Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
3

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Flickr


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2005 Region 5 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2005 Region 5 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

For Immediate Release:
3/27/2006


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —

CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Director, 317-927-8000 ext. 204, hporter@spj.org

Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 211, bking@spj.org


INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 5 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2005 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,100 entries in 43 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on March 25 at the Region 5 Conference held at the Indiana State Museum in Indianapolis. First place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging which takes place in early April. Winners will be announced in mid May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204 or hporter@spj.org

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2005 Region 5 Winners:

Editorial Writing
• First Place: The Editorial Staff, The DePauw, DePauw University
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Karlis Kanderovskis, University of Chicago, “Cause Celebre”
• Second Place: Raysh Weiss, Northwestern University, “The Drawing Board”
• Third Place: Mah Kalasky, DePauw University, “n2”

General Column Writing
• First Place: Alex Brown, The Indiana Statesman, Indiana State University
• Second Place: Whitney Woodward, The Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago
• Third Place: no award

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Dave McMillin, DePauw University, “NHL: The lost league no one in Indiana is missing”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Brian Baker, Mike Malik, Mallory Simon & Tony Sams, Indiana University, “Faculty blast Herbert in emergency session”
• Second Place: Beth White, Indiana State University, “Scales elected, Turner disqualified”
• Third Place: Mike Morris, DePauw University, “Lynch resigns, takes job at IU”

General News Reporting
• First Place: Breanne Gilpatrick, Northwestern University, “County driven to distinction”
• Second Place: Mike Malik, Indiana University, “Behrman not forgotten”
• Third Place: Caitlin Eichelberger & Brandon Gee, DePauw University, “Collection of stories”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Katie O’Keefe, Indiana University, “Is there a middle road?”
• Second Place: Amy Rainey & Whitney Woodward, Loyola University Chicago, “Rapid Change”
• Third Place: Diane Hardin, Butler University, “Students react to love”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Gavin Lesnick, Indiana University, “Getting a second chance”
• Second Place: Breanne Gilpatrick, Northwestern University, “Family grows into ‘Zummo sruny’”
• Third Place: Katie O’Keefe, Indiana University, “Is there a middle road?”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Teddy Kider, Northwestern University, “The new word on recruiting”
• Second Place: Teddy Kider, Northwestern University, “Forging family ties”
• Third Place: Michael Sanserino, Indiana University, “What happened?”

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Indiana University, “Indiana Daily Student”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published 2-3 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, DePauw University, “The DePauw”
• Second Place: Staff, Indiana State University, “The Indiana Statesman”
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published no more than once per week)
• First Place: Staff, Eastern Kentucky University, “The Eastern Progress”
• Second Place: Staff, Loyola University Chicago, “The Phoenix”
• Third Place: no award

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Katie O’Keefe, Indiana University, “Under Fire”
• Second Place: Katie O’Keefe, Indiana University, “Ethical Firestorm”
• Third Place: no award

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)
• First Place: Staff, Northwestern University, “NuAsian Magazine”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)
• First Place: Staff, Indiana State University, “IQ Magazine”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Aaron Bernstein, Indiana University, “Evansville tornado”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

General News Photography
• First Place: David Bracho, Indiana University, “Military Goodbye”
• Second Place: Juli Doshan, Butler University, “Davis memorial”
• Third Place: Juli Doshan, Butler University, “Butler hosts its first Democratic presidential guest”

Feature Photography
•First Place: Aaron Bernstein, Indiana University, “Homecoming celebration”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Brandy Emily, Kati McQueen & Jennifer Hanson, Indiana State University, “Covering the court”
• Second Place: Jackie Paquette, Chris Speckman & Chris Peric, Butler University, “Bulldogs”
• Third Place: no award

Sports Photography
• First Place: Yossi May, Indiana University, “Little 500 crash”
• Second Place: Jennifer Hanson, Indiana State University, “Victory”
• Third Place: no award

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Lauren Thorbjornsen, University of Illinois, “Traffic Safety”
• Second Place: Stephanie Lecci, Northwestern University, “Green Roof”
• Third Place: Kelli Cheatham, University of Illinois, “Hurricane Relief Efforts”

Radio Feature
• First Place: Jessie Hemmelgarn, Ashley Boyle, Mara Schnoebelen & Staci Livingston, DePauw University, “False Fire Alarms”
• Second Place: Dorthea Brumsey, Western Kentucky University, “Young Love”
• Third Place: Stephanie Lecci & Dan Kafoglis, Northwestern University, “U-505 Exhibit”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Ryann Hubbard, University of Illinois-Urbana, “Industrial Hemp”
• Second Place: WNUR News Team, Northwestern University, “Stalled on the Tracks: The CTA’s Budged Crisis”
• Third Place: WNUR News Team, Northwestern University, “The Chicago Public Smoking Ban”

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: WGRE Sports, DePauw University, “Tiger countdown to kick off”
• Second Place: Matt Brickman, University of Illinois, “Coming out in sports”
• Third Place: Howard Tilman, Northwestern University, “Heading Home”

Radio Newscast
• First Place: WNUR Newsteam, Northwestern University, “WNUR Evening News”
• Second Place: Staff, Western Kentucky University, “Revolution 91.7 Newscasts”
• Third Place: no award

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Tamara Evans, Western Kentucky University, “Picking the Pieces”
• Second Place: Dani Carlson, Northwestern University, “Tunnel Tragedy in Randburg”
• Third Place: Dani Carlson, Northwestern University, “Hostage Crisis”

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Amber Jenne, University of Illinois, “Pia’s Murder”
• Second Place: Jinna Yun, Northwestern University, “ICBM Missiles”
• Third Place: Lindsey Morone, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, “All Kids”

Television Feature
• First Place: Jinna Yun, Northwestern University, “Alternative Energy Lobbyists”
• Second Place: Lindsey Morone, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, “Breakfast Fly-in”
• Third Place: Tamara Evans, Western Kentucky University, “Shopping with Firefighters”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Fall Class 2005, Northwestern University, “Medill Reports-K Street: The Business of Influence”
• Second Place: Jinna Yun, Northwestern University, “Crystal Meth”
• Third Place: Spring Class 2005, Northwestern University, “Medill Reporting: Today’s News, Tomorrow’s Audience”

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Staff, Northwestern University, “Medill Reports-RFK: Behind The Seams”
• Second Place: Bryan Hash, Western Kentucky University, “Sports Reporting”
• Third Place: Steve Slivka, Indiana University, “Practice Players”

Television News Photography
• First Place: Lindsey Morone, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, “P.E.”
• Second Place: Tamara Evans, Western Kentucky University, “Helping Hands”
• Third Place: Jon Reidy, Western Illinois University, “Gas Prices”

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Lindsey Morone, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, “Breakfast Fly-in”
• Second Place: Andrew Tanielian, Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, “Bears for Boo Boos”
• Third Place: Tamara Evans, Western Kentucky University, “Battle for Bonnieville”

Television Sports Photography
• First Place: Andrew Bloustein, Northwestern University, “Northwestern vs. Ohio”
• Second Place: Jon Reidy, Western Illinois University, “Bomber Volleyball”
• Third Place: no award

Television Newscast
• First Place: Staff, Eastern Illinois University, “WEIU-TV News Watch”
• Second Place: Staff, Western Kentucky University, “WKU NewsChannel 12”
• Third Place: Staff, Indiana University, “WTIU-TV News Forum”

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Staff, Indiana University, “www.idsnews.com stories”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Northwestern News Network, Northwestern University, “nnntv.org stories”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online In-Depth Reporting
no awards

Online Sports Reporting
no awards

Online Opinion & Commentary
no awards

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper
• First Place: Staff, Indiana University, “Indiana Daily Student Online”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine
no awards

Best All-Around Online Student Broadcast Station
• First Place: Staff, Northwestern University, “nnntv.org site”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: Staff, Ball State University, “Ball Bearings”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

###






















Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ