Ethical Decision-Making for Today and Tomorrow is one of dozens of Breakout Sessions on offer at Excellence in Journalism 2014, which takes place Sept. 4-6 in Nashville. See the complete list and register today to get the early bird rate.

Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909


— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2005 Region 2 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2005 Region 2 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

For Immediate Release:
4/3/2006


CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Director, 317-927-8000 ext. 204, hporter@spj.org
Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 211, bking@spj.org


INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 2 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2005 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,100 entries in 43 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on April 1 at the Region 2 Conference held at the National Press Club in Washington, D.C. First place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging which takes place in early April. Winners will be announced in mid May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204 or hporter@spj.org

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2005 Region 2 Winners:

Editorial Writing
• First Place: The Eagle Staff, American University, “Ladner Editorial Series”
• Second Place: GW Hatchet Staff, George Washington University, “New year, new names, same old garbage”
• Third Place: no award

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Adam Corpora, Towson University, “The Freshman”
• Second Place: Philip McFee, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Cartoons”
• Third Place: no award

General Column Writing
• First Place: Kyle Spector, George Washington University, “Column Collection”
• Second Place: Danny Jacobs, University of Maryland, “The Ha-Ha Platter”
• Third Place: Rob Scheer, Towson University, “Scheer Cinema”

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Derek Howles, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Column Collection”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Ryan Holeywell & Michael Barnett, George Washington University, “Student still critical”
• Second Place: Amy Eagleburger, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Running on empty”
• Third Place: Alex Wollridge, Virginia Commonwealth University, “Anti-abortion campaign grabs students’ attention”

General News Reporting
• First Place: Marissa Levy, George Washington University, “Sex prof gets the boot”
• Second Place: Robert Salonga, University of Maryland, “Hard-hit Maryland community soldiers”
• Third Place: Marissa Nehall, American University, “Ladner fired after 9 hour meeting”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Emily Steele, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “He’s the highest-paid charity executive around”
• Second Place: Caitlin Carroll, George Washington University, “Hooking up: The New Dating”
• Third Place: Katrina Altersitz & Mary Ellen Slayter, University of Maryland, “Homestretch for Maryland Racing?”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Kathleen Cullinan, University of Maryland, “Mothers losing sons to war”
• Second Place: Chris Landers, University of Maryland, “On your mark, get set, mow!”
• Third Place: Zach Ahmad, George Washington University, “Everyone’s old man”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Brian MacPherson, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Roy’s Rules”
• Second Place: Luke Brietzke, Towson University, “Tigers win series against CAA-leading Seahawks”
• Third Place: Derek Howles, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Wasserman’s career follows perfect script”

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, University of Maryland, “The Diamondback”
• Second Place: Staff, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “The Daily Tar Heel”
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published 2-3 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, George Washington University, “GW Hatchet”
• Second Place: Staff, Towson University, “The Towerlight”
• Third Place: Staff, Virginia Commonwealth University, “The Commonwealth Times”

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published no more than once per week)
• First Place: Staff, University of Mary Washington, “The Bullet”
• Second Place: Staff, Western Carolina University, “Western Carolinian Newsmagazine”
• Third Place: Staff, Virginia Wesleyan College, “The Marlin Chronicle”


Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Blair Chancey, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Secrets that Eat at You”
• Second Place: Thomas Cluderay, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Caught in the Crosshairs”
• Third Place: no award

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)
• First Place: Staff, Regent University, “Focus Magazine”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)
• First Place: Staff, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Blue & White”
• Second Place: Staff, Washington & Lee University, “inGeneral”
• Third Place: no award

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Jeff Baum, George Washington University, Fire scorches FB senior center”
• Second Place: Pouya Dianat, University of Maryland, “Huddle”
• Third Place: no award

General News Photography
• First Place: Pouya Dianat, University of Maryland, “Scantily Clad”
• Second Place: Sam Sherraden, George Washington University, “Protesters Flood DC”
• Third Place: Jeff Baum, George Washington University, “Iraqis celebrate election”

Feature Photography
•First Place: Sam Sherraden, George Washington University, “Poster Puller”
• Second Place: Pouya Dianat, University of Maryland, “2005 Terrapin Basketball Preview”
• Third Place: Blue & White Staff, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Photo essay capturing power of dance”

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Laurin Gioglio, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Motivation in a bottle”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Sports Photography
• First Place: Pouya Dianat, University of Maryland, “Eye of the Tiger”
• Second Place: Pouya Dianat, University of Maryland, “Players surround Friedgen”
• Third Place: Jeff Baum, George Washington University, “Women rise, then fall in North Carolina”

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Danielle Hayner, University of Maryland, “Fakin' It”
• Second Place: Ross Weidner, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “God’s Helpers in Raleigh”
• Third Place: Mark Leff, University of Maryland, “Bridging the Gap”

Radio Feature
• First Place: Kristi Keck, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Villa Anmaldi”
• Second Place: Linsey Edwards, University of Maryland, “Are you Game?”
• Third Place: Sean Maroney, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Prompt”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Matt Holmes, University of Maryland, “Henry Plummer”
• Second Place: Lydia Garlikov, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Maple View Farm”
• Third Place: Amanda Swartz & Andrea Berry, University of Maryland, “Student ID’s”

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Mark Butman, University of Maryland, “Diamond Dreams”
• Second Place: Jackie Congedo, University of Maryland, “It’s a Riot”
• Third Place: Heather Catlin, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Woody Durham”

Radio Newscast
• First Place: WMUC-FM Staff, University of Maryland, “Terp Weekly Edition”
• Second Place: WCHL Staff, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Carolina Connection”
• Third Place: no award

Television Breaking News Reporting
no awards

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Natasha Vukelic, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “World Camp”
• Second Place: Sean Maroney, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Soar & Prompt”
• Third Place: Philip Jones, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “State Fair Changes”

Television Feature
• First Place: Natasha Vukelic, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Clement”
• Second Place: Kristi Keck, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Villa Anmaldi”
• Third Place: Tricia Barba, University of Maryland, “Roller Grauaics”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Medical Journalism Program, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Estuary Documentary”
• Second Place: David Kosin, University of Maryland, “Chesapeake Bay Health”
• Third Place: Lydia Garlikov, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “County Wealth”

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Heather Catlin, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Woody”
• Second Place: Heather Catlin, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Athletic Budget”
• Third Place: no award

Television News Photography
• First Place: Lydia Garlikov & Ross Weidner, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Maple View Farm”
• Second Place: Sean Maroney & Kristi Keck, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Soar”
• Third Place: no award

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Carolina Week Staff, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “End of semester highlight reel”
• Second Place: Sean Maroney & Kristi Keck, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Villa Anmaldi”
• Third Place: Monty Roberson, University of Maryland, “Veterans’ Day”


Television Sports Photography
no awards

Television Newscast
• First Place: Carolina Week Staff, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Carolina Week”
• Second Place: Maryland Newsline Staff, University of Maryland, “Maryland Newsline”
• Third Place: no award

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Maryland Newsline & Capital News Service, University of Maryland, “Inauguration 2005”
• Second Place: Jenny Ratzel, Lizzie Newland, John Allgood & Staffs, Washington & Lee University, “Rockbridge Report”
• Third Place: Maggie Souza, Virginia Commonwealth University, “Donors hedge bets in VA Gov’s race”

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: April Chan, University of Maryland, “New Orleans family makes temporary home in MD, struggles with school, work adjustments”
• Second Place: Heather Murphy, Regent University, “One Wild Ride: Journalism in the Middle East”
• Third Place: Thomas Cluderay, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Maple View Farms: Where tradition meets innovation”

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Mike Santa Rita, Melanie Lo, Ryan Basen & Kim Hart, University of Maryland, “Uncovered: Maryland’s Health Insurance Crisis”
• Second Place: Ligia Abreu, Patricia Ballautyne, Anne Stewart Banker & Courtney Berry, Washington & Lee University, “Growing Pains: An In-Depth Look at RC’s Future”
• Third Place: Thomas Cluderay, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Increasing access to UNC-CH”

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Jake Sherman, George Washington University, “GW in the NBA Draft”
• Second Place: Luke Brietzke, Towson University, “Tourney opens with a 6-5 Towson loss”
• Third Place: Brent Kennedy, Towson University, “Tigers respond from drought to rout Fairfield”

Online Opinion & Commentary
no awards

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper
• First Place: Rockbridge Report Staff, Washington & Lee University, “Rockbridge Report”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine
• First Place: Blue & White Online Staff, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Blue & White Online”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award


Best All-Around Online Student Broadcast Station
• First Place: Carolinaweek.org Staff, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Carolianweek.org”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: Maryland Newsline Staff, University of Maryland, “Maryland Newsline”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

###

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ