Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909


— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1


News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Flickr


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ announces 53rd Annual Green Eyeshade Awards Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ announces 53rd Annual Green Eyeshade Awards Winners

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
4/6/2003



— ADVERTISEMENT —

53RD ANNUAL GREEN EYESHADE
EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM AWARDS WINNERS

for work published or broadcast in 2002

(Announced April 5 at the Green Eyeshade Awards Banquet at the Sheraton Colony Square Hotel in Atlanta)

Sponsored by the Society of Professional Journalists and the Atlanta SPJ Pro Chapter, The Green Eyeshade Excellence in Journalism Awards recognizes the outstanding work of journalists in 11 southeastern states: Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and West Virginia.


GREEN EYESHADE WINNER
Kevin Begos, Danielle Deaver, John Railey, Scott Sexton and the Online Staff,
“Against Their Will,” Winston-Salem Journal/JournalNow.com, Winston-Salem, N.C.

BEST OF PRINT
Kevin Begos, Danielle Deaver, John Railey and Scott Sexton,
“Against Their Will,” Winston-Salem Journal, Winston-Salem, N.C.

BEST OF TELEVISION
Pamela Roberts, Wayne Baumgardner and Amy Hults,
“Defying The Odds,” Georgia Public Broadcasting, Atlanta

BEST OF RADIO
Sam Brown,
“Cynthia Barker Story,” Citadel Communications, WNOX AM-FM, Knoxville, Tenn.

BEST OF ONLINE
Bryan Mitchell, Cathy Clarke and the Online Department,
“Afghan Journal,” The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville, Tenn.


INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY FINALISTS

PRINT (DAILY)

Deadline Reporting
First Place - Staff, “Powerless,” The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte, N.C.
Second Place (tie) - Bill Rose, “Lili threatens Louisiana,” The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, Fla.
Second Place (tie) - Staff, “Amtrak derailment,” The St. Augustine Record, St. Augustine, Fla.
Third Place (tie) - Staff, “Skyscraper Hit,” The Tampa Tribune, Tampa, Fla.
Third Place (tie) - Staff, “Plane hits skyscraper,” St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Non-Deadline Reporting
First Place - Carol Rosenberg, “Reporting from Guantanamo,” The Miami Herald, Miami
Second Place - Jim Leusner and Tamara Lytle, “The Race for Security,” Orlando Sentinel, Orlando, Fla.
Third Place - Greg Hall, Peter Smith, Andrew Wolfson and Deborah Yetter, “Church in Crisis,” The Courier-Journal, Louisville, Ky.

Feature
First Place - Stephen Nohlgren, “Alone together,” St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.
Second Place - Sylvia Slaughter, “Babe Gabe,” The Tennessean, Nashville, Tenn.
Third Place - Roy Hoffman, “Never Came Home,” Mobile Register, Mobile, Ala.

Sports Reporting
First Place - Brett Friedlander, “Bright Lights, Small Cities,” Fayetteville Observer, Fayetteville, N.C.
Second Place (tie) - Bill Brewer and Gary Lundy, “Big Orange - The Color of Money,” News Sentinel, Knoxville, Tenn.
Second Place (tie) - Christmas McGaughey, Mike Herndon, Thomas Murphy, Sam Hodges and Tommy Hicks, “The Price of Glory,” Mobile Register, Mobile, Ala.
Third Place (tie) - David Williams, “Lewis-Tyson Fight,” The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, Tenn.
Third Place (tie) - Ron Green, Jr., “Patriot Games,” The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte, N.C.

Sports Commentary
First Place - Mike Bianchi, Orlando Sentinel, Orlando, Fla.
Second Place (tie) - Geoff Calkins, The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, Tenn.
Second Place (tie) - Karen Crouse, The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, Fla.
Third Place - Dan Le Batard, The Miami Herald, Miami

Business Reporting
First Place - Joan Fleischer Tamen, “The Face of the Unemployed,” South Florida Sun-Sentinel, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Second Place - Staff, “Despair in Milltown,” The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte, N.C.
Third Place - Will Edwards, “Jeans, Junk and the Jobless,” Bloomberg News, Atlanta

Investigative
First Place - Kevin Begos, Danielle Deaver, John Railey and Scott Sexton, “Against Their Will,” Winston-Salem Journal, Winston-Salem, N.C.
Second Place - Willoughby Mariano and Walter F. Roche, Jr., “Indentured in America,” Orlando Sentinel and The (Baltimore) Sun, Orlando, Fla.
Third Place (tie) - Ben Raines and Bill Finch, “Mercury in Gulf Waters,” Mobile Register, Mobile, Ala.
Third Place (tie) - Mary Hargrove, “My Brother’s Keeper,” Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock, Ark.

Criticism
First Place - Mary C. Curtis, The Charlotte Observer, Charlotte, N.C.
Second Place - Eric Deggans, St. Petersburg Times, St. Peterburg, Fla.
Third Place - Hal Boedeker, Orlando Sentinel, Orlando, Fla.

Editorial
First Place - Marianne Arneberg, “Backroom Dealers,” Orlando Sentinel, Orlando, Fla.
Second Place - James A. Haught, The Charleston Gazette, Charleston, W.Va.
Third Place - Paul Greenberg, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock, Ark.

Humorous Commentary
First Place - Tim Chavez, The Tennessean, Nashville, Tenn.
Second Place - Frank Cerabino, The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, Fla.
Third Place - Dan Ruth, The Tampa Tribune, Tampa, Fla.

Serious Commentary
First Place - Howard Troxler, St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.
Second Place - Ann Woolner, “Law Matters,” Bloomberg News, Atlanta
Third Place (tie) - Cynthia Tucker, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Atlanta
Third Place (tie) - Frank Cerabino, The Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, Fla.

Photography
First Place - Robert Gonzalez, Orlando Sentinel, Orlando, Fla.
Second Place - Kathy Moore-Lengell, “No Life Untouched,” The Tampa Tribune, Tampa, Fla.
Third Place - Benjamin Krain, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Little Rock, Ark.

Editorial Cartoon
First Place - Jeff Parker, Florida Today, Tallahassee, Fla.
Second Place - Nick Anderson, The Courier-Journal, Louisville, Ky.
Third Place - Robert L. Ariail, The State, Columbia, S.C.


PRINT (WEEKLY/MONTHLY)

Deadline Reporting
First Place - Susan Estman, “Girlhood, Interrupted,” New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Second Place - Susan Lundine, “Gospel gone at Disney World,” Orlando Business Journal, Orlando, Fla.
Third Place - Susan Lundine, “Florida to HMOs: Pay up,” Orlando Business Journal, Orlando, Fla.

Non-Deadline Reporting
First Place - Staff, “We’re Number One!,” Miami New Times, Miami
Second Place - Bob Moser, “‘Savior’ in a Strange Land,” Intelligence Report, Montgomery, Ala.
Third Place - Jackson Baker, “Meltdown in Nashville,” The Memphis Flyer, Memphis, Tenn.

Feature
First Place - Marilyn Sadler, “Meeting Halfway,” Memphis Magazine, Memphis, Tenn.
Second Place - Keith Dunnavant, “The Chef Who Came Out of the Cold,” South Walton Life, Newnan, Ga.
Third Place - Roni Sarig, “Karaoke Nation,” Creative Loafing - Atlanta

Sports Reporting
First Place - Eric Barton, “F-A-Who?,” New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Second Place - Bob Mervine, “Man bites dog: A culinary World Cup Soccer crisis,” Orlando Business Journal, Orlando, Fla.
Third Place - Mike Clary, “Hooked on Death,” Miami New Times, Miami

Sports Commentary
First Place - Jill Krueger, “‘Sportainment’: Getting more than I paid for,” Orlando Business Journal, Orlando, Fla.
Second Place - Ted Kissell, “Dear Marlins Fans,” New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Third Place - Chris Herrington, Collection, The Memphis Flyer, Memphis, Tenn.

Business Reporting
First Place - Michael Wall, “Customer Disservice,” Creative Loafing - Atlanta
Second Place - Noelle Haner-Dorr, “Big bucks, small town, bond haven,” Orlando Business Journal, Orlando, Fla.
Third Place - Eric Barton, “Blood Trade,” New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

Investigative
First Place - Kendall Jones, “Who Botched the Jail?,” Gulf Coast Business Review, Sarasota, Fla.
Second Place - Bob Norman, “The Wrong Keith,” New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Third Place - Mara Shalhoup, “Locked out,” Creative Loafing - Atlanta

Criticism
First Place - Roni Sarig, Creative Loafing - Atlanta
Second Place - Celeste Fraser Delgado, Miami New Times, Miami
Third Place - Curt Holman, Creative Loafing - Atlanta

Editorial
First Place - Pat Beall, Orlando Business Journal, Orlando, Fla.

Humorous Commentary
First Place - Vance Lauderdale, “Ask Vance,” Memphis Magazine, Memphis, Tenn.
Second Place - Cecil Bothwell, Mountain Xpress, Asheville, N.C.
Third Place - Jan Butsch, “Just Humor Me,” The Story From the West Side, Atlanta

Serious Commentary
First Place - Pat Beall, Orlando Business Journal, Orlando, Fla.
Second Place (tie) - Bob Norman, New Times Broward/Palm Beach, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Second Place (tie) - Tara Servatius, Creative Loafing - Charlotte, Charlotte, N.C.
Third Place - Brett Sokol, Miami New Times, Miami

Photography
First Place - Vern Evans, “Return to Shiloh,” Memphis Magazine, Memphis, Tenn.
Second Place - Jim Stawniak, Creative Loafing - Atlanta

Editorial Cartoon
First Place - Ed Hall, The Baker County Press/DBR Media Syndicate, Jacksonville, Fla.


TELEVISION (MARKETS 1-100)

Non-Deadline Reporting
First Place - Mark Douglas and Eric Hulsizer, “The Art of the Deal,” WFLA-TV, Tampa, Fla.
Second Place - Glenn Selig, Lisa Blegen and Craig Davisson, “Jihad for Kids,” WTVT, Fox 13, Tampa, Fla.
Third Place - Tony Pipitone, Darran Caudle, Tim Arnheim and Brent Singleton, “Justice in Black, White and Shades of Gray,” WKMG-TV, Orlando, Fla.

Feature
First Place - Beth Gilbert and Michael Britt, “This Is Americus,” Georgia Public Television, Atlanta
Second Place (tie) - Nerissa Prest and Paul Lamison, “Bounty Hunter,” WFLA-TV, Tampa, Fla.
Second Place (tie) - Scott Zamost, Deborah Sherman, Jeff Barnes and Felix Castro, “Judge Julian’s Story,” WTVJ-TV/NBC 6, Miramar, Fla.
Third Place - Judy Reich, “Homeless - The Outreach Team,” Sun-Sentinel, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

Business Reporting
First Place - Don Dare and George Mitchell, “Trashed Transactions,” WATE-TV, Knoxville, Tenn.
Second Place - Glenn Selig, Lisa Blegen and Craig Davisson, “Insider Trading,” WTVT, Fox 13, Tampa, Fla.
Third Place - David Zelski, Dan Hodlick, Phil Proctor and John Matheos, “Georgia Micro-breweries,” Georgia Public Broadcasting, Atlanta

Investigative
First Place - Scott Zamost, Deborah Sherman, Pedro Cancio, Jeff Barnes, Ed Garcia and Claudio Jeno, “On the Road Again,” WTVJ-TV/NBC 6, Miramar, Fla.
Second Place - Glenn Selig, Lisa Blegen and Craig Davisson, “Jeep Investigation,” WTVT, Fox 13, Tampa, Fla.
Third Place - Tony Pipitone, Darran Caudle and Bob Youmans, “Earl’s Special Interest: The Results,” WKMG-TV, Orlando, Fla.

Documentary
First Place - Pamela Roberts, Wayne Baumgardner and Amy Hults, “Defying The Odds,” Georgia Public Broadcasting, Atlanta

Photography
First Place - Wayne Baumgardner, “This Is Americus,” Georgia Public Television, Atlanta
Second Place - Leonel A. Mendez, Compilation, WFLA, Tampa, Fla.


TELEVISION (MARKETS 101 AND OVER)

Deadline Reporting
First Place - Kathryn Simmons, Eric Stern and Stan Ryals, “Tropical Storm Hannah,” WALB-TV, Albany, Ga

Non-Deadline Reporting
First Place - Ben Roberts, Eric Stern and Otis Malone, “Drowsy Drivers,” WALB-TV, Albany, Ga

Feature
First Place - Mary Ellen Cheatham, Stephen Dubberley and Dave Veatch, “Skin & Bones,” Alabama Public Television, Montgomery, Ala.
Second Place - Mary Ellen Cheatham, Stephen Dubberley and Patrick Hardesty, “Senior Prom,” Alabama Public Television, Montgomery, Ala.

Sports Reporting
First Place - Krysta Brown and Jackson Peel, “Silent Snap Count,” WFSU-TV/The Florida Channel, Tallahassee, Fla.
Second Place - Ben Roberts, Richard Coleman, Sam Smith and Bonnie Hill, “Just a Game,” WALB-TV, Albany, Ga

Business Reporting
First Place - Georgia Davis, Buzz Conover and Meredith Cullar, “Florida, Inc.,” WFSU-TV/The Florida Channel, Tallahassee, Fla.

Investigative
First Place - Dawn Hobby and Richard Coleman, “Booze Busters,” WALB-TV, Albany, Ga

Documentary
First Place - Meredith Moses and Chris Shumaker, “Check$ & Balance$,” WFSU-TV/The Florida Channel, Tallahassee, Fla.


RADIO (MARKETS 1-100)

Deadline Reporting
First Place - Dave Foulk, “Morgan County Tornado Coverage,” Citadel Communications, WNOX AM-FM, Knoxville, Tenn.
Second Place - News Team, “I-75 Pile-Up,” NewsTalk 750 WSB, Atlanta
Third Place - Scott Jagow, Mark Rumsey, Amy Quinton and Jaime Bedrin, “Ice Storm 2002,” WFAE 90.7 FM, Charlotte, N.C.

Non-Deadline Reporting
First Place - Sam Brown, “Cynthia Barker Story,” Citadel Communications, WNOX AM-FM, Knoxville, Tenn.
Second Place - Jessica Jones, “Rising Tuition,” WUNC-FM, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Third Place - Sandra Parrish, “Teen Driving,” NewsTalk 750 WSB, Atlanta

Feature
First Place - WUNC News, “North Carolina Voices: Looking for Work,” WUNC-FM, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Second Place - Sam Brown, “Fraterville Mine Disaster,” Citadel Communications, WNOX AM-FM, Knoxville, Tenn.
Third Place - Jaime Bedrin, “AIDS in the African-American Community,” WFAE 90.7 FM, Charlotte, N.C.

Sports Reporting
First Place - Scott Slade, Mark Arum, Tony Schiavone, Kevin Dankosky and Craig Carden, “Baseball Post 9/11,” NewsTalk 750 WSB, Atlanta
Second Place - Bobbie O’Brien, “Dungy Fired,” WUSF-FM, Tampa, Fla.
Third Place - Rusty Jacobs, “Football’s Back at St. Aug’s,” WUNC-FM, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Sports Commentary
First Place - Larry Munson, “Larry Munson - Insight on Sports,” NewsTalk 750 WSB, Atlanta

Business Reporting
First Place - Scott Jagow, “Economic Effects of Ice Storm,” WFAE 90.7 FM, Charlotte, N.C.
Second Place - Bobbie O’Brien, “Tourism - Restaurant Economy,” WUSF-FM, Tampa, Fla.

Investigative
First Place - Sam Brown, “Day Job Stealing Cars - Night Job Work Relase in Jail,” Citadel Communications, WNOX AM-FM, Knoxville, Tenn.

Criticism
First Place - Bobbie O’Brien, Compilation, WUSF-FM, Tampa, Fla.

Editorial
First Place - Lynn Trenning, Compilation, WFAE 90.7 FM, Charlotte, N.C.

Documentary
First Place - Sally Watt, “Homeless in St. Petersburg,” St. Petersburg, Fla.
Second Place - Scott Slade, Jon Lewis, richard Sangster and Craig Carden, “Jimmy Carter: The Road to Peace,” NewsTalk 750 WSB, Atlanta
Third Place - Amy Quinton, Scott Jagow, Mark Rumsey and Jaime Bedrin, “Understanding America After 9/11: Voices from the Carolinas,” WFAE 90.7 FM, Charlotte, N.C.


RADIO (MARKETS 101 AND OVER)

Non-Deadline Reporting
First Place - Mary Kay Mitchell, “Poverty Study,” WUGA-FM, Athens, Ga.

Feature
First Place - Mary Kay Mitchell, “Nuci’s Space,” WUGA-FM, Athens, Ga.
Second Place - Robin Tricoles and Mary Kay Mitchell, “Marvin’s Shoe Repair,” WUGA-FM, Athens, Ga.

Sports Reporting
First Place - Donna Green-Townsend and Bartley O’Connell, “Mark Brunell - Loyalty to JAX,” WUFT-FM, Gainesville, Fla.

Editorial
First Place - Marci Tate and Mary Kay Mitchell, “The Blame Game,” WUGA-FM, Athens, Ga.
Second Place - Marilyn Gootman and Mary Kay Mitchell, Compilation, WUGA-FM, Athens, Ga.

Documentary
First Place - Raquel Garcia, Donna Green-Townsend and Bill Beckett, “Ground Water Garrison: The War Over Water in Central Florida,” WUFT-FM and WJUF-FM, Gainesville, Fla.


ONLINE

Deadline Reporting
First Place - Staff, “Skyscraper Hit,” Tampa Bay Online (TBO.com), Tampa, Fla.

Non-Deadline Reporting
First Place - Bryan Mitchell, Cathy Clarke and the Online Department, “Afghan Journal,” The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville, Tenn.
Second Place - Rochelle Williams and Adrian Phillips, “CDC Website,” Tampa Bay Online (TBO.com), Tampa, Fla.
Third Place - Staff, “No Life Untouched,” Tampa Bay Online (TBO.com), Tampa, Fla.

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ