Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909


— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
2

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ names 2002 Green Eyeshade Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ names 2002 Green Eyeshade Winners


6/11/2002


52ND ANNUAL GREEN EYESHADE
EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM AWARDS WINNERS
(for work published or broadcast in 2001)

Presented April 20 in Atlanta

GREEN EYESHADE WINNER
Deborah Sherman, Scott Zamost, Pedro Cancio, Jeff Barnes, Daniel Varela, Josh Sparaga, Stacey Strussion, and Patty Pulling, “Selling Innocence,” WTVJ-TV/NBC 6, Miami

BEST OF PRINT
Debbie Cenziper, Ted Mellnik, and Karen Garloch, “Grave Secrets,” The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte, N.C.

BEST OF TELEVISION
Deborah Sherman, Scott Zamost, Pedro Cancio, Jeff Barnes, Daniel Varela, Josh Sparaga, Stacey Strussion, and Patty Pulling, “Selling Innocence,” WTVJ-TV/NBC 6, Miami

BEST OF RADIO
Dave Foulk, “Policeman Shot,” Citadel Communications - WNOX AM-FM, Knoxville, Tenn.

BEST OF ONLINE
Staff of Tampa Bay Online (TBO.com), “AIDS/HIV: 1981-2001,” Tampa, Fla.




INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY FINALISTS

PRINT (DAILY)
Deadline Reporting
1st Place - Daniel DeVise, Curtis Morgan, Manny Garcia, Oscar Corral, and Jason Grotto, “Terrorists Among Us,” The Miami Herald, Miami
2nd Place - Julie Kay, “Terror Fund,” Daily Business Review, Miami
3rd Place - Staff of The St. Petersburg Times, “Fleeing man kills officer,” St. Petersburg, Fla.

Non-Deadline Reporting
1st Place - Staff of the Palm Beach Post, “Anthrax: Ground Zero,” West Palm Beach, Fla.
2nd Place - Staff of The Miami Herald, “Ballot Count,” Miami
3rd Place - Mary Hargrove and Cathy Frye, “The Children’s Hour,” Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock, Ark.

Feature
1st Place - Margaret Moffett Banks, “A Fresh Start; Seeking Salvation,” News & Record, Greensboro, N.C.
2nd Place - Lindsay Peterson, “A mother’s love, a daughter’s courage,” The Tampa Tribune, Tampa, Fla.
3rd Place - Jennifer Berry Hawes, “Faith, Hope and Love,” The Post and Courier, Charleston, S.C.

Sports Reporting
1st Place - Mike Bianchi, “Mike Bianchi’s Road Trip,” Orlando Sentinel, Orlando, Fla.
2nd Place - Gary Parrish and The Commercial Appeal Sports Staff, “Albert Means Recruiting Scandal,” Memphis, Tenn.
3rd Place - Kevin Kelly, “Auto Racing,” St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Sports Commentary
1st Place - Geoff Calkins, The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, Tenn.
2nd Place - Gary Shelton, St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.
3rd Place - Karen Crouse, The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, Fla.

Business Reporting
1st Place - Joan Fleischer Tamen, “Workplace Issues,” South Florida Sun-Sentinel, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
2nd Place - Adam Levy, “Enron, IPOs and Post Attack Earnings: How Wall Street Fleeces America,” Bloomberg News - Atlanta, Atlanta
3rd Place - Anita Kumar, “Deadly Combination: Ford, Firestone & Florida,” St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Investigative
1st Place - Debbie Cenziper, Ted Mellnik, and Karen Garloch, “Grave Secrets,” The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte, N.C.
2nd Place (tie) - Joel Engelhardt, Scott McCabe, and Christine Stapleton, “Election Recount,” The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, Fla.
2nd Place (tie) - Staff of Orlando Sentinel, “Exposing the Flaws,” Orlando, Fla.
3rd Place - Ed Hinton, Jim Leusner, Henry Pierson Curtis, and George Diaz, “Racing Safety,” Orlando Sentinel, Orlando, Fla.

Criticism
1st Place - Hal Boedeker, Orlando Sentinel, Orlando, Fla.
2nd Place - René Rodriguez, The Miami Herald, Miami
3rd Place - Philip Martin, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock, Ark.

Editorial
1st Place - Martha Ezzard, “When Justice is a Crime,” The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Atlanta
2nd Place - Randy Schultz, The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, Fla.
3rd Place - Audrey Lee, Lexington Herald-Leader, Lexington, Ky.

Humorous Commentary
1st Place - Frank Cerabino, The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, Fla.
2nd Place - Jennifer Christman, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock, Ark.
3rd Place - Gene Owens, Mobile Register, Mobile, Ala.

Serious Commentary
1st Place - Leonard Pitts Jr., The Miami Herald, Miami
2nd Place - Ann Woolner, Bloomberg News - Atlanta, Atlanta
3rd Place - Deborah Ramirez, South Florida Sun-Sentinel, Miami

Photography
1st Place - Peter Andrew Bosch, “Inside the Gates of Hell,” The Miami Herald, Miami
2nd Place - Jeremy Scott, Collection, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock, Ark.
3rd Place - J. Albert Diaz, “Lure of the Burbs,” The Miami Herald, Miami

Editorial Cartoon
1st Place - Robert L. Ariail, The State, Columbia, S.C.
2nd Place - Bill Day, The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, Tenn.
3rd Place - Chan Lowe, South Florida Sun-Sentinel, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.


PRINT (WEEKLY/MONTHLY)


Non-Deadline Reporting

1st Place - Bob Norman, “Admitting Terror,” New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
2nd Place - Kathy Glasgow, “Used, Abused and Forgotten”, Miami New Times, Miami
3rd Place - Rebecca Wakefield, “Something Rotten”, Miami New Times, Miami

Feature
1st Place - Bob Norman, “Backyard Bloodbath,” New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
2nd Place - Tristram Korten, “They Got Sammy,” Miami New Times, Miami
3rd Place - Damarys Ocaña, “Who Are You,” Street Miami, Miami

Sports Reporting
1st Place - Alexis Muellner, “Ticket cost leaves fans shut out,” South Florida Business Journal, Deerfield Beach, Fla.
2nd Place - Gaspar González, “The Last Pony Show,” Miami New Times, Miami

Sports Commentary
1st Place - Greg Baker, “The Only Game in Town,” Street Miami, Miami

Business Reporting
1st Place - Wyatt Olson, “Peebles Power,” New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
2nd Place - Willy Stern and Liz Garrigan, “Grading The Daily,” The Nashville Scene, Nashville, Tenn.
3rd Place - Bob Norman, “Crash Landing,” New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

Investigative
1st Place - Mara Shalhoup, “Bad Cops Club,” Creative Loafing - Atlanta, Atlanta
2nd Place - Tristram Korten, “Under Suspicion,” Miami New Times, Miami
3rd Place - Ed Duggan and JP Bender, “Unhealthy Allegations,” South Florida Business Journal, Deerfield Beach, Fla.

Criticism
1st Place - Faith Dawson, “Arts & Letters,” MCMEDIA LLC, Metairie, La.
2nd Place - Felicia Feaster, Creative Loafing - Atlanta, Atlanta
3rd Place - Roni Sarig, Creative Loafing - Atlanta, Atlanta

Editorial
1st Place - Chris Schroder, Publisher’s Column, Schroder Publishing, Atlanta

Humorous Commentary
1st Place - Editorial Staff of South Florida Businness Journal , “Turkeys 2001,” Deerfield Beach, Fla.
2nd Place - Jan Butsch, “Parenting Column,” Schroder Publishing, Atlanta

Serious Commentary
1st Place - Chuck Strouse, “Elián Plus One,” New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
2nd Place - Michael Miller, “Lighting the Fuse,” South Florida Business Journal, Deerfield Beach, Fla.
3rd Place - Jim Defede, Miami New Times, Miami


TELEVISION (MARKETS 1- 100)

Television Deadline Reporting
1st Place - Gerald Bryant, Susan Hoffman, Rojene Bailey, Ashlie Wilson, and Hamilton Northcutt, “Lawmakers,” Georgia Public Television, Atlanta
2nd Place - Fred Powers and Michael Leftwich, “Police Chase,” WGCL-TV, Atlanta

Non-Deadline Reporting
1st Place - Trina Robinson, Scott Zamost, Jeff Barnes, Daniel Varela, and Cecilia Bradley, “The Price of Beauty,” WTVJ-TV/NBC 6, Miami
2nd Place - Mark Douglas and Eric Hulsizer, “What’s Best for Our Children?,” WFLA-TV, Tampa, Fla.
3rd Place - Dan Daube, Alexandria Childs, and Schewislzer Lewis, “The Gift,” WGCL-TV, Atlanta

Television Feature
1st Place - Tom Castañeda, “A Goal for Unity: Hispanic Soccer League,” WDSI Fox 61 News, Chattanooga, Tenn.
2nd Place - Scott Zamost, Jeff Barnes, Mike Zimmer, Robin Kish, Pedro Cancio, and Daniel Varela, “ Eddie’s Story,” WTVJ-TV/NBC 6, Miami

Television Sports Reporting
1st Place - Phil Cantor, Mark Harmon, Gene Komishock, and Jon Nelson, “The Extremes of the Indoor War,” WGCL-TV, Atlanta
2nd Place - Marcus Hamilton, Mark Harmon, and Jon Nelson, “The Long Road Home,” WGCL-TV, Atlanta

Television Business Reporting
1st Place - Tony Pipitone and Darran Caudle, “No Small Business,” WKMG, Orlando, Fla.
2nd Place - Victoria Lim and Kate Caldwell, “AOL/Pop Top,” WFLA-TV, Tampa, Fla.
3rd Place - Michael Britt, Hamilton Northcutt, Wayne Baumgardner, Scott Huffman, Phil Proctor, Melanie O’Connell, Russ Jamieson, Beth Gilbert, Ami Porder, and John Matheos, “Georgia Business Report: City Series,” Georgia Public Television, Atlanta

Television Investigative
1st Place - Deborah Sherman, Scott Zamost, Pedro Cancio, Jeff Barnes, Daniel Varela, Josh Sparaga, Stacey Strussion, and Patty Pulling, “Selling Innocence,” WTVJ-TV/NBC 6, Miami
2nd Place - Mark Douglas, Eric Hulsizer, and Deb Halpern, “Taken for a Ride,” WFLA-TV, Tampa, Fla.

Television Documentary
1st Place - Carol Fisk, Chris Moser, and Mark Pintar, “The Day Atlanta Stood Still,” Georgia Public Television, Atlanta
2nd Place - Mimmi Mathis, Renee Bishop, Schewislzer Lewis, Cathy Mayville, and Darren Hennan, “Reading Clearly Matters,” WGCL-TV, Atlanta
3rd Place - Tom Castañeda, “Dark Side of Immigration,” WDSI Fox 61 News, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Television Photography
1st Place - Joe Bamford, “Street Racing,” WFLA-TV, Tampa, Fla.
2nd Place - Matthew Myers, WATE-TV, Knoxville, Tenn.
3rd Place - Mitch Zastrow, “Georgia Outdoors,” Georgia Public Television, Atlanta


TELEVISION (MARKETS 101 AND OVER)

Television Deadline Reporting

1st Place - Dawn Hobby, Greg Pallone, Eric Stern, Sam Smith, and Stan Ryals, “Triple Fatal,” WALB-TV, Albany, Ga.

Non-Deadline Reporting
1st Place - Michelle Boudin And Eric Stern, “Fighting Fear,” WALB-TV, Albany, Ga.

Television Feature
1st Place - Kent Williams and Eric Stern, “Bolts of Lightning,” WALB-TV, Albany, Ga.

Television Investigative
1st Place - Tracy L. Sadeghian and Edgar LaMotte, “The Travelers, WRDW-TV, Augusta, Ga.

Television Documentary
1st Place - G. Stuart Smith, “A Bridge to Cuba,” WUFT-TV, Gainesville, Fla.
2nd Place - Mary Ellen Cheatham, Stephen Dubberley, and Preston Sullivan, “Living with the Loss: Casualties of War,” Alabama Public Television, Montgomery, Ala.



RADIO (MARKETS 1-100)
Radio Deadline Reporting

1st Place - Dave Foulk, “Policeman Shot,” Citadel Communications - WNOX AM-FM, Knoxville, Tenn.
2nd Place - James Argroves, “Georgia Flag Vote,” Georgia Public Radio, Atlanta
3rd Place - Scott Jagow, Mark Rumsey, Amy Quinton, and Jamie Bedrin, “Sept. 11th,” WFAE Radio, Charlotte, N.C.

Radio Non-Deadline Reporting
1st Place - Amy Quinton, Scott Jagow, Jaime Bedrin, and Mark Rumsey, “September 11 Aftermath,” WFAE Radio, Charlotte, N.C.
2nd Place - James Argroves, “Voting Reform,” Georgia Public Radio, Atlanta
3rd Place - Julie Donnelly, “The Politics of Redistricting,” North Carolina Public Radio Association, Raleigh, N.C.

Radio Feature
1st Place - Amy Quinton, “Stage Four Cancer,” WFAE Radio, Charlotte, N.C.
2nd Place - David Brower, Emily Hanford, Mary Hartnett, Jessica Jones, Amy Nelson, Paula Press, and Brent Wolfe, “North Carolina Voice: The State of Aging,” WUNC Radio, Chapel Hill, N.C.
3rd Place - Sam Brown, “Pearl Harbor Survivor,” Citadel Communications - WNOX AM-FM, Knoxville, Tenn.

Radio Sports Reporting
1st Place - Susanna Capelouto, “Braves/Symphony,” Georgia Public Radio, Atlanta

Radio Sports Commentary
1st Place - Bobbie O’Brien, Collection, WUSF-FM, Tampa, Fla.

Radio Business Reporting
1st Place - Susanna Capelouto, “Computers for Children,” Georgia Public Radio, Atlanta
2nd Place - Bobbie O’Brien, “General Aviation Nose-Dives,” WUSF-FM, Tampa, Fla.
3rd Place - Leda Hartman, “Tobacco Farmers,” Living on Earth, Pittsboro, N.C.

Radio Investigative
1st Place - Helena Dempora and Susanna Capelouto, “Ecstasy: The New Drug of Choice,” Georgia Public Radio,
2nd Place - Sam Brown, “Oak Ridge Asbestos,” Citadel Communications - WNOX AM-FM, Knoxville, Tenn.
3rd Place - Maura Farrelly, “Georgia Natural Gas Dispute,” Georgia Public Radio, Atlanta

Radio Criticism
1st Place - Maura Farrelly, “Swamp Gravy,” Georgia Public Radio, Atlanta
2nd Place - Lynn Trenning, “Play Reviews by Lynn Trenning,” WFAE Radio, Charlotte, N.C.
3rd Place - Bobbie O’Brien, Collection, WUSF-FM, Tampa, Fla.

Radio Editorial
2nd Place - Glen Slattery, “Exodus to Florida,” Georgia Public Radio, Atlanta
1st Place - Staff of WFAE Radio, “September 11th Editorials,” Charlotte, N.C.

Radio Documentary
1st Place - Buzz Conover, Georgia Davis, and Stephen Fox, “The Long Weekend,” Florida Public Radio, Tallahassee, Fla.
2nd Place - Brad Davidorf, Walter Sorrells, and Susanna Capelouto, “All the Governor’s Men,” Georgia Public Radio, Atlanta
3rd Place - Mark Rumsey, Scott Jagow, and Amy Quinton, “Voiceprints,” WFAE Radio, Charlotte, N.C.


RADIO (MARKETS 101 AND OVER)

Radio Feature

1st Place - Mary Kay Mitchell, “Garden Springs Mobile Home Park,” WUGA-FM, Athens, Ga.

Radio Criticism
1st Place - Marie Mezzatesta-Hild and Mary Kay Mitchell, “Appreciating Opera,” WUGA-FM, Athens, Ga.
2nd Place - Owen Smith and Mary Kay Mitchell, “Radio Drama,” WUGA-FM, Athens, Ga.

Radio Editorial
1st Place - Dr. Patricia J. Priest and Mary Kay Mitchell, WUGA-FM, Athens, Ga.

Radio Documentary
1st Place - David Bryant and Georgia Sea Grant, “The Altamaha: Georgia’s Watershed,” WUGA-FM, Athens, Ga.



ONLINE

Deadline Reporting

1st Place - Staff of Tampa Bay Online (TBO.com), “Tampa Police Officer Killed,” Tampa, Fla.

Non-Deadline Reporting
1st Place - Staff of Tampa Bay Online (TBO.com), “AIDS/HIV: 1981-2001,” Tampa, Fla.
2nd Place - Staff of Tampa Bay Online (TBO.com), “TBO.com Crime Tracker,” Tampa, Fla.
3rd Place - Staff of Tampa Bay Online (TBO.com), “The First 100 Days,” Tampa, Fla.

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ