reporting

Winner: “A Year After Sandy Hook a Mom Chooses Love” by Rich DeKorte, WRHU, Hofstra University
Finalist: “Take Back the Night” by Matt Mezzacapo, WRKC, King's College
Finalist: “Falling Tree Kills New Yorker, Many Point to Budget Cuts” by Connor Ryan, WFUV, Fordham University

Radio Feature
Winner: “I Am Somebody” by Bobby Gubin, WFUV, Fordham University
Finalist: “City BU Suicide Survivors Day: Anne's Story” by Jessica Depies, WTBU News, Boston University
Finalist: “Transgender Awareness” by Jessica Depies, WTBU News, Boston University

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “Eyes on the Street: Seeking Justice and Pressuring Freedoms” by Connor Ryan, WFUV, Fordham University
Finalist: “City in Demand” by Ann Marie Awad and Topher Forhecz, AudioFiles, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: “Mobile Massachusetts” by Nick Koop, Amelia Pak-Harvey and Sony Salzman, WTBU Radio Station, Boston University

Radio Sports Reporting
Winner: “Bob Costas: The Last Word” by Alex Smith, WFUV, Fordham University
Finalist: “Gliding Toward Olympic Glory” by Kathleen Culliton, AudioFiles, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: “Women Can Tackle Too” by Shannan Ferry, WRHU-FM, Hofstra University

Best All-Around Radio Newscast
Winner: Staff, WRKC, King's College
Finalist: Shannan Ferry, Rich DeKorte and Christian Ladigoski, WRHU-FM, Hofstra University
Finalist: Ann Pierret, WFUV, Fordham University

TELEVISION
Television Breaking News Reporting

Winner: “Boston Marathon bombings” by staff, BU News Service/BUTV, Boston University
Finalist: “Marathon bombs stop race in its tracks” by Jessica Bard, Dan McCarthy and Heidi Walsh, Suffolk U News, Suffolk University

Television General News Reporting
Winner: “Typhoon Haiyan” by Caroline Goggin, Centre County Report / ComMedia, Pennsylvania State University / College of Comm
Finalist: “Violence in Dorchester & Roxbury” by Ashley Cullinane, Suffolk U News, Suffolk University
Finalist: “CDC: Drug-reistant bacteria may cause catastrophe” by Marcus Harun, Q30 News, Quinnipiac University

Television Feature
Winner: “Big Apple Eats: Bonnie's Grill” by Russell Midori, BCAT TV, Brooklyn College
Finalist: “Q30 Sports: John Payne feature” by Colin Babcock and Jordan Siegler, Q30 Television, Quinnipiac University
Finalist: “Vermont Fallen: Joseph Fortin” by Our American Journey staff, Vermont Television, Norwich University

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “A Death in Dallas- Anniversary of the JFK Assassination” by Patrick Thomas, BU News Service, Boston University
Finalist: “Extending ‘T’ Subway Service into the Night” by Jared Pelletier, Dan McCarthy and Jessica Bard, Suffolk U News, Suffolk University
Finalist: “Controversial Mascots” by Tristan Plunkett, Centre County Report / ComMedia, Pennsylvania State University / College of Comm

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: “Healing Newtown” by Patrick Woo, In the Game / ComMedia, Pennsylvania State University / College of Comm
Finalist: “Stickman 8-ball Challenge” by Russell Midori, BCAT-TV Network, Brooklyn College

Television News and Feature Photography
Winner: “Bellefonte Mansion” by Caroline Goggin, Centre County Report / ComMedia, Pennsylvania State University / College of Comm
Finalist: “Drive-In Theaters Fighting to Stay Open” by Christian Heilman, Centre County Report / ComMedia, Pennsylvania State University / College of Comm
Finalist: “South Meriden Car Show Extravaganza” by Jon Alba and John Small, Q30 Television, Quinnipiac University

Television Sports Photography
Winner: “Healing Newtown” by Patrick Woo, In the Game / ComMedia, Pennsylvania State University / College of Comm
Finalist: “Behind the Scenes at Beaver Stadium” by Willie Jungels, Centre County Report / ComMedia, Pennsylvania State University / College of Comm

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: “Brooklyn College Newscast 3” by Brooklyn College TV News Staff, producer Anthony Tart, Michael Gomez and Nikeshia Johnson, BCAT-Television Network, BCAT-Television Network
Finalist: “The Centre County Report - April 19th, 2013” by Spring 2013 staff, Centre County Report / ComMedia, Pennsylvania State University / College of Comm
Finalist: “219 West” by staff, 219 West, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism

ONLINE
Online News Reporting

Winner: “The Bloomberg Legacy” by staff, NYCity News Service, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: “Triumph, then Tragedy, the Boston Marathon Bombings” by staff, BU News Service, Boston University
Finalist: “Rich Playground/Poor Playground” by staff, NYCity News Service, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: “Sense in the City” by staff, NYCity News Service, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: “Anna Abowd, FCLC’s Resident Elf, Spreads Christmas Cheer” by Ian McKenna and Tyler Martins, Fordham Observer, Fordham College at Lincoln Center
Finalist: “Creative Challenges” by staff, NYCity News Service, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “Paying it Forward: Student Debt at the School of General Studies” by Anna Bahr, The Blue and White Magazine/Bwog.com, Barnard College
Finalist: “Rich Playground/Poor Playground” by staff, NYCity News Service, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: “In Sandy’s Wake” by staff, NYCity News Service, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: “The Price of Play: Coping with Concussions at Harvard” by staff, The Harvard Crimson, Harvard College
Finalist: “For Rogers Middle School, introducing football a game-changer” by Nick Ironside, Boston.com, Curry College
Finalist: “Clairton gets Bear’d up for football” by Dave Cole, Katherine Rodriguez and Steve Osborn, ComMedia Website, Penn State University

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: “Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow: The Legacy of Pan Am 103” by staff, The NewsHouse, Syracuse University
Finalist: “#NYC2013: New York’s New Era” by staff, NYCity News Service, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: “Tell us What #Povertyis” by staff, NYCity News Service, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism

Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: theDP.com by staff, The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania
Finalist: dailyorange.com by staff, The Daily Orange, Syracuse University
Finalist: theithacan.org by staff, The Ithacan, Ithaca College

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: nycitynewsservice.com by staff, NYCity News Service, CUNY Graduate School of Journalism
Finalist: scienceline.org by staff, Scienceline, New York University
Finalist: theridernews.com by staff, The Rider News, Rider University

Best Digital-Only Student Publication
Winner: bunewsservice.com by staff, BU News Service, Boston University
Finalist: verticalfloormag.com by staff, Vertical Floor, Syracuse University
Finalist: newhousemvj.org by staff, The Field Report, Syracuse University

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ