Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909


— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
2

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Flickr


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2005 Region 8 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2005 Region 8 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

For Immediate Release
5/1/2006



— ADVERTISEMENT —

SPJ News

CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 204, hporter@spj.org

Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 211, bking@spj.org


INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 8 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2005 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,100 entries in 43 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on April 29 at the Region 8 Conference held at the Renaissance Hotel in Oklahoma City, Okla. First place regional winners advanced to the national round of judging which began in early April

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards or the Society, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204 or hporter@spj.org

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.
2005 Region 8 Winners:

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Becky Perry, University of Texas, Austin, “Editorial Collection”
• Second Place: CJ Patton and Renee Gatons, University of Texas, Arlington, “Editorial Collection”
• Third Place: no award

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Daniel Barcroft, Abilene Christian University, “In My Words”
• Second Place: Nicholas Sambaluk, Texas Christian University, “Newsreal”
• Third Place: no award

General Column Writing
• First Place: Sarah Carlson, Abilene Christian University, “Column Collection”
• Second Place: Jason Rhode, Texas Tech University, “Column Collection”
• Third Place: Simran Singh, Trinity University, “Sims City”

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Phillip Orchard, The Daily Texas, University of Texas, Austin
• Second Place: Kyle Robarts, The Optimist, Abilene Christian University
• Third Place: Kevin Bueker, The Shorthorn, University of Texas, Arlington

Breaking News Reporting
no awards

General News Reporting
• First Place: John Estus, Oklahoma State University, “City misspends federal funds”
• Second Place: Lizzette Romero and Alejandro Dominguez, University of Texas, El Paso, “Immigration Series”
• Third Place: The Oklahoma Daily Staff, University of Oklahoma, “Hurricane Katrina”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Rachel Pearson and Zachary Warmbrodt, University of Texas, Austin, “Mississippi Waits”
• Second Place: Sarah Waldrop, University of Oklahoma, “OU salaries, rants issued unevenly”
• Third Place: Justin A. Aoker, Texas A&M University, Commerce, “Gay rights vs. Texas”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Tiffanie Blackmon, Baylor University, “Greeks burn with pride”
• Second Place: Sarah Waldrop, University of Oklahoma, “The trying 20s”
• Third Place: Jim Ray, Baylor University, “Electronic Evangelism”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Steve Holt, Abilene Christian University, “Niamadu chases track titles”
• Second Place: Jack Veyhl, University of Texas, “Making a killing”
• Third Place: Melissa Winn, University of Texas, Austin, “Wheelchair team loses national title at buzzer”

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, University of Oklahoma, “The Oklahoma Daily”
• Second Place: Staff, University of Texas, Austin, “The Daily Texan”
• Third Place: Staff, University of Texas, Arlington, “The Shorthorn”

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published 2-3 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Abilene Christian University, “The Optimist”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published no more than once per week)
• First Place: Staff, University of Texas, El Paso, “The Prospector”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Katie Hornstrom, Baylor University, “The Other Side of Baylor”
• Second Place: Courtney Reese, Texas Christian University, “In the Beginning”
• Third Place: Melissa Christensen, Texas Christian University, “Grasping for Coverage”

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)
no awards

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)
• First Place: Staff, Texas Christian University, “Image Magazine”
• Second Place: Staff, Baylor University, “Focus Magazine”
• Third Place: no award

Breaking News Photography
no awards

General News Photography
• First Place: Mark Mulligan and Sloan Breeden, University of Texas, Austin, “A Fisherman’s Ordeal”
• Second Place: Mark Roberts, University of Texas, Arlington, “A Look Back-Elvis”
• Third Place: no award

Feature Photography
• First Place: Greg Elliot, University of Texas, Austin, “Pretty Puddle”
• Second Place: Mark Roberts, Andrew Campbell and Sara Bookout, University of Texas, Arlington, “Oozeball”
• Third Place: Sara Bookout, University of Texas, Arlington, “Oh, What Fun”

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Andrew Campbell and Mark Roberts, University of Texas, Arlington, “Delay of Game”
• Second Place: Brian Wooddell and Emily Goodson, Texas Christian University, “Body Slam”
• Third Place: Shaun Stewart, University of Texas, Austin, “Put it Out”

Sports Photography
• First Place: Matt Norris, University of Texas, Austin, “Texas Powers Past Baylor”
• Second Place: Joe Bugelwicz, University of Texas, Austin, “Holding onto their dreams”
• Third Place: Matt Barnard, Oklahoma State University, “Back in Action”

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: World Internet News Staff, University of Houston, “AFL-CIO splits over do-or-die unionizing strategy”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Radio Feature
no awards

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: World Internet News Staff, University of Houston, “Houston’s water quality improving”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Radio Sports Reporting
no award

Radio Newscast
no award

Television Breaking News Reporting
no award

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Melanie Harris, Texas Christian University, “$3.00 Gas”
• Second Place: World Internet News Staff, University of Houston, “Questions Linger Over the Effectiveness of Proposition 12”
• Third Place: Tracy Watler, University of Texas, Austin, “Taser Controversy”

Television Feature
• First Place: Adam Fox, Texas Christian University, “Student Soldiers”
• Second Place: World Internet News Staff, University of Houston, “A day in the life of a male prostitute”
• Third Place: Mary Hollis, Texas Christian University, “Parting Space #1”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Robyn Kriel, Texas Christian University, “Our Neighbors, Ourselves”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Randy Ward and David Doughty, University of Central Oklahoma, “Broncho Blitz”
• Second Place: Randy Ward, University of Central Oklahoma, “UCO Football Week 2”
• Third Place: Christian Erwin, Texas Christian University, “L.T. Day”

Television News Photography
no awards

Television Feature Photography
no awards

Television Sports Photography
no awards

Television Newscast
• First Place: Staff, Texas Christian University, “TCU News Now”
• Second Place: Staff, University of Texas, Austin, “KVR News”
• Third Place: no award

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Heather Ann White, University of Texas-Arlington, “UTA student found dead; police suspect foul play”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online Feature Reporting
no awards

Online In-Depth Reporting
no awards

Online Sports Reporting
no awards

Online Opinion & Commentary
no awards

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper
no awards

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine
no awards

Best All-Around Online Student Broadcast Station
no awards

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
no awards

###

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ