Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
2

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2005 Mark of Excellence Award National Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2005 Mark of Excellence Award National Winners

For Immediate Release:
5/22/2006



CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 204, hporter@spj.org

Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 11 or, bking@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the national winners of the 2005 Mark of Excellence awards. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,100 entries in 43 categories.
"Students continue to produce insightful journalism that tells stories we need to know,” said Mead Loop, SPJ’s Vice President for Campus Chapter Affairs.

The national winners were previously recognized by receiving first place in one of 12 of the Society’s regional competitions. A complete list of winners and finalists can be found below.

National winners and finalists will be recognized during the Mark of Excellence Luncheon Friday, August 25, 2006, at the SPJ Convention & National Journalism Conference to be held at the Hyatt Regency Chicago.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards or the Society, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204 or hporter@spj.org.

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

The 2005 Mark of Excellence National Winners/Finalists Are:

Editorial Writing
• National Winner: The Eagle Editorial Staff, American University, “Ladner Editorial Series”
• National Finalist: The Red and Black Staff, University of Georgia, “Editorial Collection”
• National Finalist: The Minnesota Daily Editorial Board, University of Minnesota, “Editorials”

Editorial Cartooning
• National Winner: Eric Gapstur, Iowa State University, “Political Cartoons”
• National Finalist: Jennifer Allen and Nathan Sosa, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, “The Rebel Yell Editorial Cartoons #2”
• National Finalist: Albert Pineda, Oregon State University, “Pineda Toons”

General Column Writing
• National Winner: Brian Triplett, University of Iowa, “Three Monday Columns”
• National Finalist: Tracey Franks, Arizona State University, “Column Collection”
• National Finalist: Alex Brown, Indiana State University, “Seriously, folks”

Sports Column Writing
• National Winner: Ethan Ramsey, Syracuse University, “Birdland”
• National Finalist: Andrew Finley, University of California, Los Angeles, “Column Collection”
• National Finalist: Brad Seiner, Central Missouri State University, “Sports Columns”

Breaking News Reporting
• National Winner: Olivia Doherty, The University of Pennsylvania, “SEPTA shut down”
• National Finalist: Alexander Lang, University of Iowa, “Ex-Hawk wrestling coach charged’
• National Finalist: Dan Traylor, Oregon State University, “Continuing coverage of missing woman”

General News Reporting
• National Winner: Erika Wurst, Arizona State University, “Education and Jobs”
• National Finalist: Brittany Clement, James Molnar, Marino Eccher and Samantha Toigo, Marquette University, “Falling Down”
• National Finalist: Breanne Gilpatrick, Northwestern University, “County driven to distinction”

In-Depth Reporting
• National Winner: Katy Gagnon, University of Oregon, “Anticipating the Aftermath”
• National Finalist: Emily Kaiser, University of Minnesota, “Under heat”
• National Finalist: Katy Stech, Sheila Menz, Ryan Gainer and Scott Boyer, Syracuse University, “Shielded from justice”

Feature Writing
• National Winner: Marissa Stephenson, The University of Kansas, “How to be whole again”
• National Finalist: Kayla Webley, The University of Washington, “From students to doctors”
• National Finalist: Caroline Welch, Colorado State University, “Defying labels”

Sports Writing
• National Winner: Jenny Vrentas, The Pennsylvania State University, “Back where he belongs”
• National Finalist: Steve Holt, Abilene Christian University, “Naimadu chases track titles”
• National Finalist: Ricky Rud, Iowa State University, “Keeping a brotherhood on track”

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
(published at least 4 times per week)
• National Winner: Staff, Indiana University at Bloomington, “Indiana Daily Student”
• National Finalist: Staff, University of Oregon, “Oregon Daily Emerald”
• National Finalist: Staff, University of Maryland, “The Diamondback”

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
(published 2-3 times per week)
• National Winner: Staff, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, “The Rebel Yell”
• National Finalist: Staff, University of Missouri-Columbia, “The Maneater”
• National Finalist: Staff, University of Central Florida, “Central Florida Future”

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
(published no more than once a week)
• National Winner: Staff, Auburn University, “The Auburn Plainsman”
• National Finalist: Staff, Truman State University, “Index”
• National Finalist: Staff, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “The Metropolitan”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• National Winner: Jamie Trudel, Western Washington University, “Two Men and a Baby”
• National Finalist: Katie O’Keefe, Indiana University at Bloomington, “Under Fire”
• National Finalist: Lila Hickey, Colorado State University, “Their Lips are Sealed”

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)
• National Winner: Staff, Syracuse University, “MPJ”
• National Finalist: Staff, Drake University, “Launch Magazine”
• National Finalist: Staff, California State University, Fullerton, “TUSK Magazine”

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)
• National Winner: Staff, Louisiana State University, “Legacy Magazine”
• National Finalist: Staff, Texas Christian University, “Image Magazine”
• National Finalist: Staff, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Blue & White”

Breaking News Photography
• National Winner: Daily Sundial Staff, California State University, Northridge, “Residents stunned by speed of wildfires”
• National Finalist: Prince F. Spells, The Pennsylvania State University, “Pepper Sprayed”
• National Finalist: Aaron Bernstein, Indiana University at Bloomington, “Evansville Tornado”

General News Photography
• National Winner: Matthew Jonas, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “A Son Grieves”
• National Finalist: Dahn Vu, University of Cincinnati, “Dance Team”
• National Finalist: Brian Frank and Kristina Sangsahachart, San Francisco State University, “Rescue & Relief”

Feature Photography
• National Winner: Adrian DiUbaldo, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “To grandma’s house we go”
• National Finalist: Lauren Carroll, University of Georgia, “Iron Man”
• National Finalist: Jacob Konst, University of Arizona, “Bring out your dead”

Photo Illustration
• National Winner: Harry Tanielyan, Hofstra University, “Magazine Cover”
• National Finalist: Brandy Emily, Kati McQueen and Jennifer Hanson, Indiana State University, “Covering the Court”
• National Finalist: Jennifer Weisgerber, Bismarck State College, “High Heaven”

Sports Photography
• National Winner: Yossi May, Indiana University at Bloomington, “Little 500 Crash”
• National Finalist: Brian Drake, Northern Arizona University, “Lady Jacks”
• National Finalist: Pouya Dianat, University of Maryland, “Eye of the Tiger”

Radio News Reporting
• National Winner: William Pitts, Arizona State University, “Police Officer Violence”
• National Finalist: Danielle Hayner, University of Maryland, “Fakin’ It”
• National Finalist: Heather Hintze, The University of Montana, “Daycare Dilemma”

Radio Feature
• National Winner: August Skamenca, University of Missouri-Columbia, “Odyssey of Oppression”
• National Finalist: Edward Jacob, California State University, Northridge, “Altered States Art Exhibit”
• National Finalist: Danielle Wood, Brigham Young University, “Dinosaur Museum”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• National Winner: Jennifer Bobo, University of Louisiana, Lafayette, “Hurricane Katrina Impact Series”
• National Finalist: KBGA News Team, The University of Montana, “Coverage of Reoccurring Violent Attacks”
• National Finalist: Heather Sinclair, California State University, Northridge, “Tigers in Captivity”

Radio Sports Reporting
• National Winner: Mark Butman, University of Maryland, “Diamond Dreams”
• National Finalist: Melanie Chapman, Marshall University, “Pruett Retires”
• National Finalist: WGRE Sports Team, DePauw University, “Tiger Countdown to Kickoff”

Radio Newscast
• National Winner: Staff, University of Maryland, “Terp Weekly Edition”
• National Finalist: KRVS-FM Staff, University of Louisiana, Lafayette, “Louisiana Focus”
• National Finalist: WNUR Staff, Northwestern University, “WNUR Evening News”

Television Breaking News Reporting
• National Winner: Kara Pospichel, Kent State University, “Battalion 325”
• National Finalist: Adriana Alvarado, Arizona State University, “Snow Storm”
• National Finalist: Tamara Evans, Western Kentucky University, “Picking up the Pieces”

Television General News Reporting
• National Winner: Chris Welch, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, “Where’s Brenden”
• National Finalist: Natasha Uvkelic, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Street Kids”
• National Finalist: Candace Thornberg, Minnesota State University, Moorhead, “Church Helps Family”

Television Feature
• National Winner: Ian Schwartz, Arizona State University, “Drifting”
• National Finalist: Natasha Uvkelic, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Clement”
• National Finalist: Chris Welch, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, “1,000 lb. Man”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• National Winner: Robyn Kriel, Texas Christian University, “Our Neighbors, Ourselves”
• National Finalist: Erin Moore and Amanda Seese, Kent State University, “H1B Visas”
• National Finalist: Chris Welch, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, “Pit Bull Ban”

Television Sports Reporting
• National Winner: Jason Tang, Brigham Young University, “International All American”
• National Finalist: Mark Haas, University of Southern California, “Texting Recruits”
• National Finalist: Andrew Gordon and Rene Cusson, Lyndon State College, “Ultimate Frisbee”

Television News Photography
• National Winner: Chris Welch, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, “Pit Bull Ban”
• National Finalist: Lydia Garlikov and Ross Weidner, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, “Maple View Farm”
• National Finalist: Enrico Meyer, Minnesota State University, Moorhead, “Rockin’ to a Dream”

Television Feature Photography
• National Winner: Jason Cole, The University of Montana, “Haunted Hall”
• National Finalist: Lindsey Morone, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, “Breakfast Fly-in”
• National Finalist: Zahid Arab, Arizona State University, “Yo Yo Champ”

Television Sports Photography
• National Winner: Lee James Rieber, University of Minnesota, Moorhead, “Kids Trap Shoot”
• National Finalist: Kevin Farmer, The University of Montana, “Lacrosse Team”
• National Finalist: Erik Meltzer, Emerson College, “Boston Bruins Trade Joe Thorton”

Television Newscast
• National Winner: Staff, Arizona State University, “ASU NewsWatch”
• National Finalist: WUFT-TV Staff, University of Florida, “News 5”
• National Finalist: Staff, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Carolina Week”

Online News Reporting
• National Winner: Ben Presson and Dave Mosher, Ohio State University, “Woman missing after leaving campus bar”
• National Finalist: Sky Schaudt, Arizona State University, “Cruising the Freeway Blogosphere”
• National Finalist: KUJH-TV Staff, University of Kansas, “Fire destroys apt., cause unknown”

Online Feature Reporting
• National Winner: April Chan, University of Maryland, “New Orleans family makes temporary home in Maryland, struggles with school, work adjustments”
• National Finalist: Brittany Hopkins, Drake University, “Revival of the written word”
• National Finalist: Sarah Shemkus, Boston University, “Barney Frank: What it means to be a liberal”

Online In-Depth Reporting
• National Winner: 2005 Native News Project, The University of Montana, “Perceptions”
• National Finalist: Mike Santa Rita, Melanie Lo, Ryan Basen and Kim Hart, University of Maryland, “Uncovered: Maryland’s Health Insurance Crisis”
• National Finalist: Staff, West Virginia University, “Starting Over”

Online Sports Reporting
• National Winner: Adam Wright, Arizona State University, “Hoops and Hollers: It’s March in Vegas”
• National Finalist: Ryan Dulude and Rikki Lombardi, St. Michael’s College, “Empty Seats”
• National Finalist: Brad Plothow, Utah State University, “Former Aggie Spencer Nelson vying for spot on Jazz roster”

Online Opinion and Commentary
• National Winner: Jeff Morton, St. Michael’s College, “3 Staff Editorials”
• National Finalist: Megan Maughan Roe, Utah State University, “Collection”
• National Finalist: no award

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper
• National Winner: Staff, Ohio State University, “The Lantern Online”
• National Finalist: Staff, University of Florida, “The Independent Florida Alligator”
• National Finalist: Staff, Washington and Lee University, “Rockbridge Report”

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine
• National Winner: Staff, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “CURB Online”
• National Finalist: Staff, California State University, Fullerton, “TUSK Magazine”
• National Finalist: Staff, Drake University, “Drake Mag Online”

Best All-Around Online Student Broadcast Station
• National Winner: Staff, Northwestern University, “NNNTV.org”
• National Finalist: Staff, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Carolinaweek.org
• National Finalist: Staff, Marshall University, “WMUL-FM Online”

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
• National Winner: BU Science Journalism Program, Boston University, “Resonance”
• National Finalist: Staff, The University of Montana, “Reznetnews.org”
• National Finalist: Staff, University of Alabama, “DatelineAlabama.com”

-END-


Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ