Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909


— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1


News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Flickr


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2005 Region 7 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2005 Region 7 Mark of Excellence Award Winners


4/10/2006



— ADVERTISEMENT —

CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Director, 317-927-8000 ext. 204, hporter@spj.org
Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 211, bking@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 7 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2005 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,100 entries in 43 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on April 8 at the Region 7 Conference held at the St. Louis Post Dispatch. First place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging which takes place in early April. Winners will be announced in mid May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204 or hporter@spj.org

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2005 Region 7 Winners:

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Index Staff, Truman State University, “Editorial Collection”
• Second Place: Lee Logan, University of Missouri, Columbia, “The Voice of the Maneater”
• Third Place: Jayne Lady, University of Iowa, “Editorial Collection”

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Eric Gapstur, Iowa State University, “Cartoons”
• Second Place: Josh Eiserike, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Cartoons”
• Third Place: no award

General Column Writing
• First Place: Brian Triplett, University of Iowa, “Columns”
• Second Place: Josh Bashara, University of Nebraska, Omaha, “Manic Digression”
• Third Place: Lydia Pfaff, University of Iowa, “Columns”

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Brad Seiner, Central Missouri State University, “Sports Columns”
• Second Place: David Penner, Central Missouri State University, “Sports Columns”
• Third Place: no award

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Alexander Long, University of Iowa, “Ex-Hawk wrestling coach charged”
• Second Place: Grant Schulte, The University of Iowa, “She lived to see her dreams come true”
• Third Place: Whitney McFerron, Truman State University, “Boy charged with attempted murder; victim critical, stable”

General News Reporting
• First Place: John Jordan, The University of Kansas, “Pork politics”
• Second Place: Derek Kravitz, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Goodbye brings closure for family”
• Third Place: Grant Schulte, The University of Iowa, “ID theft bill comes to another dead-end”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Drew Kerr & Jane Slusark, The University of Iowa, “Pierre Pierce, from the beginning to saga’s end”
• Second Place: Steve Vockrodt, The University of Kansas, “The scarlet list”
• Third Place: Drew Kerr & Nick Peterson, The University of Iowa, “House Parties: Tales from the unregulated wasteland”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Marissa Stephenson, The University of Kansas, “How to be whole again”
• Second Place: Derek Kravitz & Jenna Youngs, University of Missouri, Columbia, “The Maneater Fiftieth Anniversary”
• Third Place: Amy Deis, Truman State University, “NCSC plans first MS walk”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Ricky Rud, Iowa State University, “Keeping a brotherhood on track”
• Second Place: Brian Triplett, The University of Iowa, “The capital of miracles”
• Third Place: Chros McDougall, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Seniors to play final game at Faurot”

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Iowa State University, “Iowa State Daily”
• Second Place: Staff, The University of Kansas, “The University Daily Kansan”
• Third Place: Staff, The University of Iowa, “The Daily Iowan”

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published 2-3 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, University of Missouri, Columbia, “The Maneater”
• Second Place: Staff, University of Nebraska, Omaha, “Gateway”
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published no more than once per week)
• First Place: Staff, Truman State University, “Index”
• Second Place: Staff, Baker University, “The Baker Orange”
• Third Place: Staff, Central Missouri State University, “Muleskinner”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Rachel DeSchepper, Drake University, “Campus Cover-up”
• Second Place: Erin McCuskey, Iowa State University, “Iraq”
• Third Place: Bridget Nelson & Sarah Schafman, Drake University, “False Confidence”

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)
• First Place: Staff, Drake University, “Launch Magazine”
• Second Place: Staff, Drake University, “515 Magazine”
• Third Place: Staff, University of Nebraska, Omaha, “Retrospect”

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)
• First Place: Staff, Iowa State University, “Ethos Magazine”
• Second Place: Staff, Iowa State University, “Uhuru”
• Third Place: Staff, Drake University, “Drake Magazine”

Breaking News Photography
no awards

General News Photography
• First Place: Lisette Metz Grulke, Truman State University, “Shapiro and others voice concerns”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Feature Photography
•First Place: Kelsey Kimberlin, Baker University, “Migration brings butterflies”
• Second Place: Piotr Jakubowski, Drake University, “World View”
• Third Place: no award

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Roger Meissen, Truman State University, “Queen of the pool”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Sports Photography
• First Place: Chris Tharp, Truman State University, “Bulldogs fall to rival Emporia State 41-12”
• Second Place: Chris Tharp, Truman State University, “Soccer improves to 10-3”
• Third Place: Roger Meissen, Truman State University, “Teeman controls opponents in team win”

Radio News Reporting
no awards

Radio Feature
• First Place: August Skamenca, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Odyssey of Oppression”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: August Skamenca, University of Missouri, Columbia, “What’s on the Line?”
• Second Place: Matthew Ross Sokoloff, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Hydrant Investigation”
• Third Place: John Weeks, Courtney Rakers & Kelly Wikstrom, Truman State University, “Intelligent Design”

Radio Sports Reporting
no awards

Radio Newscast
no awards

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Natasha Trelfa, University of Kansas, “Boardwalk Fire Followup”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Chris Welch, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, “Where’s Brendan?”
• Second Place: Audrey Esther, University of Kansas, “Spanish Class”
• Third Place: Samantha Horner, University of Kansas, “Spring Break Scam”

Television Feature
• First Place: Chris Welch, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, “1,000 lb Man”
• Second Place: Victor Roberto, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Medi-Man”
• Third Place: Louis Kishkunas & And Brauer, Iowa State University, “Zero Degrees from Center”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Chris Welch, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, “Pit Bull Ban”
• Second Place: Haley Harrison, University of Kansas, “Evolution and Faith”
• Third Place: Natasha Trelfa, University of Kansas, “Drug Rehab vs. Jail”

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Tom Hipp, University of Kansas, “Relays”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television News Photography
• First Place: Chris Welch, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, “Pit Bull Ban”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Feature Photography
no awards

Television Sports Photography
no awards

Television Newscast
no awards

Online News Reporting
• First Place: KUJH-TV Staff, University of Kansas, “Fire destroys apt., cause unknown”
• Second Place: Alan Reininger, Truman State University, “Pharmaceuticals stolen from Rider Drug”
• Third Place: Angi Sada, University of Nebraska, Omaha, “Afghan president at UNO”

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Brittany Hopkins, Drake University, “Revival of the Written Word”
• Second Place: Emma Sarran, Drake University, “In Love & Living Together”
• Third Place: no award

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Denise Spidle & Eric Sorrentino, University of Kansas, “Cheerleading becoming a risky business”
• Second Place: Dominique Renoit & Stefanie Zimmerman, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Katrina news blog”
• Third Place: Audrey Esther, Jamie Zarda, Eric Sorrentino & Jesse Newell, University of Kansas, “Clinic attracts record number of patients”

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Jimmy Chavez, Tracy Perlman & Tim Veach, University of Kansas, “Arrowhead game may sack local business”
• Second Place: Conor Nicholl, Truamn State University, “Bell game woven into”
• Third Place: no award

Online Opinion & Commentary
no awards

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper
no awards

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine
• First Place: Staff, Drake University, “Drake Mag Online”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Online Student Broadcast Station
no awards

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: The Greelee Web Team, Iowa State University, “The Greenlee School Centennial Site”
• Second Place: Staff, Iowa State University, “A History of the Iowa State Daily”
• Third Place: no award
###


Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ