Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
3

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > 54th Annual Green Eyeshade Excellence in Journalism Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


54th Annual Green Eyeshade Excellence in Journalism Award Winners

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
4/12/2004


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —

The Society of Professional Journalists announced the winners of the 54th Annual Greene Eyeshade Excellence in Journalism Awards on Saturday, April 10, at an awards dinner at the Sheraton Colony Square Hotel in Atlanta.

The journalism contest is sponsored by the Society of Professional Journalists and the Atlanta SPJ Pro Chapter. The Green Eyeshade Excellence in Journalism Awards recognizes the outstanding work of journalists in 11 southeastern states: Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and West Virginia.

For more information, contact Julie Grimes, SPJ deputy director, at jgrimes@spj.org or 317/927-8000 ext. 216.

Below is this list of winners.

Overall Winners


The Green Eyeshade Award (Best of Show)
“Prescription for Pain”, The Staff, The Lexington Herald-Leader

Best of Print
“Prescription for Pain”, The Staff, The Lexington Herald-Leader

Best of Television“Armed and Dangerous”, Tony Pipitone, Darran Caudle, and Brent Singleton, WKMG-TV

Best of Radio“Sisters in Pain”, D. Cameron Lawrence and John Gregory, WEKU-FM

Best of Online
“Sex in the City”
The Staff, Tampa Bay Online (TBO.com)

Individual Category Award Winners


Print (Daily)


Deadline Reporting
First Place: “The Crash of Flight 5481”, The Staff, The Charlotte Observer
Second Place: “Tornado Coverage”, Leon Alligood, Christian Bottorff, Kelli Hewett, Claudette Riley, and Margo Rivers, The Tennessean
Third Place: “The Columbia Disaster”, The Staff, The Orlando Sentinel

Non-Deadline NewsFirst Place: “Prescription for Pain”, The Staff, The Lexington Herald-Leader
Second Place: “Fields of Despair”, Ronnie Greene, The Miami Herald
Third Place: “Bank Robbery Without a Gun”, R. Robin McDonald, Fulton County Daily Report

Features
First Place: “Michael Browning: A Collection of Work”, Michael Browning, Palm Beach Post
Second Place: “Michael Kelly’s Obstacle Course”, Tommy Tomlinson, The Charlotte Observer
Third Place: “She’s Driven”, Elizabeth Leland, The Charlotte Observer

Sports Reporting
First Place: “In the Money”, Brian Bennett, The Courier-Journal
Second Place: “Woman in Price Room Caused Concern”, Thomas Murphy, Neal McCready, and Tommy Hicks, Mobile Register
Third Place: “A Key Dismissal”, Rick Stroud, St. Petersburg Times

Sports Commentary
First Place: “Gary Shelton Collection”, Gary Shelton, St. Petersburg Times
Second Place: “Sports Commentary Collection”, Peter Kerasotis, Florida Today
Third Place: “Karen Crouse: A Collection”, Karen Crouse, The Palm Beach Post

Business Reporting
First Place: “eGO Cycle: The Story of an Idea”, George Talbot, Mobile Register
Second Place: “The Rush Overseas”, Stella M. Hopkins and Sarah Tribble, The Charlotte Observer
Third Place: “The Unraveling”, Denise Becker, Tom Steadman, Taft Wireback, and Scott Michels, (Greensboro, N.C.) News & Record

Investigative
First Place: “Lavish Lifestyle at Teacher’s Expense”, Joe Mozingo and Manny Garcia, The Miami Herald
Second Place: “Shuttle Columbia Investigation”, John Kelly, Matt Reed, and Todd Halvorson, Florida Today
Third Place: “Justice Delayed, Justice Denied”, Jim Adams, Michael Clevenger, R.G. Dunlop, Alan Maimon, Jason Riley, and Andrew Wolfson, The Courier-Journal

Editorial
First Place: “Alabama’s Tax Plan”, Quin Hillyer, Mobile Register
Second Place: “Jack Reed Collection”, Jack Reed, St. Petersburg Times
Third Place: Selected Editorials, Mac Thrower, The Paducah Sun

Criticism
First Place: Portfolio of Work, Philip Martin, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
Second Place: Collection of Work, John Kessler, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Third Place: Collection of Work, Hal Boedeker, Orlando Sentinel

Humorous Commentary
First Place: “Frank Cerabino: A Collection”, Frank Cerabino, The Palm Beach Post
Second Place: A Collection of Work, Dan Ruth, The Tampa Tribune
Third Place: “Footnote”, Mark Lane, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Serious Commentary
First Place: A Collection of Work, Mike Thomas, Orlando Sentinel
Second Place: “In My Opinion”, Leonard Pitts. Jr., The Miami Herald
Third Place: A Collection of Work, Eliot Kamenitz, The Times-Picayune

Photography
First Place: “Diagnosis: Dire”, Alan Spearman, The Commercial Appeal
Second Place: “Journal of an F Year”, Toni Sandys, St. Petersburg Times
Third Place: Portfolio, Benjamin Krain, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette

Editorial Cartoon
First Place: A Collection of Work, Jeff Parker, Florida Today
Second Place: A Collection of Work, Chan Lowe, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Third Place: A Collection of Work, Dana J. Summers, Orlando Sentinel

Print (Weekly/Monthly)


Non-Deadline News
First Place: “Shipped Off”, Eric Alan Barton, New Times (Broward/Palm Beach)
Second Place: “Banking on Misery”, Michael Hudson, Southern Exposure Magazine
Third Place: “Disposable People”, Bob Moser, The Intelligence Report

Features
First Place: “Murdered in Havana”, Kathy Glasgow and Lissette Corsa, Miami New Times
Second Place: “Death and Doubts”, Susan Eastman, New Times (Broward/Palm Beach)
Third Place (tie): “Girl Disconnected”, Felicia Feaster, Creative Loafing
Third Place (tie): “Lasting Impressions”, Marilyn Sadler, Memphis Magazine

Sports Reporting
First Place: “They Shoot Up Horses, Don’t They?”, Edmund Newton, New Times (Broward/Palm Beach)

Sports Commentary
First Place: “The Last Deep Dive”, Tristram Korten, Miami New Times
Second Place: “Scalpers Blues”, Bob Norman, New Times (Broward/Palm Beach)

Business Reporting
First Place: “It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad Loft World”, Kirk Nielsen, Miami New Times
Second Place: “The Grant Slammer”, Trevor Aaronson, New Times (Broward/Palm Beach)
Third Place: “Squeezed”, Cynthia Barnett, Florida Trend

Investigative
First Place: “Home Sick”, Cynthia Barnett, Florida Trend

Editorial
First Place: “Convention Losses”, Terry Hollahan and Scott Shepard, Memphis Business Journal

Criticism
First Place: Collection of Work, Felicia Feaster, Creative Loafing
Second Place: Collection of Work, Michael Mills, New Times (Broward/Palm Beach)
Third Place: “Arts & Letters”, Faith Dawson, New Orleans Magazine

Humorous Commentary
First Place: A Collection of Work, Bill Wellborn, Memphis Business Journal
Second Place: “Don’t Panic”, Andisheh Nouraee, Creative Loafing
Third Place: “Diet Advice”, Tim Nicholas, The Clinton News

Serious Commentary
First Place: A Collection of Work, Chuck Strouse, New Times (Broward/Palm Beach)
Second Place: A Collection of Work, Mark R. Howard, Florida Trend
Third Place: A Collection of Work, Bob Norman, New Times (Broward/Palm Beach)

Photography
First Place: Various Work, Jim Stawniak, Creative Loafing

Editorial Cartoon
First Place: “FTAA Map”, John Backderf, Miami New Times
Second Place: A Collection of Work, Ed Hall, DBR Media Syndicate / Artizans Syndicate
Third Place: A Collection of Work, Brad McMillan, Memphis Business Journal

Television (Markets 1-100)


Non-Deadline Reporting

First Place: “Medicaid Mess”, Jackie Barron, Jim Hockett, and Kathryn Bonfield, WFLA-TV
Second Place: “Signature Bonds”, Mike Holfeld, Joe W. Morrison Jr., Brent Singleton, and Tim Arnheim, WKMG-TV
Third Place: “Safe Housing-Denied!”, Don Dare and George Mitchell, WATE-TV

Feature
First Place: “Throwaway Pets”, Cynthia Smoot and Jeff Simmons, WTVT-TV
Second Place: “‘M’ Rated Video Games”, Don Dare, George Mitchell, and Aaron Ramey, WATE-TV

Sports Reporting
First Place: “The Big Picture”, Michael Cable, Doug Uhrich, and Deilia Ray, WHNS-TV
Second Place: “Georgia Business Report: Tour de Georgia”, Hamilton Northcutt, Michael Britt, and Dan Hodlick, Georgia Public Broadcasting

Business Reporting
First Place: “Wrecks in Disguise”, Mike Holfeld, Joe W. Morrison Jr., Tim Arnheim, Chad Breedlove, Paul Giorgio, Eileen Gilmer, and Brent Singleton, WKMG-TV
Second Place: “Stolen Jobs”, Steven Cooper, Terri Spitz, and Scott Schroeder, WKMG-TV

Investigative
First Place: “Armed and Dangerous”, Tony Pipitone, Darran Caudle, and Brent Singleton, WKMG-TV
Second Place: “Hospital Secrets”, Mark Douglas, Eric Hulsizer, Tony Marra, and Forrest Carr, WFLA-TV
Third Place: “Fake Law Firm”, Tony Pipitone, Darran Caudle, Tim Arnheim, and Brent Singleton, WKMG-TV

Criticism
First Place: “Verrocchio’s David at the High”, Pamela Roberts, Rhett Turner, Hamilton Northcutt, Brian Wilson, Phil Proctor, Dan Hodlick, and Shane Keating, Georgia Public Broadcasting

Documentary
First Place: “Before the Badge”, Keith Cate and Carlos Albores, WFLA-TV
Second Place: “Georgia Valor”, Gerald Bryant, Mike Klein, Clem McIntosh, Mitch Zastrow, and Brian Wilson, Georgia Public Broadcasting

Photography
First Place: Selected Footage, Michael Egger, WFLA-TV
Second Place: Selected Footage, Carlos Albores, WFLA-TV
Third Place: Mitch Zastrow Composite: Animal Reproduction, Mitch Zastrow, Georgia Public Broadcasting

Televisions (Markets 101 and above)

Deadline Reporting
First Place: “Ft. Gaines Miracle”, Ben Roberts and Richard Coleman, WALB-TV
Second Place: “Camilla Tornado”, Kathryn Simmons, Dawn Hobby, Mathew Palmer, Sam Smith, and Richard Coleman, WALB-TV

Non-Deadline Reporting
First Place: “Journey of Hope”, Ben Roberts and Eric Stern, WALB-TV

Feature
First Place: “Everyday Hero”, Melissa Kill and Sam Smith, WALB-TV

Investigative
First Place: “Treasured Trash”, Kathy Morris, KAIT

Documentary
First Place: “Road to War”, Ben Roberts, Dawn Hobby, Eric Stern, Richard Coleman, Matt Marshall, and Thomas Jones, WALB-TV

Photography
First Place: Selected Footage, Paul Lamison, WFLA-TV

Radio (Markets 1-100)


Deadline Reporting

First Place: “Darryl Hunt is Released”, Larry Schooler, WFDD
Second Place: “Marine Funeral”, Rusty Jacobs, WUNC Radio
Third Place: “Pillowtex Shutdown”, Scott Jagow, WFAE

Non-Deadline Reporting
First Place: “Changing North Carolina Economy”, Leoneda Inge, Rusty Jacobs, Leda Hartman, WUNC Radio
Second Place: “Hell on Earth”, Bobbie O’Brien, WUSF-FM
Third Place: “Prenatal Care in the Carolinas”, Jaime Bedrin, WFAE

Feature
First Place: “Scott’s Summer Adventure”, Scott Jagow, WFAE
Second Place: “Quiet Triumph”, Leda Hartman, WUNC
Third Place: “Preparing for War”, Rusty Jacobs, WUNC

Sports Reporting
First Place: “WUSA All-Stars”, David Brower, WUNC Radio
Second Place: “UGA Athletic Scandal”, Charles Edwards, Robin Tricoles, and Mary Kay Mitchell, Georgia Public Radio
Third Place: “Parade of Champions”, Bobbie O’Brien, WUSF-FM

Business Reporting
First Place: “Gotta Pay to Play”, Bobbie O’Brien, WUSF-FM

Investigative
First Place: “Identity Theft Investigation”, Scott Jagow and Amy Quinton, WFAE

Documentary
First Place: “Identity Crisis”, Scott Jagow and Amy Quinton, WFAE
Second Place: “Friend or Foe: The New Vietnam War”, Larry Schooler, WFDD


Radio (Markets 101 and above)


Feature

First Place: “Zoom Bait”, Cari Gervin, WUGA-FM
Second Place: “Fallen Cowboy”, Emmy Slaughter, WUFT-FM
Third Place: “The Mahin Ashki Story”, Josh James, WUKY-FM

Documentary
First Place: “Sisters in Pain”, D. Cameron Lawrence and John Gregory, WEKU-FM


Online


Deadline Reporting

First Place: “Fed Alert”, Holden Lewis, Laura Bruce, and Lucy Lazarony, Bankrate, Inc.

Non-Deadline Reporting
First Place: “Sex in the City”, The Staff, Tampa Bay Online (TBO.com)
Second Place: “Murder, Race, Justice: The State vs. Darryl Hunt”, Katherine Elkins, Jennifer Falor, and Adam Howell, Journalnow.com
Third Place: “Crash Course”, Scott Lapierre and Laura Ayo, The Knoxville News Sentinel

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ