Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909


— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1


News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Flickr


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Portland, Ore.

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Portland, Ore.


5/5/2014



— ADVERTISEMENT —

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Contacts:
Chad Hosier, SPJ Awards Coordinator, 317.920.4791, awards@spj.org
Ellen Kobe, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317.920.4785, ekobe@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists gladly recognizes the 2013 Mark of Excellence Awards winners from Region 10. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

SPJ’s Region 10 comprises Idaho, Montana, Oregon and Washington. Honorees received award certificates the weekend of May 2 at the Region 10 Spring Conference in Portland, Ore. First-place winners will move on to the national MOE competition among category winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at Excellence in Journalism 2014 (EIJ14) in Nashville, Tenn., Sept. 4 to 6. The awards are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of such an honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have more than 10,000 students and small schools have fewer than 9,999 students.

See the list below for details on the Region 10 winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Awards Coordinator Chad Hosier: awards@spj.org and 317.920.4791.

Note: The list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award-entry process.

NEWSPAPERS
Breaking News Reporting (Large)

Winner: “ASWSU presidential candidate not currently enrolled” by Tony Buhr, The Daily Evergreen, Washington State University
Finalist: “Young and homeless: Man crosses country to find better life” by Shannen Kuest, The Western Front, Western Washington University
Finalist: “ASWSU vice president arrested for DUI” by Patrick Groves, The Daily Evergreen, Washington State University

Breaking News Reporting (Small)
Winner: “A rock and a hard place” by Amy Busek, Gonzaga Bulletin, Gonzaga University
Finalist: “Cuts on campus” by Eli Francovich, Gonzaga Bulletin, Gonzaga University
Finalist: “Power Plant outage puts UAF in the dark” by Lakeidra Chavis and Julie Herrmann, The Sun Star, University of Alaska Fairbanks

General News Reporting (Large)
Winner: “Auditor Finds S&A Admin Fee to be Invalid” by Matt Thompson, The Observer, Central Washington University
Finalist: “Students' health insurance costs could go up” by Matt Hudson, Montana Kaimin, University of Montana
Finalist: “Avalanche fatalities rising, snowmobilers, skiers affected” by Abigail Dufoe, Montana Kaimin, University of Montana

General News Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Cyber confessions become cyberbullying” by Olivia Alsept-Ellis and Kelsey Thomas, The Beacon, University of Portland
Finalist: “UAF Confessions harbors hate speech” by Annie Bartholomew, The Sun Star, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Finalist: “Budget cuts lead to office cuts” by Lakeidra Chavis, The Sun Star, The University of Alaska Fairbanks

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
Winner: “The internship: Does it pay to pay?” by Olivia Henry, The Western Front, Western Washington University
Finalist: “Game Changer: How Washington-Grizzly Stadium Transformed Missoula” by Kaci Felstet, Andy Bixler, Andrew Visscher and Karl Schneider, Montana Kaimin, University of Montana
Finalist: “AS corrects pay miscalculations for 44 positions” by Hannah Leone, The Western Front, Western Washington University

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
Winner: “Sexual Assault: a comprehensive look” by Alison Haywood, The Mooring Mast, Pacific Lutheran University
Finalist: “'She just told me I was unlucky'” by Alex Cnossen, The Falcon, Seattle Pacific University
Finalist: “AS corrects pay miscalculations for 44 positions” by Hannah Leone, The Western Front, Western Washington University

Feature Writing (Large)
Winner: “Missing down the Grand: The unfortunate disappearance of Kaitlin Kenney” by Zeno Wicks, Montana Kaimin, University of Montana
Finalist: “Rape culture” by Sarah Radmer, The Daily, The University of Washington
Finalist: “Transgender Lives; Targeting Oppression; Mosaic Motherhood” by Adrian Black, Eugene Weekly, University of Oregon

Feature Writing (Small)
Winner: “Banishing the silence” by Amy Busek, Gonzaga Bulletin, Gonzaga University
Finalist: “Campus Vets face PTSD triggers on daily basis” by Shelby Rowe, The Western Front, Western Washington University
Finalist: “Danger: YouTube Challenges” by Stephanie Kirk, The Western Front, Western Washington University

Sports Writing (Large)
Winner: “Fight club” by Kevin Dowd, The Daily, University of Washington
Finalist: “Joey Cawyer’s last wish came true” by Adam Lewis, Murrow College, Washington State University
Finalist: “The third resurrection of Will Cherry” by Austin Schempp, Montana Kaimin, University of Montana

Sports Writing (Small)
Winner: “Leading by Example: The tale of a servant warrior” by Sam Horn, The Mooring Mast, Pacific Lutheran University
Finalist: “Enjoying the trip: The story of how one man changed Pacific Lutheran University football forever” by Sam Horn, The Mooring Mast, Pacific Lutheran University
Finalist: “Selfless, tough, compassionate” by Peter Gallagher, Katie Dunn and Kelsey Thomas, The Beacon, University of Portland

Editorial Writing
Winner: Editorial staff, The Daily, University of Washington
Finalist: Danyal Lotfi-Chahardeh, Hannah Leone, Mike Gore and Allana Schwaab, The Western Front, Western Washington University
Finalist: Cedar Goslin, The Broadside, Central Oregon Community College

General Column Writing (Large)
Winner: Corrine Harris, The Daily Evergreen, Washington State University
Finalist: Joel Freeborn, The Daily Evergreen, Washington State University
Finalist: Santee Ross, Montana Kaimin, University of Montana

General Column Writing (Small)
Winner: Bjorn Slater, The Mooring Mast, Pacific Lutheran University

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Beau Baily, The Daily Evergreen, Washington State University

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Daily Evergreen, Washington State University
Finalist: The Daily, University of Washington

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Sentinel, North Idaho College
Finalist: The Observer, Central Washington University
Finalist: The Beacon, University of Portland

MAGAZINE
Non-Fiction Magazine Article

Winner: “No Place to Hide” by Brett Berntsen, Montana Journalism Review, University of Montana School of Journalism
Finalist: “Hanford: A Problem from the Past” by Meg Duke, The Planet, Western Washington University
Finalist: “Fired for a cookie” by Diana Gener, Central Circuit, Seattle Central Community College

Best Student Magazine
Winner: The Planet Magazine, Western Washington University
Finalist: Montana Journalism Review, University of Montana School of Journalis
Finalist: Seattle Central Community College, Central Circuit

ART/GRAPHICS
Breaking News Photography (Large)

Winner: “Now that's the ticket” by Joshua Bessex, The Daily, University of Washington
Finalist: “Bigfoot” by William D’Onofrio, The Daily Evergreen, Washington State University
Finalist: “Bomb threat on campus” by Jackie Seus, The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University

General News Photography (Large)
Winner: “Preparing for the worst” by Danny DeRego, The Daily Evergreen, Washington State University
Finalist: “Camp Phoenix” by Nick Gonzales, Skagit Valley Herald, Western Washington University
Finalist: “Stinkbugs” by Dacotah-Victoria Splichalova, The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University

Feature Photography (Large)
Winner: “How a Night Can Go Wrong” by Eric Oravsky, Montana Journalism Review, University of Montana School of Journalism
Finalist: “Kayak Rolling” by Danny Miller, The Western Front, Western Washington University
Finalist: “Civil War” by Evan Abell, Klipsun Magazine, Western Washington University

Feature Photography (Small)
Winner: “Diwali celebration brings light and warmth to Fairbanks” by Elika Roohi, The Baker Orange, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Finalist: “Flying Free at PC” by Sarah Lindquist, The Buccaneer, Peninsula College
Finalist: “Runners brave the sub negative 40 temperatures to run in annual winter race” by Adam Taylor, The Sun Star, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Photo Illustration (Large)
Winner: “Think Before You Ink!” by Vicky Valdovinos and Seth Lonborg, The Observer, Central Washington University
Finalist: “Social media” by Ian Smythe, The Broadside, Central Oregon Community College
Finalist: “Janitor” by Philip Vukelich, Blot, University of Idaho

Photo Illustration (Small)
Winner: “North Idaho College - A Look Through the Years” by Beau Valdez, The Sentinel, North Idaho College

Sports Photography (Large)
Winner: “Loose Ball Scramble” by Tommy Martino, Montana Kaimin, University of Montana
Finalist: “College Rodeo 2013: Hooking the Horns” by Zach Olney, The Observer, Central Washington University
Finalist: “Max Gordon diving catch” by Warner Strausbaugh, The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University

Sports Photography (Small)
Winner: “Softball” by Mark Schultz, The Sentinel, North Idaho College
Finalist: “Rugby” by Beau Valdez, The Sentinel, North Idaho College
Finalist: “PLU Men's Cross Country” by Jesse Major, The Mooring Mast, Pacific Lutheran University

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Ryan Mason, The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University
Finalist: Sarah Lindquist, The Buccaneer, Peninsula College
Finalist: Noah Hughes, The Broadside, Central Oregon Community College

RADIO
Radio Feature

Winner: “Would You Climb a Mountain With Your Sister?” by Jessica Murri, KBGA, University of Montana, University of Kansas
Finalist: “Back from the Brink: Black-Footed Ferrets” by Anna Cole, KZYX, University of Montana
Finalist: “Predators of the Heart: Where Wild Animals Meet God” by Ruth Eddy, KBGA, University of Montana

TELEVISION
Television Breaking News Reporting

Winner: “Councilman Controversy” by Rachael Trost and Amanda Roley, Murrow College, Washington State University
Finalist: “Warner Investigation” by Nick Dettorre, Orion Yoesle and Brandon Wahl, Murrow College, Washington State University
Finalist: “Sex trafficking in Nebraska” by Madalyn Gotschall, Time-Warner Educational Access Channel, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Television General News Reporting
Winner: “Easy textbook transition at Garfield bookstore” by Shannon McClain, Mast Student Television, Pacific Lutheran University

Television Feature
Winner: “Pole Run” by Evan Rau and Sergio Gonzales, KPAX and KTMF, University of Montana
Finalist: “Night of Musical Theatre: "No Day But Today" to see it” by Jessica Trondsen, Mast Student Television, Pacific Lutheran University
Finalist: “Andrea Haisch, An Inspirational Story” by Annie Wilson, The Daily's Double Shot, University of Washington

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “Beyond Burkas and Bombers: Anti-Muslim Sentiment in America” by Heather Perry, JuliAnne Rose and Andrea Capere, Thurston County TV/LuteCast, Pacific Lutheran University
Finalist: “Climate Changing Business” by UM Montana Journal Staff, Montana PBS, University of Montana
Finalist: “Guns in the Big Sky: Montana's Gun Culture” by UM Student Documentary Unit, Montana PBS, University of Montana

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: “Equestrian Team” by Dustin Askim and Shane Gillette, KPAX and KTMF, University of Montana
Finalist: “Athletes and Academics” by Anna Cole, KPAX and KTMF, University of Montana\
Finalist: “Sports Profile: Taryn Dee” by Brandon Adam, Mast Student Television, Pacific Lutheran University

Television News and Feature Photography
Winner: “Pole Run” by Sergio Gonzales, KPAX and KTMF, University of Montana
Finalist: “PEAS Farm” by Max Barnum, KPAX and KTMF, University of Montana
Finalist: “Backpack Journalism - Sri Lanka” by Mindy Rossner, Murrow College, Washington State University

Television Sports Photography
Winner: “Equestrian Team” by Dustin Askim and Shane Gillette, KPAX and KTMF, University of Montana
Finalist: “Athletes and Academics” by Anna Cole, KPAX and KTMF, University of Montana

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: The Daily's Double Shot, University of Washington
Finalist: Murrow News 8 by Washington State University
Finalist: Mast Student Television, Pacific Lutheran University

ONLINE
Online News Reporting

Winner: “For small organic farms, profits are thin” by Eric Francavilla and Stevee Chapman, Murrow College, Washington State University
Finalist: “Flipping the Coin” by Hunter D'Antuono and Taylor W. Anderson, Native News, University of Montana
Finalist: “Unsettled” by Abigail Redfern, Native News, University of Montana

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: “Experiencing College with Less of the Noise” by Hunter D'Antuono, Montana Kaimin, University of Montana
Finalist: “CWU Cribs: Presidential Edition” by Nathaniel Iven-Diemer, Connie Morgan and Lindsey Antilla, Pulse Magazine, Central Washington University
Finalist: “Necessary Alternatives” by Sam Wilson, Native News Project, University of Montana

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: “Along the Route of the Whale” by Faculty Advisor Carol Ann Bassett and eight University of Oregon School of Journalism and Communications students, Route of the Whale, University of Oregon
Finalist: “Waiting for Home” by Tim Goessman and Matt Hudson, Native News, University of Montana
Finalist: “Contingent Faculty Struggle to Unionize at PLU” by Leah Traxel, Emilie Thoreson, Carrie Reierson, Lina Aas-Helseth, Brendan Adam, Jesse Major, Kayleigh Fleeman and Cassady Coulter, LuteTimes, Pacific Lutheran University

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: “Rogue Territory” by Michael Buisа́n, Rogue Territory, University of Oregon School of Journalism and Comm

Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: mjr.jour.umt.edu by staff, Montana Journalism Review, University of Montana
Finalist: umnews.jour.umt.edu by staff, UM News, University of Montana
Finalist: mastmedia.plu.edu by staff, Mast Media, Pacific Lutheran University

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: “Vast Expenses, following the dollars on Montana's reservations” by staff, Native News, University of Montana
Finalist: lutetimes.com by staff, Lute Times, Pacific Lutheran University

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. For more information about SPJ, please visit www.spj.org.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ