Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertise with SPJ
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
6

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Flickr


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > 2003 Mark of Excellence Regional Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


2003 Mark of Excellence Regional Award Winners

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
6/30/2004


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —

The Society of Professional Journalists congratulates the 2003 Mark of Excellence regional award winners. All winners were recognized at regional conferences nationwide throughout March, April and May. SPJ received more than 3,200 entries from undergraduate students for this year’s contest.

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. SPJ is dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior. Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, and based in Indianapolis, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed public, works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists, and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2003 Mark of Excellence Regional Winners (listed by Region)

Region 1


Editorial Writing-First Place, Lynne Funk & Sarah Rothman, The Daily Collegian
The Pennsylvania State University, College Republicans' actions disgrace entire community

Editorial Writing-Second Place, David Maccar, Rider News
Rider University, The war at home, Incoming & Mordechai is here

Editorial Writing-Third Place, Staff, The Berkeley Beacon
Emerson College, Various Editorials

Editorial Cartooning-First Place, Sakura Christmas, The Harvard Crimson
Harvard University

Editorial Cartooning-Second Place, Chloe Epstein, The Ithacan, Ithaca College

Editorial Cartooning-Third Place, Nancy Hall, The Chronicle,
Quinnipiac University, Hall's Mark' 2

General Column Writing-First Place, Cynthia Roy, The Berkeley Beacon
Emerson College

General Column Writing-Second Place, Blake Jennelle, The Harvard Crimson
Harvard University, Panorama

General Column Writing-Third Place, Vincent Civitillo, Rider News
Rider University, Gone Too Soon, Beep, Beep! & Sky-Bound

Sports Column Writing-First Place, Dustin Dopirck, The Daily Collegian
The Pennsylvania State University, Columns

Sports Column Writing-Second Place, Chris Korman, The Daily Collegian
The Pennsylvania State University, Columns

Sports Column Writing-Third Place, Craig Giammona, The Free Press
University of Southern Maine, Monday Night Football

Spot News Reporting-First Place, Nick Kershbaumer, Nicole Charsar, Rachel Spivak, Brittany Winkowski & Carissa Pleiss, The Daily Collegian, The Pennsylvania State University, Student dies in confrontation downtown

Spot News Reporting-Second Place, Nick Kershbaumer, Brent Burkey & Jessica Golden, The Daily Collegian, The Pennsylvania State University, Student dies in elevator shaft fall

Spot News Reporting-Second Place, Bridget Smith, Jen Winberry & Chris Wilburn, The Daily Collegian, The Pennsylvania State University, Pictures lead to call for resignations

Spot News Reporting-Honorable Mention, Max Heuer, Boston Herald
Brandeis University, Loose Moose Kills Driver

General News Reporting-First Place, Karen Mann, The Berkeley Beacon
Emerson College, Kicking the Habit series

General News Reporting-Second Place, Renee Petrina, The Richmond Times-Dispatch, The Pennsylvania State University, The eyes of the beholder

General News Reporting-Third Place, John Bronson, The Free Press
University of Southern Maine, Security Limitations

In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Laura Baker, The Lion's Roar
The Pennsylvania State University, Internet rights and copyrights

In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Reid Coploff, The Daily Collegian
The Pennsylvania State University, State College Scene

In-Depth Reporting-Third Place, Tim Green, Rider News
Rider University, Signs of Intolerance

In-Depth Reporting-Honorable Mention, Mike Walbert, The Daily Collegian
The Pennsylvania State University, Chasing a mystery


In-Depth Reporting-Honorable Mention, Rory Hassler, The Lion's Roar
The Pennsylvania State University, Report: Suspend executions

In-Depth Reporting-Honorable Mention, Adam Fabian, The Daily Collegian
The Pennsylvania State University, Getting Around

Feature Writing-First Place, Kristen Neufeld, The Lion's Roar
The Pennsylvania State University, Schneider: An out-of-this-world person and scientist

Feature Writing-Second Place, Alison Herget, The Lion's Roar
The Pennsylvania State University, The Curleys: Easton brothers who became media chiefs

Feature Writing-Second Place, Mandi Gustafson, The Lion's Roar
The Pennsylvania State University, The pragmatic law professor turned passionate ethicist

Feature Writing-Third Place, Dion Lim, The Berkeley Beacon
Emerson College, Everybody's workin' for the school year

Feature Writing-Third Place, Adam Fabian, The Daily Collegian
The Pennsylvania State University, Tailor Made

Sports Writing-First Place, Brent Burkey, The Lion's Roar
The Pennsylvania State University, Faculty members draw a bead on athletic 'arms race'

Sports Writing-Second Place, Jenny Vrentas, The Daily Collegian
The Pennsylvania State University, The team that Russ built

Sports Writing-Third Place, Shane Quinn, The Berkeley Beacon
Emerson College, When the clock strikes twelve, game on

Sports Writing-Honorable Mention, Chris Korman, The Daily Collegian
The Pennsylvania State University, Beginnings & Endings

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-First Place, Staff, The Daily Collegian
The Pennsylvania State University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-First Place, Staff, The Ithacan
Ithaca College

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-Second Place, Staff, The Oswegonian
SUNY Oswego

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-Third Place, Staff, The Globe
Point Park University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-Third Place, Staff, The Berkeley Beacon
Emerson College

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-First Place, Jordan Carleo-Evangelist, Vision Magazine, Boston University, The Press and Enron

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-Second Place, Chetna Chopra, Vision Magazine
Boston University, China's War on Falun Gong

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-Third Place, Thomas Hallissey, Pulse
Hofstra University, Take Your Butts Outside

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-Honorable Mention, Steven Ryan, Vision Magazine, Boston University, Beirut on the Mystic

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)-First Place, Staff, The Comment
Boston University

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)-Second Place, Staff, MPJ
Syracuse University

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)-Third Place, Staff, Spectrum
Bloomsburg University

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)-First Place, Staff, The Laurel, St. Bonaventure University

General News Photography-First Place, Ed Szalajeski, The Free Press
Unviersity of Southern Maine, Protests

General News Photography-Second Place, Elizabeth Hammel, College of Communications Website, The Pennsylvania State University, Macy's Day Parade

General News Photography-Third Place, Joseph Lops, The Free Press
University of Southern Maine, Panoramic Library

Feature Photography-First Place, Joseph Lops, The Free Press
University of Southern Maine, Phillipi Hall

Feature Photography-Second Place, Lauren Littie, The Daily Collegian
The Pennsylvania State University, Summer Shade

Feature Photography-Third Place, Sarah Postle, Impact Magazine
Mercy College, Vampires Visit Mercy

Photo Illustration-First Place, Joseph Lops, The Free Press
University of Southern Maine, Students and administratos have clashing opinions on drug use at USM

Sports Photography-First Place, Adam Dale Pietrala, College of Communications Website, The Pennsylvania State University, Head of the Ohio Regatta

Sports Photography-Second Place, Rebecca Gardner, The Ithacan
Ithaca College, Getting Their Kicks In

Sports Photography-Third Place, Mike Barden, The Free Press
University of Southern Maine, Men's Soccer

Radio Feature-First Place, Kim Hannold, PSU: ComRadio
The Pennsylvania State University, Black Caucus Rally

Radio Feature-Second Place, Meridee Duddleston, WRTI Temple Public Radio
Temple University, Computers

Radio Feature-Second Place, Kimberley Ferdinando, WFUV 90.7 FM
Fordham University, Broadway Bound

Radio Feature-Third Place, Frank Mentesana & Joe Buono, WFUV 90.7 FM
Fordham University, Jets Media Day

Radio In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Meridee Duddleston, WRTI Temple Public Radio, Temple University, Philadelphia Mayoral Election

Radio In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Gordy Megroz, WERS 88.9 FM
Emerson College, B.I.I.D.

Radio In-Depth Reporting-Third Place, Staff, 89.7 WGLS-FM
Rowan University, Are you there America? It's Me, God

Radio Sports Reporting-First Place, Andrew Demetra, WAER FM 88.3
Syracuse University, From Sudan to Syracuse

Radio Sports Reporting-Second Place, Amanda Gifford, PSU: Comm Radio
The Pennsylvania State University, Zemaitis

Radio Sports Reporting-Third Place, Rich Savino & Pat Reichart, WFUV 90.7 FM
Fordham University, 100 Years of Yankees Baseball: A Tradition of Excellence

Radio Daily Newscast-First Place, News Staff, WERS 88.9 FM
Emerson College, The WERS News

Radio Daily Newscast-Second Place, Jonathan Vigliotti, WFUV 90.7 FM
Fordham University

Television Spot News Reporting-First Place, Tim Hagerty & Pat Driscoll, News 7, Lyndon State College, An Unlikely Fire

Television General News Reporting-First Place, Stephanie Cunha, Q-TV News
Quinnipiac University, New Haven Homeless

Television General News Reporting-Second Place, Tim Hagerty, WCAX-TV
Lyndon State College, Truck Technology

Television General News Reporting-Second Place, Tom Allen, Telecare TV 29
New York Institute of Technology, Spanish Population

Television General News Reporting-Third Place, Christopher C. Cekot, PSN
The Pennsylvania State University, Regional Rainfall Impact

Television General News Reporting-Third Place, Nicholas Caito, STN Channel 2 News, University of Hartford, SCSU Sorority

Television General News Reporting-Honorable mention, Nadia Ramdass, WWAC Channel 53, Temple University, War Anxiety

Television Feature Reporting-First Place, Eric Jackson, Q30 News
Quinnipiac University, MTV Casting in New Haven

Television Feature Reporting-Second Place, Brian Baker, Vince Guielmo, Sam Stefanik & Heidi Bock, RTN Channel 5, Rowan University, Eastern State Prison

Television Feature Reporting-Third Place, Steve Robitaille & Cosmo St. John,
Norwich University, Echo-The Leahy Center

Television In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Tim Hagerty & Pat Driscoll, News 7
Lyndon State College, Borderline Terror

Television In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Adam Aurand & John Cook, Newswatch 16, Ithaca College, The Candidates, The Issues

Television In-Depth Reporting-Third Place, Staff, Our American Journey
Norwich University, High School

Television Sports Reporting-First Place, Marshall Lee & Lynn Beedle, Our American Journey, Norwich University, The Road Back to the Frozen Four

Television Sports Reporting-Second Place, Ed Cohen & Matt Corsetti, Newswatch 16, Ithaca College, Ooga-Booga Man

Television Sports Reporting-Second Place, Tim Hagerty, WCAX-TV
Lyndon State College, Young at Heart

Television Sports Reporting-Third Place, Tim Hagerty & Heidi Osgood, News 7
Lyndon State College, Biggest Loss of the Season

Television News Photography-First Place, Cathy Kadaras, STN Channel 2 News
University of Hartford, Campus Floods

Television News Photography-Second Place, Tim Hagerty & Pat Driscoll, News 7, Lyndon State College, An Unlikely Fire

Television News Photography-Third Place, Peter Busa, Newswatch 16
Ithaca College, Lockheed Helicopter

Television News Photography-Third Place, Matthew Wood & Tiffany Yasus, News 7, Lyndon State College, Old Man Falls

Television Feature Photography-First Place, Staff, Our American Journey
Norwich University, High School

Television Feature Photography-Second Place, Jessica Lyon, Comcast New Haven, Southern Connecticut State University, Beta Girl

Television Feature Photography-Second Place, Staff, Our American Journey
Norwich University, Echo, Round Barn & Thunder Road

Television Feature Photography-Third Place, Peter Busa, Newswatch 16
Ithaca College, Snowy Showdown

Television Sports Photography-First Place, Staff, Our American Journey
Norwich University, The Road Back to the Frozen Four

Television Sports Photography-Second Place, Dennis Garvin, Miki Packett & Mark Winker, Our American Journey, Norwich University, Thunder Road

Television Sports Photography-Third Place, Peter Busa & Stefan Tannenbaum, Newswatch 16, Ithaca College, Ithaca v. Cortland football

Television Sports Photography-Third Place, Matt Wood & Britt Anderson, News 7, Lyndon State College, Pond Skimming

Televison Daily Newscast-First Place, Tim Hagerty & Barry Flynn, News 7
Lyndon State College, Town Meeting Day Special

Television Non-Daily Newscast-First Place, Staff, Newswatch 16
Ithaca College

Television Non-Daily Newscast-Second Place, Staff, STN Channel 2 News
University of Hartford

Television Non-Daily Newscast-Third Place, Adam Seigel & Eric Jackson, Q30 News, Quinnipiac University

Online General News Reporting-First Place, Becky Evans, Washington Journalism Center Website, Boston University, Mercury Poisoning: Fishing for Answers

Online Feature Reporting-First Place, John Arbucci, School of Journalism website, Columbia University, The intimate strangers who care for our dead

Online Feature Reporting-Second Place, Jessica Lyon, Trumbull Times
Southern Connecticut State University, Infant Survives Surgery

Online Feature Reporting-Third Place, John Arbucci, School of Journalism website, Columbia University, Keeping their heads in the stars and their feet on the sidewalk

Online In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Jordan Carleo-Evangelist, Washington Journalism Center Website, Boston University, No Town Left Behind in Terror Funding

Online In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Kevin Joy, Washington Journalism Center Website, Boston University, The Race for the Youth Vote

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper-First Place, Staff, Digital Collegian
The Pennsylvania State University

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper-Second Place, Staff, Rider News
Rider University

Region 2


Editorial Writing
First Place — Elyse Ashburn, UNC-Chapel Hill
Second Place Tie — Michael Dickinson, Virginia Commonwealth University
and Patrick Ryan
Third Place — Drew Wilson, Alison Fargo, Adam Sharp, James Madison University

Editorial Cartooning
First Place — Josh Eiserike, University of Maryland
Second Place — Michael Talley, Virginia Commonwealth University
Third Place — Seth Casana, James Madison University

General Column Writing
First Place — Adam Jones, Georgetown University
Second Place — Tim Donnelly, University of Maryland
Third Place — Zak Salih – James Madison University

Sports Column
First Place — Brian MacPherson, UNC-Chapel Hill
Second Place — Jamie Agin, UNC-Chapel Hill
Third Place — Jeff Nelson, George Washington University

Spot News Reporting
First Place — Michael Barnett, Mosheh Oinounou, George Washington University
Second Place — Jennifer Samuels, UNC-Chapel Hill
Third Place — Michael Barnett, George Washington University

General News Reporting
First Place — Raymund Flandez, University of Maryland
Second Place — Jeremy Hsieh, University of Maryland
Third Place — Cailin McGough, Towson University


In-Depth News Reporting
First Place — John Frank, UNC-Chapel Hill
Second Place — Joseph Gidjunis, George Washington University
Third Place — Justin Fenton, University of Maryland
Hon. Mention-- Gabriel Baird, University of Maryland


Feature Writing
First Place — Matt Hanson, UNC-Chapel Hill
Second Place — Sarah Schaffer, University of Maryland
Third Place — Andy Metger, George Washington University


Sports Writing
First Place — Brian MacPherson, UNC-Chapel Hill
Second Place — Andrew Levine, University of Maryland
Third Place — (tie) Jamie Agin and Aaron Fitt, UNC-Chapel Hill

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper
First Place — The Daily Tar Heel, UNC-Chapel Hill
Second Place — The Diamondback, University of Maryland
Third Place — The Hilltop, Howard University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper
First Place — The GW Hatchet, George Washington University
Second Place — The Breeze, James Madison University
Third Place — (tie) The East Carolinian
and The Towerlight, Towson University

Best All-Around Weekly Newspaper
First Place — The Bullet, Mary Washington College
Second Place — The Echo, N.C. Central University
Third Place — The Marlin Chronicle, Virginia Wesleyan University

Non-Fiction Article
First Place — Travis Clinganpeel, James Madison University
Second Place — Laura Hirst, UNC-Chapel Hill
Third Place — Laura Hirst, UNC-Chapel Hill

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)
First Place — Matthew Munoz, East Carolina University
Second Place — Travis Clinganpeel, Jeanine Gajewski, James Madison U.


Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)
First Place — Expressions, Faisel Lodhi, Michael Ashby, R. Scott Wells, East Carolina University
Second Place — Blue & White, Alison Henry, Lindsay Varner, UNC-Chapel Hill

Spot News Photography
First Place — Lisa Johnson, Towson University, “Towson Students React”
Second Place — Elyse Ashburn, UNC, “Flag Burning”
Third Place —Jeff Baum, George Washington University, “Fire”

General News Photography
First Place — Jeff Baum, George Washington University, “Metropolitan Police”

Feature Photography
First Place — Saul Stoogenke, Towson U, “Sorority Seeks Answers Through Prayers”

Photo Illustration
First Place — Steven Lafferty, Towson University, “Laura Brazil”

Sports Photography
First Place — Jeff Baum, George Washington University
Second Place —Brian Cassella, UNC-Chapel Hill
Third Place —Brian Cassella, UNC-Chapel Hill

Radio Spot News
First Place — Adam Geller, WCHL-UNC

Radio Feature
First Place — Dylan Field, UNC-Chapel Hill
Second Place — Adam Geller, UNC-Chapel Hill

Television Spot News
First Place — Kasey Gardner, University of Maryland

Television General News
First Place — Dana Hackett, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Second Place — Dana Hackett
Third Place — Amanda Johnson, University of Maryland
Honorable Mention -- Patty Robins, Virginia Commonwealth University

Television Feature Reporting
First Place — Jenny McLendon, UNC, Bingo
Second Place — Dorothy Ramienski, University of Maryland, Salvation Army
Third Place — Jenny McLendon, UNC, 50 year

Television In-Depth Reporting
First Place — Amanda Iler, UNC-Chapel Hill

Television Sports Reporting
First Place — Kristen Mayer, University of Maryland
Second Place — Aaron Mesmer, UNC-Chapel Hill

Television News Photography
First Place — Carolyn Wiedel, University of Maryland, UMTV
Second Place — Jeffrey Schonfeld, University of Maryland, Maryland Newsline


Television Feature Photography
First Place — Tiffany L. Francis, University of Maryland
Second Place — Tiffany L. Francis, University of Maryland


Television Sports Photography
First Place — Kristen Mayer, University of Maryland

Television Daily Newscast (up to 4 times weekly)
First Place — Maryland Newsline, University of Maryland

Television Non-Daily Newscast
First Place — Carolina Week, Jane Choi, UNC-Chapel Hill

Online Spot News
First Place — Michael Barnett, Mosheh Oinounou, gwhatchet.com, George Washington University
Second Place — Elizabeth Chernow and Mosheh Oinounou, gwhatchet.com, George Washington University

Online General News
First Place — Fanen Chiahemen, Amanda Karr, Nikole Albowicz, Stephen E. Mather, UniversitY of Maryland, Maryland Newsline
Second Place — Robert Cunard and Sharon Ramos, Virginia Commonwealth U.

Online Feature Reporting
First Place — Sarah Schaffer, Adam Newman, University of Maryland
Second Place — Robert Cunard, Virginia Commonwealth University
Third Place — Jeff Nelson, George Washington University

Online In-Depth Reporting
First Place — Fanan Chiahemen, Stephen E. Mather, Nikole Albowicz, University of Maryland
Second Place — Stephen E. Mather, Kyle Orland, University of Maryland

Online Sports Reporting
First Place — Brian Costa, George Washington University

Best All-Around Online Newspaper
First Place — Campus Echo Online, N.C. Central University, Bruce dePyssler

Best All-Around Online Broadcast Station
First Place — Carolinaweek.org, Jane Choi, Lisa Doliner, UNC-Chapel Hill

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
First Place — Maryland Newsline, University of Maryland

Region 3


Editorial Writing
1st --Augustine Rho, Florida A&M University
2nd (tie)--Christy Banks, University of Tennessee
2nd (tie)--Joe Black, Cameron Ackroyd, Laura Merritt, Sarah Anderson
University of Florida
3rd (tie)--Will Nevin, University of Alabama
3rd (tie)--Sebastian Meyer, University of South Florida


Editorial Cartooning
1st--Andy Marlette, University of Florida
2nd--Russell McLendon, University of Georgia
3rd--Mac Baugher and Trey Brannon, University of Alabama

General Column Writing
1st--Kiril Dickinson, University of South Alabama
2nd--Michael P. Gregory, University of South Alabama
3rd--Marc Shultz, University of Georgia

Sports Column Writing
1st--Brett Edgerton, University of Tennessee
2nd--Steve Sanders, University of Georgia


Spot News Reporting
1st--Angie Green, Florida A&M University
2nd--Marlon A. Walker, Florida A&M University
3rd--George Jones and Griffin Pritchard, Troy State University

General News Reporting
1st--Jamie Sims, University of South Alabama
2nd--Deepika Rao, University of Georgia
3rd--Patricia Xavier, University of Central Florida
Honorable Mention--Tracy Swartz, University or Florida
Honorable Mention--Vanessa Garnica, University of South Florida

In-Depth Reporting
1st--Eleanor Sibal, Crystal Boyles, Katie Gomez, Jonathon Dozier, Dallas Oliver, Amy Genoble, University of South Carolina
2nd--Kim Cross, University of Alabama
3rd--Angie Green, Florida A&M University

Feature Writing
1st--Angie Green, Florida A&M University

Sports Writing
1st--Ibram Rogers, Florida A&M University
2nd (tie)--Brett Edgerton, University of Tennessee
2nd (tie)--Brett Edgerton, University of Tennessee
3rd (tie)--Chris Bernhardt, University of Central Florida

3rd (tie)--George L. Jones, Troy State University
Honorable Mention--Kent Babb, University of South Carolina

Daily Student Newspaper
1st--The Independent Florida Alligator, University of Florida
2nd--The Red and Black, University of Georgia
3rd (tie)--The Daily Beacon, University of Tennessee
3rd (tie)--The Oracle, University of South Florida

Non-daily student paper (published 2-4 times a week)
1st--The Future, University of Central Florida

Non-daily student paper (published less than twice a week)
1st--The Tropolitan, Troy State University
2nd--The Vanguard, University of South Alabama
3rd--The Carolina Reporter, University of South Carolina

Nonfiction magazine article
1st--Brandon Battey, University of Florida
2nd--Nate Millado, University of Florida
3rd--Kent Babb, University of South Carolina

Magazine, published once a year
1st—Mahout, University of Alabama
2nd—Gallery, Walters State Community College
3rd—Horizons, University of Alabama

Magazine, more than once a year
1st--Orange & Blue, University of Florida
2nd—Journey, Florida A&M University

Spot News Photography
1st--Luisa Morenilla, University of Alabama

General News Photography
2nd--Megan Summers, University of Georgia
1st--Phil Watson, University of South Carolina

Feature Photography
1st--Daron Dean, University of Florida
2nd--Elissa Eubanks, University of Georgia
3rd--Dan McLaughlin, University of Georgia
Honorable Mention--Luisa Morenilla, University of Alabama

Photo Illustration
1st--Laura Shill, University of Alabama
2nd--Laura Shill, University of Alabama
3rd--Amy Floyd, University of Florida

Sports Photography
1st--Laura Headlee , University of Tennessee
2nd--Brett Hart, University of Central Florida
3rd--Laura Shill, University of Alabama

Radio Spot News Reporting
1st--Mitch Sklawer, University of Florida
2nd--Mandie Trimble, University of Alabama
3rd--Adam Higman, University of Florida
Honorable Mention--Robert Puppione, University of Alabama

Radio Feature
1st--Matt Mauro, University of Florida
2nd--Justin Grayson, Florida A&M University
3rd--Jeff Butera , University of Florida
Honorable Mention--Mandie Trimble , University of Alabama

Radio In-Depth Reporting
1st--Christine Muller, University of Florida
2nd--Mitch Sklawer, University of Florida
3rd--Michelle Smith, University of Florida

Radio Sports Reporting
2nd--Josh Hines, University of Florida
1st--Elton Gumbel III, Florida A&M University

Radio Daily Newscast
1st--WRUF Staff, University of Florida

Television Spot News Reporting
1st--Meredith Wood, University of Alabama
2nd--Lena Fernandez, University of Miami
3rd--Heidi McGuire, University of South Carolina

Television General News Reporting
3rd--Stephen Webster, University of Miami
2nd--Andy Fields, University of South Carolina
1st--Adria Bradshaw, University of South Carolina

Television Feature
1st--Farnaz Javid and Carlos Torres, University of Florida
2nd--Catherine Chubb, University of Miami
3rd (tie)--Patricia Burkett, University of South Carolina
3rd (tie)--Bryan Cox, University of South Carolina

Television In-Depth Reporting
1st--Leonard Horton, Florida A&M University

Television Sports Reporting
3rd--Brett Brillante, University of Florida
2nd--Mark Recoulley, University of Miami
1st--Lindsay Felty, Adam Hirsch, University of Georgia

Television Feature Photography
3rd--Robert O'Shields, Troy State University
2nd--Leonard Horton, Florida A&M University
1st--Farnaz Javid and Carlos Torres, University of Florida

Television Sports Photography
1st--John Huddleston, University of Alabama

Television Daily Newscast (telecast at least 4 days per week)
1st--TSU Nightly News, TSU-TV, Troy State University

Television Non-Daily Newscast (telecast 1-3 times per week)
1st—NewsVision, University of Miami


Online Spot News Reporting
1st--Dateline Alabama Staff, University of Alabama
2nd--Mike Lowe, University of Alabama
3rd--Lance Orr, University of Alabama

Online General News Reporting
1st--Tracy Swartz, University of Florida
2nd--Patrick Beeson, University of Alabama
3rd--Lance Orr, University of Alabama

Online Feature Reporting
1st--Kim Cross, University of Alabama
2nd--Lance Orr, University of Alabama
3rd--Emily Patterson, University of Alabama

Online In-Depth Reporting
1st--Mike Lowe, Major Highfield, Danny Hanbery, University of Alabama
2nd--Dateline Alabama Staff, University of Alabama
3rd--Dateline Alabama Staff, University of Alabama

Online Sports Reporting
Honorable Mention--Lance Orr, University of Alabama

Online Opinion and Commentary
1st--Dateline Alabama Staff, University of Alabama
2nd--J. Danielle Daniels, Florida A&M University
3rd--Dennis Pillion, University of Alabama

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
1st--Dateline Alabama.com, University of Alabama
2nd--Dateline Pickens.com, University of Alabama

Region 4

Editorial Writing-First Place, Editorial Board, The Lantern
Ohio State University, Progress, Freedom Fries & Cases of Confusion

Editorial Writing-Second Place, Joe Shaw, The News Record
University of Cincinnati


Editorial Writing-Third Place, Michael Freeman, The News Record
University of Cincinnati

Editorial Cartooning-First Place, John Bonza, The Lantern
Ohio State University

Editorial Cartooning-Second Place, Justin Hardesty, The News Record
University of Cincinnati

Editorial Cartooning-Third Place, Marjorie Rishel, The Duquesne Duke
Duquesne University, Voting Recall

General Column Writing-First Place, Amy Difiore, The Duquesne Duke
Duquesne University

General Column Writing-Second Place, David Jakielo, The Duquesne Duke
Duquesne University, The Caucuses are Coming, A Walk Down Memory Lane with Mr. Martini & Hell on Wheels

General Column Writing-Third Place, Isaac Thorn, The News Record
University of Cincinnati

Sports Column Writing-First Place, Jason Williams, The News Record
University of Cincinnati, My Take

Spot News Reporting-First Place, Mo Mozuch, The Duquesne Duke
Duquesne University

Spot News Reporting-Second Place, Tony Cook & Brian Phillips, The News Record, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati rallies to support troops

General News Reporting-First Place, Anthony Lima, Dan Toland & Zach Wittig, The Lantern, Ohio State University, Taft Slashes Ohio Budget

General News Reporting-Second Place, Jessica Alaimo, Daily Kent Stater
Kent State University, Student's Body Discovered in Korb Hall

General News Reporting-Third Place, John May, Michael Price, Anne Allred, Chris Spittal & Kelly Hudson, The Lantern, Ohio State University, Victims of Sunday's fire

In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Jennifer Novotny, The Meadville Tribune
Ohio University, Cancer in Crawford County, Pennsylvania

In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Becca Manning, The Post
Ohio University, Mental Health Month Series

In-Depth Reporting-Third Place, Tim Pappa, The Post
Ohio University, Ohio University Riots-1970

Feature Writing-First Place, Seth Seymour, The Columbus Dispatch
Denison University, Fields of Change

Feature Writing-Second Place, Katie Hilbert, Daily Kent Stater
Kent State University, Despair of Depression

Feature Writing-Second Place, Missy Oldaker, The Parthenon
Marshall University, She Works Hard for the Money

Feature Writing-Third Place, Yuta Usuda, The Parthenon
Marshall University, Parthenon legend to retire & Relearning to live

Feature Writing-Third Place, Meghan Moravcik, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram
Kent State University, Buster the Babe

Feature Writing-Honorable Mention, Kristi Hosko,
John Carroll University, Rape: The Silent Issue on College Campuses

Feature Writing-Honorable Mention, John Ross & Ian James, The Lantern
Ohio State University, Beneath N.Y.: Sights, Scenes and Sounds from the College Music Journal Festival

Feature Writing-Honorable Mention, Beth Davis, The Parthenon
Marshall University, Marshall's Cuckoo's Nest

Feature Writing-Honorable Mention, Gaillynn Bowman, The Parthenon
Marshall University, Outdoor Fun

Feature Writing-Honorable Mention, Beth Stallings, The Carroll News
John Carroll University, In the Heart of Ethiopia

Sports Writing-First Place, Jamie Dempsey, The Parthenon
Marshall University, Before the Game Whistle Blows

Sports Writing-Second Place, Andrew Beckner, Daily Athenaeum
West Virginia University, The Failure of Favorites

Sports Writing-Third Place, John Warner, The News Record
University of Cincinnati, Powering a Program

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-First Place, Staff, Daily Kent Stater
Kent State University

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-Second Place, Staff, Daily Athenaeum
West Virginia University

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-Third Place, Staff, The Lantern
Ohio State University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-First Place, Staff, The News Record
University of Cincinnati

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-Second Place, Staff, Independent Collegian, University of Toledo

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (Weekly)-First Place, Staff, The Schoolcraft Connection, Schoolcraft College

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (Weekly)-Second Place, Staff, The Yellow Jacket, Waynesburg College

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (Weekly)-Third Place, Staff, Slippery Rock Rocket, Slippery Rock University

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-First Place, Megan Ballinger, Perspectives Magazine, Ohio University, Running on Empty

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-Second Place, Jaime Ciavarra, Perspectives Magazine, Ohio University, The Hunger of Rural America

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-Third Place, Jamie Carracher, The Burr
Kent State University, Isolated Incidents

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-Honorable Mention, Melissa Ramaley, The Burr
Kent State University, Inside Out: How she became he

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)-Honorable Mention, Staff, Fusion Magazine, Kent State University

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)-First Place, Staff, The Burr, Kent State University

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)-Second Place, Staff, Southeast Ohio, Ohio University

Spot News Photography-First Place, Vina Parel Ayers, The News Record
University of Cincinnati, American Pride

Spot News Photography-Second Place, Danh Vu, The News Record
University of Cincinnati, No War for Oil

Spot News Photography-Third Place, Philip Hensler,
Duquesne University, Pro-Life Group Rattles Campus

General News Photography-First Place, Mike Andrick, The Parthenon
Marshall University, Please let the dogs out

General News Photography-Second Place, Jon Blevins, The News Record
University of Cincinnati, Fun at Clermont

General News Photography-Third Place, Jonah Myers, Daily Athenaeum
West Virginia University, Wide Open Canvas


Feature Photography-First Place, Mike Andrick, The Parthenon
Marshall University, Recreation, Racing & Rain

Feature Photography-Second Place, Jon Blevins, The News Record
University of Cincinnati, Controlled Descent

Feature Photography-Third Place, Pat Jarrett, Fusion Magazine
Kent State University, My (Gay) Fraternity Life

Photo Illustration-First Place, Scott Galvin, Fusion Magazine
Kent State University, Fighting homophobia on the field

Photo Illustration-Second Place, Vina Parel Ayers, The News Record
University of Cincinnati, Dating in the City

Photo Illustration-Third Place, Jacob Stewart, The Burr
Kent State University, Lessons Learned

Sports Photography-First Place, Mike Andrick, The Parthenon
Marshall University, Herd thunders up rankings

Sports Photography-Second Place, Philip Hensler,
Duquesne University, Skies Clear for Football Team in Win

Sports Photography-Third Place, Paul Andrews, The News Record
University of Cincinnati, Collision

Radio In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Lenaia Mancini, 88.1 WMUL-FM
Marshall University, Music: A Tool for Professional Therapists

Radio In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Trent Garnes, 88.1 WMUL-FM
Marshall University, Old Main: A Living Tradition

Radio Sports Reporting-First Place, Robert Harper, Jennifer Baileys, Efren Creamer & Travis Smith, 88.1 WMUL-FM, Marshall University, One more First: The 2003-2004 Women's Preseason Special

Radio Sports Reporting-Second Place, Alex Reed, 88.1 WMUL-FM
Marshall University, The MAC Report

Radio Sports Reporting-Third Place, Vince Payne, 88.1 WMUL-FM
Marshall University, Marshall Volleyball Weekend Swing

Television General News Reporting-First Place, Carrie Young, KSU TV-2
Kent State University, SBC Ameritech Classroom

Television General News Reporting-Second Place, Kim Bedford & Nick Riehle, WOUB Public TV, Ohio University, AEP-Cheshire Destruction

Television Feature Reporting-First Place, Natalie Pasquarella, KSU TV-2
Kent State University, Wigs for Kids

Television Feature Reporting-Second Place, Kim Bedford & Steve Soncini, WOUB Public TV, Ohio University, Zanesville Youth Rebuild

Television Feature Reporting-Third Place, Joseph Harrington, KSU TV-2
Kent State University, Tech Fashion

Television In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Lauren Diedrich & Steve Soncini, WOUB Public TV, Ohio University, Willow Run Ranch Horse Program

Online Sports Reporting-First Place, Brad Kane, Matt Duval, Elizabeth Nihiser & Zach Wittig, TheLantern.com, Ohio State University, Glory: The best damn team in the Land

Online Sports Reporting-Third Place, Staff, The Daily Bruin
University of California, Los Angeles, “Football rivalry package”

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper-First Place, Staff, TheLantern.com
Ohio State University

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper-Second Place, Staff, The Online Rocket, Slippery Rock University

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine-First Place, Staff, The CyBurr
Kent State University
Best All-Around Online Student Magazine-Second Place, Staff, Fusion Online
Kent State University

Region 5


Editorial Writing
First Place: Editorial Board, The DePauw, DePauw University, “Reexamining Housing,” “Ending OIT’s a Bad Idea,” “Printing Policy Needs Reform.
Second Place--Daniel Pike, College Heights Herald, Western Kentucky University, “Breaking the Diversity Cycle,” “ Looking for Answers,” “Student Fee Not the Solution”
Editorial Cartooning
First Place: Ryan Duggan, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College, Chicago, “Irony Is Not Humor”
General Column Writing
First Place: Amy Kaylor, The Sojourn, Indiana Wesleyan University, Editor’s Corner, “Hanging It Up,” “Learn to Labor and to Serve,” “Modern Worship”
Second Place: Nathan Max, The Daily Northwestern, Medill News Service, Northwestern University, The Best of Nathan Max (“Bouncer Fired,” “I Don’t Believe You Have a Boyfriend,” “Clockwork Orange”).
Third Place: Kate Weitkamp, The Eastern Progress, Eastern Kentucky University, Katie’s Column “Hot or Not,” “Realities of Marriage,” “License Plates Do More Good When Ugly”
Sports Column Writing
First Place: Brian Kern, The DePauw, DePauw University, DePauw, Division 3, What’s It All About, Seniors Set A High Mark, and Schedule Soccer Games So Fans Can Watch
Second Place: Kyle Hightower, College Heights Herald , Western Kentucky University, Out of Bounds
Spot News Reporting
First Place: Abbey Brown , College Heights Herald, Western Kentucky University, Suspicious Fire Leaves Freshman Critical
Second Place: Rebecca Neal, Kentucky Kernel , University of Kentucky, “Otis A. Singletary”
Third Place: R. Brandon Sokol, Dan Kelley, The DePauw, DePauw University, “Parlimentarian Refuses to Resign”
General News Reporting
First Place: Jessica Abo, Medill News Service , Northwestern University, “Bill Aims to Address DNA Case Backlog”
Second Place: Craig Rimlinger , Medill News Service , Northwestern University, “Chifilms”
Third Place: Jonathan M. Katz, Associated Press , Northwestern University, “Israel Runs Risk to Deport Illegal Immigrant Workers”
In-Depth Reporting
First Place: Andrew Tangel, Duke Wright, Annie Reifsnyder, Natalie Seibert, Jessica Schaab, A. Brandon Sokol, Jacob Stanley, Brooke Barbee, Amanda Holt Miller, The DePauw, DePauw University, “DePauw and Alcohol”
Second Place: Gina Vaile, Jamie Vinson, & Cassondra Kirby, The Eastern Progress, Eastern Kentucky University, “Rice Forced from Board” and related stories
Third Place: Craig Rimlinger, Ian Salisbury, Republican American, Northwestern University, “Casino Critics Protest Revenue Silence”
Feature Writing
First Place: Margaret Shreve, The Chicago Reader, Northwestern University, “Lisa’s Legacy”
Second Place: Cassondra Kirby, The Eastern Progress, Eastern Kentucky University, “Professor Inspired by Racism, Helps Lead City”
Third Place: Jonathan M Katz, Associated Press, Northwestern University, “Siblings Reunited Six Decades after Holocaust”
Sports Writing
First Place: Nathan Max, Baltimore Sun, Northwestern University, “Abiamiri Moves On, Moves Up for Irish”
Best All-Around Daily Newspaper (published 4-5 times a week).
First Place: Kathryn Helmke, Cory Schouten, editors, Indiana Daily Student, Indiana University
Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published 2-3 times per week)
First Place: Fred Walsh, Brandy Warren, editors, College Heights Herald, Western Kentucky University
Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published no more than once a week)
First Place: The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College, Chicago
Non-Fiction Article
First Place: Junko Hamaguchi, Echo, Columbia College, Chicago, Lost in Translation
Second Place: Kathryn Monroe, Chicago Parent, Northwestern University, Stepping Up to the Plate
Third Place: Janet Kim, KoreAm Journal , Northwestern University, Korean Idols
Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)
First Place: Echo, Columbia College, Chicago
Spot News Photography
First Place: Josh McCoy, College Heights Herald , Western Kentucky University, Two Students Hit on University
Second Place: Heather Morrison, The Columbia Chronicle, Columbia College, Chicago, March Takes Over Lake Shore Drive
Third Place: Kevin Martin, The Eastern Progress, Eastern Kentucky University, A Night to Remember
General News Photography
First Place: Adie Verla, Duke Wright, The DePauw, DePauw University, Clark Captivates DePauw
Feature Photography
First Place: Sharon Guthrie, College Heights Herald, Western Kentucky University, Keeping the Faith
Second Place: Brian Leddy, Western Kentucky University, College Heights Herald, Hittin’s the Dirt
Third Place: Stephen Haas, The Daily Eastern News, Eastern Illinois University, Charleston Policeman
Photo Illustration
First Place: Mat Thorne, College Heights Herald, Western Kentucky University, Careers
Sports Photography
First Place: Duke Wright, The DePauw, DePauw University, Women Stomp Rose
Radio Spot News Reporting
First Place: Matt Horstman, WWHR, Western Kentucky University, Tuition

Radio Feature
First Place: Josh St. Peters, UI-7 Cable Urbana, University of Illinois, “Greyhound Adoption”
Second Place: Donald Maley, Public Health, Northwestern University
Third Place: Donald Maley, “Architecture for Kids,” Northwestern University
Radio In-Depth Reporting
First Place: Brenda Murphy, UI-7 Cable Urbana, University of Illinois, School Discipline: Behind Classroom Doors
Second Place: Kiel Beehler, Laura Bustard, Amy Harper, Liz Rice, Brad Wochomurka, WGRE, DePauw University, Social Silence
Third Place: Dimitar Lazhov, University of Illinois, A New Life: Refugees in America
Radio Sports Reporting
First Place: Brian C. Kern, Wesley M. Anderson, Brian M. Gustin, Theodore A. Tutson, WGRE, DePauw University, Monon Bell Pre-Game
Second Place: Michael F. Rigsby, Illinois State University, Same Old Story
Third Place: Michael F. Rigsby, Illinois State University, Weekend in the Valley
Radio Daily Newscast
First Place: Nicole Pence, Brian Kern, WGRE, DePauw University, WGRE News and Sports
Second Place: Diana Carag, Mark Brown, Alison Randgaard, WWHR/WLCK, Western Kentucky University, Newcasts
Television Spot News Reporting
First Place: Beth Shayne, KELO-TV, Northwestern University, Centerville Flooding
Second Place: Nicole Lapin, Northwestern University, High Speed Chase Coverage
Third Place: Evan North, Northwestern University, Shuttle Disaster
Television General News Reporting
First Place: Roxane Assaf, WYCC TV20, Northwestern University, Illegal Carlos
Second Place: Beth Shayne, Northwestern University, Red Point Forest Fighter
Third Place: Genevieve Wong, Northwestern University, HIV Dating

Television Feature
First Place: Jessica Abo, WYCC TV 20 , Northwestern University, Wrongfully Convicted

Second Place (tie): Rebecca Klopf, University of Illinois, Without A Home
Second Place (tie): Beth Shayne, Northwestern University, H.A.V.E. Dream
Third Place: Kyle Edelen, Western Kentucky University, Racing the Extra Mile
Television In-Depth Reporting
First Place: Staff, WYCC-TV, Northwestern University, America’s Military: Changing Roles, Changing Rules
Second Place: Staff, Northwestern University, Obesity: A Weighty Issue
Third Place: Julie Pace, Andrew Bloustein, Northwestern University, Raising Awareness: New Perspectives on AIDS in Chicago
Television Sports Reporting
First Place: Michael F. Rigsby, TV10 News, Illinois State University, Porter Patrol
Second Place: Michael F. Rigsby, TV10News, Illinois State University, Dirty Work
Third Place: Willem Suyderhoud, Northwestern University, Vedran Vakusic Returns
Television Feature Photography
First Place: Leland Vittert, Phil Stuart, WYCC-TV, Northwestern University, Boot Camp
Second Place: Aron L. Pryor, WKU News, Western Kentucky University, Citizens Fire Academy
Television Sports Photography
First Place: Dustin Stover, WTBU, Butler University, Women’s Golf
Television Non-Daily Newscast (telecast 1-3 times a week)
First Place: Staff, WKU NewsChannel 12, Western Kentucky University
Second Place: Staff, Northwestern News Network, Northwestern University
Third Place: Northwestern News Network, Northwestern University
Online Spot News Reporting
First Place: Nathan Max, Medill News Service on the Web, Northwestern University, Two Alderman Want Historic Congress Hotel Closed, Cite Extreme Disrepair
Online General News Reporting
First Place: Seth Porges, Editor & Publisher Online, Northwestern University, Press Underreports Wounded in Iraq
Second Place: Nathan Max, Damon Carroll, Medill News Service on the Web, Northwestern University, City Council Prayer Ritual Constitutional, Common Practice
Third Place: Elsa Wenzel, Northwestern University, Lobbying by Form E-Mail Endangered

Online Feature Reporting
First Place: Seth Porges, Editor&Publisher Online, Northwestern University, Allbritton’s Trip Back to Iraq
Second Place: Seth Porges, Northwestern University, The “Other” Youth Newspapers
Third Place: Elsa Wenzel, Northwestern University, Has Copyright Law Met Its Match?
Online In-Depth Reporting
First Place: Elsa Wenzel, PCWorld.com, Northwestern University, Telling of Terrorist-Tracking Tech Tools
Second Place: Elsa Wenzel, Northwestern University, Who’s Afraid of the Patriot Act?
Third Place: Nathan Max, Northwestern University, Troutman: Minority Owned Construction Company a Front
Online Sports Reporting
First Place: Nathan Max, Medill News Service on the Web, Northwestern University, Chicago Hockey Fans Rebelling Against NHL Ticket Prices
Second Place: Nathan Max, Northwestern University, Frustrated AHL Stars Resentful of NHL Snub
Online Opinion and Commentary
First Place: Emily Tannert, www.dci.org (Drum Corps International website), Northwestern University, Etude (“Failing in Love with the Drum Corps Again, In Praise of Laundry Day,” “Elegy for an Age-Out.”)
Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper
First Place: Staff, Northern Star Online, Northern Illinois University

Region 6


Editorial Writing-First Place, Staff, The Minnesota Daily
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, "Lesbianism is the new black"

Editorial Writing-Second Place, Staff, The Minnesota Daily
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, "US becoming the monster it fears"

Editorial Writing-Third Place, Mara Carpenter, Lakeland College Mirror
Lakeland College, "Third parties are a viable option"

Editorial Writing-Third Place, Reed Stratton, Lakeland College Mirror
Lakeland College, "A steak in a lion's den"

Editorial Cartooning-First Place, Yvette Piette, The Daily Cardinal
University of Wisconsin-Madison, "The Constitution doesn't apply…"

Editorial Cartooning-Second Place, Anthony Brandl, The Minnesota Daily
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, "Tony Blair Action Figure"

General Column Writing-First Place, Eric Kleefeld, The Daily Cardinal
University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Opinion columnist"

General Column Writing-Second Place, Diana Fu, The Minnesota Daily
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, "SAT history embedded in elitism and racism"

General Column Writing-Second Place, John Froyer, The Minnesota Daily
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, "Students might learn about Dakota war"

General Column Writing-Third Place, Kristen J. Kubisiak, University Chronicle
St. Cloud State University, "Kids are people not possessions"


Sports Column Writing-First Place, Jonathon Marthaler, The Minnesota Daily
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, "Mason must win now or face the consequences"

Sports Column Writing-Second Place, Michael Jones, The Daily Cardinal
University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Keepin' up with the Jones"'

Sports Column Writing-Third Place, Corey Kempf, Lakeland College Mirror
Lakeland College, "Taking the C out of BCS"

Spot News Reporting-First Place, Jen Haberkorn, The Marquette Tribune
Marquette University, "Fire scorches two houses"

Spot News Reporting-Second Place, Luke Engan, Toronto Globe and Mail
University of Minnesota, "US politicians may stop Canadian trash"

Spot News Reporting-Third Place, Molly Borgstrom, The Daily Cardinal
University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Halloween crowd turns chaotic"

Spot News Reporting-Third Place, Jake Weyer and Jessica Weaver, The Minnesota Daily, University of Minnesota, "Clerical workers on strike"

General News Reporting-First Place, , The Minnesota Daily
University of Minnesota, "Ashes, tears and questions"

General News Reporting-Second Place, Time Cigelske, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Marquette University, "Metal dealers scrap little firms"

General News Reporting-Third Place, Kelly Augustin, Advance-Titan
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh, "Concealed on campuses"

In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Eric O'Link, University Chronicle
St. Cloud State University, "Tenure system challenges faculty"

In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Molly Borgstrom, The Daily Cardinal
University of Wisconsin-Madison, "For Tyson workers, no end in strike"

In-Depth Reporting-Third Place, Kristen Titus, The Daily Cardinal
University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Loan levels freeze, students left in the cold"

Feature Writing-First Place, Eric O'Link, University Chronicle
St. Cloud State University, "Student overcomes meningitis"

Feature Writing-Second Place, Michelle Herrick, SDSU Collegian
South Dakota State University, "Iraq: Is this about politics or humanity?"

Feature Writing-Third Place, Time Cigelske, The Marquette Tribune
Marquette University, "Living Large"

Sports Writing-First Place, N. Ryan Bandoch, Fourth Estate
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, "Phoenix edge Panthers in conference tournament"

Sports Writing-Second Place, Tim Ahrens, The Spectator
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, "St. John's tops Blugolds in Fourth"

Sports Writing-Third Place, Nicholas Dettmann, The UVM Post
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, "Deja-vu all over again"

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-First Place, Staff, The Minnesota Daily
University of Minnesota

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-Second Place, Staff, The Daily Cardinal
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (2-3 Times Weekly)-First Place, Staff, University Chronicle, St. Cloud State University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (2-3 Times Weekly)-Second Place, Staff, The Marquette Tribune, Marquette University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (2-3 Times Weekly)-Third Place, Staff, Dakota Student, University of North Dakota

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (2-3 Times Weekly)-Third Place, Staff, The Spectator, Unviersity of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (Once Weekly)-First Place, Staff, The Aquin, University of St. Thomas

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (Once Weekly)-Second Place, Staff, Fourth Estate, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (Once Weekly)-Third Place, Staff, Lakeland College Mirror, Lakeland College

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)-First Place, Lindsay Renick Mayer and Allison Sawyer, Curb Magazine, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)-First Place, Erin Brethauer, Kyle Carritt, Matt Nash, Drew Glafcke, Marquette Journal
Marquette University

Spot News Photography-First Place, Jaron Berman, The Daily Cardinal
University of Wisconsin-Madison, "State Street Revelry on Halloween"

Spot News Photography-Third Place, AJ Maclean, The Daily Cardinal
University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Police Barricade State Street"

General News Photography-Second Place, Jaron Berman, The Daily Cardinal
University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Peace"

Feature Photography-First Place, Maggie Casey, Christine Weremy, Jon Woods, The Marquette Tribune, Marquette University, "Brew City's Biker Bash"

Feature Photography-Second Place, Scott Theisen, University Chronicle
St. Cloud State University, "Snowless Shoes"

Sports Photography-First Place, Christine Weremy, The Marquette Tribune
Marquette University, "Panthers halt Eagles' offensive"

Sports Photography-Second Place, Mun-Weng Cheong, The Daily Cardinal
University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Very physical defense"

Sports Photography-Third Place, Matthew Kutz, The Daily Cardinal
University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Shot to first"

Television Spot News Reporting-First Place, Jeannie Knoedler and Robert Poser, UTVS News/SCSU, St. Cloud State University, "Rocori School Shooting"

Television Spot News Reporting-Second Place, Martha De Crans, FOX-TV, Fargo, North Dakota, Minnesota State University-Moorhead, "Search for Dru Sjodin"

Television General News Reporting-First Place, Emily Tobin, Studio One
University of North Dakota, "Male teachers"

Television General News Reporting-Second Place, Brad Feldman, Campus News on Prairie Public Television, Minnesota State University-Moorhead, "War in Iraq"

Television General News Reporting-Third Place, Kristin Gillick, Studio One
University of North Dakota, "Low carb diets"

Television General News Reporting-Third Place, Travis Cagle, Campus News on Prairie Public Television, Minnesota State University-Moorhead, "Fundraiser for whom?"

Television Feature Reporting-First Place, Kristin Gillick, Studio One
University of North Dakota, "Manley Therapy Horse Program"

Television Feature Reporting-Second Place, Haley Wamstad, Studio One
University of North Dakota, "School to work"

Television Feature Reporting-Third Place, Amanda Lutz, Campus Scope/STTV
University of St. Thomas, "Pep band in action"

Television Feature Reporting-Honorable Mention, Kari Bacher & Michael Oliver, UTVS News/SCSU, St. Cloud State University, "Locks of Love"

Television In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Kristin Gillick & Sarah Spencer, Studio One, University of North Dakota, "Base closing concerns"

Television In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Staff, UTVS News/SCSU
St. Cloud State University, "Rocori Shooting and School Violence"

Television In-Depth Reporting-Third Place, Haley Wamstad, Studio One
University of North Dakota, "Affirmative Action"

Television Sports Reporting-First Place, John Kasper & Heidi Fehring, Campus Scope/STTV, University of St. Thomas, "Ultimate Frisbee"

Television Sports Reporting-Second Place, Cory Morlock, Studio One
University of North Dakota, "Lucky Pennies"

Television Sports Reporting-Third Place, Troy Sepion, Campus News on Prairie Public Television, Minnesota State University-Moorhead, "Beaver Baseball"

Television News Photography-First Place, Frode Tilden, Studio One
University of North Dakota, "Expired tires"

Television News Photography-Second Place, Melanie Newman, KXJB-TV
Minnesota State University-Moorhead, "Barn fire"

Television News Photography-Third Place, Jessica Denny, Studio One
University of North Dakota, "Crash"

Television Feature Photography-First Place, Frode Tilden, Studio One
University of North Dakota, "Customized cars:

Television Feature Photography-Second Place, Casey McCullough, Campus News on Prairie Public Television, Minnesota State University-Moorhead, "Powwow"

Television Feature Photography-Third Place, Frode Tilden, Studio One
University of North Dakota, "Pet Professional"

Television Sports Photography-First Place, Cory Morlock, Studio One
University of North Dakota, "ArenaX"

Television Sports Photography-Second Place, Sten T. Brand, Studio One
University of North Dakota, "Pilates"

Television Daily Newscast-First Place, UTVS, UTVS News
St. Cloud State University

Television Non-Daily Newscast-First Place, Studio One, Studio One Newscast
University of North Dakota

Online Sports Reporting-First Place, Tim Ahrens, The Spectator Online
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, "Channing's shot sends Blugolds to Elite 8"

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper-First Place, Staff, The Spectator Online, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper-Second Place, Lindsay Renick Mayer, Allison Sawyer, & Juliet Sokol, Curb, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Region 7


Editorial Writing-First Place, Louise Stauffer, The University Daily Kansan
University of Kansas, "Perspective"

Editorial Writing-Second Place, Sarah St. John, Index
Truman State University, "Legislation Ignores People's Wishes"

Editorial Writing-Third Place, Katie Volin, Index
Truman State University, "Scholarship cuts"

Editorial Cartooning-First Place, Zachary Stinson, The University Daily Kansan
University of Kansas, "Stinson"

Editorial Cartooning-Honorable Mention, Brett Waldon, Daily Nebraskan
University of Nebraska-Lincoln

General Column Writing-First Place, Erica Rogers, Daily Nebraskan
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Tenacity carries us through life" & "A prayer for small town values discovered"

General Column Writing-Second Place, Kim Zamastil, Index
Truman State University, "Pope's Retirement" & "Disney's Magic Sputters"

General Column Writing-Second Place, Natalie Gerke, Index
Truman State University, "Gender Roles" & "Scholarship Pageant"

General Column Writing-Third Place, Tin Mak,
University of Nebraska-Omaha, "Debunking the myth" & "Trying to bring politics into perspective"

General Column Writing-Third Place, Jason Rosenbaum, The Maneater
University of Missouri-Columbia, "Can China Lift Off in Reality?"

Sports Column Writing-First Place, Will Hall, The Maneater
University of Missouri-Columbia, "Fans should fix priorities"

Sports Column Writing-Second Place, Lincoln Arneal, Daily Nebraskan
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Husker seniors end season on sour note"

Sports Column Writing-Honorable Mention, Brian Russell, Index
Truman State University, "Brian Russell Commentary"

Sports Column Writing-Honorable Mention, Donovan Burba, The Daily Iowan
University of Iowa, "Collection of columns"

Spot News Reporting-First Place, Grant Schulte, The Daily Iowan
University of Iowa, "Anti-Gay Slurs Found in Daum"

Spot News Reporting-Second Place, Holly Yan, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, University of Missouri, "Truck owner sought in teen's death"

Spot News Reporting-Third Place, Grant Schulte, Amy Jennings & Phil Davidson, The Daily Iowan, University of Iowa, "IC loses restaurant smoking ban"

Spot News Reporting-Honorable Mention, Hannah Bergman, Associated Press International Wire, University of Missouri-Columbia, "Chilly vigil on picket line as British postal strikes drag on"

General News Reporting-First Place, Holly Yan, Columbia Missourian
University of Missouri, "Abortion law block sought"

General News Reporting-Second Place, Sarah St. John, Index
Truman State University, "Officials masked sex allegations"

General News Reporting-Third Place, Krystal Overmyer, Daily Nebraskan
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "More men obsessed with weight, body image"

General News Reporting-Honorable Mention, Amanda Kim Stairrett, Unversity Daily Kansan, University of Kansas, "Questions about inspections"

General News Reporting-Honorable Mention, Sadie Gurman, The Maneater
University of Missouri-Columbia, "Petition may mean change for panhandlers"

In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Shane Pekny, Jill Zeman, Sara Fox, Dakarais Aarons & Melissa Lee, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Cuba: An Elusive Truth"

In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Katie Nelson, Lindsay Hanson & Henry C. Jackson, The University Daily Kansan, University of Kansas, "Murder Abroad"

In-Depth Reporting-Third Place, E. Katherine Underwood, Columbia Missourian, University of Missouri-Columbia, "Malpractice in crisis"

In-Depth Reporting-Third Place, Ryan Foley, The Daily Iowan
University of Iowa, "'Stealth U' in Iowa City duped many"

In-Depth Reporting-Honorable Mention, Matt Hallauer, Mick McQuiston, Kristin Callaway, & Clark Corbin, The Baker Orange, Baker University, "The Wetlands: A Series"

Feature Writing-First Place, Johanna M. Maska, The University Daily Kansan
University of Kansas, "A life in transition"

Feature Writing-Second Place, Vonna Keomanyvong, The University Daily Kansan, University of Kansas, "Imperfect proportions"

Feature Writing-Third Place, E. Katherine Underwood, Columbia Missourian
University of Missouri-Columbia, "Culturing Science"

Sports Writing-First Place, Dirk Chatelain, Omaha World-Herald
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Melting pot for baseball dreams"

Sports Writing-Second Place, Doyle Murphy, The University Daily Kansan
University of Kansas, "It's Over"

Sports Writing-Third Place, John Domoney, The University Daily Kansan
University of Kansas, "Leaper's Legacy"

Sports Writing-Third Place, Derek Boss,
Kansas State University, "K-State's Nicole Ohlde Aims at Lofty Goal"

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-First Place, Staff, The Daily Nebraskan
University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-Second Place, Staff, The Daily Iowan
University of Iowa

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-Third Place, Staff, The University Daily Kansan, University of Kansas

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-First Place, Staff, The Chart
Missouri Southern State University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-Second Place, Staff, The Maneater
University of Missouri-Columbia

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-Third Place, Staff, Index
Truman State University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-Honorable Mention, Staff, The Baker Orange, Baker University

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-First Place, Shelbi Thomas, The World & I Magazine, University of Iowa, "The Jayson Blair Credibility Crisis"

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-Second Place, Julie Collins, Drake Magazine
Drake University, "Studay Abroad Survival"

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-Third Place, Katharine Goodloe, Vox
University of Missouri-Columbia, "Devil's Advocate"

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-Honorable Mention, Rachel DeSchepper, Drake Magazine, Drake University, "Taken for all you're worth"

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)-First Place, Staff, 515 Magazine
Drake University

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)-Second Place, Depth Reporting Class, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Cuba: An Elusive Truth"

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)-Third Place, Staff, International Crossroads, Missouri Southern State University

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)-Honorable Mention, Staff, Connect Des Moines, Drake University

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)-First Place, Staff, Drake Magazine, Drake University

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)-Second Place, Staff, Crossroads, Missouri Southern State University

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)-Third Place, Staff, Detours, Truman State University

Spot News Photography-First Place, Dan Sem, Index
Truman State University, "Evangelist Debate"

Spot News Photography-Second Place, David McGee,
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Goodbye Goal Post"

General News Photography-First Place, Adrian Lorinez, Index
Truman State University, "Parade March"

General News Photography-Second Place, Kris Kolden, Daily Nebraskan
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Say Cheese!"

General News Photography-Third Place, Derek Lippincott, Daily Nebraskan
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Weight Lifter"

General News , Photography-Honorable Mention, Luke Trautwein, Index
Truman State University, "Stand Up peace rally"

Feature Photography-F, irst Place, Kris Kolden, Daily Nebraskan
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Weather blues--an, d greens"

Feature Photography-Second Place, Kris Kolden, Daily Nebraskan
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Practical Use of S, culpture"

Feature Photography-Third Place, Derek Lippincott, Daily Nebraskan
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Homeward Bound"

Feature Photography-Honorable Mention, Aaron Hawes, Index
Truman State University, "Immigrant Workers"

Feature Photography-Honorable Mention, Maureen Ferry, Index
Truman State University, "Running with the wolfpack"

Photo Illustration-First Place, Luke Trautwein & Dan Sem, Index
Truman State University, "Changing of the Guard"

Photo Illustration-Second Place, Derek Lippincott, Daily Nebraskan
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Golfer Portrait"

Photo Illustration-Third Place, Kris Kolden, Daily Nebraskan
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Print H"

Sports Photography-First Place, Derek Lippincott, Daily Nebraskan
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Texas Game Photos"

Sports Photography-Second Place, Brian Gaffrey, Index
Truman State University, "Speed Limit"

Sports Photography-Third Place, Alyssa Schukar, Daily Nebraskan
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Basketball Scramble"

Sports Photography-Honorable Mention, Alyssa Schukar, Daily Nebraskan
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Wet Missouri Football"

Sports Photography-Honorable Mention, Derek Lippincott, Daily Nebraskan
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Golfer"

Radio Spot News Reporting-First Place, August Skamenca, KBIA Radio 91.3
University of Missouri-Columbia, "Brazito Tornado"

Radio Feature-First Place, Maria Carter, KBIA Radio 91.3
University of Missouri-Columbia, "Music of Lewis & Clark"

Radio In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Kyle Palmer, KBIA Radio 91.3
University of Missouri-Columbia, "Deals in Higher Education"

Radio In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Lindsay Carlson, KDCS
Drake University, "Music Downloads"

Radio In-Depth Reporting-Third Place, Stephanie Pettit, KDCS
Drake University, "Drake at Issue: The Drake Neighborhood"

Television Spot News Reporting-First Place, Justin Lueger, KUJH-TV
University of Kansas, "Fire"

Television Spot News Reporting-Second Place, Elise Hu, KOMU-TV
University of Missouri-Columbia, "Day of Resistance"

Television General News Reporting-First Place, Matt Marble & Dominick Scalise, Channel 36, Truman State University, "Dukum Inn Concert Danger"

Television General News Reporting-Second Place, Elise Hu, KOMU-TV
University of Missouri-Columbia, "Old Man, Old Muddy"

Television General News Reporting-Third Place, Andrea Burnett & Tawnya Bach, KUJH-TV, University of Kansas, "Rowing"

Television General News Reporting-Honorable mention, Brooke Wehner, KUJH-TV, University of Kansas, "Tree Sitter"

Television Feature Reporting-First Place, Mike Alzamora, KUJH-TV
University of Kansas, "T-Shirts"

Television In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Brooke Wehner, KUJH-TV
University of Kansas, "School Budget"

Television In-Depth Reporting-Third Place, Serena Hoffman, Market Journal
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, "Rural Battleground"

Television Sports Reporting-Third Place, Caitlin O'Day & Andrew Ashbaugh, Channel 36, Truman State University, "TSU Swim Team"

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine-First Place, Julie Collins & Andrea Schmidt, Drake Mag Online, Drake University

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication-First Place, Presidential Politics Class, Iowa Presidential Politics, Unviersity of Iowa

Region 8


Editorial Writing-First Place, Jonathan Smith, Optimist Newspaper
Abilene Christian University, "Student Apathy"

Editorial Writing-Second Place, The Staff, Daily Skiff
Texas Christian University, Collection of Editorials

Editorial Writing-Third Place, Kim P. Jones, The Shorthorn
University of Texas at Arlington, "Round Out the Search"

Editorial Cartooning-First Place, Chuck Kerr, The Rattler
St. Mary's University, "Bush Makes War Omelets"

Editorial Cartooning-Second Place, Marissa Powell, The Bison
Oklahoma Baptist University, Collection of Cartoons

General Column Writing-First Place, Laura Isensee, The Daily Texan
University of Texas at Austin, "Faculty Tenure Process Needs Revision"

General Column Writing-Second Place, Demond Reid, The Shorthorn
University of Texas at Arlington, "Cut Loose Your Noose"

General Column Writing-Third Place, Paul Anthony, Optimist Newspaper
Abilene Christian University, "Trust Between Journalists"

Sports Column Writing-First Place, Joel Weckerly, Optimist Newspaper
Abilene Christian University, "For Pitcher Cochran …"

Sports Column Writing-Second Place, Angel Verdejo, The Shorthorn
University of Texas at Arlington, "Fans Get Ready for Banner Year"

Sports Column Writing-Third Place, Carlos Alvarado, Daily Skiff
Texas Christian University, A Collection of Columns

Spot News Reporting-First Place, Anjali Athavaley, The Daily Texan
University of Texas at Austin, "Tuition to Rise in January"

Spot News Reporting-Second Place, Danny Woodward, The Shorthorn
University of Texas at Arlington, "Underdog on Top"

Spot News Reporting-Third Place, Kristi Walker, Daily Skiff
Texas Christian University, "Phi Gamma Delta Suspended"

General News Reporting-First Place, Danny Gillham and Matt Potter, Daily Skiff, Texas Christian University, "SGA Election Scandal"

General News Reporting-Second Place, Sarah Kleiner and Clay Reddick, The Daily Texan, University of Texas at Austin, "Anti-abortion Campaign Slows Clinic Construction"

General News Reporting-Third Place, Danny Woodward, The Shorthorn
University of Texas at Arlington, "Alumna Dies in Shuttle"

In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Jonathan York and Wes Ferguson, The Daily Texan, University of Texas at Austin, "Through UT's Back Door"

In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Wes Ferguson and Jonathan York, The Daily Texan, University of Texas at Austin

In-Depth Reporting-Third Place, Danny Woodward, The Shorthorn
University of Texas at Arlington, "Lost to History"

Feature Writing-First Place, The Staff, The Daily O'Collegian
Oklahoma State University, "Race on Campus"

Feature Writing-Second Place, Melanie Knox, Optimist Newspaper
Abilene Christian University, "Road to Redemption"

Feature Writing-Third Place, Danny Woodward, The Shorthorn
University of Texas at Arlington, "Writing His Own Way"

Sports Writing-First Place, Lorne Chan, The Daily Texan
University of Texas at Austin, "Red River Massacre"

Sports Writing-Second Place, Steve Holt, Optimist Newspaper
Abilene Christian University, "The Voice of God"

Sports Writing-Third Place, Britney Tabor, The Shorthorn
University of Texas at Arlington, "Surprise Success"

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-First Place, The Staff, The Daily Texan
University of Texas at Austin

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-Second Place, The Staff, The Shorthorn
University of Texas at Arlington

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-Third Place, The Staff, Daily Skiff
Texas Christian University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (published 2-3 times per week)-First Place, The Staff, Optimist Newspaper, Abilene Christian University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-First Place, The Staff, The Ranger
San Antonio College

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-Second Place, The Staff, The Bison
Oklahoma Baptist University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-Third Place, The Staff, The Campus
Oklahoma City University

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-First Place, Brandon Ortiz, Image Magazine
Texas Christian University, "Closing Time: What TCU Is (and Isn't) Doing to Crack Down on Off-Campus Parties"

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-Second Place, Raymond Jordan, The Fourth Write
San Antonio College, "Cadavers Teach Anatomy"

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-Third Place, Melissa Reilly, Renegade magazine
University of Texas at Arlington, "When Students Go to War"

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)-First Place, The Staff, Renegade magazine, University of Texas at Arlington

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)-Second Place, The Staff, The Fourth Write, San Antonio College

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)-First Place, The Staff, Image Magazine, Texas Christian University

Sports News Photography-First Place, Thomas Meredith, The Daily Texan
University of Texas at Austin, "Shattered Dreams"

Sports News Photography-Second Place, Sanjeev Datta, The Shorthorn
University of Texas at Arlington, "Blaze Demolishes Building"

Sports News Photography-Third Place, Brandon Wade, The Shorthorn
University of Texas at Arlington, "Working the Beat"

General News Photography-First Place, Mark Roberts, The Shorthorn
University of Texas at Arlington, "60 Students Get Meningitis Vaccine"

General News Photography-Second Place, Michael Kane, The Daily Texan
University of Texas at Austin, "Senate Passes Map"

General News Photography-Third Place, Rafael Aguilera, Optimist Newspaper
Abilene Christian University, "Apartment Fire"

Feature Photography-First Place, Michael Kane, The Daily Texan
University of Texas at Austin, "Senate Passes Map"

Feature Photography-Second Place, Emily Chastain, Optimist Newspaper
Abilene Christian University, "Are You Getting My Good Side?"

Feature Photography-Third Place, Amy Bombassaro, Renegade magazine
University of Texas at Arlington, "Everclear"

Photo Illustration-First Place, Brandon Wade and David Ortez, The Shorthorn
University of Texas at Arlington, "Mavericks Reloaded"

Photo Illustration-Second Place, Jason Craddock, Optimist Newspaper
Abilene Christian University, "Williams Performing Arts Center"

Photo Illustration-Third Place, Simon Lopez, Image Magazine
Texas Christian University, "The Future: It's Coming"

Sports Photography-First Place, Brandon Wade, The Shorthorn
University of Texas at Arlington, "Volleyball Team Drops"

Sports Photography-Second Place, Yen-Yi Liu, The Daily Texan
University of Texas at Austin, "Longhorns Out of BCS"

Sports Photography-Third Place, Gary Rhodes, Optimist Newspaper
Abilene Christian University, "Sky High"

Radio Feature-First Place, Leah Copeland, KUCO-FM
University of Central Oklahoma, "Six-killer Eye Chart"

Radio Feature-Second Place, Jennifer Burleson, KUCO-FM
University of Central Oklahoma, "Drive-In Revival"

Radio In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Elizabeth Kinney, KXZY Radio
Oklahoma State University, "Fit Not Fat"

Radio In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Lisa Thompson, KUCO-FM
University of Central Oklahoma, "Daycare Security"

Television General News Reporting-First Place, Waliya Lari, KVR News 9
University of Texas at Austin, "Pink Pistols"

Television Feature Reporting-First Place, Chris Sadeghi, KVR News 9
University of Texas at Austin, "UT Role Models"

Television Feature Reporting-Second Place, Elizabeth Kinney, Cowboy Connection (Cable Access), Oklahoma State University, "Brainy Cheerleaders"

Television In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Lisa Thompson, KCSU-TV
University of Central Oklahoma, "Bi-Polar Disorder"

Television Sports Reporting-First Place, Gina Ross, KVR News 9
University of Texas at Austin, "Class of Her Own"

Television Sports Photography-First Place, College Press Box Staff and Brandon Raine, College Press Box-KVR-TV, University of Texas at Austin, "Football Montage"

Television Non-Daily Newscast-First Place, The News Staff, KVR News 9
University of Texas at Austin

Online Spot News Reporting-First Place, Danny Woodward, www.theshorthorn.com, University of Texas at Arlington, "Spaniolo Named UTA President"

Online Spot News Reporting-Second Place, Paul Anthony, Optimist Online
Abilene Christian University, "Vice President Speaks …"

Online Sports Reporting-First Place, Jon Cromer, www.theshorthorn.com
University of Texas at Arlington, "Nichols State Ends Mavericks' Season"

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper-First Place, Brandon Aaron and Josh Taylor, www.theshorthorn.com, University of Texas at Arlington

Region 9


Editorial Writing-First Place, Lara Cardon Updike, The Daily Universe
Brigham Young University, "Responsible Thinking"

Editorial Writing-Second Place, Jim Bergstedt, The Daily Utah Chronicle
University of Utah, "Building the Future with Monuments to the Past"

Editorial Writing-Third Place, Jasyn Jones, The Daily Utah Chronicle
University of Utah, "The Pornographication of American Culture"

Editorial Cartooning-First Place, Joshua Ferrin, The Daily Utah Chronicle
University of Utah, "All's Ferrin, Love and War"

Editorial Cartooning-Second Place, Gabe Eltaeb, The Mirror
University of Northern Colorado, "2003 Gabe Eltaeb"

Editorial Cartooning-Third Place, Chris Bodily, University Journal
Southern Utah University, "Bodily Cartoons"

General Column Writing-First Place, Meg Burd, Rocky Mountain Collegian
Colorado State University, "Disclaiming Culture"

General Column Writing-Second Place, Christopher Ortiz, Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University

General Column Writing-Third Place, Vince Blaser, Rocky Mountain Collegian
Colorado State University, "A view from London"

General Column Writing-Third Place, Joe Marshall, Rocky Mountain Collegian
Colorado State University

Sports Column Writing-First Place, Todd Hollingshead, The Daily Universe
Brigham Young University, "Matt Berry," "Sometimes," & "D's fault"

Sports Column Writing-Second Place, Chris Bellamy, The Daily Utah Chronicle
University of Utah

Sports Column Writing-Third Place, Asad Kudiya, The Daily Utah Chronicle
University of Utah

Spot News Reporting-First Place, Jillian Doria, Deseret Morning News
Brigham Young University, "Close-knit trio shared a love of the outdoors"

Spot News Reporting-Second Place, Tyler Peterson, The Daily Utah Chronicle
University of Utah, "Four U students hit by van"

Spot News Reporting-Third Place, Megan Fromm, The Criterion
Mesa State College, "Football player makes first court appearance"

General News Reporting-First Place, Jessica Anderson & Alicia Gallegos, The Mirror, University of Northern Colorado, "SRC breaks open meetings law"

General News Reporting-Second Place, Christiana Nelson, Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University, "Got Identity?"

General News Reporting-Third Place, Megan Fromm, The Criterion
Mesa State College, "Worminator"

In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Elena Brown, The Metropolitan
Metropolitan State College of Denver, "Hitting Rock Bottom"

In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Jillian Doria, The Daily Universe
Brigham Young University, "Interns working against abuse"

In-Depth Reporting-Third Place, Danielle Blaisdell, The Signpost
Weber State University, "Title IX: Leveling the Playing Field"

Feature Writing-First Place, Sheena McFarland, The Daily Utah Chronicle
University of Utah, "Gay U Skier Becomes Role Model for Others"

Feature Writing-Second Place, Nicole Davis, Rocky Mountain Collegian
Colorado State University, "Portrait of a Recovering Addict"

Feature Writing-Third Place, Eryn Green, The Daily Utah Chronicle
University of Utah, "The U's Dangerous State of Ecstasy"

Sports Writing-First Place, Roy Burton, The Utah Statesman
Utah State University

Sports Writing-Second Place, Todd Hollingshead, The Daily Universe
Brigham Young University, "Thrust into the Spotlight"

Sports Writing-Third Place, Creighton McEwen, The Daily Universe
Brigham Young University, "After 45-point loss, 'what ifs' begin"

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-First Place, Staff, The Daily Universe
Brigham Young University

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-Second Place, Staff, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-Third Place, Staff, Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (2-3 times weekly)-First Place, Staff, University Journal, Southern Utah University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (2-3 times weekly)-Second Place, Staff, The Round-Up, New Mexico State University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (2-3 times weekly)-Third Place, Staff, The Signpost, Weber State University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (2-3 times weekly)-Honorable Mention, Staff, The Mirror, University of Northern Colorado

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (once weekly)-First Place, Staff, The Metropolitan, Metropolitan State College of Denver

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (once weekly)-Second Place, Staff, The Wingspan, Laramie County Community College

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (once weekly)-Second Place, Staff, The Criterion, Mesa State College

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (once weekly)-Third Place, Staff, Dixie Sun, Dixie State College of Utah

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-Second Place, Jeremy Mathews, RED Magazine
University of Utah, Art-House Explosion

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)-Second Place, Staff, Horizon Magazine, Mesa State College

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)-Third Place, Staff, Metrosphere
Metropolitan State College of Denver

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)-First Place, Staff, RED Magazine, University of Utah

General News Photography-First Place, Steve Stoner, The Metropolitan
Metropolitan State College of Denver,

General News Photography-Third Place, Lonny Danler, The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah, "M.E.Ch.A. reaches out to youth"

Feature Photography-Third Place, Andrew Cottle, The Daily Utah Chronicle
University of Utah, "Let it Snow"

Photo Illustration-First Place, Andrew Cottle, The Daily Utah Chronicle
University of Utah, "The Face of the U"

Sports Photography-First Place, Kevin Buehler, The Daily Utah Chronicle
University of Utah, "Tastes like Chicken"

Sports Photography-Second Place, Kevin Buehler, The Daily Utah Chronicle
University of Utah, "Getting back on the 'field' of play"

Radio Spot News Reporting-First Place, Russell Wilde, KSUU
Southern Utah University, "UHP Crash"

Radio Spot News Reporting-Second Place, Marika Krause, 90.5 KCSU
Colorado State University, "Larry Penley's Fall Address"

Radio Feature-First Place, Russell Wilde, KSUU
Southern Utah University, "Every 15 Minutes"

Radio Feature-Second Place, Marika Krause & John Holland, 90.5 KCSU
Colorado State University, "A Former Smoker Lends a Hand"

Radio Feature-Third Place, Marika Krause, 90.5 KCSU
Colorado State University, "Astronaut Bob"

Radio Sports Reporting-First Place, Andrew Skwara, Donald Munsell, & Sports reporting group, KMSA, Mesa State College, "MSC Sports"

Radio Daily Newscast-First Place, Jacqueline Delia, 90.5 KCSU
Colorado State University, "October 8th Afternoon Newscast"

Radio Daily Newscast-Second Place, Alex Hannum, Marika Kraus & John Holland, 90.5 KCSU, Colorado State University, "October 10th Morning Newscast"

Television Spot News Reporting-First Place, Russell Wilde, KCSG-TV
Southern Utah University, "Zion Inn Motel Fire"

Television Spot News Reporting-Second Place, Joshua Farmer, Campus Television, Colorado State University, "Moby Pool: Too Small?"

Television General News Reporting-First Place, Othello Lennox Richards, Jr., BYU Campus Cable, Brigham Young University, "Ethiopia: Famine 2003"

Television General News Reporting-Second Place, Joshua Farmer, Campus Television, Colorado State University, "Casper Monument Controversy"

Television General News Reporting-Third Place, Joshua Farmer, Campus Television, Colorado State University, "Music Building Construction"

Television Feature Reporting-First Place, Russell Wilde, SUTV News
Southern Utah University, "Every 15 Minutes"

Television Feature Reporting-Second Place, Joshua Farmer, Campus Television
Colorado State University, "Finals Time"

Television Feature Reporting-Third Place, Cami Zampedri, KULC
Weber State University, "Earl Bullock"

Television Feature Reporting-Third Place, Kim Miller, KULC
Weber State University, "Holiday Pounds"

Television Feature Reporting-Honorable Mention, Charity Nichols, CTV Channel 25, Colorado State University, "Nashville Star"

Television Sports Photography-First Place, David Althouse, Ron Depoty, Skip Stewart & Melissa Rogers, Campus Television, Colorado State University, "CSU Football"

Television Sports Photography-Second Place, Alex Brancard, Denver Cable Channel 54, Metropolitan State College of Denver, "RMAC Champs"

Television Sports Photography-Third Place, Jason Roundy, Boise, Idaho Channel 6, Utah State University, "A Summer of Boise, Idaho Sports"

Television Non-Daily Newscast-First Place, Tom Livingston, Michelle Gutierrez & Alex Brancard, Denver Cable Channel 54, Metropolitan State College of Denver, "The Met Report"

Television Non-Daily Newscast-Second Place, Staff, Campus Television
Colorado State University, "Campus Television News"

Television Non-Daily Newscast-Third Place, Staff, Campus Television
Colorado State University, "Campus Television Sportsfest"

Online Spot News Reporting-Second Place, Jason Kosena, Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University, "Bomb scare evacuates library staff, patrons over break"

Online General News Reporting-Second Place, Christopher Ortiz, Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University, "Finalist for President named"

Online General News Reporting-Third Place, Shanna Nielsen, Hard News Café
Utah State University, "Security that kept some JFK files"

Online Feature Reporting-Second Place, Shanna Nielsen, Hard News Café
Utah State University, "USU students lean ethnography in Peru"

Online Feature Reporting-Third Place, Shanna Nielsen, Hard News Café
Utah State University, "Pilates, yoga aim to fix body & soul"

Online In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Ian Neligh,
Metropolitan State College of Denver, "Soldier Story"

Online In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Advanced News Class,
University of Northern Colorado, "GLBT life at UNC"

Online Sports Reporting-First Place, Earl Scott, Hard News Café
Utah State University, "Never mind the bruises-new women's hockey team looking forward to aggressive play"

Online Sports Reporting-Third Place, Earl Scott, Hard News Café
Utah State University, "Being in the WAC means more fame, fortune"

Online Opinion and Commentary-First Place, Jeff Maher,
Metropolitan State College of Denver

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper-First Place, Staff, NewsNet
Brigham Young University

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine-First Place, Staff, RED Magazine
University of Utah

Best All-Around Online Student Broadcast Station-First Place, Staff, The Met Report, Metropolitan State College of Denver

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication-First Place, Staff, Hard News Café, Utah State University

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication-Second Place, Staff, Reflexions, University of Northern Colorado

Region 10


Editorial Writing-First Place, Staff, The Daily Barometer
Oregon State University

Editorial Writing-Second Place, Andrea Jasinek, The Western Front
Western Washington University, "USA Patriot Act jeopardizes students' liberties"

Editorial Writing-Third Place, Joshua Fejeran, The Western Front
Western Washington University, "Planting trees in bird sanctuary shows misrepresentation of Arbor Day"

Editorial Cartooning-First Place, Theo Chargualaf, The Daily
University of Washington

Editorial Cartooning-Second Place, David Sandrock, The Daily Barometer
Oregon State University

General Column Writing-First Place, Tim Gadbois, The Western Front
Western Washington University, "T-shirt protester unjustly punished"

General Column Writing-Second Place, Sanjai Tripathi, The Daily Barometer
Oregon State University

General Column Writing-Third Place, Jim Smith, The Daily Barometer
Oregon State University

Sports Column Writing-First Place, Eric Nelson, BYU-Idaho Scroll
Brigham Young University-Idaho

Sports Column Writing-Second Place, Peter Hockaday, Oregon Daily Emerald
University of Oregon

Sports Column Writing-Third Place, Matthew Chernicoff, The Daily
University of Washington, "Tunnel Vision, Dancing & Let's Hear Ya"

Spot News Reporting-First Place, Lauren Graf, Dylan Lee Lehrke & Alex Sundby, The Daily, University of Washington, "Disorientation"

Spot News Reporting-Second Place, Eric Nelson, BYU-Idaho Scroll
Brigham Young University-Idaho, "Disabled file suit against 113 stores"

Spot News Reporting-Third Place, David Balthazar, The Beacon
University of Portland, "Cancellation Causes Concern"

General News Reporting-First Place, Jared Paben, Oregon Daily Emerald
University of Oregon, "Department of Public Safety coverage"

General News Reporting-Second Place, Katie Gill, Peter Chee & Jake Scritsmier, The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University

General News Reporting-Third Place, Lauren Graf, The Daily
University of Washington, "Academic Constraints"

In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Dylan Lee Lehrke, The Daily
University of Washington, "Out of Africa"

In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Brad Schmidt, Oregon Daily Emerald
University of Oregon, "Given a sporting chance"

In-Depth Reporting-Third Place, Randy Trick, The Daily
University of Washington, "Brain Drain"

Feature Writing-First Place, Colin McDonald, The Missoulian
Western Washington University, "Rail life"

Feature Writing-Second Place, Travis Hay, Seattle Post-Intelligencer
University of Washington, "Taking Tupac to School"

Feature Writing-Third Place, Jeff Windmueller, The Missoulian
University of Montana, "Facing down the silence"

Sports Writing-First Place, Natalie Storey, Montana Kaimin
University of Montana, "Talking it up"

Sports Writing-Second Place, Adam Jude, Oregon Daily Emerald
University of Oregon, "About a boy from Blaine"

Sports Writing-Third Place, Matthew Chernicoff, The Daily
University of Washington, "Kayla's Story"

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-First Place, Staff, Oregon Daily Emerald
University of Oregon

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-Second Place, Staff, The Daily
University of Washington

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-First Place, Staff, UI Argonaut
University of Idaho

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-Second Place, Staff, The Western Front
Western Washington University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper-First Place, Staff, The Beacon
University of Portland

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper-Second Place, Staff, The Buccaneer, Peninsula College

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-First Place, Christina Tercero, Klipsun
Western Washington University, "Led by the Season"

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-Second Place, Andy Aley, The Planet Magazine
Western Washington University, "A Change of Pace"

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-Third Place, Jessica Stahl, The Planet Magazine
Western Washington University, "Shifting Gears"

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)-First Place, Staff, Flux
University of Oregon

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)-First Place, Staff, The Planet Magazine, Western Washington University

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)-Second Place, Staff, Klipsun, Western Washington University

Spot News Photography-First Place, Aaron Gustafson, The Daily
University of Washington, "Protesters"

Spot News Photography-Second Place, Adam Amato, Oregon Daily Emerald
University of Oregon, "Vehicle Collision"

General News Photography-First Place, Kevin Nibur, The Daily Evergreen
Washington State University, "Marchers Face Opposition"

General News Photography-Second Place, Satsuki Doi, Medfore Mail Tribune
Southern Oregon University, "The Closing of Briscoe Elementary"

General News Photography-Third Place, Achim Warth, The Advocate
Mt. Hood Community College, "Elimination"

Feature Photography-First Place, Satsuki Doi, Medfore Mail Tribune
Southern Oregon University, "University Day Care Center"

Feature Photography-Second Place, Joseph Hong, The Daily
University of Washington, "Places of Mercy"

Feature Photography-Third Place, Kevin Nibur, The Daily Evergreen
Washington State University, "Symphony of Orange"

Photo Illustration-First Place, Ken Michelson, The Daily
University of Washington, "Delivering Khaelen"

Photo Illustration-Second Place, Luke George, The Sentinel
North Idaho College, "Comedy of Manners"

Photo Illustration-Third Place, Adam Amato, Oregon Daily Emerald
University of Oregon, "Don't Mess with Oregon"

Sports Photography-First Place, Joe Nicholson, The Daily
University of Washington, "Ouch!"

Sports Photography-Second Place, Mark McCambridge, Oregon Daily Emerald
University of Oregon, "War"

Sports Photography-Third Place, Kevin Nibur, The Daily Evergreen
Washington State University, "Cougars vs. Trojans"

Radio Feature-First Place, Jenny Sue Anchondo, KUOI-FM
University of Idaho,

Radio Feature-Second Place, Angela Marshall, KUFM-Montana Public Radio
University of Montana, "Breast Cancer Survivor"

Radio Feature-Third Place, Justin Terry, NPR News 91/KBSX Boise
Boise State University

Radio In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Justin Terry, NPR News 91/KBSX Boise
Boise State University, "The New Freedom Riders"

Radio In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Aaron Managhan, KUGS-FM
Western Washington University, "The Oeser Company"

Radio In-Depth Reporting-Third Place, Planet Radio, KUGS-FM
Western Washington University

Radio Sports Reporting-Second Place, Hilerie Scott, KUOI-FM
University of Idaho, "Idaho upsets UC-Santa Barbara"

Radio Daily Newscast-First Place, News Staff, KBGA Radio
University of Montana,

Television Spot News Reporting-First Place, Martin Ross & Aaron Selmanson, KECI-NBC Montana
University of Montana, "Tailgate Sting"

Television General News Reporting-First Place, Steve Dent & Mark Toth, KECI-NBC Montana
University of Montana, "Working Wonders"

Television General News Reporting-Second Place, Marci Krivonen & Michael Sternoff, KECI-NBC Montana, University of Montana, "International Thanksgiving"

Television Feature Reporting-First Place, Keagan Harsha & Marina Mackrow, KUFM-Montana PBS, University of Montana, "Energy Healing"

Television Feature Reporting-Second Place, Crystal Ligori & Ashley Terry, KECI-NBC Montana, University of Montana, "Rocky Horror Show"

Television Feature Reporting-Third Place, Senior Class, KUFM-Montana PBS
University of Montana, "Business: Made in Montana"

Television In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Senior Class, KUFM-Montana PBS
University of Montana, "Settling the Tab on Montana's Alcohol Culture"

Television Sports Reporting-First Place, Keagan Harsha & Marina Mackrow, KECI-NBC Montana, University of Montana, "Student Refs"

Television News Photography-First Place, Michael Sternoff, KECI-NBC Montana, University of Montana, "International Thanksgiving"

Television Feature Photography-First Place, Ashley Terry, KUFM-Montana PBS
University of Montana, "Small Town Montana: Hobson"

Television Feature Photography-Second Place, Marina Mackrow, KUFM-Montana PBS, University of Montana, "Energy Healing"

Television Non-Daily Newscast-First Place, Senior Class, NBC Montana
University of Montana, UM News

Online In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Tom Delaune & Curt Merrill, Extreme Alaska, University of Alaska-Fairbanks, "A Chilling Effect? Alaska's Heartland Reacts to the Patriot Act"

Online Sports Reporting-First Place, Iditarod Coverage Team, Extreme Alaska
University of Alaska-Fairbanks, "Iditarod Fairbanks"

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper-First Place, James Childs, The Sentinel Online, North Idaho College

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication-First Place, Staff, Extreme Alaska, University of Alaska-Fairbanks

Region 11


Editorial Writing-First Place, Staff, The State Press
Arizona State University, “FERPA shields students from real world” and other editorials

Editorial Writing-Second Place, Talene Yotnotsian, Northridge Daily Sundial
California State University

Editorial Writing-Third Place, Staff, The Daily Bruin
University of California, Los Angeles, “Gov. Gray Davis insults students with latest visit,” and other editorials

Editorial Cartooning-First Place, Deana Sobel, The Daily Californian
University of California, Berkeley, High-quality cartoons about obesity, the Iraq war, and California’s budget

Editorial Cartooning-Second Place, John Rios, The Collegian
California State University Fresno, Cartoons about embedded reporters in the Iraq War, Saddam Hussein, and Gov. Arnold Schwarzeneggar

Editorial Cartooning-Third Place, Mandy Jouan, Southwestern College Sun
Southwestern College, A native American is appalled by a big city’s litter

General Column Writing-First Place, Samantha Xanthos, The State Press
Arizona State University, “Better to be outfitted in fatigues than in apathy” and other columns

General Column Writing-Second Place, Katie Peterson, The State Press
Arizona State University, “The unsung war victims of marble, stone and brick” and other columns

General Column Writing-Third Place, Jessica Lee, Arizona Daily Wildcat
University of Arizona, “Pop the cork, it’s time for a drink of irony” and other columns

General Column Writing-Honorable Mention, Daniel Scarpinato, Arizona Daily Wildcat, University of Arizona, ‘Excellence’ needs ‘planning’

Sports Column Writing-First Place, Shane Dale, Arizona Daily Wildcat
University of Arizona, “Mike Stoops deal a bargain, no matter how it’s added up”

Sports Column Writing-Second Place, Diamond Leung, The Daily Bruin
University of California, Los Angeles, “Patience is a virtue when it comes to Bruin football” and other columns

Sports Column Writing-Third Place, Matt Calkins, Los Angeles Loyolan
Loyola Marymount, “Now that’s a mean streak,” and other columns

Spot News Reporting-First Place, Emma Schwartz, Kim-Mai Cutler, My-Thuan Tran and Alicia Wittmeyer, The Daily Californian, University of California, Berkeley, “Clark Kerr: 1911-2003”

Spot News Reporting-Second Place, The Staff, The Daily Bruin
University of California, Los Angeles, Recall Election Coverage

Spot News Reporting-Second Place, The Staff, Southwestern College Sun
School Southwestern College, “Voted Out”

Spot News Reporting-Third Place, Kim-Mai Cutler, The Daily Californian
University of California, Berkeley, “Los Alamos lab up for grabs”

Spot News Reporting-Third Place, Ty Young, Arizona Daily Wildcat
University of Arizona, “Cops bust Star Ranch”

Spot News Reporting-Honorable Mention, The Staff, Southwestern College Sun
School Southwestern College, “Firestorm!”

Spot News Reporting-Honorable Mention, The Staff, The Daily Bruin
University of California, Los Angeles, “Campus walkout coverage”

General News Reporting-First Place, Lisa Humes-Schulz, Emma Schwartz, and My-Thuan Tran, The Daily Californian, University of California, Berkeley, “Proposition 54 Campaign Breaks UC Spending Codes”

General News Reporting-Second Place, Amanda Myers, Payson Roundup
Arizona State University, “Survivors of dead inmate sue county”

General News Reporting-Third Place, Erika Schultz and Molly Coulter, The Lumberjack, Northern Arizona University, “Raises OK’d despite deficit”

In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Tatum Ostaff, Phoenix New Timse
Arizona State University, “Permanent Recess”

In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Salha Mamont, Daily Sundial
California State University, Northridge, “Day laborers endure hardships”

In-Depth Reporting-Third Place, Jeff Sklar, Arizona Daily Wildcat
University of Arizona, “Revolutionary Research and Hoping to Make Bank ...”

Feature Writing-First Place, Maria Elena Galleher, Southwestern College Sun
Southwestern College, “Angels on the Border”

Feature Writing-Second Place, Robin Shulman, The Washington Post
University of California, Berkeley graduate school, “Jailed Moms, A Brief Release”

Feature Writing-Third Place, Gabriel Alexander, The Campus
College of the Sequoias, “3 Strikes and you’re out”

Sports Writing-First Place, Bruce Tran, The Daily Bruin
University of California, Los Angeles, “Riding it out: UCLA tight end Keith Carter’s life after motorcycle wreck.”

Sports Writing-Second Place, Christopher Drexell, State Press
Arizona State University, “From a redshirt to a star”

Sports Writing-Third Place, Dan Hodes, Daily Californian
University of California, Berkeley, “Conor Jackson, acting like a big leaguer”

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-First Place, Staff, The Daily Bruin
University of California, Los Angeles

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-Second Place, Staff, Arizona Daily Wildcat
University of Arizona

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-Third Place, Staff, The State Press
Arizona State University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-First Place, Staff, Golden Gate [X]press
San Francisco State University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-Second Place, Los Angeles Loyolan,
Loyola Marymount University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-Second Place, The Lumberjack,
Northern Arizona University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-Third Place, The Lumberjack,
Humboldt State University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-Honorable Mention, The Campus,
College of the Sequoias

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-First Place, Jaclyn Roco, La Verne Magazine
University of LaVerne, “Weaving a web of controversy”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-Second Place, Ashlea Deahl, State Press Magazine
Arizona State University, “Permanent Midnight”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-Third Place, Kenneth Todd Ruiz, La Verne Magazine, University of LaVerne, “The Fairgrounds summer of infamy”

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)-First Place, Tusk, California State University-Fullerton

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)-First Place, Lorraine Reynolds and staff, [X]Press Magazine, San Francisco State University

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)-Second Place, , Osprey Magazine, Humboldt State University

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)-Third Place, Access Magazine, San Jose State University

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)-Honorable Mention, La Verne Magazine, University of La Verne

Spot News Photography-First Place, Jack Bland, Golden Gate [X]press
San Francisco State University, “Spraying the cameraman”

Spot News Photography-Second Place, Jonathan Young, The Daily Bruin
University of California, Los Angeles, “Clash erupts at regents meeting”

Spot News Photography-Third Place, Jorgen Gulliksen, Golden Gate [X]press
San Francisco State University, “Whose streets”

Spot News Photography-Honorable Mention, Josh Calley, Southwestern College Sun, Southwestern College, “Fire tornado”

General News Photography-First Place, Kelly Karnes, The State Press
Arizona State University, “Swastika painted on Islamic center”

General News Photography-Second Place, Josh Calley, Southwestern College Sun, Southwestern College, "Grocery strike drags on"

General News Photography-Third Place, Zachary Kaufman, Golden Gate [X]press, San Francisco State University, "Leaning on God"

Feature Photography-First Place, Amy Ellis, The Lumberjack
Northern Arizona University, “Love proves stronger than death”

Feature Photography-Second Place, Zachary Kaufman, Golden Gate [X]press
San Francisco State University, "Sax player in shadow"

Feature Photography-Third Place, Amy Ellis, The Lumberjack
Northern Arizona University, "Embrace"

Photo Illustration-First Place, Matt Garcia, State Press Magazine
Arizona State University, “Hollywood Highway”

Photo Illustration-Second Place, Tyson Evans, The Daily Bruin
University of California, Los Angeles, “Throwing some metal”

Photo Illustration-Third Place, Tyson Evans, The Daily Bruin
University of California, Los Angeles, “Registration issue”

Sports Photography-First Place, Thomas Boggan, The Lumberjack
Northern Arizona University, “Football practice”

Sports Photography-Second Place, Jonathan Young, The Daily Bruin
University of California, Los Angeles, “A stroke of success”

Sports Photography-Third Place, David Calvert, Sagebrush
University of Nevada, Reno, “Punch out”

Radio Spot News Reporting-First Place, William Pitts, Tempe Government Channel 11, Arizona State University, “Suicide Attempt”

Radio Spot News Reporting-Second Place, Jessi McFarland, KPCC 89.3 FM
Cal State Fullerton, “CSU Rally”

Radio Spot News Reporting-Third Place, Jessi McFarland, KPCC 89.3 FM
Cal State Fullerton, “Tide Gate”

Radio Feature-First Place, Tom Murray, Tempe Government Channel 11
Arizona State University, “Sun City Poms”

Radio Feature-Second Place, Joselyn Ontiveros, KCSN-FM Northridge
California State University Northridge, “Immigrant Drivers License”

Radio Feature-Second Place, William Pitts, Tempe Government Channel 11
Arizona State University, “Annie Oakley Club”

Radio Feature-Third Place, William Pitts, Tempe Government Channel 11
Arizona State University, “Young Marines”

Radio Feature-Third Place, Anne Lee, KCSN-FM Northridge
California State University Northridge, “Dog Shows”

Radio Feature-Honorable Mention, Tom Murray, Tempe Government Channel 11, Arizona State University, “Airplane Drones”

Radio In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Matthew Workman, KCSN-FM Northridge, California State University-Northridge, “Immigration processing delays”

Radio In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, William Pitts, Tempe Government Channel 11, Arizona State University, “Tasers”

Radio In-Depth Reporting-Third Place, Javier Morelos, KCSN-FM Northridge
California State University-Northridge, “Gays and lesbian domestic violence”

Radio In-Depth Reporting-Honorable Mention, Karen Apostolina, KCSN-FM Northridge, California State University-Northbridge, “Recycling”

Radio In-Depth Reporting-Honorable Mention, Nick Norman and Mike Zozos, KSCU 103.3 FM, Santa Clara University, “Serious about pranks”

Radio Sports Reporting-First Place, Collette Weiland, KCSN-FM Northridge
California State University, Northridge, “Irwindale Speedway”

Radio Sports Reporting-Second Place, Alex Stamakinley, KCSN-FM Northridge
California State University-Northridge, “Tennis Brothers.”

Radio Daily Newscast-Honorable Mention, News Staff, KSCN FM
California State University-Northridge, “The Evening Update”

Television Spot News Reporting-First Place, Morgan Myer and Grayhmn Jennings, NAU Live, Northern Arizona University, “Drug Bust”

Television General News Reporting-First Place, Stephanie Miranda,
California State Fullerton, ”Casa del Migrante”

Television General News Reporting-Second Place, Gayane Grajian and Augustin Avalos, LVTV-3, University of LaVerne, Floods in San Dimas

Television General News Reporting-Third Place, Gayane Grajian, LVTV-3
University of LaVerne, ”Nature Conservancy “

Television General News Reporting-Honorable mention, Daina Lindsey,
California State Northridge, ”Wildfire”

Television Feature Reporting-First Place, Brandon Pittman, Tempe Government Channel 11, Arizona State University, “Harbison Canyon”

Television Feature Reporting-Second Place, Mary Sturgill, Tempe Government Channel 11, Arizona State University, “Skydiver”

Television Feature Reporting-Second Place, Risa Avila, Tempe Government Channel 11, Arizona State University, “Smart Tents”

Television Feature Reporting-Third Place, Tom Murray, Tempe Government Channel 11, Arizona State University, “Sun City Poms”

Television Feature Reporting-Third Place, Lisa Acquafredda, Tempe Government Channel 11, Arizona State University, “Santa School”

Television Feature Reporting-Honorable Mention, Brent McDonald and Yahaira Castro, UC/ Berkley Graduate School of Journalism, “Crude Fate”

Television In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Kacey Bytheway, CSUN On Point
Cal State Univ. Northridge, “Political Free Speech”

Television In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Holly Naylor, Tempe Govt. Ch. 11 SDTV Campus Ch. 2, Arizona State University, “Ephedra”

Television In-Depth Reporting-Third Place, Velika Lotwala, Tempe Govt. Ch. 11 SDTV Campus Ch. 2, Arizona State University, “Child Sex Crimes”

Television Sports Reporting-First Place, Terrell Langston, LVTV-3
University of LaVerne, “Tennessee Walking Horses”

Television Sports Reporting-Second Place, Zeus Ayter and Ethan Rector, USC Campus Television, University of Southern Cal, “Sports Spectacular 2003”

Television Sports Reporting-Third Place, Kelly Burke, Tempe Govt. Ch. 11 SDTV Campus Ch. 2, Arizona State University, “Women’s Football Player”

Television News Photography-First Place, Mike Lavarias, Tempe Govt. Ch. 11 SDTV Campus Ch. 3, Arizona State University, ”Harbison Canyon”

Television News Photography-Second Place, Josh Menger, Tempe Govt. Ch. 11 SDTV Campus Ch. 4, Arizona State University, ”Monday Night Football”

Television Feature Photography-First Place, Mike Lavarias, Tempe Govt. Ch. 11, SDTV Campus Ch. 2, Arizona State University, “Navajo Hotshots”

Television Feature Photography-Second Place, Josh Menger, Tempe Govt. Ch. 11 SDTV Campus Ch. 2, Arizona State University, “Death Class”

Television Sports Photography-First Place, Kate Brandt, Tempe Govt. Ch. 11 SDTV Campus Ch. 3, Arizona State University, “Water skiing team”

Television Sports Photography-Second Place, Brandon Rittman, Tempe Govt. Ch. 11 SDTV Campus Ch. 4, Arizona State University, “Special Olympics”

Television Sports Photography-Third Place, Kelly Burke, Tempe Govt. Ch. 11 SDTV Campus Ch. 5, Arizona State University, “Women football players”

Television Non-Daily Newscast-First Place, Augustin Avalos, Nathan Baca, and Amanda Stutevoss, LVTV-3, University of La Verne, For Eye on La Verne 18F

Online Spot News Reporting-First Place, Staff, The Daily Bruin
University of California, Los Angeles, “Man wounded Saturday in shooting in front of fraternity house”

Online Spot News Reporting-Second Place, Amanda Lee Myers and Benjamin Leatherman, Arizona State University Web Devil, Arizona State University, “Protests erupt” & “Different Religions”

Online Spot News Reporting-Third Place, Alex Newman, Zephyr
University of Nevada, Reno, “National peace protest keeps students out of classroom”

Online Spot News Reporting-Honorable Mention, Nathaniel Tishman,
San Francisco State University, “Student struggles with tragedy in So. Cal. Wildfires”

Online General News Reporting-First Place, Stephanie Lim and online staff,
San Francisco State University, “San Francisco Mayoral Race”

Online General News Reporting-Second Place, Benjamin Leatherman, Arizona State University Web Devil, Arizona State University, “ASU students closely monitor police actions”

Online General News Reporting-Third Place, Staff, The Daily Bruin
University of California, Los Angeles, “A Striking Cause”

Online General News Reporting-Honorable Mention, Staff, The Daily Bruin
University of California, Los Angeles, “Coverage of the Southern California fires”

Online Feature Reporting-First Place, Jacki Shoyeb, Arizona State University Web Devil, Arizona State University, “The Eye of Ra”

Online Feature Reporting-Second Place, The Staff, The Daily Bruin
University of California, Los Angeles, “Remembering Mark Kerr”

Online Feature Reporting-Third Place, Robin Shulman, Frontline
University of California, Berkeley, “Tracing Borders”

Online Feature Reporting-Honorable Mention, Amy T. Belanger, The Kronkite-Zine, Arizona State University, “Are you safe in the Arizona wild?”

Online In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Garance Burke, PBS Frontline
University of California, Berkeley, Graduate School of Journalism, “The Deadly Standoff”

Online In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Jason Felch & Chris Raphael, Frontline, University of California, Berkeley, Graduate School of Journalism, “Peru: A Gamble in the Jungle”

Online In-Depth Reporting-Third Place, Joanne Yuan, Web Devil
Arizona State University, “University relies more on temporary, non-tenured faculty

Online In-Depth Reporting-Honorable Mention, Emily Lyons, Web Devil
Arizona State University, “Illegal gambling popular among students”

Online Sports Reporting-Second Place, Staff, The Daily Bruin
University of California, Los Angeles, “Basketball season preview”

Online Sports Reporting-Third Place, Staff, The Daily Bruin
University of California, Los Angeles, “Football rivalry package”

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper-First Place, Staff, Web Devil
Arizona State University

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper-Second Place, Staff, The Daily Bruin, University of California, Los Angeles,

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper-Third Place, Staff, The Daily Californian, University of California, Berkeley,

Region 12


Editorial Writing-First Place, Editorial Board, Sidelines
Middle Tennessee State University, "From the Editorial Board"

Editorial Writing-Second Place, Nicole Haase & Joseph Halm,
Loyola University, "Knoth, Scandal"

Editorial Writing-Third Place, Adam Terry, The Ruston Daily Leader
Louisiana Tech University, "Stay course through war"

Editorial Cartooning-First Place, Dusty Higgins, The Arkansas Traveler
University of Arkansas

Editorial Cartooning-Second Place, Allan Innman, The Daily Mississippian
University of Mississsippi, "Gay Agenda"

General Column Writing-First Place, Gourjoine Wade, The Gramblinite
Grambling State University, "Hip-hop politics: Part 1 & Part 2" and "Truth Set Free"

General Column Writing-Second Place, Stephen Helgeson, The Pacer
University of Tennessee at Martin, "What's wrong with being an idealist," "Fraternity fight hurts everyone involved," & "Tennessee budget surplus"

General Column Writing-Third Place, Amber Miles, The Tech Talk
Louisiana Tech University, "Life changes"

General Column Writing-Honorable Mention, Laura Houston, The Daily Mississippian, University of Mississsippi, "Where did y'alls priorities go?"

Sports Column Writing-First Place, Rainer Sabin, The Arkansas Traveler
University of Arkansas, "Rainer Sabin: NY State of Mind"

Sports Column Writing-Second Place, Gene Guillot,
Loyola University, "Wait 'til next year"

Sports Column Writing-Third Place, Nicole Haase,
Loyola University, "Whatever happened to cute sports?"

Sports Column Writing-Honorable Mention, Josh Tinker, The Arkansas Traveler
University of Arkansas, "Just Tinkerin' Around"

Spot News Reporting-First Place, Lola Thelin,
Loyola University, "Knoth Resigns"

Spot News Reporting-Second Place, Samantha Sieber, The Reveille
Louisiana State University, "FBI Investigates Vet School Break-in"

Spot News Reporting-Third Place, Chris Peterson, The Arkansas Traveler
University of Arkansas, "Official: ASG had voter information"

General News Reporting-First Place, Staff, The Arkansas Traveler
University of Arkansas, "D-Rule: Transfer of Credit Policy Changes"

General News Reporting-Second Place, Chris Peterson, The Arkansas Traveler
University of Arkansas, "Fayettville Smoking Ban"

General News Reporting-Third Place, Marie Ory, L'Observateur
Nicholls State University, "Edwards, behind bars"

General News Reporting-Honorable Mention, Kristin Hall, Sidelines
Middle Tennessee State University, "NCAA chooses McPhee as board representative"

General News Reporting-Honorable Mention, Ben Beitzel, The Daily Mississippian, University of Mississsippi, "Gibbes sentenced"

In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Tracy Simoneaux, The Reveille
Louisiana State University, "Local rape statistics increase"

In-Depth Reporting-Second Place, Mark Bonner & Walter Gabriel, The Reveille
Louisiana State University, "Prejudiced policies?"

In-Depth Reporting-Third Place, Leighton Batte, Josh Hanna, & Melissa Sindelar, The Daily Mississippian, University of Mississsippi, "Ole Miss battles negative reputation"

Feature Writing-First Place, Jaci Cole & Adam Causey, The Reveille
Louisiana State University, "University Muslims share holy time"

Feature Writing-Second Place, Laura Houston, The Daily Mississippian
University of Mississsippi, "Holiday Volunteering"

Feature Writing-Third Place, Marie Ory, Daily Comet
Nicholls State University, "A Good Eye for Art"

Feature Writing-Honorable Mention, Ivan Dylko, The Clarion-Ledger
Alcorn State University, "DNA filling in the blanks"

Feature Writing-Honorable Mention, Jennifer Reinert, The Vermilion
University of Louisiana at Lafayette, "Champagne's Grocery: A throwback to yesteryear"

Sports Writing-First Place, Rainer Sabin, The Arkansas Traveler
University of Arkansas, "New Day Begins for NBA Hog"

Sports Writing-Second Place, Allen Moseley, The Arkansas Traveler
University of Arkansas, "The stuff of legends"

Sports Writing-Third Place, Chris Kieffer, The Daily Mississippian
University of Mississsippi, "LSU rebounds to take two wins over Rebels"

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-First Place, Staff, The Reveille
Louisiana State University

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-Second Place, Staff, The Arkansas Traveler
University of Arkansas

Best All-Around Daily Newspaper-Third Place, Staff, The Daily Mississippian
University of Mississsippi

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-First Place, Staff, Sidelines
Middle Tennessee State University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper-Second Place, Staff, UALR Forum
University of Arkansas at Little Rock

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (weekly)-First Place, Staff, The Nicholls Worth, Nicholls State University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Newspaper (weekly)-Second Place, Staff, The Tech Talk, Louisiana Tech University

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-First Place, James Gaddy, Legacy Magazine
Louisiana State University, "Gone Fishin"'

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-Second Place, Jason Brown,
University of Louisiana at Lafayette, "Mello Joy recreates an Acadiana tradition"

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-Third Place, Melissa Prescott, Legacy Magazine
Louisiana State University, "The Pink Collar"

Magazine Non-Fiction Article-Honorable Mention, Jennifer Easton & Lea Rees,
Volunteer State Community College, "Dr. Warren Nichols Begins his Freshman Year"

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)-First Place, James Gaddy & Amy Burroughs, Legacy Magazine, Louisiana State University

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)-Second Place, Staff, The Pioneer, Volunteer State Community College

Spot News Photography-First Place, Amanda Breaux, Current Sauce
Northwestern State University, "Columbia"

Spot News Photography-Second Place, Vance Green, Arkansas Traveler
University of Arkansas, "Goin' Downtown"

Spot News Photography-Third Place, Brian Henderson, The Gramblinite
Grambling State University, "'Cops' films Mardi Gras arrest"

Spot News Photography-Honorable Mention, Brian Henderson, The Gramblinite, Grambling State University, "Protester subdued"

General News Photography-First Place, Andrew Logan, The Daily Mississippian
University of Mississsippi, "Go to hell Ole Miss"

General News Photography-Second Place, Scott Berry, The Arka Tech
Arkansas Tech University, "3 Doors Down"

General News Photography-Third Place, Amy Theriac, UALR Forum
University of Arkansas at Little Rock, "Hill speaks of power of faith"

Feature Photography-First Place, J.D. Johnson, The Daily Mississippian
University of Mississsippi, "Roadside Memorial"

Feature Photography-Second Place, Brian Henderson, The Gramblinite
Grambling State University, "Signs of war"

Feature Photography-Third Place, Melissa Humble, The Tech Talk
Louisiana Tech University, "Spring is in the air"

Feature Photography-Honorable Mention, Brian Henderson, The Gramblinite
Grambling State University, "Carnival 2003"

Photo Illustration-First Place, Matt Garcia, State Press Magazine
Arizona State University, “Hollywood Highway”

Photo Illustration-First Place, David Yerby, Arkansas Traveler
University of Arkansas, "When the smoke clears"

Photo Illustration-Second Place, Melissa Humble, The Tech Talk
Louisiana Tech University, "A sign on the door…"

Sports Photography-First Place, Scott Berry, The Arka Tech
Arkansas Tech University, "Football"

Sports Photography-Second Place, J.D. Johnson, The Daily Mississippian
University of Mississsippi, "Soccer defense has stingy weekend"

Sports Photography-Third Place, Melissa Humble, The Tech Talk
Louisiana Tech University, "Bulldog Sophomore…Ryan Moats"

Sports Photography-Honorable Mention, Gillian Dicker,
Loyola University, "A jump ball is the call"

Radio Spot News Reporting-First Place, Allison Adams, WUMS
University of Mississsippi, "Gibbes Sentencing"

Radio Feature-First Place, Adam Chapman, WUMS
University of Mississsippi, "Octoberfest"

Radio Feature-Second Place, Scott Domingue, KRVS FM
University of Louisiana at Lafayette, "Club Safety"

Radio In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Daniel Crochet, KRVS FM
University of Louisiana at Lafayette, "Candidate's forum"

Television General News Reporting-First Place, Amanda Manatt, UATV
University of Arkansas, "Homeland Defense Class at UA"

Television General News Reporting-Second Place, Whitney Ray, UATV
University of Arkansas, "Recycling Award"

Television Feature Reporting-First Place, Lauren Payne & Jon Carlisle, UATV
University of Arkansas, "Jim Morriss"

Television Feature Reporting-Second Place, Scott Sharp, UATV
University of Arkansas, "Arkansas Student Section"

Television In-Depth Reporting-First Place, Matthew German, Jason Hawkins & Julia Mott, Tulane University, "24/7: 180"

Television Sports Reporting-First Place, Jason Carroll, UATV
University of Arkansas, "Hog Hoops Fans Package"

Television Sports Reporting-Second Place, Jon Carlisle, UATV
University of Arkansas, "Hogs in Texas"

Television Sports Reporting-Third Place, Amanda Manatt, UATV
University of Arkansas, "Senior Day"

Television Sports Photography-First Place, Jon Carlisle & Phil Tiemann, UATV
University of Arkansas, "Arkansas v. Texas"

Television Sports Photography-Second Place, Jason Carroll, UATV
University of Arkansas, "Arkansas-Miss St. Football Hi-lites"

Television Sports Photography-Third Place, Jason Carroll, UATV
University of Arkansas, "Arkansas-ORU Hi-lites"

Television Daily Newscast-First Place, Jon Carlisle & Erica Foster, UATV
University of Arkansas, UATV News

Online Spot News Reporting-First Place, Staff, The Daily Bruin
University of California, Los Angeles, “Man wounded Saturday in shooting in front of fraternity house”

Television Non-Daily Newscast-First Place, Staff, Time-Warner Access
University of Memphis, "Insight"

Television Non-Daily Newscast-Second Place, Staff, UATV
University of Arkansas, Arkansas on Campus


Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ