Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909

Advertise with SPJ
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
5

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2006 Region 9 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2006 Region 9 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

For Immediate Release:
3/26/2007


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —

CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 204
Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 211

INDIANAPOLIS -- The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 9 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2006 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,300 entries in 39 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on March 24 during the Spring Conference held at the University of Utah. First place regional winners advanced to the national round of judging, which will begin in early April. National winners will be announced in mid-May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards or the Society, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204.

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2006 Region 9 Winners:

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: The Metropolitan Staff, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “Election Day Chaos”
• Second Place: James Baetke, Colorado State University, “Football players arrested”
• Third Place: Michael Godfrey, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “Campus Delivery: It’s a Girl”

General News Reporting
• First Place: David Pollan, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “Crisis of Identity Theft”
• Second Place: Natalie Hale, University of Utah, “Healthcare Catastrophe”
• Third Place: James Baetke, Colorado State University, “CSU ‘inadvertently’ breaks crime stats law”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Staff, Colorado State University-Pueblo, “Methademic: Is Methamphetamine Destroying America?”
• Second Place: Mike Donovan, Colorado State University, “Athletic Dept. Monetary Deficits”
• Third Place: Dustin Gardiner, University of Utah, “Town casts wary eye to yurts”

Feature Writing
• First Place: Alison Snyder, Brigham Young University, “Role brings Santa joy, jollity”
• Second Place: Julie Espinosa, Brigham Young University, “Planting Seeds of Hope”
• Third Place: Alison Snyder, Brigham Young University, “Bikers use attitude to help children”

Sports Writing
• First Place: David Rasmussen, Brigham Young University, “The Holy Book”
• Second Place: Tony Pizza, University of Utah, “Chill Pill”
• Third Place: David Rasmussen, Brigham Young University, “McAdams finishes on top”

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Marc Dotson, Southern Utah University, “House Editorials”
• Second Place: Rocky Mountain Collegian Staff, Colorado State University, “Staff Editorials”
• Third Place: The Signpost Staff, Weber State University, “Staff Editorials”

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Eric J. Garcia, University of New Mexico, “The Daily Lobo Cartoons”
• Second Place: Joe Nguyen, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “DTU”
• Third Place: no award

General Column Writing
• First Place: Nic Garcia, Metropolitan State College of Denver
• Second Place: Matt Patton, University of Utah
• Third Place: Greg Pratz, Laramie County Community College, “Commentary”

Sports Column Writing
no awards

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Brigham Young University, “The Daily Universe”
• Second Place: Staff, University of Utah, “The Daily Utah Chronicle”
• Third Place: Staff, Colorado State University, “The Rocky Mountain Collegian”

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published less than 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “The Metropolitan”
• Second Place: Staff, Laramie County Community College, “Wingspan”
• Third Place: Staff, Southern Utah University, “University Journal”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Brandon Lowrey and Amanda Schank, Colorado State University, “Scientology: Science or Fiction?”
• Second Place: Katie Kelley, Colorado State University, “Cocaine: The Party Drug of Choice”
• Third Place: no award

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: Staff, Colorado State University, “College Avenue”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Andrew Kirk, University of Utah, “Fatal crash on Wasateh Drive”
• Second Place: Jenn LeBlanc, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “Election Day Chaos”
• Third Place: Tanner Bennett, Colorado State University, “Water Main”

General News Photography
• First Place: Matthew Jonas and Emily Varisco, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “Fat Tuesday after tragedy”
• Second Place: Justin Sogge, Colorado State University, “Immigration Rally”
• Third Place: Tanner Bennett, Colorado State University, “Fum Song”

Feature Photography
• First Place: Tanner Bennett, Colorado State University, “Slide”
• Second Place: Serinda Patras, Laramie County Community College, “Nanny”
• Third Place: Jenn LeBlanc, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “Cancer: A Story of One”

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Jenn LeBlanc and Heather A. Longway-Burke, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “Too much Hanavan”
• Second Place: Tanner Bennett, Colorado State University, “Hunter Season”
• Third Place: Jared Michaud, Laramie County Community College, “Eye to the Future”

Sports Photography
• First Place: Tanner Bennett, Colorado State University, “Dew Sports”
• Second Place: Jenn LeBlanc, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “Denver Grand Prix”
• Third Place: Jeff Nebeker, Weber State University, “Soccer in the gut”

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Emily Rogers and Alex Hannum, Colorado State University, “Drake Gas Line Leak”
• Second Place: Jennifer Borget, Brigham Young University, “Immigration”
• Third Place: Jennifer Borget, Brigham Young University, “Wage”

Radio Feature
• First Place: Kimberly Christenson, Brigham Young University, “Shropshire Music Foundation”
• Second Place: Kimberly Christenson, Brigham Young University, “Hair Krishna Temple”
• Third Place: Ryan McIlvain, Brigham Young University, “BYU Beats Utah”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: KCSU-FM Staff, Colorado State University, “You Choose 2006”
• Second Place: Emily Rogers, Colorado State University, “Morgan Library Makeover”
• Third Place: no award

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Cole Weinman, Colorado State University, “Volleyball Year in Review”
• Second Place: Cole Weinman, Colorado State University, “Kyle Bell torn ACL”
• Third Place: no award

Radio Newscast
• First Place: Staff, Brigham Young University, “Live Morning & Afternoon News on Classical 89”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Justin Su’A, Brigham Young University, “15-minute storm”
• Second Place: Clarissa A. Lassig, Brigham Young University, “Destiny”
• Third Place: no award

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Emily Clark, Brigham Young University, “Dominican Republic Wheel Chairs”
• Second Place: Carlos Montoya and Geoff Sawtell, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “Stolen Laptop”
• Third Place: Jennifer Borget, Brigham Young University, “Laptop Theft”

Television Feature
• First Place: John Romero and Geoff Sawtell, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “Brandon Wise”
• Second Place: Josh Middleton and Keri Lenderink, Colorado State University, “Fruit Stand Man”
• Third Place: Kami Capener and Julie Garcia, Utah State University, “Aggie Ice Cream”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: In the News Staff, Brigham Young University, “Monticello”
• Second Place: Clif Kelly, Brigham Young University, “Homeless”
• Third Place: no award

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Ben Brune, Colorado State University, “Colorado Ice Tryouts”
• Second Place: Meghan Stettler, Brigham Young University, “Roller Derby”
• Third Place: Jarom Jordan, Brigham Young University, “Walk-on”

Television News Photography
no awards

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Brianna Mortensen, Utah State University, “Bridal Faire”
• Second Place: Amanda Wouden, Utah State University, “Pumpkin Walk”
• Third Place: Todd Metcalf and Dominic Garcia, Colorado State University, “Trebuchet”

Television Sports Photography
no awards

Television Newscast
• First Place: Staff, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “The Met Report”
• Second Place: Staff, Utah State University, “A-TV News”
• Third Place: no award

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Brooke M. Barker, Utah State University, “ABC’s Extreme Makeover Home Edition Surprises Logan Family”
• Second Place: Rebekah Bradway, Utah State University, “Paradise Development Study”
• Third Place: Brooke M. Barker, Utah State University, “And the walls came tumbling down”

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Ranae Bangerter, Utah State University, “Domestic violence all too common at holidays”
• Second Place: Kathryn Kemp, Utah State University, “Student with cancer says ‘so much good’ has happened through his worst trial”
• Third Place: Geoffrey McAllister, Brigham Young University, “ROTC Blackhawk Training”

Online In-Depth Reporting
no awards

Online Sports Reporting
no awards

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Kathryn Kemp, Utah State University, “Columns”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best Affiliated Web site
• First Place: Staff, Metropolitan State College of Denver, “The Met Online”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: Staff, Utah State University, “Hard News Café”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

###

Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ