Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertise with SPJ
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2005 Region 1 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2005 Region 1 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

For Immediate Release:
4/3/2006


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —

CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Director, 317-927-8000 ext. 204, hporter@spj.org

Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 211, bking@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 1 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2005 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,100 entries in 43 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on April 1 at the Region 1 Conference held at Rutgers University in Newark, N.J. First place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging which takes place in early April. Winners will be announced in mid May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204 or hporter@spj.org

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2005 Region 1 Winners:

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Jen Winberry & Bridget Smith, The Pennsylvania State University, “Editorials”
• Second Place: The Chronicle Staff, Hofstra University, “Editorials”
• Third Place: no award

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Benjamin Douglass, Seton Hall University, “Pencil Shavings”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

General Column Writing
• First Place: Kelly Kaysonepheth, Seton Hall University, “On My Mind”
• Second Place: Jenn Press, Quinnipiac University, “Hot off the Press”
• Third Place: Katie Clements, Seton Hall University, “Katie’s Corner”

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Ethan Ramsey, Syracuse University, “Bridland”
• Second Place: Ed Morrone, Hofstra University, “Column Collection”
• Third Place: Mike Caputo, Rider University, “Column Collection”

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Olivia Doherty, University of Pennsylvania, “SEPTA Shutdown”
• Second Place: Halle Stockton, The Pennsylvania State University, “Hard drive found, possibly Gricar’s”
• Third Place: Katie Clements, Seton Hall University, “Kicked, punched and beaten up”

General News Reporting
• First Place: Andrew Medeiros, Seton Hall University, “Truth to refocus and University’s appeal to TURTH heard”
• Second Place: Katy Stech, Syracuse University, “All-too-common anomalies”
• Third Place: Tara Conry, Margaret Hawywk & Alex Miciotta, Hofstra University, “Sister Kathy dismissed from campus”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Katy Stech, Sheila Menc, Ryan Gainer & Scott Boxer, Syracuse University, “Shielded from justice”
• Second Place: Laura Dannen, Katie Lieserie & Rachel Lux, Boston University, “System to stamp out perjury by police was never implemented”
• Third Place: Grey Latshaw, The Pennsylvania State University, “Private funds critical for public universities”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Jenny Vrentas, The Pennsylvania State University, “Collegian Cribs”
• Second Place: Emily Lia, Ithaca College, “Immigrant flees to protect child”
• Third Place: Evan S. Kahlman, Simmons College, “One woman’s dreams ensure child’s future”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Jenny Vrentas, The Pennsylvania State University, “Back where he belongs”
• Second Place: Jenny Vrentas, The Pennsylvania State University, “Passing into history”
• Third Place: Ethan Ramsey, Syracuse University, “The Odyssey”

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, University of Pennsylvania, “The Daily Pennsylvanian”
• Second Place: Staff, The Pennsylvania State University, “The Daily Collegian”
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published 2-3 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Rider University, “The Rider News”
• Second Place: Staff, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, “The Penn”
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published no more than once per week)
• First Place: Staff, SUNY Rockland, “Outlook Student Press”
• Second Place: Staff, Ithaca College, “The Ithacan”
• Third Place: Staff, Seton Hall University, “The Setonian”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Stephanie Mui, Boston University, “Daughter of the Mob”
• Second Place: Jennifer Justus, Boston University, “A Death in the Family”
• Third Place: April Yee, Harvard University, “What Her Skin Doesn’t Show”

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)
• First Place: Staff, Syracuse University, “MPJ”
• Second Place: Staff, Boston University, “The Comment”
• Third Place: Staff, Boston University, “Vision”

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)
• First Place: Staff, Hofstra University, “Pulse Magazine”
• Second Place: Staff, Bloomsburg University, “Spectrum Magazine”
• Third Place: Staff, Syracuse University, “Jerk Magazine”

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Prince F. Spells, The Pennsylvania State University, “Pepper Sprayed”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

General News Photography
• First Place: Prince F. Spells, The Pennsylvania State University, “Flaunt your sexuality kiss-out”
• Second Place: Matthew A. Somers, The Pennsylvania State University, “Fatal Fire”
• Third Place: Michael Babin & Rob Hoffman, Seton Hall University, “5 Years Old: Muss honors memory of three victims”

Feature Photography
•First Place: Carl Kosola, The Pennsylvania State University, “Gute A Tents”
• Second Place: Harry Tanielyan, Hofstra University, “Toxic Makeover”
• Third Place: Jeremy Drey, The Pennsylvania State University, “Celebrate”

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Harry Tanielyan, Hofstra University, “Magazine Cover”
• Second Place: Al Vicideo & Caitlyn Beradi, Rider University, “Where does the money go?”
• Third Place: no award

Sports Photography
• First Place: Jeremy Drey, The Pennsylvania State University, “Lone Rider”
• Second Place: Rob Hoffman, Seton Hall University, “Penalty Kicked-Again”
• Third Place: Prince F. Spells, The Pennsylvania State University, “Out of Bounds”

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Scott Colburn, “The Pennsylvania State University, “Schlow Reopens”
• Second Place: Becky Andrews, “The Pennsylvania State University, “Wireless Classrooms”
• Third Place: Staci-Lyn Honda, “The Pennsylvania State University, “Pedestrian Safety”

Radio Feature
• First Place: Shane D’Aprile, Fordham University, “9/11 on Film”
• Second Place: Nick Kostos, Fordham University, “Hall of Fame EFT”
• Third Place: Kiera Feldman, Brown University, “In a Cornfield in Iowa”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Susan L. Field, The Pennsylvania State University, “College Poker”
• Second Place: Bridid O’Neill, The Pennsylvania State University, “Year-round School”
• Third Place: Evelyn Lombardo, Fordham University, “Lessons Learned?”

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Nick Kostos, Fordham University, “Big Day”
• Second Place: WICB Staff, Ithaca College, “Countdown to Kickoff”
• Third Place: Justin Falce, The Pennsylvania State University, “Baseball Field”

Radio Newscast
• First Place: WGLS Staff, Rowan University, “Rowan Report”
• Second Place: WFUV News Team, Fordham University, “WFUV News”
• Third Place: Brown Student Radio, Brown University, “Off the Beat”

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Kevin Jacobsen & Stephanie Rose, Lyndon State College, “I-91 Accident”
• Second Place: Marie Luby & Lindsey Knox, Ithaca College, “St. Pat’s Four Trial”
• Third Place: Jaimarie Ely & Brett Caron, Lyndon State College, “Car in Pond”

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Jeevan Vittal, University of Hartford, “Connecticut Civil Unions”
• Second Place: Kevin Jacobsen, Lyndon State College, “Gas Station on Empty”
• Third Place: Jessica Woiner, The Pennsylvania State University, “Facebook”

Television Feature
• First Place: Christopher M. Collora, New York Institute of Technology, “Bayport Biplanes”
• Second Place: Jeff DeHaan, Quinnipiac University, “Charmaine Steele Feature”
• Third Place: Matt Ford, The Pennsylvania State University, “Earth Day”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Andrea Puszczykowski, Rowan University, “Heroin: A Dose of Reality”
• Second Place: Kevin Jacobsen, Lyndon State College, “Vermont Fire Grants”
• Third Place: Christopher M. Collora, New York Institute of Technology, “Young Aviators”

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Andrew Cordon & Rene Casson, Lyndon State College, “Ultimate Frisbee”
• Second Place: Colin Bonzey & Nathan Lindberg, Ithaca College, “The Cortaca Jug”
• Third Place: Mark Loucks, The Pennsylvania State University, “Student Excitement”

Television News Photography
• First Place: Erik Meltzer, Emerson College, “Nine Commentaries Parades”
• Second Place: Matt Ford, The Pennsylvania State University, “Moshannon Cleanup”
• Third Place: no award

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Allen Goldate, The Pennsylvania State University, “Fly Fishing”
• Second Place: Kerri Nelson, Lyndon State College, “Jeff Scott: Unique Local Craftsman”
• Third Place: Christopher M. Collora, New York Institute of Technology, “Young Aviators”

Television Sports Photography
• First Place: Erik Meltzer, Emerson College, “Boston Bruins trade Joe Thorton”
• Second Place: Anthony Sabato & Colin Bonzey, Ithaca College, “Cortaca Jug Football”
• Third Place: no award

Television Newscast
• First Place: News 7 Staff, Lyndon State College, “News 7 Live at 5:30”
• Second Place: WEBN Staff, Emerson College, “WEBN Newscast”
• Third Place: Newswatch 16 Staff, Ithaca College, “Newswatch 16”

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Ryan Dulude & Mike Kelley, St. Michael’s College, “Cocaine on Campus”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Sarah Shemkus, Boston University, “Barney Frank: What it means to be a liberal”
• Second Place: Ellie Hedden, St. Michael’s College, “Fishing for knowledge”
• Third Place: no award

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: The Echo Fall 2005 Staff, St. Michael’s College, “Hurricane Katrina Package”
• Second Place: Katy Love, Boston University, “I feel your pain”
• Third Place: Claudia Bargas, The Pennsylvania State University, “Preacher makes Willard Building steps a lively place”

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Ryan Dulude & Rikki Lombardi, St. Michael’s College, “Empty Seats”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Jeff Morton, St. Michael’s College, “Editorials”
• Second Place: Jeff Morton, St. Michael’s College, “Remembering our troops over the holidays”
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper
• First Place: Staff, The Pennsylvania Sate University, “The Digital Collegian”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine
• First Place: Staff, St. Michael’s College, “The Echo”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Online Student Broadcast Station
no awards

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: BU Science Journalism Program, Boston University, “Resonance”
• Second Place: BU Washington Journalism Program, Boston University, “B.U. Washington Journalism Center Web site”
• Third Place: no award
###

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ