Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909


— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1


News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 53rd Annual Green Eyeshade Awards Finalists

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 53rd Annual Green Eyeshade Awards Finalists


3/26/2003


Monday, March 17, 2003

CONTACT:
Bobby Deckard, SPJ awards coordinator, 317/927-8000 ext. 215 or bdeckard@spj.org
Holly Fisher, SPJ Region 3 Director, 843/991-1689 or hfisher@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS - The Society of Professional Journalists today announces the finalists for the 53rd Annual Green Eyeshade Excellence in Journalism Awards. The awards, co-sponsored by the SPJ Atlanta Pro Chapter, recognize outstanding print, television, radio and online journalism of working journalists in the 11 southeastern states of Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and West Virginia. A complete list of finalists follows.

Winners will be announced at the Green Eyeshade Awards Banquet on April 5 at the Sheraton Colony Square Hotel in Atlanta. In addition to category winners, Best of Print, Best of Television, Best of Radio and Best of Online winners will be announced. The overall best of show winner will be presented The Green Eyeshade Award and a $1,000 prize.

This year’s banquet will be part of SPJ’s Region 3 Regional Conference April 4-5. This year’s regional conference will offer a weekend of workshops and programs focusing on FOI issues in the Southeast, civic journalism, ethics and more. The weekend will also include an Investigative Reporters and Editors Better Watchdog Workshop. This workshop is intended to help journalists in small- to medium-sized news organizations learn the investigative skills that keep government and business accountable and to produce enterprising and informative stories.

For further information:
- On the banquet or conference or to RSVP: contact Holly Fisher, Region 3 Director, at (843) 991-1689 or hfisher@spj.org.
- On the awards: contact Bobby Deckard, SPJ Awards Coordinator, at (317)927-8000 ext. 215 or bdeckard@spj.org.

The Society of Professional Journalists is dedicated to improving and protecting journalism. It is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior. Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

53RD ANNUAL GREEN EYESHADE EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM AWARDS FINALISTS (in random order)

PRINT CATEGORIES (DAILY) FINALISTS

Deadline Reporting
- “Lili threatens Louisiana,” Bill Rose, The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, Fla.
- “Powerless,” Staff, The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte, N.C.
- “Amtrak derailment,” Staff, The St. Augustine Record, St. Augustine, Fla.
- “Plane hits skyscraper,” Staff, St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.
- “Skyscraper Hit,” Staff, The Tampa Tribune, Tampa, Fla.

Non-Deadline Reporting
- “Church in Crisis,” Greg Hall, Peter Smith, Andrew Wolfson and Deborah Yetter, The Courier-Journal, Louisville, Ky.
- “The Race for Security,” Jim Leusner and Tamara Lytle, Orlando Sentinel, Orlando, Fla.
- “Reporting from Guantanamo,” Carol Rosenberg, The Miami Herald, Miami

Feature
- “Never Came Home,” Roy Hoffman, Mobile Register, Mobile, Ala.
- “Alone together,” Stephen Nohlgren, St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.
- “Babe Gabe,” Sylvia Slaughter, The Tennessean, Nashville, Tenn.

Sports Reporting
- “Big Orange - The Color of Money,” Bill Brewer and Gary Lundy, News Sentinel, Knoxville, Tenn.
- “Bright Lights, Small Cities,” Brett Friedlander, Fayetteville Observer, Fayetteville, N.C.
- “Patriot Games,,” Ron Green Jr., The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte, N.C.
- “The Price of Glory,” Christmas McGaughey, Mike Herndon, Thomas Murphy, Sam Hodges and Tommy Hicks, Mobile Register, Mobile, Ala.
- “Lewis-Tyson Fight,” David Williams, The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, Tenn.

Sports Commentary
- Mike Bianchi, Orlando Sentinel, Orlando, Fla.
- Geoff Calkins, The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, Tenn.
- Karen Crouse, The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, Fla.
- Dan Le Batard, The Miami Herald, Miami

Business Reporting
- “Jeans, Junk and the Jobless,” Will Edwards, Bloomberg News, Atlanta
- “Despair in Milltown,” Staff, The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte, N.C.
- “The Face of the Unemployed,” Joan Fleischer Tamen, South Florida Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Investigative
- “Against Their Will,” Kevin Begos, Danielle Deaver, John Railey and Scott Sexton, Winston-Salem Journal, Winston-Salem, N.C.
- “My Brother’s Keeper,” Mary Hargrove, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock, Ark.
- “Mercury in Gulf Waters,” Ben Raines and Bill Finch, Mobile Register, Mobile, Ala.
- “Indentured in America,” Willoughby Mariano and Walter F. Roche, Jr., Orlando Sentinel and The (Baltimore) Sun, Orlando, Fla.

Criticism
- Hal Boedeker, Orlando Sentinel, Orlando, Fla.
- Mary C. Curtis, The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte, N.C.
- Eric Deggans, St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Editorial
- “Backroom Dealers,” Marianne Arneberg, Orlando Sentinel, Orlando, Fla.
- Paul Greenberg, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock, Ark.
- James A. Haught, The Charleston Gazette, Charleston, W.Va.

Humorous Commentary
- Frank Cerabino, The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, Fla.
- Tim Chavez, The Tennessean, Nashville, Tenn.
- Dan Ruth, The Tampa Tribune, Tampa, Fla.

Serious Commentary
- Frank Cerabino, The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, Fla.
- Howard Troxler, St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.
- Cynthia Tucker, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Atlanta
- “Law Matters,” Ann Woolner, Bloomberg News, Atlanta

Photography
- Robert Gonzalez, Orlando Sentinel, Orlando, Fla.
- Benjamin Krain, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock, Ark.
- “No Life Untouched,” Kathy Moore Lengell, The Tampa Tribune, Tampa, Fla.

Editorial Cartoon
- Nick Anderson, The Courier-Journal, Louisville, Ky.
- Robert L. Ariail, The State, Columbia, S.C.
- Jeff Parker, Florida Today, Tallahassee, Fla.

PRINT CATEGORIES (WEEKLY/MONTHLY) FINALISTS

Deadline Reporting
- “Girlhood, Interrupted,” Susan Estman, New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
- “Gospel gone at Disney World,” Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal, Orlando, Fla.
- “Florida to HMOs: Pay up,” Susan Lundine, Orlando Business Journal, Orlando, Fla.

Non-Deadline Reporting
- “Meltdown in Nashville,” Jackson Baker, The Memphis Flyer, Memphis, Tenn.
- “‘Savior’ in a Strange Land,” Bob Moser, Intelligence Report, Montgomery, Ala.
- “We’re Number One!” Staff, Miami New Times, Miami

Feature
- “The Chef Who Came Out of the Cold,” Keith Dunnavant, South Walton Life, Newnan, Ga.
- “Meeting Halfway,” Marilyn Sadler, Memphis Magazine, Memphis, Tenn.
- “Karaoke Nation,” Roni Sarig, Creative Loafing, Atlanta

Sports Reporting
- “F-A-Who?” Eric Barton, New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
- “Hooked on Death,” Mike Clary, Miami New Times, Miami
- “Man bites dog: A culinary World Cup Soccer crisis,” Bob Mervine, Orlando Business Journal, Orlando, Fla.

Sports Commentary
- Collection, Chris Herrington, The Memphis Flyer, Memphis, Tenn.
- “Dear Marlins Fans,” Ted Kissell, New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
- “‘Sportainment’: Getting more than I paid for,” Jill Krueger, Orlando Business Journal, Orlando, Fla.

Business Reporting
- “Blood Trade,” Eric Barton, New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
- “Big bucks, small town, bond haven,” Noelle Haner-Dorr, Orlando Business Journal, Orlando, Fla.
- “Customer Disservice,” Michael Wall, Creative Loafing, Atlanta

Investigative
- “Who Botched the Jail?” Kendall Jones, Gulf Coast Business Review, Sarasota, Fla.
- “The Wrong Keith,” Bob Norman, New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
- “Locked out,” Mara Shalhoup, Creative Loafing, Atlanta

Criticism

- Celeste Fraser Delgado, Miami New Times, Miami
- Curt Holman, Creative Loafing, Atlanta
- Roni Sarig, Creative Loafing, Atlanta

Editorial
- Pat Beall, Orlando Business Journal, Orlando, Fla.

Humorous Commentary
- Cecil Bothwell, Mountain Xpress, Asheville, N.C.
- “Just Humor Me,” Jan Butsch, The Story From the West Side, Atlanta
- “Ask Vance,” Vance Lauderdale, Memphis Magazine, Memphis, Tenn.

Serious Commentary
- Bob Norman, New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
- Patt Beall, Orlando Business Journal, Orlando, Fla.
- Tara Servatius, Creative Loafing, Charlotte, N.C.
- Brett Sokol, Miami New Times, Miami

Photography
- “Return to Shiloh,” Vern Evans, Memphis Magazine, Memphis, Tenn.
- Jim Stawniak, Creative Loafing, Atlanta

Editorial Cartoon
- Ed Hall, The Baker County Press/DBR Media Syndicate, Jacksonville, Fla.

TELEVISION CATEGORIES (MARKETS 1- 100) FINALISTS

Deadline Reporting
No awards to be given.

Non-Deadline Reporting
- “The Art of the Deal,” Mark Douglas and Eric Hulsizer, WFLA-TV, Tampa, Fla.
- “Justice in Black, White and Shades of Gray,” Tony Pipitone, Darran Caudle, Tim Arnheim and Brent Singleton, WKMG-TV, Orlando, Fla.
- “Jihad for Kids,” Glenn Selig, Lisa Blegen and Craig Davisson, WTVT, Fox 13, Tampa, Fla.

Feature
- “This Is Americus,” Beth Gilbert and Michael Britt, Georgia Public Television, Atlanta
- “Bounty Hunter,” Nerissa Prest and Paul Lamison, WFLA-TV, Tampa, Fla.
- “Homeless - The Outreach Team,” Judy Reich, Sun-Sentinel, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
- “Judge Julian’s Story,” Scott Zamost, Deborah Sherman, Jeff Barnes and Felix Castro, WTVJ-TV/NBC 6, Miramar, Fla.

Sports Reporting
No awards to be given.

Sports Commentary
No awards to be given.

Business Reporting
- “Trashed Transactions,” Don Dare and George Mitchell, WATE-TV, Knoxville, Tenn.
- “Insider Trading,” Glenn Selig, Lisa Blegen and Craig Davisson, WTVT, Fox 13, Tampa, Fla.
- “Georgia Micro-breweries,” David Zelski, Dan Hodlick, Phil Proctor and John Matheos, Georgia Public Broadcasting, Atlanta

Investigative
- “Earl’s Special Interest: The Results,” Tony Pipitone, Darran Caudle and Bob Youmans, WKMG-TV, Orlando, Fla.
- “Jeep Investigation,” Glenn Selig, Lisa Blegen and Craig Davisson, WTVT, Fox 13, Tampa, Fla.
- “On the Road Again,” Scott Zamost, Deborah Sherman, Pedro Cancio, Jeff Barnes, Ed Garcia and Claudio Jeno, WTVJ-TV/NBC 6, Miramar, Fla.

Criticism
No awards to be given.

Editorial
No awards to be given.

Documentary
- “Defying The Odds,” Pamela Roberts, Wayne Baumgardner and Amy Hults, Georgia Public Broadcasting, Atlanta

Photography
- “This Is Americus,” Wayne Baumgardner, Georgia Public Television, Atlanta
- Leonel A. Mendez, WFLA, Tampa, Fla.

TELEVISION CATEGORIES (MARKETS 101 AND OVER) FINALISTS

Deadline Reporting
- “Tropical Storm Hannah,” Kathryn Simmons, Eric Stern and Stan Ryals, WALB-TV, Albany, Ga

Non-Deadline Reporting
- “Drowsy Drivers,” Ben Roberts, Eric Stern and Otis Malone, WALB-TV, Albany, Ga

Feature
- “Senior Prom,” Mary Ellen Cheatham, Stephen Dubberley and Patrick Hardesty, Alabama Public Television, Montgomery, Ala.
- “Skin & Bones,” Mary Ellen Cheatham, Stephen Dubberley and Dave Veatch, Alabama Public Television, Montgomery, Ala.

Sports Reporting
- “Silent Snap Count,” Krysta Brown and Jackson Peel, WFSU-TV/The Florida Channel, Tallahassee, Fla.
- “Just a Game,” Ben Roberts, Richard Coleman, Sam Smith and Bonnie Hill, WALB-TV, Albany, Ga

Sports Commentary
No awards to be given.

Business Reporting
- “Florida, Inc.,” Georgia Davis, Buzz Conover and Meredith Cullar, WFSU-TV/The Florida Channel, Tallahassee, Fla.

Investigative
- “Booze Busters,” Dawn Hobby and Richard Coleman, WALB-TV, Albany, Ga

Criticism
No awards to be given.

Editorial
No awards to be given.

Documentary
- “Check$ & Balance$,” Meredith Moses and Chris Shumaker, WFSU-TV/The Florida Channel, Tallahassee, Fla.

Photography
No awards to be given.

RADIO CATEGORIES (MARKETS 1-100) FINALISTS

Deadline Reporting
- “Morgan County Tornado Coverage,” Dave Foulk, Citadel Communications, WNOX AM-FM, Knoxville, Tenn.
- “Ice Storm 2002,” Scott Jagow, Mark Rumsey, Amy Quinton and Jaime Bedrin, WFAE 90.7 FM, Charlotte, N.C.
- “I-75 Pile-Up,” News Team, NewsTalk 750 WSB, Atlanta

Non-Deadline Reporting
- “Cynthia Barker Story,” Sam Brown, Citadel Communications, WNOX AM-FM, Knoxville, Tenn.
- “Rising Tuition,” Jessica Jones, WUNC-FM, Chapel Hill, N.C.
- “Teen Driving,” Sandra Parrish, NewsTalk 750 WSB, Atlanta

Feature
- “AIDS in the African-American Community,” Jaime Bedrin, WFAE 90.7 FM, Charlotte, N.C.
- “Fraterville Mine Disaster,” Sam Brown, Citadel Communications, WNOX AM-FM, Knoxville, Tenn.
- “North Carolina Voices: Looking for Work,” News Staff, WUNC-FM, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Sports Reporting
- “Dungy Fired,” Bobbie O’Brien, WUSF-FM, Tampa, Fla.
- “Football’s Back at St. Aug’s,” Rusty Jacobs, WUNC-FM, Chapel Hill, N.C.
- “Baseball Post 9/11,” Scott Slade, Mark Arum, Tony Schiavone, Kevin Dankosky and Craig Carden, NewsTalk 750 WSB, Atlanta

Sports Commentary
- “Larry Munson - Insight on Sports,” Larry Munson, NewsTalk 750 WSB, Atlanta

Business Reporting
- “Tourism - Restaurant Economy,” Bobbie O’Brien, WUSF-FM, Tampa, Fla.
- “Economic Effects of Ice Storm,” Scott Jagow, WFAE 90.7 FM, Charlotte, N.C.

Investigative
- “Day Job Stealing Cars - Night Job Work Release in Jail,” Sam Brown, Citadel Communications, WNOX AM-FM, Knoxville, Tenn.

Criticism
- Bobbie O’Brien, WUSF-FM, Tampa, Fla.

Editorial
- Lynn Trenning, WFAE 90.7 Fm, Charlotte, N.C.

Documentary
- “Understanding America After 9/11: Voices from the Carolinas,” Amy Quinton, Scott Jagow, Mark Rumsey and Jaime Bedrin, WFAE 90.7 FM, Charlotte, N.C.
- “Jimmy Carter: The Road to Peace,” Scott Slade, Jon Lewis, Richard Sangster and Craig Carden, NewsTalk 750 WSB, Atlanta
- “Homeless in St. Petersburg,” Sally Watt, St. Petersburg, Fla.

RADIO CATEGORIES (MARKETS 101 AND OVER) FINALISTS

Deadline Reporting
No awards to be given.

Non-Deadline Reporting
- “Poverty Study,” Mary Kay Mitchell, WUGA-FM, Athens, Ga.

Feature
- “Nuci’s Space,” Mary Kay Mitchell, WUGA-FM, Athens, Ga.
- “Marvin’s Shoe Repair,” Robin Tricoles and Mary Kay Mitchell, WUGA-FM, Athens, Ga.

Sports Reporting
- “Mark Brunell - Loyalty to JAX,” Donna Green-Tonsend and Bartley O’Connell, WUFT-FM, Gainesville, Fla.

Sports Commentary
No awards to be given.

Business Reporting
No awards to be given.

Investigative
No awards to be given.

Criticism
No awards to be given.

Editorial
- Marilyn Gootman and Mary Kay Mitchell, WUGA-FM, Athens, Ga.
- “The Blame Game,” Marci Tate and Mary Kay Mitchell, WUGA-FM, Athens, Ga.

Documentary
- “Ground Water Garrison: The War Over Water in Central Florida,” Raquel Garcia, Donna Green Townsend and Bill Beckett, WUFT-FM and WJUF-FM, Gainesville, Fla.

ONLINE CATEGORIES FINALISTS

Deadline Reporting
- “Skyscraper Hit,” Staff, Tampa Bay Online (TBO.com), Tampa, Fla.

Non-Deadline Reporting
- “No Life Untouched,” Staff, Tampa Bay Online (TBO.com), Tampa, Fla.
- “Afghan Journal,” Bryan Mitchell, Cathy Clarke and the Online Department, The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville, Tenn.
- “CDC Website,” Rochelle Williams and Adrian Phillips, Tampa Bay Online (TBO.com), Tampa, Fla.


-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ