EIJ14 highlights: SPJ President’s Installation Banquet
See what else is on tap when EIJ14 touches down in Nashville from Sept. 4-6, and register today to get the pre-conference rate.

Society of Professional Journalists
Improving and protecting journalism since 1909


— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
1

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
SPJ on Tumblr
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Tumblr Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Storify


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > SPJ Announces 2006 Region 2 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


SPJ Announces 2006 Region 2 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

For Immediate Release:
4/1/2007


CONTACT:
Heather Porter, Programs Coordinator, 317-927-8000 ext. 204
Beth King, Communications Manager, 317-927-8000 ext. 211

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists is pleased to announce the Region 2 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2006 calendar year. This year, collegiate journalists submitted more than 3,300 entries in 39 categories across SPJ’s 12 regions.

The honorees were awarded certificates on March 31 during the Spring Conference at Virginia Commonwealth University. First-place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging, which takes place in early April. Winners will be announced in mid-May.

For additional information on the Mark of Excellence Awards, please contact Heather Porter at 317-927-8000 ext. 204.

The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

2006 Region 2 Winners:

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Joseph R. Schwartz and Chris Coletta, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “1 dies in fall from dorm”
• Second Place: David Ceasar, The George Washington University, “Deaf students arrested”
• Third Place: David Ceasar, The George Washington University, “Alum abducted in West Bank”

General News Reporting
• First Place: Brandon Butler and Ryan Holeywell, The George Washington University, “Locked Out: Lawsuit sheds light on endangering behavior policy”
• Second Place: Steph Wiechmann, Washington and Lee University, “Saving lives one letter at a time”
• Third Place: Sharon Leff, Towson University, “Students camp out for Village housing”

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Sharon Leff, Towson University, “Advising adds new steps to register”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Feature Writing
• First Place: Brian Stelter, Towson University, “Fulfilling his duty to America”
• Second Place: Joseph R. Schwartz, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “World Cup’s a ray of hope”
• Third Place: Prerna Rao, The George Washington University, “When work requires play”

Sports Writing
• First Place: Darnay Tipp, Towson University, “Winston Rising”
• Second Place: Joel Poelhuis, Washington and Lee University, “Rugby confronts WMI”
• Third Place: Jake Sherman, The George Washington University, “Good attitude and hard work may bring Hall to NBA”

Editorial Writing
• First Place: The Ring-Tum Phi Staff, Washington and Lee University,
• Second Place: The GW Hatchet Staff, The George Washington University
• Third Place: no award

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: William Chester Warren, Wake Forest University, “Political Cartoons”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

General Column Writing
• First Place: Andrew Siddons, The George Washington University, “The College Tradition We Lack”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Jake Sherman, The George Washington University
• Second Place: Brett Scherrick, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Senior Citizen”
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper (published at least 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “The Daily Tar Heel”
• Second Place: Staff, University of Maryland, “The Diamondback”
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published less than 4 times per week)
• First Place: Staff, George Washington University, “GW Hatchet”
• Second Place: Staff, American University, “The Eagle”
• Third Place: Staff, Washington and Lee University, “The Ring-Tum Phi”

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
• First Place: Kelly Jasper, James Madison University, “Innate to IN8”
• Second Place: Marie Crowder, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Plan B”
• Third Place: Jill Yaworksi, James Madison University, “Found in Translation”

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: The GW Hatchet Staff, The George Washington University, “Coming Together”
• Second Place: Staff, James Madison University, “Curio”
• Third Place: Staff, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Blue & White Magazine”

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Benjamin Solomon, The George Washington University, “Toasty Trash”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

General News Photography
• First Place: Benjamin Solomon, The George Washington University, “5 years later”
• Second Place: Benjamin Solomon and Sam Sherrach, The George Washington University, “Grads honored on National Mall”
• Third Place: Patrick Smith, Towson University, “O’Malley Wins”

Feature Photography
•First Place: Benjamin Solomon and Nick Gigold, The George Washington University, “Inside the Walls”
• Second Place: Patrick Smith, Towson University, “Jermon Bushrod”
• Third Place: Marissa Newhall, American University, “Thousands march for immigrant rights”

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Patrick Smith, Towson University, “Halloween”
• Second Place: Patrick Smith and Matt Laumann, Towson University, “Shaking it up in 2007”
• Third Place: Patrick Smith and Jenn Long, Towson University, “Five years later”

Sports Photography
• First Place: Benjamin Solomon, The George Washington University, “Spider Sting”
• Second Place: Jeff Baum, The George Washington University, “Men win regular season title”
• Third Place: no award

Radio News Reporting
• First Place: Adam Rhew, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “APEX Chemical Fire”
• Second Place: Dawn Cherie White, University of Maryland, “Campus Voting”
• Third Place: no award

Radio Feature
• First Place: Eric Shaffer, University of Maryland, “Shakespeare”
• Second Place: Elizabeth Jia, University of Maryland, “Student Parents”
• Third Place: Kate Lily Schoen, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Music Therapy”

Radio In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Katey Welhouse, University of Maryland, “Cocaine: The Forgotten Drug?”
• Second Place: Kristi Keck, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “In the Fields of North Carolina”
• Third Place: Josh Rosenthal, University of Maryland, “Pumped Up”

Radio Sports Reporting
• First Place: Josh Rosenthal, University of Maryland, “Pumped Up”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Radio Newscast
• First Place: WCHL Staff, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Carolina Connection”
• Second Place: WMUC-FM Staff, University of Maryland, “Terp Weekly Edition”
• Third Place: no award

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Bonny Ghosh, University of Maryland, “Beltway Accident”
• Second Place: Catherine Citroni, University of Maryland, “Bowie Storm Damage”
• Third Place: Nicole Alberico, University of Maryland, “Gallaudet Violence”

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: Jackie Congedo, University of Maryland, “Seasonal Workers”
• Second Place: Caitlin Clinard, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Wine Industry”
• Third Place: Nicole Alberico, University of Maryland, “Campaign Ads”

Television Feature
• First Place: Susan Tart, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Dunn Newspaper”
• Second Place: Wil Weldon, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Sea Turtle Hospital”
• Third Place: Danielle Hayner, University of Maryland, “Home Schooling”

Television In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Bonny Ghosh, University of Maryland, “Baltimore Drug Problem”
• Second Place: Alexandra Villarreal, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “The Men Behind the Money Boxes”
• Third Place: Katie Cline, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Latino DWI”

Television Sports Reporting
• First Place: Brian Allen, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Behind the Scenes at the Final Four”
• Second Place: Nicole Alberico, University of Maryland, “DC Divas”
• Third Place: no award

Television News Photography
• First Place: Justin Smith, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “East Carolina Dental School”
• Second Place: Catherine Citroni, University of Maryland, “Tenant Protest”
• Third Place: no award

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Christopher Williams, University of Maryland, “Boat Living”
• Second Place: Carolina Week Staff, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “End of Semester Highlight Video”
• Third Place: Julia Meyer, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Ganyard Mill Farms”

Television Sports Photography
• First Place: Brian Allen, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Late Night Recap”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Television Newscast
• First Place: Carolina Week Staff, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Carolina Week”
• Second Place: UMTV Staff, University of Maryland, “Maryland Newsline”
• Third Place: no award

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Jennifer Fu, Nick Sekkas and Damon curry, University of Maryland, “Final Auction? Tobacco industry wanes in Md.”
• Second Place: Lindsay Diokno, Shelly Buter, Nicholas Sekkas and Alan J. McCombs, University of Maryland, “Teens and Technology”
• Third Place: David Ceasar, The George Washington University, “Web Update: U.S. senator undergoes brain surgery at GW Hospital”

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Alan J. McCombs, University of Maryland, “Ghostly tales offered on university tours”
• Second Place: no award
• Third Place: no award

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Capital News Service and Maryland Newsline, University of Maryland, “Maryland Votes 2006”
• Second Place: Melissa Pachikara, University of Maryland, “Green Energy”
• Third Place: no award

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Jake Sherman, The George Washington University, “GW in the NCAA Tournament”
• Second Place: Brent Kennedy, Towson University, “Hot shooting Monarchs cool off Tigers, 85-71”
• Third Place: no award

Online Opinion & Commentary
• First Place: Joshua Meredith, The George Washington University, “Opinion Pieces”
• Second Place: Kiel McLaughlin, Towson University, “The Hot Corner”
• Third Place: no award

Best Affiliated Web site
• First Place: Maryland Newsline, Capital News Service and CNS-TV Staffs, University of Maryland, “Maryland Newsline”
• Second Place: Staff, James Madison University, “Curio Magazine Online”
• Third Place: no award

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
no awards

###


Copyright © 1996-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ