Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
4

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2005 Region 9 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2005 Region 9 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

For Immediate Release:
5/1/2006


CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 204, hporter@spj.org
Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 211, bking@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 9 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2005 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,100 entries in 43 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on April 29 at the Region 9 Conference held at the Denver Press Club. First place regional winners advanced to the national round of judging which began in early April

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards or the Society, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204 or hporter@spj.org

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2005 Region 9 Winners:

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Editorial Board, Mesa State College, “Editorials”
• Second Place: Nic Garcia and Tim Dunbar, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “Our Opinion”
• Third Place: Staff, Weber State University, “Editorials”

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Tony Poulson, University of Utah, “Cartoons”
• Second Place: Tony Poulson, University of Utah, “Cartoons”
• Third Place: Adam Goldstein, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “Cartoons”

General Column Writing
• First Place: Lindsey Sine, University of Utah, “Socio-Political Problems”
• Second Place: Jonathan Kastner, Colorado State University, “Columns”
• Third Place: Nic Garcia, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “Columns”

Sports Column Writing
no awards

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Marie Mackay, Utah State University, “USU mourns”
• Second Place: Andrew Kirk, University of Utah, “Pikes pilfer papers”
• Third Place: Michael Koberlein, Brigham Young University, “Four die in Mountain Cable”

General News Reporting
• First Place: James Baetke, Colorado State University, “Series: Teaclerk accused of fondling”
• Second Place: Tiffany DeMasters, Southern Utah University, “Only in Utah”
• Third Place: Steve Gehrke, University of Utah, “Message in a ballot”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: James Baetke, Colorado State University, “Busted”
• Second Place: Erik Lincoln, Mesa State College, “Temporary hires turn permanent at Mesa State”
• Third Place: Bryan Hinton, Utah State University, “Library falls short of Tier 1 Quality”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Caroline Welch, Colorado State University, “Defying labels”
• Second Place: Megan Maughan Roe, Utah State University, “Haw Bryan bounces back”
• Third Place: Steve Shinney, Utah State University, “Down to the wire”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Aaron Falk, Utah State University, “Stunned: USU collapses in final minute”
• Second Place: Matthew Piper, University of Utah, “No truer passion”
• Third Place: Joe Beatty, University of Utah, “Kicker thriving”

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, University of Utah, “Daily Utah Chronicle”
• Second Place: Staff, Brigham Young University, “Daily Universe”
• Third Place: Staff, Colorado State University, “The Collegian”

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published 2-3 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Utah State University, “Utah Statesman”
• Second Place: Staff, Southern Utah University, “University Journal”
• Third Place: Staff, New Mexico State University, “The Round Up”

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published no more than once per week)
• First Place: Staff, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “The Metropolitan”
• Second Place: Staff, Mesa State College, “Mesa State College Criterion”
• Third Place: Staff, Laramie County Community College, “Wingspan”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Lila Hickey, Colorado State University, “Their Lips are Sealed”
• Second Place: Stacey Gentry, Mesa State College, “Modern Day Kids Compete in Historical Game”
• Third Place: Niki Corley, Mesa State College, “Snow Tracks Through Time: The History of the 10th Mtn. Division”

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)
• First Place: Staff, Mesa State College, “Horizon Magazine”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)
no awards

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: JP Eichmiller, Colorado State University, “Apartment Fire”
• Second Place: Frank Fisher, University of Utah, “Students first take election”
• Third Place: Lindsey Sine, University of Utah, “Hurricane victims touch down in Utah”

General News Photography
• First Place: Matthew Jonas, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “A son grieves”
• Second Place: Lonny Daniel, University of Utah, “Life and Death”
• Third Place: Bob Plumb, University of Utah, “Hospitals to increase testing”

Feature Photography
• First Place: Adrian DiUbaldo, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “To grandma’s house we go”
• Second Place: Bob Plumb, University of Utah, “Smooth sailing”
• Third Place: Ian Chambers, Colorado State University, “Powmia”

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Cory Hill, University of Utah, “Ucard discounts stagnate”
• Second Place: Jared Michaud, Laramie County Community College, “IST: Integrated Systems Technology Center”
• Third Place: Jared Michaud, Laramie County Community College, “Refreshingly Sanitary!”

Sports Photography
• First Place: Robbie Preece, Brigham Young University, “U.S. V Costa Rica”
• Second Place: Steve Gherke, University of Utah, “Leaving Las Vegas”
• Third Place: Megan Cardon, Weber State University, “Attack of the Killer Bs”

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Paul McHardy, Brigham Young University, “NYC Strike Unlikely in Utah”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Radio Feature
• First Place: Danielle Wood, Brigham Young University, “Dinosaur Museum”
• Second Place: Danielle Wood, Brigham Young University, “Furbish Language”
• Third Place: Kimberly Cone, Brigham Young University, “Comedy Sportz”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Nick Armstrong, Christina Dickinson and Shannon Menk, Colorado State University, “KCSU Live with 2 Chicks & Nick-Greek Life”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Paul McHardy, Brigham Young University, “BYU Head Coach Celebrates White Sox Victory”
• Second Place: Jordan Duvall, Colorado State University, “KCSU Sports Update”
• Third Place: Tyler Krause, Colorado State University, “CSU Volleyball Coverage”

Radio Newscast
• First Place: Staff, Brigham Young University, “Classical 89 Morning News”
• Second Place: Staff, Colorado State University, “KCSU Action News”
• Third Place: no award

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Florence Chen, Brigham Young University, “Flood”
• Second Place: Coreena Payne and Whitney Rysner, “Memorial”
• Third Place: Courtney Orten, Brigham Young University, “Brook Wilberger”

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Gina Blake, Utah State University, “Hyrum Fire”
• Second Place: Dominic Garcia, Colorado State University, “Jail Overcrowding”
• Third Place: Rachel Reyaldo, Colorado State University, “Car Crash”

Television Feature
• First Place: Gina Blake, Utah State University, “Underground Tunnels”
• Second Place: Jillian Oppegard, Colorado State University, “Stanley Hotel”
• Third Place: Sarah O’Brien, Brigham Young University, “Boxing”

Television In-Depth Reporting
no awards

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Jason Tang, Brigham Young University, “International All Americans”
• Second Place: Zach Borg, Colorado State University, “Walk-On”
• Third Place: Jason Tang, Brigham Young University, “MVB Nat. Champs”

Television News Photography
no awards

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: David Rickles, Doug Starkey, Amy Nesbitt and Jillian Oppegard, Colorado State University, “Ft. Collins Beer Brewing Culture”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Photography
• First Place: Gina Blake, Utah State University, “Beaver Mountain Sports”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Newscast
• First Place: Staff, Utah State University, “A-TV News”
• Second Place: Staff, Brigham Young University, “BYU Daily News”
• Third Place: Staff, Utah State University, “A-TV News”

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Shauna L. Leavitt, Utah State University, “Thousands gather to honor USU teacher and students killed in crash”
• Second Place: Mikaylie Kartchner, Utah State University, “Water limiting factor for growth in Valley”
• Third Place: no award

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Emma Lucy Tippetts, Utah State University, “Gay and out in the Beehive”
• Second Place: Brad Plothow, Utah State University, “Wal-Mart controversy swirls at USU”
• Third Place: Brooke Nelson, Utah State University, “The sky’s the limit at local hands-on hobby shop”

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Jeremy Call Wilkins, Utah State University, “Some Logan residents worried about Wal-Mart’s new supercenter”
• Second Place: Brooke Nelson, Utah State University, “Is Internet blogging here to stay?”
• Third Place: Brad Plothow, Utah State University, “Deer-vehicle collisions may rise as temperatures fall”

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Brad Plothow, Utah State University, “Former Aggie Spencer Nelson vying for spot on Jazz roster”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Megan Maughan Roe, Utah State University, “Commentaries”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper
no awards

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine
no awards

Best All-Around Online Student Broadcast Station
• First Place: Staff, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “The Met Report”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: Staff, Utah State University, “Hard News Café”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

###

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ