Member Login | Join SPJ | Benefits | Rates

> Latest News, Blogs and Events (tap to expand)


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
2

SPJ Leads


News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Flickr


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Seattle

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 10 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Seattle


4/14/2017


Contacts:
Abbi Martzall, SPJ Events Coordinator, 317-920-4791, amartzall@spj.org
Rachel Semple, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317-920-4785, rsemple@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists recognizes the best collegiate journalism in Region 10 with 2016 Mark of Excellence Awards winners.

SPJ’s Region 10 comprises Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon and Washington. Honorees will receive award certificates the weekend of May 6 at the Washington Collegiate Journalism Conference. First-place winners will compete at the national level among other regional MOE winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at the Excellence in Journalism conference in Anaheim, California.

MOE Awards entries are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience. Judges were directed to choose entries they felt were among the best in student journalism. If no entry rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, including both graduate and undergraduate: Large schools have at least 10,000 students and small schools have 9,999 or fewer students.

The list below details all Region 10 winners. If you have any questions regarding the MOE Awards, contact Abbi Martzall via email or phone at 317-920-4791.

This list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award entries.

Art / Graphics
Breaking News Photography (Large)
Winner: Black Minds Matter – by McKenzie Lakey, Central Washington University
Finalist: Body found in Student Housing – by Lacey Young, University of Montana

Breaking News Photography (Small)
Winner: Champions at Last – by Annika Gordon, University of Portland
Finalist: Hot Topic – by Gavin Doremus, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Eye on the Prize – by Ryan Sullivan, Gonzaga University

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Editorial cartoons - by Nick Sandifer, Washington State University
Finalist: Northwest Icons – by Christian Forde and Annie Robertson, Peninsula College

Feature Photography (Large)
Winner: Seafair Party – by Lacey Young, University of Montana
Finalist: Inside Detention Center (Four Photos) – by Adam McCaw, University of Montana
Finalist: Carrying the Flag – by Tailyr Irvine, University of Montana

Feature Photography (Small)
Winner: UP snowpocalypse 2016 – by Annika Gordon, University of Portland
Finalist: Night of Musical Theatre review – by Oliver Johnson, Pacific Lutheran University
Finalist: Herculean effort aids poverty stricken children developing country – by Chris Urquia, Peninsula College

General News Photography (Large)
Winner: Life Inside the Lewis and Clark County Detention Center – by Adam McCaw, University of Montana
Finalist: Assault victim photo – by Luke Hollister, Washington State University
Finalist: Check Station: Big Elk at first weekend of hunting season – by Kira Vercruyssen, University of Montana

General News Photography (Small)
Winner: Dancing for a Cause – by Gavin Doremus, Gonzaga University

Photo Illustration (Large)
Winner: Dad's Weekend – by Andrew Lang, Washington State University

Photo Illustration (Small)
Winner: "Every Man A Lute?" Photos – by Oliver Johnson, Pacific Lutheran University
Finalist: "We're Still Students" – by Jack Lambert and Taylor Morrell, Central Washington University

Sports Photography (Large)
Winner: Celebrate Winning Touchdown in State Championship – by Kira Vercruyssen, University of Montana
Finalist: Fighting for the Puck – by Will McKnight, University of Montana
Finalist: Timmy Hernandez dives for touchdown catch – by Zbignew Sikora, Oregon State University

Sports Photography (Small)
Winner: Technical Foul – by Matt Weigand, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Celebration – by Libby Kamrowski, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Wiltjer from Deep – by Austin Ilg, Gonzaga University

Magazines
Best Student Magazine
Winner: Blot October 2016 – by Blot staff, University of Idaho
Finalist: Beaver's Digest – by Staff of Beaver's Digest, Oregon State University
Finalist: Klipsun Magazine "Impact" Issue – by Klipsun Magazine Staff, Western Washington University

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
Winner: Sexual Assault: What's Behind the Rise in Reports on Campus? – by Simone Corbett, Nicole Trejo-Valli, Bailee Wicks, Bailey Williams, Central Washington University
Finalist: Faith Space – by Brooke Thames, Pacific Lutheran University
Finalist: Bracing for Change – by Sarah Climaco and Evan Keen, Western Washington University

Newspapers
Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Daily Evergreen – by The Daily Evergreen staff, Washington State University
Finalist: The Daily Barometer – by Staff of The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Western Front – by Staff, Western Washington University
Finalist: CWU Observer – by Observer Staff, Central Washington University
Finalist: Three Issues of the Sentinel – by Staff, North Idaho College

Breaking News Reporting (Large)
Winner: Standing Rock: No pipeline – by Olivia Vanni, University of Montana
Finalist: Trump wall on the mall – by Dan Doucet and Jessica Zhou, Washington State University
Finalist: Shooting at Cascade Mall in Burlington – by Alyssa Evans, Western Washington University

Breaking News Reporting (Small)
Winner: Gonzaga hires recently fired Mizzou professor Melissa Click – by Andy Buhler and Kiki Serantes, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Students Protest Sexual Assault Clare Duffy, Hannah Baade University of Portland
Finalist: Gonzaga point guard Josh Perkins arrested on DUI charge, police documents say – by Andy Buhler, Gonzaga University

Editorial Writing
Winner: Montana Kaimin editorials – by Michael Siebert with the Montana Kaimin editorial board, University of Montana
Finalist: Fall 2016 editorials – by The Daily Evergreen Editorial Board, Washington State University
Finalist: Daily Barometer Editorials – by The Daily Barometer Editors, Oregon State University

Feature Writing (Large)
Winner: Missoula’s meth homes: How a group of UM students discovered Montana’s arbitrary toxicity laws – by Kasey Bubnash, University of Montana
Finalist: A Better Bee – by Russ Walsh, Washington State University
Finalist: Ham radio buffs in Blaine dedicate themselves to community service – by Sarah Sharp, Western Washington University

Feature Writing (Small)
Winner: Students dig up America's racist past – by Jenna Rossiter, Clare Duffy, University of Portland
Finalist: No, it's not okay to kill your children – by Julianna Siemssen, University of Washington Tacoma
Finalist: Johnnie Duguay among women breaking norms of firefighting industry – by Kiki Serantes, Gonzaga University

General Column Writing (Large)
Winner: Columns by Darian Dovgan – by Darian Dovgan, University of Montana
Finalist: Opinion column award submissions – by Tyler Laferriere, Washington State University

General Column Writing (Small)
Winner: Political Comments – by Ian Gephart, Seattle Pacific University
Finalist: Common Science – by Rachael Snodgrass, Gonzaga University
Finalist: UW Tacoma's Strategic Plan – by Angela Suresh, University of Washington Tacoma

General News Reporting (Large)
Winner: A Second Chance – by Jonathan Glover, Central Washington University
Finalist: OSU Declared a Sanctuary University – by Ellie Magnuson, Lauren Sluss, Amy Schwartz, Oregon State University
Finalist: Candlelight Vigil – by Tailyr Irvine, University of Montana

General News Reporting (Small)
Winner: Disconnected: Black students on The Bluff feel they don't belong – by Malika Andrews, University of Portland
Finalist: Details emerge on multiple campus sexual assaults – by Taryn Eastwood, North Idaho College
Finalist: News Voices Act aims at freedom of speech – by Judah Breitbach and Giovanni Roverso, Peninsula College

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
Winner: When existence is a misdemeanor – by Julia-Grace Sanders, University of Washington

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
Winner: Lawyer: WWU DEFIES LABOR LAW – by Kjell Redal, Western Washington University
Finalist: With absence of Hispanic culture at SPU, students seek community – by Manola Secaira, Seattle Pacific University
Finalist: Sexual assault case puts student conduct policy, public safety department under scrutiny – by Clare Duffy, Malika Andrews, Rachel Rippetoe, Annika Gordon, University of Portland

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Brian Rathbone sports columns – by Brian Rathbone, Oregon State University
Finalist: What the Fantasy Football? – by Brittney Bulawa, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Views from the 406 – by Jackson Wagner, University of Montana

Sports Writing (Large)
Winner: Finding Feller: A family on and off the court – by Sojin Josephson, University of Montana
Finalist: Treat it like an injury – by Kasey Bubnash, University of Montana
Finalist: From Cuba to Wenatchee – by Kelsey Jones, Washington State University

Sports Writing (Small)
Winner: Men's rowing walk-on reawakens competitive spirit on the water – by Justin Wiens, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Eric Reveno says goodbye to Pilots basketball – by Malika Andrews, University of Portland
Finalist: Family Business: Terry Porter and two sons eye new era of Pilot hoops – by Malika Andrews, University of Portland

Online
Best Affiliated Website
Winner: Framing a Movement: The Media at Standing Rock – by Montana Journalism Review, University of Montana
Finalist: cwupulse.com – by Nicole Trejo-Valli, Mandi Ringgenberg, Bailey Williams, Jack Lambert, Central Washington University
Finalist: The Gonzaga Bulletin – by Andy Buhler, Josh Horton and Carley Schmidt, Gonzaga University

Best Digital-Only Student Publication
Winner: The Beacon – by The Beacon staff, University of Portland
Finalist: OR Magazine: The Solutions Issue – by Staff of OR Magazine, University of Oregon

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: Across the Divide: Montana’s tribes navigate politics and progress – by Staff, University of Montana

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: Engendering Equal Education – by Michaela Giunchigliani, Judy Holtz, Delaney Engle, University of Oregon
Finalist: Pastor Adam Phillips – by Zach Putnam, David MacKay – by University of Oregon
Finalist: River campus: messy history with a bright future – by Cheyenne Schoen, Jeff Braccia, University of Portland

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: Against the Grain – by Erin Hampton, Angelina Hess, Michaela Giunchigliani, Meerah Powell, University of Oregon
Finalist: Barred By Blood – by Hunter Pauli, Jake Green, University of Montana
Finalist: Little Shell: The final throes of seeking Federal Acknowledgement – by Christopher Reed, Matt Roberts, University of Montana

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Framing a Movement: The Media at Standing Rock – by Kathleen Stone, Matt Roberts, Olivia Vanni, Kira Vercruyssen, University of Montana
Finalist: Sexual assault case sparks protests and scrutiny – by Clare Duffy, Malika Andrews, Rachel Rippetoe, Hannah Baade, Jenna Rossiter, University of Portland
Finalist: The Kenton Lead Blob – by Zach Putnam, Richard Percy, David MacKay, University of Oregon

Online News Reporting
Winner: Portland shark attack survivor begins to pick up the pieces – by Rachel Rippetoe, University of Portland
Finalist: Students protest sexual assault as guests arrive at donor dinner – by Clare Duffy, Hannah Baade University of Portland
Finalist: Election night brings students to protest – by Rhiannon Berg, Mast Media Staff, Pacific Lutheran University

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: Running to Rio – by Chad Sokol, Washington State University
Finalist: Western Women's Soccer wins National Championship – by Evan Elliott (Morgan Stilp-Allen photographs), Western Washington University

Radio
Radio Feature
Winner: Yellow Cedars – by Jesse Nichols, Western Washington University
Finalist: Hike it, baby – by Matt Blois, University of Montana
Finalist: Pulse Radio - Interview with Vanessa Cruz – by Mandi Ringgenberg, Matt Morse, Vanessa Cruz, Bailey Williams, Central Washington University

Radio News Reporting
Winner: Mortality in the Magic Spot – by Nora Saks, University of Montana
Finalist: Stream Team – by Noah Rott, University of Montana
Finalist: Day of the Dead – by Lacey Young, University of Montana

Radio Sports Reporting
Winner: Sport Specialization – by Maria Anderson, University of Montana
Finalist: Chillin' with the Cougs – by Evan Baron, Christopher Kidd, Kolby Crossley, Washington State University

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: The Haunting-Episodes 1-3 – by Meri DeMarois, Daylen Turk, University of Montana
Finalist: Where are all the Young Falconers? – by Matt Blois, University of Montana

Television
Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: UM News 11-4-2016 UM News Class- fall 2016 University of Montana
Finalist: Murrow News 8 12/9/2016 – by Producer: Kyle Simchuk Director: Alex Simpson, Washington State University
Finalist: News at Nine - October 19, 2016 – by Mast Media Staff, Pacific Lutheran University

Television Breaking News Reporting
Winner: Trump Wall – by Brookelynn Graditi, Washington State University

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: Extreme Slacklining – by Tasha Cain and Chelsea Reichard, University of Montana
Finalist: SpectrUM Mobile – by Jack Ginsburg and Grant Herzog, University of Montana
Finalist: A Day in the Park – by Taylor Graham, Washington State University

Television General News Reporting
Winner: WSU Women Harassed via Social Media – by Nicole Clements, Washington State University
Finalist: DRA Realty – by Taylor Graham, Washington State University
Finalist: Concussion Research – by Braly Whisler, University of Montana

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Aging Out: Autism in Montana – by 2016 Documentary Unit-School of Journalism-University of Montana, University of Montana
Finalist: Journalism and Trauma – by McKayla Fox, Paige Schoengarth, Marc Wai, David Palmer, Washington State University
Finalist: Changing Currents: Protecting North America's Rivers – by John Struzenberg, Rachel Lovrovich, Kelly Lavelle, Joshua Wiersma, Pacific Lutheran University

Television News and Feature Photography
Winner: Slacklining Takes Extreme Heights – by Chelsea Reichard, Tasha Cain, University of Montana

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Jasmin Edwards Profile - by Jake Nelson, Central Washington University
Finalist: WSU fencing team – by Cody Kallinen, Washington State University
Finalist: Game Attendance – by Mast Media staff, Pacific Lutheran University

SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to informing citizens; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and fights to protect First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. Support excellent journalism and fight for your right to know. Become a member, give to the Legal Defense Fund, or give to the Sigma Delta Chi Foundation.

-END-

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus RSS Pinterest Pinterest
Flickr LinkedIn Tout


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports
Copyright © 1996-2017 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved.

Legal | Policies

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ