Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
8

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2004 Mark of Excellence National Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2004 Mark of Excellence National Winners

SPJ News
6/7/2005


CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Assistant Programs Director, 317-927-8000 ext. 204, hporter@spj.org
Jim Highland, SPJ Vice President for Campus Chapter Affairs, 270-745-5837, jhighland@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the national winners of the 2004 Mark of Excellence awards. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,000 entries in 45 categories.

These national winners were previously recognized by receiving first place in one of 12 of the Society’s regional competitions. A complete list of winners and finalists can be found below.

“The winners of the SPJ Mark of Excellence awards represent the best in college journalism and certainly are the result of exceptional work on the part of those chosen for the awards,” said Jim Highland, SPJ vice president for campus chapter affairs. “These young people set the agenda of their college campuses, and they clearly demonstrate that college media are in excellent hands."

National winners and finalists will be recognized during the Mark of Excellence Luncheon Monday, Oct. 17, 2005, at the SPJ Convention and National Journalism Conference in Las Vegas.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards or the Society, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204 or hporter@spj.org

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

The 2004 Mark of Excellence National Winners/Finalists Are:


Editorial Writing
• National Winner: Rebecca Neal, University of Kentucky
• National Finalist: Kristin Hall and Erica Rodefer, Middle Tennessee State University
• National Finalist: James Patterson, Brigham Young University

Editorial Cartooning
• National Winner: Terrence L. Nowicki Jr., Western Washington University
• National Finalist: Andy Marlette, University of Florida
• National Finalist: Tony Poulson, University of Utah

General Column Writing
• National Winner: G. Chaise Nunnally, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, The Editorial Notebook
• National Finalist: Erica Rogers, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Snap, Crackle, Pop: A Tale of Three Friends
• National Finalist: Keren Raz, University of Arizona, Column Collection

Sports Column Writing• National Winner: Joshua Scroggin, Fresno State, Simple Text II
• National Finalist, Michael Worringer, University of Wisconsin-Madison, A whole ‘lotto’ mess for student season basketball tix
• National Finalist: Travon McCall, Florida A&M University, Ramsey’s decision proves his incompetence

Spot News Reporting
• National Winner: J.J. Babb, Colorado State University, Police identify car surfer
• National Finalist: Jeff Eisenberg, University of California-Los Angeles, New ULL coach lacks requisite degree
• National Finalist: Christine Dellert, University of Central Florida, City manager finalist kept gun on last job

General News Reporting• National Winner: Amy Resseguie, Colorado State University, Professor steps down
• National Finalist: Jason Brown, University of Louisiana-Lafayette, Grandmother picks up the pieces
• National Finalist: Tara Lindsey, Northern Arizona University, Combating the epidemic

In-Depth Reporting
• National Winner: Dori Berman, Carrie Lock, Richard Rainey and Lindsay Taub, Boston University, Is Bernard Baran Guilty?
• National Finalist: Sadie Gurman, University of Missouri-Columbia, Young and Homeless
• National Finalist: Stacey Klein and Matthew DeFour, Northwestern University, A tale of two Wal-Marts

Feature Writing
• National Winner: Emily Johns, University of Minnesota, A call to arms and a long goodbye
• National Finalist: Ryan Holeywell, George Washington University, Panda hospital
• National Finalist: Erika Wurst, Arizona State University, Pie in Sky: A bittersweet ascent to Summer Haven

Sports Writing
• National Winner: Teddy Kider, Northwestern University, Ticket to success
• National Finalist: Joe Beatty, University of Utah, Good libations
• National Finalist: Christine Yee, San Francisco State University, Girl fight

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
(published 4-5 times per week)
• National Winner: Staff, Indiana University at Bloomington, Indiana Daily Student
• National Finalist: Staff, University of California-Los Angeles, The Daily Bruin
• National Finalist: Staff, University of Minnesota, Minnesota Daily

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
(published 2-3 times per week)
• National Winner: Staff, University of Idaho, Argonaut
• National Finalist: Staff, George Washington University, The GW Hatchet
• National Finalist: Staff, Western Kentucky University, College Heights Herald

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
(published 1 time per week)
• National Winner: Staff, California State University-Chico, The Orion
• National Finalist: Staff, Missouri Southern State University, The Chart
• National Finalist: Staff, North Idaho College, The Sentinel

Magazine Non-Fiction Article• National Winner: Frank McGovern, University of Idaho, Tattle Tale
• National Finalist: Drew Geraets, University of Minnesota, Tigers of Many Stripes
• National Finalist: Lindsay Gebhart, Kent State University, The Disappeared

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)
• National Winner: Staff, Drake University, 515 Magazine
• National Finalist: Staff, Boston University, The Comment
• National Finalist: Staff, University of La Verne, La Verne Magazine

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)
• National Winner: Staff, Drake University, Drake Magazine
• National Finalist: Staff, University of Texas-Arlington, Renegade Magazine
• National Finalist: Staff, Marquette University, Marquette Journal

Spot News Photography
• National Winner: Jordin Thomas Althaus, San Francisco State University, Student Confronts Police
• National Finalist: Kevin Nibur, Washington State University, Lit Cigarette Causes Fire
• National Finalist: Brandon Wade, University of Texas-Arlington, Vehicle Hits ‘Ghosting’ Guard

General News Photography
• National Winner: Edward Linsmier, Western Kentucky University, Members of the Group
• National Finalist: Kevin Nibur, Washington State University, Thompson Wins
• National Finalist: Matt Barnard, Oklahoma State University, Ride ‘em Cowboys

Feature Photography
• National Winner: Mark Roberts, University of Texas-Arlington, Oozeball
• National Finalist: Thomas Whisenand, University of Minnesota, Refugees Seek New Beginning
• National Finalist: Eric Lauer and Sarah Daniel, Central Missouri State University, Bugging Out

Photo Illustration
• National Winner: David Zentz, University of Florida, Pick-Up Artist
• National Finalist: Molly Corfman, Kent State University, Leaving Scars
• National Finalist: Darrell Blakely, University of Mississippi, Oxford Offers Unique Shops, Stores, Boutiques

Sports Photography
• National Winner: Matt Barnard, Oklahoma State University, Unstoppable
• National Finalist: Claire C. Laurence, University of Arizona, History in the Making
• National Finalist: Matthew Sharpe, University of Mississippi, Southern Miss Overpowers Rebels in 8-4 Win

Radio Spot News Reporting
• National Winner: Markia Krause, Baker Machado, Josh Huesby and Alex Hannum, Colorado State University, Picnic Rock Fire Coverage
• National Finalist: Ben Stewart, Northwestern University, Chicago Teachers Union Strike
• National Finalist: August Skamenca, University of Missouri, Jefferson City Plane Crash

Radio Feature
• National Winner: Craig A. Layne, Lebanon Valley College, Harrisburg Greenspace Feature
• National Finalist: Sean Maroney, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, Spring Break
• National Finalist: Stan Pillman, The University of Montana, Addicted to Gambling

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• National Winner: William Pitts, Arizona State University, Marine Exercise
• National Finalist: Amy Difiore, Duquesne University, PFA’s—Not Worth the Paper?
• National Finalist: Lauren Sweeney, Penn State, Rape Awareness Issues

Radio Sports Reporting
• National Winner: Scott Reynolds, University of Florida, Making Money with College Sports Programs
• National Finalist: Mike Moriarty and Nick Andrusisian, Fordham University, A Look at the Popularity of NASCAR• National Finalist: Kyle Palmer, University of Missouri, Cantwell Tries Out for Olympics

Radio Daily Newscast
• National Winner: Staff, California State University-Northridge, The Evening Update
• National Finalist: Staff, Marshall University, 5:00 p.m. Edition of Newscenter 88
• National Finalist: Staff, Fordham University, 90.7 FM WFUV News

Television Spot News Reporting
• National Winner: Jaime D. Weiss and Lawrence J. Shields, Ohio University, RNC Protests
• National Finalist: Trish Hartman, University of Maryland, Courthouse Fire
• National Finalist: Lindsey Morone and Andrew Tanielian, Southern Illinois University, Pumped up Prices

Television General News Reporting
• National Winner: Kent Erdahl, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, Bike Theft: Are ‘U’ Safe?
• National Finalist: Doug Munnell, Kent State University, Issue 62• National Finalist: Matt Talhelm, University of Missouri, Manufactured Mess

Television Feature
• National Winner: Jeff Butera, University of Florida, Forgotten Cemeteries
• National Finalist: Kim Bedford and Lawrence Shields, Ohio University, Putting Pets to Rest
• National Finalist: John Kasper and Bao Vang, University of St. Thomas, Ifrah’s Journey

Television In-Depth Reporting
• National Winner: Abby Rhodes and Sara Godwin, University of Illinois-Urbana, A Chief Concern
• National Finalist: Blair Simmons, University of Missouri, Drunk Hunters
• National Finalist: UMTV Staff, University of Miami, Coral Gables: Changing with the Times

Television Sports Reporting
• National Winner: Brandon Ratcliff, Derrick Silvestri and Ben Dunsmoor, St. Cloud State University, Husky Mag
• National Finalist: Matt Ford, The Pennsylvania State University, PSU Cheerleading
• National Finalist: Scott Sharp and Alex Flilppin, University of Arkansas, Profile of a Razorback Kicker

Television News Photography
• National Winner: Lee Rieber, Minnesota State University-Moorhead, Snowmobile Patrol
• National Finalist: Lawrence J. Shields and Kim Bedford, Ohio University, Helping Out
• National Finalist: Van Redpath and Dustin Blanchet, University of Montana, Gambling

Television Feature Photography
• National Winner: Tyler Richter, University of Minnesota, Drum Major Tryouts
• National Finalist: Scott Schaefer, University of Missouri, Runaway Emu
• National Finalist: Blake Farmer, Abilene Christian University, Leap of Faith-Jeff Berry Segment

Television Sports Photography
• National Winner: Lou Raguse, University of Minnesota, Ultimate Fighting
• National Finalist: Gavin Marks, Arizona State University, ASU Swim School
• National Finalist: Dustin Blanchet, University of Montana, Dedicated Runner

Television Daily Newscast
• National Winner: Staff, University of Maryland, Maryland Newsline
• National Finalist: Staff, University of Florida, News 5

Television Non-Daily Newscast
• National Winner: Staff, Texas Christian University, TCU News Now
• National Finalist: Staff, University of Hartford, STN 2 News
• National Finalist: Staff, Metropolitan State College of Denver, The Met Report

Online Spot News Reporting
• National Winner: Blue & White Online Staff, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, Election 2004: IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT
• National Finalist: The Gateway Online Staff, University of Nebraska-Omaha, Sighting of escaped convict at UNO
• National Finalist: Gene Guillot, Layola University-New Orleans, Student disrupts class by holding knife to throat

Online General News Reporting
• National Winner: Jennifer Gilliam and CVC Multimedia Class, University of Miami, A student’s view of the Miami Presidential Debate
• National Finalist: Ashtar Analeed Marcus, Northwestern University, Local Iraqis look forward to voting
• National Finalist: Daina Kilmanis, Danny Jacobs, Cleve Bryan and the Maryland Newsline and CNS Staffs, UMD College of Journalism, The future of Hubble

Online Feature Reporting
• National Winner: Anita Martin, Ohio University, Proof of life
• National Finalist: Jacquelin Clark, Ball State University, Eye of the storm
• National Finalist: Ashley Thornberg, Minnesota State University-Moorhead, Random acts of Jeremy Jorgenson

Online In-Depth Reporting
• National Winner: Dateline Alabama Staff, University of Alabama, Presidential Debates
• National Finalist: Susie Cable, University of Kansas, Stem cell debate continues
• National Finalist: Jessica Shry, Lisa Tossey, Daina Klimanis, Charmere Gatson and the CNS and Newsline Staffs, UMD College of Journalism, Maryland votes

Online Sports Reporting
• National Winner: Mike Baker, University of Washington, Huskies humble NC State
• National Finalist: T.J. Lasita, Ohio University, Hometown player takes the field for Cotuit
• National Finalist: Blair Chancey, University of North Carolina, On the heels of victory: The 2004 Tire Bowl

Online Opinion and Commentary
• National Winner: Lela Schwitzer, College of Menominee Nation, Biting the hands that fed you
• National Finalist: Brian Russell, Truman State University, Sample of Online Specials
• National Finalist: Jessica Costello, Ohio University, The musing of an undergraduate on the brink

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper
• National Winner: Staff, North Carolina Central University, Campus Echo Online
• National Finalist: Staff, North Idaho College, The Sentinel Online
• National Finalist: Staff, The Ohio State University, The Lantern Online

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine
• National Winner: Staff, Drake University, Drake Magazine Online

Best All-Around Online Student Broadcast Station
• National Winner: Staff, Metropolitan State College of Denver, The Met Report
• National Finalist: Staff, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, Carolinaweek.org

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
• National Winner: Staff, Ball State University, Ball Bearings
• National Finalist: Staff, Minnesota State University, Horizonlines


The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. SPJ is dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior. Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, and based in Indianapolis, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed public, works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists, and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

-END-

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ